RESULTS – 2014 Shanghai IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 17, 2014

The second event of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League season was Sunday night (Sunday morning US) in Shanghai.

Full results below. If you want results of individual field series or intermediate splits, go here.

18/05/2014

Shanghai Golden Grand Prix
Shanghai, 18/05/2014

Men’ results

100 Metres – Men                                              Wind: 0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.92          4
2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.12          2
3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.18          1
4 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.20
5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.25
6 Koffi , Hua Wilfried             CIV      10.27
7 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR      10.28
8 Silmon , Charles                 USA      10.43
9 Wu , Zhiqiang                    CHN      10.59

800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:44.69          4
2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:44.73          2
3 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:44.85          1
4 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:44.85
5 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.92
6 Musagala , Ronald                UGA    1:46.54
7 Johnson , Brandon                USA    1:46.67
8 Teng , Haining                   CHN    1:46.77
9 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:46.87
10 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.89
11 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     BRN    1:49.34
Som , Bram                       NED        DNF

5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:04.83          4
2 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:05.44          2
3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:06.88          1
4 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:08.23
5 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:08.79
6 Legese , Berhanu                 ETH   13:08.88
7 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:10.38
8 Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN   13:11.14
9 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA   13:12.22
10 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN   13:12.94
11 Osman , Abrar                    ERI   13:16.45
12 Rono , Vincent                   KEN   13:16.52
13 Ayalew , Aweke                   BRN   13:18.10
14 Letoyie , Moses Mukono           KEN   13:19.26
15 Robertson , Zane                 NZL   13:23.97
16 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:32.14
17 Kaya , Ali                       TUR   13:34.83
18 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA   13:36.60
19 Tuemay , Tsegay                  ERI   13:45.98
Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Men                                      Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.23          4
2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.26          2
3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.28          1
4 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.30
5 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.44
6 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.48
7 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.64
8 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO      13.64
9 Jiang , Fan                      CHN      13.69

400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.77          4
2 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse            SEN      48.86          2
3 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.92          1
4 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      48.97
5 Gibson , Jeffery                 BAH      49.45
6 Gordon , Jehue                   TTO      49.56
7 Suguimati , Mahau                BRA      50.18
8 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      50.47
9 Cheng , Wen                      CHN      51.12

Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.92          4
2 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.62          2
3 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.62          1
4 Sawano , Daichi                  JPN       5.62
5 Yamamoto , Seito                 JPN       5.62
6 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.52
7 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.52
8 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.52
9 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.32
9 Yang , Yancheng                  CHN       5.32

Triple Jump – Men
Pts               Wind
1 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      17.10          4               0.0
2 Martínez , Lázaro                CUB      16.76          2              -0.3
3 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.69          1               0.0
4 Taylor , Christian               USA      16.65                         -0.2
5 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.51                         +0.1
6 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      16.47                          0.0
7 Maheswary , Renjith              IND      16.16                         -0.2
8 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.10                         +0.7
9 Valiyev , Roman                  KAZ      15.45      -0.1
Cao , Shuo                       CHN         NM

Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.73          4
2 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.52          2
3 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.31          1
4 Storl , David                    GER      21.09
5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.93
6 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.60
7 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.11
8 Ivanov , Georgi                  BUL      20.06
9 Richards , O’Dayne               JAM      19.78
10 Wang , Guangfu                   CHN      19.18
11 Chang , Ming-Huang               TPE      19.18
12 Tian , Zhizhong                  CHN      18.33

Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      89.21          4
2 Amb , Kim                        SWE      84.14          2
3 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.80          1
4 Yego , Julius                    KEN      83.00
5 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      82.66
6 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      81.38
7 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      81.09
8 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      78.83
9 Zhao , Qinggang                  CHN      78.09
10 Mätas , Risto                    EST      77.13
11 Huang , Shih-Feng                TPE      76.39
12 Li , Yingchang                   CHN      69.43

Women’ results

200 Metres – Women                                            Wind: 0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.36          4
2 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.50          2
3 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      22.96          1
4 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.01
5 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      23.08
6 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      23.33
7 Gardner , English                USA      23.37
8 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      23.46
9 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.70

400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.31          4
2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.37          2
3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.54          1
4 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.57
5 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.81
6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.91
7 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      51.00
8 George , Regina                  NGR      51.39

1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    3:58.72          4
2 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:00.42          2
3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:01.19          1
4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:01.31
5 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:01.98
6 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:02.86
7 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:05.13
8 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:06.38
9 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:06.42
10 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:10.93
11 Liu , Fang                       CHN    4:26.62
12 Zhao , Jing                      CHN    4:35.38
Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:19.80          4
2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:25.76          2
3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:27.25          1
4 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:33.24
5 Elouali Alami , Salima           MAR    9:34.23
6 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:35.51
7 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:36.45
8 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:38.21
9 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:38.82
10 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:41.22
11 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:46.81
12 Masai , Magdalene                KEN    9:52.97
13 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:59.62
14 Cheever , Jamie                  USA   10:05.68
15 Wang , Mei                       CHN   10:26.43
Nyambura , Virginia              KEN        DNF

High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.97          4
2 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.92          2
3 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92          1
4 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.92
5 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.89
6 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.85
6 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.85
8 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.85
8 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.85
10 Stergíou , Antonía               GRE       1.80

Long Jump – Women
Pts               Wind
1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.86          4              +0.1
2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.85          2              +0.3
3 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene       GER       6.79          1              +0.6
4 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.66                         +0.3
5 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.62                         -0.3
6 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.61                         -0.1
7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.56                         +0.7
8 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.55                         -0.1
9 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.52      +0.4
10 Lu , Minjia                      CHN       6.38      +0.1
11 Bowie , Tori                     USA       6.32      +0.1
12 Jiang , Yanfei                   CHN       6.31       0.0

Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      70.52          4
2 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      67.89          2
3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      62.66          1
4 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      61.22
5 Comba , Rocío                    ARG      60.36
6 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      59.24
7 Yang , Yanbo                     CHN      59.11
8 Gu , Siyu                        CHN      58.81
9 Tan , Jian                       CHN      58.08
10 Tomaševic , Dragana              SRB      56.85
Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU         NM


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)