2014 Dubai Marathon Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
January 24, 2014

Unofficial top 30 results for the 2014 Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon appear below.

After the men’s and women’s results, you’ll see the top 30 splits for the half-way mark.

For more results, see the race website.

More: Unheralded Tsegaye Mekonnen Asefa – just 18 – pulls of a shocker and crushes everyone in Dubai in 2:04:32

Men’s results 

1. Tesegaye Mekonnen Asefa, 1995, ETH      2:04:32 DB/WJR USD 200,000
[1:01:39 / 1:02:53]
2. Markos Geneti, ETH                      2:05:13             80,000
[1:01:38 / 1:03:35]
3. Girmay Birhanu Gebru, ETH               2:05:49 PB          40,000
[1:01:39 / 1:04:10]
4. Tamirat Tola Adera, ETH                 2:06:17 PB          20,000
5. Azmeraw Bekele Molaign, ETH             2:07:12 PB          12,000
6. Shumi Dechase Leche, BRN?               2:07:13             11,200
7. Abrah Milaw Asefa, ETH                  2:07:46 PB          10,400
8. Abera Kassw Belay, ETH                  2:08:18 PB           9,600
9. Belachew Alemayehu Ameta, ETH           2:09:50              8,800
10. Abera Kuma Lema, ETH                    2:09:53              8,000
11. Yekeber Bayabel Gesese, ETH             2:10:14
12. Abraraw Misganaw Tegegne, ETH           2:10:22
13. Workneh Tesfa Tiruneh, ETH              2:11:38
14. Sufa Chala, ETH                         2:12:44
15. Tsuyoshi Ugachi, JPN                    2:13:41 PB
16. Laban Kipngetich Korir, KEN             2:14:13
17. Tilahun Aliyev, AZE                     2:15:00
18. Japhet Kipkorir, KEN                    2:15:19
19. Edwin Kimaiyo, KEN                      2:15:20
20. Birhanu Gidefa Chimdesa, ETH            2:16:09
21. Abeba Dinkessa Negara, ETH              2:16:20
22. Haile Haja Gemeda, ETH                  2:17:28
23. Hluf Taklehaymanot, ETH                 2:17:49
24. Husien Mohamed, ETH                     2:18:09
25. Abraham Teselde Gebrekidan, ERI         2:19:34
26. Mehari Resom Gebregergsh, ERI           2:19:52
27. Julius Karina, KEN                      2:20:04
28. Teklebrhan Estifanos Gebrekidan, ERI    2:20:27
29. Fidele Jefferson, USA                   2:22:59
30. Zewengel Negash Okbaslasie, ERI         2:23:15
31. Fredrik Uhrbom, SWE                     2:23:56
Chala Lelisa Debele, ETH                DNF
Edwin Kibet Koech, KEN                  DNF
Essa Ismail Rashed, QAT                 DNF
Victor Kipchirchir, KEN                 DNF
Atsedu Tsegay Tesfaye, ETH              DNF
Abere Chane, ETH                        DNF

Women’s Results

1. Mulu Seboka, ETH                        2:25:01  USD 200,000
2. Meselech Melkamu, ETH                   2:25:23       80,000
3. Firehiwot Dado, ETH                     2:25:53       40,000
4. Meseret Hailu Debele, ETH               2:26:20       20,000
5. Betelhem Moges Cherenet, ETH            2:26:42 PB    12,000
6. Amane Gobena, ETH                       2:27:05       11,200
7. Fantu Eticha Jimma, ETH                 2:27:36 PB    10,400
8. Goitetom Haftu Tessema, ETH             2:27:44        9,600
9. Sechale Dalasa Adugna, ETH              2:27:47        8,800
10. Sultan Haydar, TUR                      2:27:54        8,000
11. Konjit Tilahun Biruk, ETH               2:28:11 PB
12. Werknesh Kidane, ETH                    2:29:42
13. Yebrugual Melese Arage, ETH             2:29:46 PB
14. Abeba Tekulu Gebremeskel, ETH           2:31:10
15. Alem Mokonnin Ourge, ETH                2:31:20 PB
16. Lemelem Berha Yachem, ETH               2:32:52
17. Lishan Dula Gemgchil, BRN               2:33:10
18. Luch Karimi, KEN                        2:33:46
19. Anne-Mari Hyryläinen, FIN               2:41:06 PB
20. Lena Eliasson, SWE                      2:41:38 PB
21. Louise Wiker, SWE                       2:46:11 PB
22. Aster Tesfaye Tilanun, BRN              2:47:45 PB
23. Lucie Custance, GBR                     2:56:00
24. Wude Ayalew Yimer, ETH                  2:57:47
[1:14:07 / 1:43:40]

