FULL RESULTS – 2014 Nike Pre Classic Results – Eugene IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results

by LetsRun.com
May 29, 2014

The third event of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League season – the 2014 Nike Pre Classic – is in the bag.

Below you will see a list of all results for the meet, Saturday first then Friday. A schedule and links to the individual event results (which included intermediate splits and whole field series) appears below that.

Article continues below player

Men’ results

100 Metres – Men                                              Wind: +2.7 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.76          4        
   2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.80          2        
   3 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       9.89          1        
   4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.89                   
   5 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM       9.95                   
   6 Mitchell , Maurice               USA      10.04                   
   7 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      10.08                   
   8 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.13                   

400 Metres – Men                                              

   1 James , Kirani                   GRN      43.97                   
   2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      43.97                   
   3 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      44.77                   
   4 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.15                   
   5 Mance , Joshua                   USA      45.31                   
   6 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.52                   
   7 McQuay , Tony                    USA      46.25                   
     Gordon , Lalonde                 TTO        DNF                   

800 Metres – Men Race 2                                       
                                                           Pts
   1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:43.63          4        
   2 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.99          2        
   3 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:44.09          1        
   4 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.44                   
   5 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.65                   
   6 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.79                   
   7 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:44.87                   
   8 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.37
   9 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:46.15
  10 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:47.40
     Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

One Mile – Men Race 1                                         

   1 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:52.41                   
   2 McNamara , Jordan                USA    3:52.89
   3 Jager , Evan                     USA    3:53.33
   4 Casey , Patrick                  USA    3:53.71
   5 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:53.76
   6 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:53.85
   7 Torrence , David                 USA    3:53.95
   8 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:54.21
   9 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:54.28
  10 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:56.94
  11 O’Lionaird , Ciaran              IRL    3:57.99
  12 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    3:59.76
  13 Haney , Blake                    USA    4:10.41
     Miner , Matt                     USA        DNF                   
     Robinson , Paul                  IRL        DNF                   
     Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN        DNS                   

One Mile – Men Race 2                                         

   1 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:47.32                   
   2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:47.88                   
   3 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:48.60                   
   4 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:49.09                   
   5 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:49.43                   
   6 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:49.56                   
   7 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:50.26                   
   8 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:50.53                   
   9 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:50.70                   
  10 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:51.12                   
  11 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:52.16                   
  12 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:53.22
  13 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:53.62
  14 Leer , Will                      USA    3:56.72
     Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   
     Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres – Men                                             
                                                           Pts
   1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN   13:01.71          4        
   2 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:02.91          2        
   3 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:04.92          1        
   4 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:06.12                   
   5 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:07.55                   
   6 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:11.02                   
   7 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:13.19                   
   8 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:14.23                   
   9 Derrick , Chris                  USA   13:15.55                   
  10 Mead , Hassan                    USA   13:19.57                   
  11 True , Ben                       USA   13:25.11                   
  12 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:27.17                   
  13 Abadía , Antonio                 ESP   13:30.91
  14 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   13:31.23
  15 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   13:43.12
  16 Mecheso , Girma                  ETH   13:45.25
  17 Hill , Ryan                      USA   13:57.12
     Levins , Cameron                 CAN        DNF                   
     Fernandez , German               USA        DNF                   
     Bumbalough , Andrew              USA        DNF                   
     Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles – Men                                      Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.13          4        
   2 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.20          2        
   3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.21          1        
   4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.25                   
   5 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.29                   
   6 Eaton , Ashton                   USA      13.35                   
   7 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.43                   
   8 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.64                   

Pole Vault – Men                                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.80          4        
   2 de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA       5.63          2        
   3 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.63          1        
   4 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.53                   
   5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.53                   
   5 Walker , Brad                    USA       5.53                   
   7 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.43                   
   8 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.43
   8 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.43                   

Triple Jump – Men                                             
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Claye , Will                     USA      17.66          4              +0.8
   2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.42          2              +2.6
   3 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      17.29          1              +1.4
   4 Revé , Ernesto                   CUB      17.06                         +2.0
   5 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.72                         +1.9
   6 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.71                         +3.1
   7 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.65                         +2.1
   8 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.57                         +1.5
   9 Greco , Daniele                  ITA      16.33      -0.1

Javelin Throw – Men                                           
                                                           Pts
   1 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.75          4        
   2 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      80.52          2        
   3 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      80.28          1        
   4 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      78.86                   
   5 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      78.63                   
   6 Amb , Kim                        SWE      77.36                   
   7 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      75.50                   
   8 Humphreys , Sam                  USA      73.60                   


Women’ results

200 Metres – Women                                            Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      22.18          4        
   2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.23          2        
   3 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.44          1        
   4 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      22.61                   
   5 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      22.66                   
   6 Gardner , English                USA      22.81                   
   7 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.88                   
   8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      23.06                   

400 Metres – Women                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.40          4        
   2 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.53          2        
   3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.63          1        
   4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.67                   
   5 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.73                   
   6 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      51.19                   
   7 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      51.48                   
   8 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.83                   

1500 Metres – Women                                           
                                                           Pts
   1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    3:57.05          4        
   2 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    3:57.57          2        
   3 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:58.01          1        
   4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    3:58.28                   
   5 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:59.38                   
   6 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    4:01.54                   
   7 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:02.52                   
   8 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:02.72                   
   9 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:04.09                   
  10 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:04.74                   
  11 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:05.46                   
  12 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.40                   
  13 Cranny , Elise                   USA    4:13.38
     Wright , Phoebe                  USA        DNF                   

