Women’s 800m Round 1 Results

by: LetsRun.com
August 15, 2013

Full results below.

Top 3 in each heat, plus next 4 fastest times advanced to the semis.

Article continues below player

Heat 1: Brenda Martinez Cruises

Brenda moved up well the last 100m to qualify ahead of Olympic and World Champion Mariya Savinova.

1 Brenda MARTINEZ UNITED STATES USA 1:59.39 Q
2 Marilyn OKORO GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 1:59.43 Q SB
3 Mariya SAVINOVA RUSSIA RUS 1:59.44 Q
4 Winny CHEBET KENYA KEN 1:59.58 q SB
5 Marina ARZAMASOVA BELARUS BLR 1:59.60 q SB
6 Marta MILANI ITALY ITA 2:02.41
7 Karine BELLEAU-BÉLIVEAU CANADA CAN 2:02.93
8 Egle BALCIÜNAITÉ LITHUANIA LTU 2:08.77
SPLITS
400m Karine BELLEAU-BÉLIVEAU CANADA CAN 57.08

 

Heat 2 Alysia Montano Goes Wire to Wire, Jessica Judd Out

Alysia Montano did what she usually does, front run. Britt teen Jessica Judd did not advance.

HEAT 2 RESULT
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alysia JOHNSON MONTANO UNITED STATES USA 1:59.47 Q
2 Nataliia LUPU UKRAINE UKR 1:59.59 Q SB
3 Halima HACHLAF MOROCCO MAR 2:00.04 Q
4 Angela SMIT NEW ZEALAND NZL 2:00.60
5 Jessica JUDD GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 2:01.48
6 Chunyu WANG PR OF CHINA CHN 2:02.05 SB
7 Roseanne GALLIGAN IRELAND IRL 2:02.05
8 Marina POSPELOVA RUSSIA RUS 2:03.42
SPLITS
400m Alysia JOHNSON MONTANO UNITED STATES USA 57.02

Heat 3: Ajee Wilson Advances

World junior champ Ajee Wilson looked like she belonged the last 100m as she advanced.

HEAT 3 RESULT
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Malika AKKAOUI MOROCCO MAR 1:59.63 Q
2 Ekaterina POISTOGOVA RUSSIA RUS 1:59.90 Q
3 Ajee WILSON UNITED STATES USA 2:00.00 Q
4 Rose Mary ALMANZA CUBA CUB 2:00.27 q
5 Lenka MASNÁ CZECH REPUBLIC CZE 2:00.31 q SB
6 Natoya GOULE JAMAICA JAM 2:00.93
7 Olha LYAKHOVA UKRAINE UKR 2:00.98
8 Elisabeth MANDABA CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC CAF 2:14.35 SB
SPLITS
400m Lenka MASNÁ CZECH REPUBLIC CZE 57.43

Heat 4: Eunice Sum Carrying the Kenyan Flag at 800

With Janeth Jepksogei out the Kenyan hopes rest of Eunice Sum and she advanced.

HEAT 4 RESULT
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KENYA KEN 2:00.49 Q
2 Elena KOTULSKAYA RUSSIA RUS 2:00.50 Q
3 Laura MUIR GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 2:00.80 Q PB
4 Fantu MAGISO ETHIOPIA ETH 2:01.11
5 Kelly HETHERINGTON AUSTRALIA AUS 2:01.57
6 Melissa BISHOP CANADA CAN 2:01.91
7 Margarita MUKASHEVA KAZAKHSTAN KAZ 2:02.06
8 Elena Mirela LAVRIC ROMANIA ROU 2:10.37

 400M 58.96 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KENYA KEN

Tags:
Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.