Imane Merga Edges Wilson Kiprop To Capture 2013 BOClassic In Italy (28:43.8 Vs. 28:43.9)

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
December 31, 2013

Ethiopia’s Imane Merga, the 2011 world xc champion, edged Kenya’s Wilson Kiprop, the 2010 world half marathon champion, to win the 2013 BOCLassic on the streets of Italy today (28:43.9 to 28:43.9). 2008 Olympic 5000 bronze medallist Edwin Soi was seventh (30:00.5) just ahead of American Chris Barnicle (30:01.1). An article on the race in Italian says that 2010 world junior 5000 bronze medallist Aziz Lahbabi had the lead for most of the race. Lahbabi ended up third in 28:50.8.

The women’s 5000 was won by 2007 and 2009 world 1500 champ Maryam Jamal of Bahrain in 16:00.6 as 2013 Moscow 10,000 silver medallist Gladys Cherono was second in 16:01.8.

More: *Lengthy IAAF Recap of Race: Merga wins in thrilling finish
Merga wins BOClassic for second straight year (translated from Italian)
Pre-Race: Imane Merga, Edwin Merga, Edwin Soi, Wilson Kiprop, Gladys Cherono and Maryam Jamal running BOClassic New Year’s Eve Race in Italy Full start lists here.

Men’s Results

 posto nome                      an   nazione/località          squadra                              tempo     ritardo     pett     media
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1. Merga Imane               1985 Etiopia                   Etiopia                            28.43,8       -----      (1)      2.52
    2. Kiprop Wilson             1987 Kenya                     Kenya                              28.43,9      0.00,1      (3)      2.52
    3. Lahbabi Aziz              1991 Marocco (TV)              Marocco                            28.50,8      0.07,0     (12)      2.53
    4. Birech Jairus             1992 Kenya                     Kenya                              28.59,5      0.15,7      (5)      2.53
    5. Ndiema Leon               1990 Kenya                     Kenya                              29.04,1      0.20,3      (4)      2.54
    6. Mutai Solomon             1992 Uganda                    Uganda                             29.49,5      1.05,7      (6)      2.58
    7. Soi Edwin                 1986 Kenya                     Kenya                              30.00,5      1.16,7      (2)      3.00
    8. Barnicle Chris            1987 USA                       USA                                30.01,1      1.17,3     (17)      3.00
    9. Matviychuk Vasyl          1982 Ucraina                   Ucraina                            30.09,4      1.25,6     (13)      3.00
   10. Draper Mark               1984 Gran Bretagna             Gran Bretagna                      30.12,7      1.28,9     (16)      3.01
   11. Sitkovskyy Oleksandr      1978 Ucraina                   Ucraina                            30.12,9      1.29,1      (8)      3.01
   12. Cominotto Manuel          1990 CS Esercito Roma-Italia   CS Esercito Roma - Italia          30.25,3      1.41,5     (27)      3.02
   13. Tesfay Simon              1985 Eritrea                   Eritrea                            30.43,9      2.00,1     (14)      3.04
   14. Grigoriy Andreev          1976 Russia                    Russia                             30.44,1      2.00,3     (15)      3.04
   15. Meftah Abdellatif         1982 Francia                   Francia                            30.44,8      2.01,0      (9)      3.04
   16. Ploner Markus             1980 ASV Sterzing-Italia       ASV Sterzing - Italia              30.56,7      2.12,9     (20)      3.05
   17. Scaini Stefano            1983 Running Club Futura-Itali Running Club Futura                31.00,4      2.16,6     (22)      3.06
   18. Gualdi Giovanni           1979 FFGG Roma-Italia          FFGG Roma - Italia                 31.02,6      2.18,8     (32)      3.06
   19. Denard Gabriele           1974 FFGG Roma-Italia          FFGG Roma - Italia                 31.06,7      2.22,9     (19)      3.06
   20. Lanziner Peter            1977 US Quercia-Italia         US Quercia - Italia                31.20,4      2.36,6     (21)      3.08
   21. Albuquerque Bruno         1989 Portogallo                Portogallo                         31.35,7      2.51,9     (11)      3.09
   22. Frick Gerd                1974 Telmekom Team Suedtirol   Telmekom Team Suedtirol            32.29,0      3.45,2     (31)      3.14

Women’s Results

 posto nome                      an   nazione/località          squadra                              tempo     ritardo     pett     media
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1. Jamal Maryam              1984 Barhain                   Barhain                            16.00,6       -----     (53)      3.12
    2. Cherono Gladys            1983 Kenya                     Kenya                              16.01,8      0.01,2     (51)      3.12
    3. Godfay Afera              1991 Etiopia                   Etiopia                            16.19,2      0.18,6     (54)      3.15
    4. Degefa Worknesh           1990 ETH-Etiopia               Etiopia                            16.25,5      0.24,9     (52)      3.17
    5. Magnani Margherita        1987 FFGG-Italia               FFGG - Italia                      16.27,6      0.27,0     (67)      3.17
    6. Daunay Christelle         1974 Francia                   Francia                            16.35,9      0.35,3     (61)      3.19
    7. Papp Krisztina            1982 Ungheria                  Ungheria                           16.36,6      0.36,0     (58)      3.19
    8. Viola Giulia Alessandra   1991 FFGG-Italia               FFGG - Italia                      16.59,1      0.58,5     (73)      3.23
    9. Kotovska Olha             1983 Ucraina                   Ucraina                            17.04,2      1.03,6     (57)      3.24
   10. Epis Giovanna             1988 CS Forestale Roma-Italia  CS Forestale Roma - Italia         17.09,3      1.08,7     (63)      3.25
   11. Shmidt Svitlana           1990 Ucraina                   Ucraina                            17.23,1      1.22,5     (56)      3.28
   12. Galimberti Sara           1991 Atl. Bracco Milano-Italia Atl. Bracco Milano  - Italia       17.26,0      1.25,4     (64)      3.29
   13. Andreeva Julia            1984 Kirghizistan              Kirghizistan                       17.26,5      1.25,9     (60)      3.29
   14. Stefani Anna              1995 ASV Sterzing Volksbank-It ASV Sterzing Volksbank - Itali     17.27,9      1.27,3     (66)      3.29
   15. Kalovics Aniko            1977 Ungheria                  Ungheria                           17.35,4      1.34,8     (59)      3.31
   16. Berlanda Eleonora         1976 FFOO-Italia               FFOO - Italia                      17.37,6      1.37,0     (74)      3.31
   17. Varga Judith              1976 Ass. Industriali Pd-Itali Ass. Industriali Pd - Italia       17.45,3      1.44,7     (62)      3.33
   18. Iozzia Ivana              1973 Corradini Rubiera RE-Ital Corradini Rubiera RE - Italia      17.47,4      1.46,8     (65)      3.33
   19. Hanspeter Kathrin         1982 Sarntal (BZ)              Lauffreunde Sarntal - Italia       18.04,6      2.04,0     (75)      3.36
   20. Paterlini Daniela         1973 Corradini Rubiera RE-Ital Corradini Rubiera RE - Italia      18.22,8      2.22,2     (71)      3.40
   21. Bonvecchio Elektra        1978 Atl.Trento CMB-Italia     Atl.Trento CMB  - Italia           19.03,5      3.02,9     (68)      3.48

 

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)