FULL RESULTS – 2014 Nike Pre Classic Results – Eugene IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results
by LetsRun.com
May 29, 2014
The third event of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League season – the 2014 Nike Pre Classic – is in the bag.
Below you will see a list of all results for the meet, Saturday first then Friday. A schedule and links to the individual event results (which included intermediate splits and whole field series) appears below that.
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Wind: +2.7 m/s
Pts
1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.76 4
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 9.80 2
3 Vicaut , Jimmy FRA 9.89 1
4 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.89
5 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 9.95
6 Mitchell , Maurice USA 10.04
7 Zhang , Peimeng CHN 10.08
8 Magakwe , Simon RSA 10.13
400 Metres – Men
1 James , Kirani GRN 43.97
2 Merritt , LaShawn USA 43.97
3 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed KSA 44.77
4 Brown , Chris BAH 45.15
5 Mance , Joshua USA 45.31
6 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.52
7 McQuay , Tony USA 46.25
Gordon , Lalonde TTO DNF
800 Metres – Men Race 2
Pts
1 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:43.63 4
2 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:43.99 2
3 Kaki , Abubaker SUD 1:44.09 1
4 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:44.44
5 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:44.65
6 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:44.79
7 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:44.87
8 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:45.37
9 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 1:46.15
10 Solomon , Duane USA 1:47.40
Som , Bram NED DNF
One Mile – Men Race 1
1 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:52.41
2 McNamara , Jordan USA 3:52.89
3 Jager , Evan USA 3:53.33
4 Casey , Patrick USA 3:53.71
5 Heath , Garrett USA 3:53.76
6 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:53.85
7 Torrence , David USA 3:53.95
8 Elkaam , Fouad MAR 3:54.21
9 Lomong , Lopez USA 3:54.28
10 Grice , Charlie GBR 3:56.94
11 O’Lionaird , Ciaran IRL 3:57.99
12 Bayer , Andrew USA 3:59.76
13 Haney , Blake USA 4:10.41
Miner , Matt USA DNF
Robinson , Paul IRL DNF
Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN DNS
One Mile – Men Race 2
1 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:47.32
2 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:47.88
3 Wote , Aman ETH 3:48.60
4 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:49.09
5 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:49.43
6 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:49.56
7 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:50.26
8 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 3:50.53
9 Cronje , Johan RSA 3:50.70
10 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:51.12
11 Makhloufi , Taoufik ALG 3:52.16
12 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH 3:53.22
13 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:53.62
14 Leer , Will USA 3:56.72
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF
Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir KEN DNF
5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 13:01.71 4
2 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:02.91 2
3 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:04.92 1
4 Rop , Albert Kibichii BRN 13:06.12
5 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 13:07.55
6 Kipkoech , John KEN 13:11.02
7 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:13.19
8 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 13:14.23
9 Derrick , Chris USA 13:15.55
10 Mead , Hassan USA 13:19.57
11 True , Ben USA 13:25.11
12 Birmingham , Collis AUS 13:27.17
13 Abadía , Antonio ESP 13:30.91
14 Lagat , Bernard USA 13:31.23
15 Barrios , Juan Luis MEX 13:43.12
16 Mecheso , Girma ETH 13:45.25
17 Hill , Ryan USA 13:57.12
Levins , Cameron CAN DNF
Fernandez , German USA DNF
Bumbalough , Andrew USA DNF
Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi KEN DNF
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Wind: +0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.13 4
2 Parchment , Hansle JAM 13.20 2
3 Oliver , David USA 13.21 1
4 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.25
