Full Results From 2014 Seiko Golden Grand Prix Tokyo

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of IAAF
May 11, 2014


Seiko Golden Grand Prix Tokyo
Tokyo, 11/05/2014


Men’ results

100 Metres – Men                                              Wind: -3.5 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.02                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.11                   
    3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.31                   
    4 Mathieu , Michael                BAH      10.41                   
    5 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.46                   
    6 Oseto , Kazuma                   JPN      10.47                   
    7 Kawatsura , Sota                 JPN      10.48                   
    8 Leathart , Tim                   AUS      10.63                   

200 Metres – Men                                              Wind: -1.2 m/s

    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      20.63                   
    2 Mathieu , Michael                BAH      20.64                   
    3 Takase , Kei                     JPN      20.75                   
    4 Fujimitsu , Kenji                JPN      20.82                   
    5 Zalewski , Karol                 POL      20.99                   
    6 Naoki , Masafumi                 JPN      21.04                   
    7 Iizuka , Shota                   JPN      21.24                   
    8 Kobayashi , Yuichi               JPN      21.52                   

800 Metres – Men                                              

    1 Kawamoto , Sho                   JPN    1:45.75                   
    2 Benedetti , Giordano             ITA    1:46.10                   
    3 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.38                   
    4 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN    1:46.69                   
    5 Johnson , Brandon                USA    1:47.37                   
    6 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:48.23                   
    7 Nakamura , Yasuhiro              JPN    1:48.55                   
      Hosaka , Takaaki                 JPN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men                                

    1 Araptany , Jacob                 UGA    8:20.84                   
    2 Koech , John Kibet               KEN    8:22.55                   
    3 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:26.05                   
    4 Akdag , Tarik Langat             TUR    8:27.46                   
    5 Nelson , William                 USA    8:28.42                   
    6 Boulama , Mohammed               MAR    8:34.37                   
    7 Nipperes , James                 AUS    8:34.64                   
    8 Shinoto , Jun                    JPN    8:36.32                   
    9 Yamashita , Minato               JPN    8:44.12                   
   10 Matsumoto , Aoi                  JPN    8:51.41                   
      Takeda , Tsuyoshi                JPN         DQ                   

400 Metres Hurdles – Men                                      

    1 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      49.48                   
    2 Suguimati , Mahau                BRA      49.52                   
    3 Alejandro , Eric                 PUR      49.76                   
    4 Kishimoto , Takayuki             JPN      49.81                   
    5 Wyatt , Reginald                 USA      50.00                   
    6 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.61                   
    7 Abe , Takatoshi                  JPN      51.14                   
    8 Fueki , Yasuhiro                 JPN      51.68                   

High Jump – Men                                               

    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.40                   
    2 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.34                   
    3 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.31                   
    4 Eto , Takashi                    JPN       2.28                   
    5 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.25                   
    6 Yun , Seunghyun                  KOR       2.20                   
    7 Takahari , Hiromi                JPN       2.15                   
    7 Bojic , Nik                      AUS       2.15                   
    9 Ingraham , Ryan                  BAH       2.15

Pole Vault – Men                                              

    1 Sawano , Daichi                  JPN       5.61                   
    2 Yamamoto , Seito                 JPN       5.51                   
    3 Jin , Minsub                     KOR       5.51                   
    4 Ogita , Hiroki                   JPN       5.31                   
    4 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.31                   
    6 Yamamoto , Tomoki                JPN       5.31                   
    7 Whitt , Jack                     USA       5.31                   
    8 Arnold , Mike                    USA       5.21                   
    9 Han , Duhyeon                    KOR       5.21
   10 Tanaka , Ryo                     JPN       5.01

Triple Jump – Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.45                         -2.1
    2 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.41                         +1.0
    3 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.29                         -0.9
    4 Okabe , Yuma                     JPN      16.23                         +0.4
    5 Yamamoto , Ryoma                 JPN      15.65                         +1.7
    6 Kajikawa , Yohei                 JPN      15.33                         -0.5