Men’s Halfway Splits

Pos. Number Name AC Est.Finish Est.Finish Daytime Diff Time
1 1551 Chane, Abere (ETH) 30 02:03:15 09:05:17 +00:00 01:01:37
2 36 Kibet Koech, Edwin (KEN) MH 02:04:07 09:06:08 +00:01 01:01:38
3 33 Kipyego, Edwin (KEN) MH 02:03:17 09:05:18 +00:01 01:01:38
4 1 Geneti Guteta, Markos (ETH) MH +00:01 01:01:38
5 7 Dechase Leche, Shumi (BRN) MH +00:01 01:01:38
6 40 Bekele Molaign, Azmeraw (ETH) MH +00:01 01:01:38
7 23 Kassw Belay, Abera (ETH) MH +00:02 01:01:39
8 20 Kuma Lema, Abera (ETH) MH +00:02 01:01:39
9 13 Milaw Asefa, Abrha (ETH) MH +00:02 01:01:39
10 27 Mekonnen Asefa, Tsegaye (ETH) MH +00:02 01:01:39
11 25 Tola Adera, Tamirat (ETH) MH +00:02 01:01:39
12 4 Birhanu Gebru, Girmay (ETH) MH +00:02 01:01:39
13 2 Kiplimo Maiyo, Jonathan (KEN) MH 02:03:19 09:05:20 +00:02 01:01:39
14 14 Lemma Kasaye, Sisay (ETH) MH +00:02 01:01:39
15 2500 Chala, Sufa (ETH) MH +00:15 01:01:52
16 9 Asefa Wakeyo, Habtamu (ETH) MH 02:04:33 09:06:34 +00:39 01:02:16
17 3 Kipngetich Korir, Laban (KEN) MH +00:46 01:02:23
18 17 Tesfa Tiruneh, Workneh (ETH) MH +01:51 01:03:28
19 8 Kemboi, Nicholas (QAT) MH 02:06:56 09:08:57 +01:51 01:03:28
20 34 Ismail Rashed, Essa (QAT) MH 03:58:42 11:00:43 +01:58 01:03:35
21 15 Bayabel Gesese, Yekeber (ETH) MH +02:01 01:03:38
22 16 Alemayehu Ameta, Belachew (ETH) MH +02:01 01:03:38
23 24 Misganaw Tegegne, Abraraw (ETH) MH +02:04 01:03:41
24 22 Ugachi, Tsuyoshi (JPN) MH +02:04 01:03:41
25 2866 Kimaiyo, Edwin (KEN) MH +02:43 01:04:20
26 1807 Karinga, Julius (KEN) 35 +03:09 01:04:46
27 19 Dinkessa Negara, Abeba (ETH) MH +03:12 01:04:49
28 1012 Aliyev, Tilahun (AZE) MH +03:15 01:04:52
29 11 Haja Gemeda, Haile (ETH) MH +03:18 01:04:55
30 1784 Kipkorir, Japheth (KEN) 45 +03:36 01:05:13

Women’s Halfway Splits

Pos. Number Name AC Est.Finish Est.Finish Daytime Diff Time
1 2870 Gemgchil, Lishan Dula (BRN) WH +00:00 01:14:03
2 W9 Haydar, Sultan (TUR) WH +00:01 01:14:04
3 W4 Dado Tufa, Firehiwot (ETH) WH +00:02 01:14:05
4 W8 Oljira Jemama, Belaynesh (ETH) WH +00:02 01:14:05
5 W6 Seboka Seyfu, Mula (ETH) WH +00:02 01:14:05
6 W14 Ahmed Deko, Zemzem (ETH) WH 02:28:10 09:30:11 +00:02 01:14:05
7 W7 Gobena Gemeda, Amane (ETH) WH +00:02 01:14:05
8 W1 Melkamu Haileyesus, Meselech (ETH) WH +00:02 01:14:05
9 W2 Hailu Debele, Meseret (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
10 W13 Dalasa Adugna, Sechale (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
11 W15 Eticha Jimma, Fantu (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
12 W23 Gizaw Tola, Melkam (ETH) WH 02:28:12 09:30:13 +00:03 01:14:06
13 W22 Mokonnin Ourge, Alem (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
14 W11 Kidane Gebremichael, Werknesh (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
15 W12 Haftu Tessema, Goitetom (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
16 W18 Tilahun Biruk, Konjit (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
17 W20 Melese Arage, Yebrgual (ETH) WH +00:03 01:14:06
B
18 W21 Moges Cherenet, Betelhem (ETH) WH +00:04 01:14:07
19 W17 Tekulu Gebremeskel, Abeba (ETH) WH +00:04 01:14:07
20 W16 Berha Yachem, Lemelem (ETH) WH +00:12 01:14:15
21 W19 Ayalew Yimer, Wude (ETH) WH +00:14 01:14:17
22 1808 Karimi, Lucy (KEN) WH +00:26 01:14:29
23 W10 Mekonnen Demise, Misker (ETH) WH 02:29:07 09:31:08 +00:30 01:14:33
24 2871 Tilahun, Aster Tesfaye (BRN) 30 +02:09 01:16:12
25 2992 Hyrylainen, Anee-Mari (FIN) 35 +06:46 01:20:49
26 W31 Eliasson, Lena (SWE) WH +06:51 01:20:54
27 2868 Marshet, Abo (ETH) 30 04:01:03 11:03:07 +07:21 01:21:24
28 W24 Wiker, Louise (SWE) WH +08:02 01:22:05
29 899 Custance, Lucie (GBR) 35 +11:18 01:25:21
30 2864 Kalunga, Mercy (ZAM) 30 +11:30 01:25:33
The leading ladies celebrate

The leading ladies celebrate

Screenshot (51)

Mula Seboka Seyfu battles with Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus

Mula Seboka Seyfu battles with Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus

Screenshot (53)

Mula Seboka Seyfu wins in Dubai

Mula Seboka Seyfu wins in Dubai

 

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)