5 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.29
6 Eaton , Ashton USA 13.35
7 Porter , Jeff USA 13.43
8 Richardson , Jason USA 13.64
Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.80 4
2 de Oliveira , Augusto BRA 5.63 2
3 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.63 1
4 Holzdeppe , Raphael GER 5.53
5 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.53
5 Walker , Brad USA 5.53
7 da Silva , Thiago Braz BRA 5.43
8 Mohr , Malte GER 5.43
8 Xue , Changrui CHN 5.43
Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Claye , Will USA 17.66 4 +0.8
2 Taylor , Christian USA 17.42 2 +2.6
3 Adams , Lyukman RUS 17.29 1 +1.4
4 Revé , Ernesto CUB 17.06 +2.0
5 Fedorov , Aleksey RUS 16.72 +1.9
6 Carter , Chris USA 16.71 +3.1
7 Dong , Bin CHN 16.65 +2.1
8 Compaoré , Benjamin FRA 16.57 +1.5
9 Greco , Daniele ITA 16.33 -0.1
Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 83.75 4
2 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 80.52 2
3 Tarabin , Dmitri RUS 80.28 1
4 Frydrych , Petr CZE 78.86
5 Röhler , Thomas GER 78.63
6 Amb , Kim SWE 77.36
7 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 75.50
8 Humphreys , Sam USA 73.60
Women’ results
200 Metres – Women Wind: +1.5 m/s
Pts
1 Bowie , Tori USA 22.18 4
2 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 22.23 2
3 Felix , Allyson USA 22.44 1
4 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 22.61
5 Duncan , Kimberlyn USA 22.66
6 Gardner , English USA 22.81
7 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 22.88
8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 23.06
400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.40 4
2 McCorory , Francena USA 50.53 2
3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 50.63 1
4 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.67
5 Montsho , Amantle BOT 50.73
6 Richards-Ross , Sanya USA 51.19
7 Atkins , Joanna USA 51.48
8 Grenot , Libania ITA 51.83
1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 3:57.05 4
2 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 3:57.57 2
3 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich KEN 3:58.01 1
4 Simpson , Jennifer USA 3:58.28
5 Hassan , Sifan NED 3:59.38
6 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 4:01.54
7 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:02.52
8 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:02.72
9 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:04.09
10 Moser , Treniere USA 4:04.74
11 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:05.46
12 England , Hannah GBR 4:07.40
13 Cranny , Elise USA 4:13.38
Wright , Phoebe USA DNF
Two Miles – Women
1 Cherono , Mercy KEN 9:13.27
2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 9:13.48
3 Belete , Mimi BRN 9:13.85
4 Rowbury , Shannon USA 9:20.25
5 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei KEN 9:22.10
6 Oljira , Belaynesh ETH 9:23.32
7 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari KEN 9:24.89
8 Saina , Betsy KEN 9:26.63
9 Hasay , Jordan USA 9:35.05
10 Diriba , Buze ETH 9:40.01
11 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 9:40.04
12 Plis , Renata POL 9:42.23
13 Reilly , Chelsea USA 9:42.51
14 Thweatt , Laura USA 9:44.46
15 Felnagle , Brianna USA 9:54.61
16 Desalegn , Betlhem UAE 10:06.84
Kampf , Heather USA DNF
Kesselring , Anne GER DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:11.39 4
2 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:12.89 2
3 Coburn , Emma USA 9:17.84 1
4 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:25.69
5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:29.18
6 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:32.03
7 Cherotich , Fancy KEN 9:41.02
8 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:42.95
9 Higginson , Ashley USA 9:50.12
10 Ghribi , Habiba TUN 9:53.29
11 McColgan , Eilish GBR 10:15.59
Praught , Aisha USA DNF
Cheever , Jamie USA DNF
Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN DNF
Johnson , Lauren USA DNF
400 Metres Hurdles – Women
Pts
1 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 54.29 4
2 Carter , Kori USA 55.22 2
3 Williams , Tiffany USA 55.97 1
4 Stoddart , Shevon JAM 56.15
5 Rosolová , Denisa CZE 56.45
6 Pedroso , Yadisleidis ITA 56.66
7 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 58.89
8 Moline , Georganne USA 1:00.86
High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Chicherova , Anna RUS 2.01 4