Shot Put – Men                                                

    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.33                   
    2 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.73                   
    3 Stašek , Martin                  CZE      19.05                   
    4 Miyauchi , Ikuhiro               JPN      17.82                   
    5 Yamamoto , Hayato                JPN      17.68                   
    6 Hatase , Satoshi                 JPN      17.55                   
    7 Yamada , Sotaro                  JPN      16.51                   

Javelin Throw – Men                                           

    1 Huang , Shih-Feng                TPE      81.53                   
    2 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      80.06                   
    3 Yego , Julius                    KEN      78.25                   
    4 Murakami , Yukifumi              JPN      77.68                   
    5 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      77.59                   
    6 Dean , Roderick Genki            JPN      77.32                   
    7 Arai , Ryohei                    JPN      76.26                   
    8 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      75.54                   
    9 Langton-Burnell , Ben            NZL      71.82
   10 Koriki , Yuya                    JPN      70.93
   11 Cheng , Chao-Tsun                TPE      67.62
      Krukowski , Marcin               POL         NM                   


Women’ results

100 Metres – Women                                            Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.18                   
    2 Breen , Melissa                  AUS      11.45                   
    3 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA      11.53                   
    4 Whittaker , Ashleigh             AUS      11.62                   
    5 Doi , Anna                       JPN      11.68                   
    6 VanBuren , Cleo                  USA      11.69                   
    7 Watanabe , Mayumi                JPN      11.73                   
    8 Kitakaze , Saori                 JPN      11.94                   

200 Metres – Women                                            Wind: -1.8 m/s

    1 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.82                   
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      23.25                   
    3 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      23.39                   
    4 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      23.39                   
    5 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.62                   
    6 Turner , Laura                   AUS      23.93                   
    7 Tamura , Yuki                    JPN      24.81                   

1500 Metres – Women                                           

    1 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:03.91                   
    2 Coburn , Emma                    USA    4:07.49                   
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    4:08.49                   
    4 Duncan , Melissa                 AUS    4:08.92                   
    5 Pryshchepa , Nataliia            UKR    4:14.85                   
    6 Jinnouchi , Ayako                JPN    4:17.02                   
    7 Iino , Maya                      JPN    4:17.47                   
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    Wind: -1.9 m/s

    1 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.62                   
    2 Idlette , Lavonne                DOM      12.91                   
    3 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.98                   
    4 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      13.11                   
    5 Whyte , Angela                   CAN      13.13                   
    6 Kimura , Ayako                   JPN      13.13                   
    7 Ito , Airi                       JPN      13.51                   
    8 Shimura , Hitomi                 JPN      13.91                   

Long Jump – Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.88                         +2.0
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.78                         -0.7
    3 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.41                         -0.5
    4 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA       6.31                         -1.6
    5 Bekh , Maryna                    UKR       6.22                         +2.7
    6 Hiraka , Yurina                  JPN       6.17                         +0.5
    7 Nakano , Hitomi                  JPN       6.00                         +2.0

Hammer Throw – Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Heidler , Betty                  GER      72.69      72.69        
    2 Bingson , Amanda                 USA      71.71      71.71        
    3 Berry , Gwen                     USA      71.13      71.13        
    4 McCall , Jeneva                  USA      69.18      69.18        
    5 Bulgakova , Anna                 RUS      69.04      69.04        
    6 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      67.35      67.35        
    7 Kondrateva , Oksana              RUS      66.89      66.89        
    8 Aya , Masumi                     JPN      62.62      62.62        

Javelin Throw – Women                                         

    1 Dorozhon , Marharyta             UKR      59.15                   
    2 Ebihara , Yuki                   JPN      58.01                   
    3 Miyashita , Risa                 JPN      56.79                   
    4 Borman , Brittany                USA      53.13                   
    5 Bicet , Nora Aida                ESP      51.84                   
    6 Woodward , Krista                CAN      48.92                   

4×100 Metres Relay – Women                                    

    1 Japan                            JPN      43.74                   
    2 Australia                        AUS      44.38                   
    3 International Team   UND      44.41                   
    4 Korea                            KOR      45.32                   
    5 Japan “B”                        JPN      52.21                   

4×400 Metres Relay – Women                                    

    1 Japan                            JPN    3:34.31                   
    2 Japan “B”                        JPN    3:43.54                   
    3 Korea                            KOR    3:44.98                   


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)