Genzebe Dibaba Does It Again – Smashes 2-Mile World Record – 3rd World Record In 2 Weeks

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
February 15, 2014

Ethiopia’s Genzebe Dibaba‘s incredible 2014 continued today at British Athletics Sainsbury’s Indoor Grand Prix in Birmingham tonight as she set her third world record in the span of two weeks.

On February 1, Dibaba smashed Abebe Aregawi‘s 3:57.91 world record by running 3:55.17. On February 6th, she took down Meseret Defar’s 3,000 world record of 8:23.72 by running 8:16.90. Tonight, she took down Defar’s 2-mile record of 9:06.28 by running 9:00.48 after an unofficial 4:31.2 first mile. Note: the 2-mile isn’t an official world record distance in the minds of the IAAF. In the process, she just missed running the fastest two-mile ever recorded indoors or out as Defar’s outdoor record is 8:58.58.

Dibaba’s 3,000 world record converts to roughly 8:56-high for 2 miles, so this was just a little bit off that as well.

Genzebe Dibaba after her 1500 world record

In other mid-d and distance action, Ethiopia’s Mo Aman ran the 7th fastest indoor time ever (1:44.52), Ethiopia’s Hagos Gebrhiwet beat Dejen Gebremeskel for the second time in two weeks in the 3,000, Great Britain’s Laura Muir got an upset win in the women’s 1,500, Kenya’s Nixon Chepseba won the men’s 1,500, and Angelika Cichoka took down the women’s 800 to get Polish fans excited for World Indoors, which they host.

All-mid and distance results appear below.

Full results can be found here.

More: MB Discussion: Here we go: Genzebe Dibaba 2 mile WR attempt

16:12 – 2 MILES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 9:00.48 WR
2 Hiwot AYALEW ETH 9:21.59 PB
3 Stephanie TWELL GBR 9:42.41 PB
4 Lydia CHEPKURUI KEN 9:45.97 PB
5 Josephine MOULTRIE GBR 9:46.77 PB
6 Helen CLITHEROE GBR 9:50.65 PB
Renata PLIS POL DNF
Charlene THOMAS GBR DNF
Sentayehu EJIGU ETH DNS
13:54 – 800 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 Angelika CICHOCKA POL 2:01.60 SB
2 Nataliia LUPU UKR 2:02.14
3 Sanne VERSTEGEN NED 2:03.52
4 Shelayna OSKAN-CLARKE GBR 2:03.52 PB
5 Jenny MEADOWS GBR 2:03.57 SB
6 Melissa BISHOP CAN 2:04.23 SB
Egle BALCIUNAITE LTU DNF
Yvonne HAK NED DNF
Split Times
400 Yvonne HAK NED 1:00.26
Finish Angelika CICHOCKA POL (1:01.34) 2:01.60
14:03 – 1500 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 Nixon Kiplima CHEPSEBA KEN 3:37.19
2 Tesfaye HOMIYU GER 3:37.35 PB
3 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 3:37.37 NR
4 Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 3:37.51
5 Mekonnen GEBREMEHDIN ETH 3:38.61
6 Silas KIPLAGAT KEN 3:39.75
7 Charlie GRICE GBR 3:39.94 PB
8 Robert BIWOTT KEN 3:41.57 PB
9 Michael RIMMER GBR 3:42.41 PB
10 Kris GAUSON GBR 3:42.75 PB
Reuben BETT KEN DNF
Split Times
400 Reuben BETT KEN 56.48
800 Reuben BETT KEN (58.27) 1:54.75
1200 Nixon Kiplima CHEPSEBA KEN (1:00.70) 2:55.45
Finish Nixon Kiplima CHEPSEBA KEN (41.74) 3:37.19
14:31 – 3000 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 7:35.73
2 Dejen GEBREMESKEL ETH 7:36.53
3 Yenew ALAMIREW ETH 7:37.10 SB
4 Augustine Kiprono CHOGE KEN 7:37.11 SB
5 Paul K KOECH KEN 7:37.22 SB
6 Isiah KOECH KEN 7:42.52
7 Lee EMANUEL GBR 7:45.12 PB
8 Jonathan MELLOR GBR 7:46.73 PB
9 Thomas FARRELL GBR 7:47.54 PB
10 Andy VERNON GBR 7:57.91
Ismael KOMBICH KEN DNF
Vincent RONO KEN DNF
Split Times
1000 Ismael KOMBICH KEN 2:33.28
2000 Vincent RONO KEN (2:33.28) 5:06.56
Finish Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH (2:29.17) 7:35.73
15:43 – 800 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 Mohamed AMAN ETH 1:44.52 NR
2 Andre OLIVIER RSA 1:44.99 PB
3 Adam KSZCZOT POL 1:45.19 SB
4 Andrew OSAGIE GBR 1:45.22 PB
5 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:47.43 PB
6 Jeremiah Kipkorir MUTAI KEN 1:47.46
7 Mukhtar MOHAMMED GBR 1:48.86 SB
Bram SOM NED DNF
Split Times
400 Bram SOM NED 50.26
Finish Mohamed AMAN ETH (54.26) 1:44.52
15:33 – 1500 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 Laura MUIR GBR 4:05.32 PB
2 Sifan HASSAN NED 4:05.34 NR
3 Elena KOROBKINA RUS 4:05.78 PB
4 Hellen Onsando OBIRI KEN 4:05.82 PB
5 Katarzyna BRONIATOWSKA POL 4:09.01 PB
6 Isabel MACIAS ESP 4:09.22 SB
7 Jemma SIMPSON GBR 4:11.59 SB
8 Tizita BOGALE ETH 4:13.30 SB
9 Melissa COURTNEY GBR 4:14.82 PB
Elisa CUSMA ITA DNF
Alison LEONARD GBR DNF
Lydia WAFULA KEN DNF
Split Times
400 Lydia WAFULA KEN 1:05.11
800 Lydia WAFULA KEN (1:07.31) 2:12.42
1200 Sifan HASSAN NED (1:06.71) 3:19.13
Finish Laura MUIR GBR (46.19) 4:05.32


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)