2 Kasprzycka , Justyna POL 1.99 2
3 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.99 1
4 Kuchina , Maria RUS 1.97
5 Šimic , Ana CRO 1.95
6 Gordeeva , Irina RUS 1.95
7 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.95
8 Barrett , Brigetta USA 1.88
9 Lowe , Chaunté USA 1.88
Friday’s Results
800 Metres – Men Race 1
1 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:44.70
2 Greer , Elijah USA 1:45.30
3 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:45.64
4 Vazquez , Wesley PUR 1:45.73
5 Mohammed , Mukhtar GBR 1:46.74
6 Jock , Charles USA 1:46.84
7 Rutt , Michael USA 1:47.25
8 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:49.55
9 Mulder , Tyler USA 1:51.07
Abda , Harun USA DNF
10,000 Metres – Men
1 Rupp , Galen USA 26:44.36
2 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 26:49.41
3 Karoki , Bidan KEN 26:52.36
4 Sambu , Stephen KEN 26:54.61
5 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei KEN 27:21.61
6 Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop KEN 27:30.94
7 Elabbassi , El Hassan MAR 27:32.96
8 Medhin , Teklemariam ERI 27:38.83
9 Nebebew , Birhan ETH 27:42.89
10 Toroitich , Timothy UGA 27:43.27
11 Kifle , Goitom ERI 27:43.30
12 Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA 27:57.52
13 Chelanga , Samuel KEN 27:59.74
14 Korir , Leonard KEN 28:01.85
15 Too , Wilson Kiprono KEN 28:03.21
Braun , Aaron USA DNF
Demelash , Yigrem ETH DNF
Kigen , Mike Kipruto KEN DNF
St.Lawrence , Ben AUS DNF
Wolde , Dawit ETH DNF
Gala , Mumin DJI DNS
Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.64 4
2 Kovacs , Joe USA 21.46 2
3 Cantwell , Christian USA 21.38 1
4 Roberts , Kurt USA 20.71
5 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.59
6 Walsh , Tomas NZL 20.51
7 Lauro , Germán ARG 20.09
8 Prášil , Ladislav CZE 18.92
Women’ results
Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.88 4 +1.5
2 Klishina , Darya RUS 6.88 2 +0.6
3 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.87 1 +1.0
4 Reese , Brittney USA 6.86 +1.6
5 Bowie , Tori USA 6.82 +0.7
6 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.60 +2.3
7 DeLoach Soukup , Janay USA 6.41 +1.5
Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 69.32 4
2 Craft , Shanice GER 65.38 2
3 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 64.98 1
4 Müller , Nadine GER 64.37
5 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 63.65
6 Fischer , Julia GER 63.55
7 Pérez , Yaime CUB 62.04
8 Glanc , Zaneta POL 60.33
Prefontaine Classic
Start list and Live results
Date | Time (PST) | Discipline | Men / Women | Status | POINTS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30.05.2014 | 19:00 | Discus Women | Women | Result | Standings | |
30.05.2014 | 19:03 | Long Jump Women | Women | Result | Standings | |
30.05.2014 | 19:30 | 800m Women USATF HP, Section 1 | Women | Result | ||
30.05.2014 | 19:40 | International Men’s 800 | Men | Result | ||
30.05.2014 | 19:50 | 800m Women USATF HP, Section 2 | Women | Result | ||
30.05.2014 | 20:10 | Shot Put Men | Men | Result | Standings | |
30.05.2014 | 21:17 | 10,000m Men | Men | Result | ||
31.05.2014 | 12:22 | Triple Jump Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 12:25 | Pole Vault Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 12:33 | International Mile Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | ||
31.05.2014 | 12:44 | 2-Mile Women | Women | Entry list/ Result | ||
31.05.2014 | 12:59 | High Jump Women | Women | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 13:03 | 400 m Hurdles Women | Women | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 13:09 | 3000m Steeplechase Women | Women | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 13:24 | 400 m Women | Women | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 13:34 | 100m Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 13:38 | Javelin Throw Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 13:41 | 400m Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | ||
31.05.2014 | 13:49 | 1500m Women | Women | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 14:05 | 110 m Hurdles Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 14:13 | 200 m Women | Women | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 14:20 | 5000m Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 14:41 | 800m Men | Men | Entry list/ Result | Standings | |
31.05.2014 | 14:49 | Bowerman Mile | Men | Entry list/ Result |