RESULTS – 2014 Meeting Areva – Paris Diamond League League Track and Field Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 5, 2014

The second half of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League track and field season starts on Satuday as the 2014 Meeting Areva – Paris Diamond League takes place (this is the 8th of 14 meets).

Full results below. If you want event by event results, scroll to the bottom.

Info for how to watch on demand can be found here.

05/07/2014

Meeting Areva
Paris Saint-Denis, 05/07/2014

Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.00          4
2 Thompson , Richard               TTO      10.08          2
3 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.10          1
4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.12
5 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.14
6 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.20
7 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      10.26
8 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.28
Ashmeade , Nickel                  JAM         DQ

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:43.34          4
2 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:43.70          2
3 López , Yeimer                   CUB    1:43.71          1
4 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.23
5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.30
6 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:44.42
7 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.49
8 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.50
9 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:45.21
10 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:47.20
11 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:48.38
Som , Bram                       NED        DNF

5000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   12:59.82          4
2 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:00.21          2
3 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:00.53          1
4 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:00.99
5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:01.74
6 Lalang , Lawi                    KEN   13:03.85
7 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN   13:08.47
8 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:09.08
9 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:09.67
10 Merga , Imane                    ETH   13:11.94
11 True , Ben                       USA   13:13.30
12 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:20.17
13 Gabius , Arne                    GER   13:25.50
14 Legese , Berhanu                 ETH   13:33.53
Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN        DNF
Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN        DNF
Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF
Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA        DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.8 m/s

1 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      12.94
2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.05
3 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.10
4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.18
5 Oliver , David                   USA      13.26
6 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.27
7 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB      13.35
8 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.53
9 Doucouré , Ladji                 FRA      13.63

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.25          4
2 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      48.42          2
3 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.45          1
4 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.91
5 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse            SEN      49.29
6 Eaton , Ashton                   USA      49.58
7 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      49.73
8 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      49.98

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.70          4
2 de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA       5.70          2
2 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.70          2
4 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.60
5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.60
6 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.60
7 Dossévi , Damiel                 FRA       5.45
7 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.45
Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA         NM
Lewis , Steven                   GBR         NM
Walker , Brad                    USA         NM
Yamamoto , Seito                 JPN         NM

Triple Jump - Men
Pts               Wind
1 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      17.12          4              +1.8
2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.11          2              +0.6
3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.04          1              -0.3
4 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.97                          0.0
5 Revé , Ernesto                   CUB      16.94                         +0.9
6 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.84                         -0.2
7 Claye , Will                     USA      16.79                         -0.1
8 Greco , Daniele                  ITA      16.68                         +0.5
9 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      16.06      -2.0
10 Benard , Chris                   USA      15.76      +0.8
11 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      14.96       0.0

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Storl , David                    GER      21.41          4
2 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.38          2
3 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.67          1
4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.14
5 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      19.92
6 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      19.90
7 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.75
8 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      19.46

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      87.10          4
2 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      86.63          2
3 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      84.74          1
4 Arai , Ryohei                    JPN      81.52
5 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      81.43
6 Grzeszczuk , Lukasz              POL      81.04
7 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      80.79
8 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      77.99
9 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      76.44
10 Yego , Julius                    KEN      71.06
Amb , Kim                        SWE         NM

Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.32          4
2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.34          2
3 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.54          1
4 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      22.60
5 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      22.63
6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.75
7 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      22.81
8 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      23.01

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      50.10          4
2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.40          2
3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.68          1
4 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.70
5 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      51.35
6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.74
7 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.89
8 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.05

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:57.00          4
2 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    3:57.22          2
3 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    3:58.89          1
4 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:59.21
5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    3:59.49
6 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:00.07
7 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:00.08
8 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:00.17
9 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:02.35
10 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:03.46
11 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    4:03.75
12 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:04.76
13 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    4:04.87
Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR        DNF
Arafi , Rababe                   MAR        DNF
Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF
Wright , Phoebe                  USA        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women
Pts
1 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:11.65          4
2 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:14.12          2
3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:18.71          1
4 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:19.71
5 Elouali Alami , Salima           MAR    9:21.24
6 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:24.07
7 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:24.35
8 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:26.49
9 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:26.95
10 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:31.03
11 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:34.51
12 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:38.40
13 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:54.56
Nyambura , Virginia              KEN        DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: 0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.44          4
2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.46          2
3 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.68          1
4 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      12.71
5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.72
6 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.89
7 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.96
8 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.00
9 Jones , Tenaya                   USA      13.07

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.00          4
2 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       2.00          2
3 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.94          1
4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.94
5 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.94
6 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.94
6 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.94
8 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.92
9 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.89
10 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.89
10 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.89

Long Jump - Women
Pts               Wind
1 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.92          4              +0.4
2 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.87          2              -0.2
3 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.78          1              -0.6
4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.70                         +0.8
5 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.63                         -0.3
6 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.60                         -0.3
7 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene       GER       6.59                         -0.2
8 Pusterla , Irene                 SUI       6.57                         -0.3
9 Sudarava , Volha                 BLR       6.40      +0.4
10 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.37      -0.7

Discus Throw - Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.48          4
2 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      67.40          2
3 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      65.59          1
4 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      64.17
5 Caballero , Denia                CUB      63.29
6 Craft , Shanice                  GER      63.21
7 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      62.72
8 Fischer , Julia                  GER      61.13
9 Rüh , Anna                       GER      61.10
10 Strokova , Ekaterina             RUS      60.06
TIME (ET)DISCIPLINEMEN / WOMENSTATUSPOINTS
11:35110m Hurdles RegionalMenEntry list
11:50100m Hurdles RegionalWomenEntry list
11:57100m RegionalWomenEntry list
12:07100m RegionalMenEntry list
12:17800m RegionalMenEntry list
12:25Triple JumpMenEntry listStandings
12:271500m RegionalWomenEntry list
12:37400m RegionalWomenEntry list
12:40DiscusWomenEntry listStandings
12:45Shot PutMenEntry listStandings
12:47400 m RegionalMenEntry list
12:57LIFA RelayWomenEntry list
1:07LIFA RelayMenEntry list
1:271500m WheelchairMenEntry list
1:37Pole VaultMenEntry listStandings
2:03400m HurdlesMenEntry listStandings
2:07Long JumpWomenEntry listStandings
2:10High JumpWomenEntry listStandings
2:12400mWomenEntry listStandings
2:20800mMenEntry listStandings
2:23JavelinMenEntry listStandings
2:283000m SteeplechaseWomenEntry listStandings
2:42200mWomenEntry listStandings
2:505000mMenEntry listStandings
3:15110m HurdlesMenEntry list
3:30100m HurdlesWomenEntry listStandings
3:401500mWomenEntry listStandings
3:50100mMenEntry listStandings

 


Advertisement