FULL RESULTS – 2014 Herculis Monaco IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results

by LetsRun.com
July 16, 2014

The tenth event of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League athletics / track and field season was Friday in Monaco. The meet was incredible. Full results appear below. Below the full results, you will find a schedule which has links to the individual results in case you need full field series or intermediate splits.

Men’ results

200 Metres – Men                                              Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      19.68          4        
   2 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      19.99          2        
   3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.08          1        
   4 Gay , Tyson                      USA      20.22                   
   5 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.28                   
   6 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      20.37                   
   7 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.48                   
   8 McLean , Sean                    USA      20.67                   

400 Metres – Men                                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.30          4        
   2 Roberts , Gil                    USA      44.62          2        
   3 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.90          1        
   4 McQuay , Tony                    USA      44.92                   
   5 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      44.97                   
   6 Williams , Conrad                GBR      45.53                   
   7 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.60                   
   8 Anne , Mame-Ibra                 FRA      45.87                   

800 Metres – Men                                              

   1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:42.45                   
   2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:42.53                   
   3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:42.83                   
   4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:42.84                   
   5 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:42.98                   
   6 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.24                   
   7 Rowe , Alexander                 AUS    1:44.40                   
   8 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.68                   
   9 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:46.90
     Solomon , Duane                  USA        DNF                   
     Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres – Men                                             
                                                           Pts
   1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:27.64          4        
   2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:28.45          2        
   3 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:28.81          1        
   4 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:29.58                   
   5 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:29.83                   
   6 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:29.91                   
   7 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:29.91                   
   8 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:30.98                   
   9 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:31.09                   
  10 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:31.46                   
  11 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui            TUR    3:33.10                   
  12 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:33.69                   
  13 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:35.68
     Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN        DNF                   
     Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men                                
                                                           Pts
   1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:03.33          4        
   2 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:09.81          2        
   3 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:10.23          1        
   4 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:12.81                   
   5 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:15.01                   
   6 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:15.49                   
   7 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:18.29                   
   8 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:19.19                   
   9 García , Víctor                  ESP    8:20.08                   
  10 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:21.49                   
  11 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:23.53                   
  12 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:24.04                   
  13 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:26.79
  14 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:44.54
     Pepiot , Tanguy                  FRA        DNF                   
     Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN        DNF                   
     Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles – Men                                      Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      12.95          4        
   2 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.01          2        
   3 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.14          1        
   4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.18                   
   5 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.19                   
   6 Oliver , David                   USA      13.38                   
   7 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.47                   
   8 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.61                   

High Jump – Men                                               
                                                           Pts
   1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.40          4        
   2 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.37          2        
   3 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.34          1        
   4 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.34                   
   5 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.34                   
   6 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.34                   
   7 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.30                   
   8 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.30                   
   9 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.30
  10 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.30

Long Jump – Men                                               
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.09          4              +0.5
   2 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       8.01          2              +0.9
   3 Rivera , Luis                    MEX       8.00          1              +0.5
   4 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.94                          0.0
   5 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       7.93                         +1.0
   6 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.88                         -0.1
   7 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.88                         +0.6
   8 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.83                         +0.1

Discus Throw – Men                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.84          4        
   2 Fernández , Jorge Y.             CUB      65.46          2        
   3 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      64.98          1        
   4 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      64.47                   
   5 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      62.99                   
   6 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      62.56                   
   7 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      61.60                   
   8 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      61.25                   


Women’ results

100 Metres – Women                                            Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      10.80          4        
   2 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.96          2        
   3 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      10.97          1        
   4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.97                   
   5 Felix , Allyson                  USA      11.01                   
   6 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.01                   
   7 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.03                   
   8 Akakpo , Stella                  FRA      11.39                   

800 Metres – Women                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:57.67          4        
   2 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:57.92          2        
   3 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    1:58.63          1        
   4 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:58.70                   
   5 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    1:59.31                   
   6 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    1:59.32                   
   7 Roesler , Laura                  USA    1:59.44                   
   8 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    1:59.99                   
   9 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    2:00.06
  10 Fedronic , Justine               FRA    2:00.41
     Kimaswai , Agatha Jeruto         KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres – Women                                           
                                                           Pts
   1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:28.88          4        
   2 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:29.19          2        
   3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:33.73          1        
   4 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN   14:37.18                   
   5 Saina , Betsy                    KEN   14:39.49                   
   6 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:42.64                   
   7 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:44.56                   
   8 Rowbury , Shannon                USA   14:48.68                   
   9 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   14:59.93                   
  10 Hassan , Sifan                   NED   15:08.05                   
  11 Belete , Mimi                    BRN   15:11.60                   
  12 Calvin , Clémence                FRA   15:12.83                   
  13 Conley , Kim                     USA   15:37.09
     Hasay , Jordan                   USA        DNF                   
     Checa , Dolores                  ESP        DNF                   
     Jelagat , Irene                  KEN        DNF                   
     Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    
                                                           Pts
   1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.09          4        
   2 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.73          2        
   3 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.07          1        
   4 Yaroshchuk- Ryzhykova , Anna     UKR      55.24                   
   5 Theron Nel , Wenda               RSA      55.29                   
   6 Oluwakemi , Adekoya              BRN      55.38                   
   7 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.86                   
   8 Carter , Kori                    USA      55.94                   

Pole Vault – Women                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.76          4        
   2 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.71          2        
   3 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.71          1        
   4 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.65                   
   5 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.55                   
   6 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.55                   
   7 Fiack , Marion                   FRA       4.40                   
   7 Boslak , Vanessa                 FRA       4.40
   7 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.40                   
  10 Lotout , Marion                  FRA       4.40
  10 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.40
  12 Bauer , Katharina                GER       4.40
     Svobodová , Jirina               CZE         NM                   

Triple Jump – Women                                           
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      15.31          4               0.0
   2 Koneva , Ekaterina               RUS      14.89          2              +0.6
   3 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.59          1              +1.2
   4 Urrutia , Yosiri                 COL      14.58                         +0.7
   5 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.34                         +1.6
   6 Gay , Mabel                      CUB      14.33                         +0.8
   7 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      14.11                         +0.2
   8 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.62                         +0.4

Shot Put – Women                                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.38          4        
   2 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.54          2        
   3 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.05          1        
   4 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.96                   
   5 Kolodko , Evgeniia               RUS      18.81                   
   6 Johnson , Felisha                USA      18.79                   

Javelin Throw – Women                                         
                                                           Pts
   1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      66.96          4        
   2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      64.58          2        
   3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      62.94          1        
   4 Palameika , Madara               LAT      61.41                   
   5 Stahl , Linda                    GER      60.32                   
   6 Andraud , Mathilde               FRA      59.80                   
   7 Patterson , Kara                 USA      57.64                   
   8 Ebihara , Yuki                   JPN      56.52                   

Article continues below player

TV streaming information is here. Check out our Monaco Diamond League special section for full coverage.

DATE TIME DISCIPLINE GENDER STATUS POINTS
18.07.2014 18:30 Shot Put Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 18:35 Triple Jump Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 18:40 Discus Men Male Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 19:45 Pole Vault Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:03 400m Hurdles Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:05 High Jump Men Male Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:15 800m Men Male Entry list/Results
18.07.2014 20:25 400m Men Male Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:30 Javelin Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:35 1500m Men Male Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:40 Long Jump Men Male Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:45 100m Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 20:55 5000m Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 21:15 110m Hurdles Men Male Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 21:25 800m Women Female Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 21:35 200m Men Male Entry list/Results Standings
18.07.2014 21:45 3000m Steeplechase Men Male Entry list/Results Standings

 

Filed Under:

success