Two Miles – Women                                             

   1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    9:13.27                   
   2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    9:13.48                   
   3 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    9:13.85                   
   4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    9:20.25                   
   5 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN    9:22.10                   
   6 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH    9:23.32                   
   7 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN    9:24.89                   
   8 Saina , Betsy                    KEN    9:26.63                   
   9 Hasay , Jordan                   USA    9:35.05                   
  10 Diriba , Buze                    ETH    9:40.01                   
  11 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    9:40.04                   
  12 Plis , Renata                    POL    9:42.23                   
  13 Reilly , Chelsea                 USA    9:42.51
  14 Thweatt , Laura                  USA    9:44.46
  15 Felnagle , Brianna               USA    9:54.61
  16 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE   10:06.84
     Kampf , Heather                  USA        DNF                   
     Kesselring , Anne                GER        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:11.39          4        
   2 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:12.89          2        
   3 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:17.84          1        
   4 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:25.69                   
   5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:29.18                   
   6 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:32.03                   
   7 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:41.02                   
   8 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:42.95                   
   9 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:50.12                   
  10 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:53.29                   
  11 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   10:15.59                   
     Praught , Aisha                  USA        DNF                   
     Cheever , Jamie                  USA        DNF                   
     Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN        DNF                   
     Johnson , Lauren                 USA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    
                                                           Pts
   1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.29          4        
   2 Carter , Kori                    USA      55.22          2        
   3 Williams , Tiffany               USA      55.97          1        
   4 Stoddart , Shevon                JAM      56.15                   
   5 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      56.45                   
   6 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      56.66                   
   7 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      58.89                   
   8 Moline , Georganne               USA    1:00.86                   

High Jump – Women                                             
                                                           Pts
   1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       2.01          4        
   2 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.99          2        
   3 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.99          1        
   4 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       1.97                   
   5 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.95                   
   6 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.95                   
   7 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.95                   
   8 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.88                   
   9 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.88

 Friday’s Results

800 Metres – Men Race 1                                       

   1 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.70                   
   2 Greer , Elijah                   USA    1:45.30                   
   3 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.64                   
   4 Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:45.73                   
   5 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:46.74                   
   6 Jock , Charles                   USA    1:46.84                   
   7 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:47.25                   
   8 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:49.55                   
   9 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:51.07
     Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF                   

10,000 Metres – Men                                           

   1 Rupp , Galen                     USA   26:44.36                   
   2 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   26:49.41                   
   3 Karoki , Bidan                   KEN   26:52.36                   
   4 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   26:54.61                   
   5 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:21.61                   
   6 Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN   27:30.94                   
   7 Elabbassi , El Hassan            MAR   27:32.96                   
   8 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:38.83                   
   9 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   27:42.89                   
  10 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA   27:43.27                   
  11 Kifle , Goitom                   ERI   27:43.30                   
  12 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA   27:57.52                   
  13 Chelanga , Samuel                KEN   27:59.74
  14 Korir , Leonard                  KEN   28:01.85
  15 Too , Wilson Kiprono             KEN   28:03.21
     Braun , Aaron                    USA        DNF                   
     Demelash , Yigrem                ETH        DNF                   
     Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN        DNF                   
     St.Lawrence , Ben                AUS        DNF                   
     Wolde , Dawit                    ETH        DNF                   
     Gala , Mumin                     DJI        DNS                   

Shot Put – Men                                                
                                                           Pts
   1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.64          4        
   2 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.46          2        
   3 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.38          1        
   4 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.71                   
   5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.59                   
   6 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.51                   
   7 Lauro , Germán                   ARG      20.09                   
   8 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      18.92                   


Women’ results

Long Jump – Women                                             
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.88          4              +1.5
   2 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.88          2              +0.6
   3 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.87          1              +1.0
   4 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.86                         +1.6
   5 Bowie , Tori                     USA       6.82                         +0.7
   6 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.60                         +2.3
   7 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.41                         +1.5

Discus Throw – Women                                          
                                                           Pts
   1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      69.32          4        
   2 Craft , Shanice                  GER      65.38          2        
   3 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      64.98          1        
   4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      64.37                   
   5 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.65                   
   6 Fischer , Julia                  GER      63.55                   
   7 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      62.04                   
   8 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      60.33                   

 

IAAF results site here.

Prefontaine Classic

Start list and Live results

Date Time (PST) Discipline Men / Women Status POINTS
30.05.2014 19:00 Discus Women Women Result Standings
30.05.2014 19:03 Long Jump Women Women Result Standings
30.05.2014 19:30 800m Women USATF HP, Section 1 Women Result
30.05.2014 19:40 International Men’s 800 Men Result
30.05.2014 19:50 800m Women USATF HP, Section 2 Women Result
30.05.2014 20:10 Shot Put Men Men Result Standings
30.05.2014 21:17 10,000m Men Men Result
31.05.2014 12:22 Triple Jump Men Men Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 12:25 Pole Vault Men Men Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 12:33 International Mile Men Men Entry list/ Result
31.05.2014 12:44 2-Mile Women Women Entry list/ Result
31.05.2014 12:59 High Jump Women Women Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 13:03 400 m Hurdles Women Women Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 13:09 3000m Steeplechase Women Women Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 13:24 400 m Women Women Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 13:34 100m Men Men Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 13:38 Javelin Throw Men Men Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 13:41 400m Men Men Entry list/ Result
31.05.2014 13:49 1500m Women Women Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 14:05 110 m Hurdles Men Men Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 14:13 200 m Women Women Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 14:20 5000m Men Men Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 14:41 800m Men Men Entry list/ Result Standings
31.05.2014 14:49 Bowerman Mile Men Entry list/ Result
Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.