Flash Prefontaine Classic Results: Silas Kiplagat Beats Asbel Kiprop At The Line, Conseslus Kipruto Wins Steeple As Ezekiel Kemboi Gets DQ’d, Mo Farah Loses On The Track For The First Time Since 2011

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 1, 2013

Flash Results (full recap coming later).

Note: The results below do not show Kemboi’s DQ, however we received revised results on site indicating he was DQ’d. We don’t know whether the IAAF’s results came before or after that revision so it’s possible he could have been reinstated.

Eugene IDL - Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 01/06/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +2.6 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.88                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.94                   
    3 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.00                   
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.03                   
    5 Atkins , Derrick                 BAH      10.08                   
    6 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.10                   
    7 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.21                   
    8 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.24                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.14          4        
    2 Dix , Walter                     USA      20.16          2        
    3 Young , Jason                    JAM      20.20          1        
    4 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.36                   
    5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.51                   
    6 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      20.52                   
    7 Newman , Calesio                 USA      20.71                   
    8 Mitchell , Maurice               USA      20.73                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.32          4        
    2 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.39          2        
    3 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.31          1        
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.33                   
    5 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.56                   
    6 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      45.67                   
    7 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.85                   
    8 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      46.05                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:44.42                   
    2 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:45.16                   
    3 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:45.40                   
    4 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:45.47                   
    5 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.62                   
    6 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:45.67                   
    7 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.80                   
    8 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     KEN    1:47.92                   
    9 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:48.02
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 2                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:49.48          4        
    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.53          2        
    3 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:49.88          1        
    4 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:50.40                   
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:50.42                   
    6 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:50.46                   
    7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:51.37                   
    8 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:51.44                   
    9 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:51.45                   
   10 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:51.79                   
   11 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:52.94                   
   12 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:54.04                   
   13 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:54.51
   14 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:55.93
   15 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:57.08
      Manzano , Leonel                 USA        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   
      Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:04.75                   
    2 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:05.88                   
    3 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:06.45                   
    4 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:07.51                   
    5 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   13:07.76                   
    6 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:08.69                   
    7 Derrick , Chris                  USA   13:09.04                   
    8 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:09.16                   
    9 Ritzenhein , Dathan              USA   13:09.53                   
   10 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:09.55                   
   11 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:13.13                   
   12 Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN   13:13.91                   
   13 Levins , Cameron                 CAN   13:15.19
   14 Kirui , Geoffrey Kipkorir        KEN   13:16.68
   15 Rop , Albert                     KEN   13:21.18
   16 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE   13:23.59
   17 Mead , Hassan                    USA   13:32.73
   18 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:38.42
   19 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:44.43
   20 Thompson , Christopher           GBR   14:02.38
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   
      Heath , Garrett                  USA        DNF                   
      Smaïl , Noureddine               FRA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:03.59          4        
    2 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:03.94          2        
    3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:05.86          1        
    4 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:06.60                   
    5 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:08.60                   
    6 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:09.84                   
    7 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:10.04                   
    8 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:12.65                   
    9 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:22.38                   
   10 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:29.43                   
   11 Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR    8:29.82                   
   12 Bruce , Ben                      USA    8:38.11                   
   13 Mesfin , Nahom                   ETH    8:38.16
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.05          4        
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.08          2        
    3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.10          1        
    4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.18                   
    5 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.20                   
    6 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.22                   
    7 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.35                   
    8 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.45                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.40          4        
    2 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.36          2        
    3 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.36          1        
    4 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.30                   
    5 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.26                   
    6 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.26                   
    7 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.26                   
    8 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.21                   
    9 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.16

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.95          4        
    2 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.90          2        
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.84          1        
    4 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.84                   
    5 Walker , Brad                    USA       5.61                   
    6 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.51                   
    7 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.51                   
    8 Yang , Yansheng                  CHN       5.41                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      69.75          4        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      68.19          2        
    3 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      65.63          1        
    4 Wierig , Martin                  GER      65.54                   
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      63.58                   
    6 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      63.30                   
    7 Casañas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      61.97                   
    8 Brooks , Lance                   USA      60.89                   

Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.71          4        
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.75          2        
    3 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.78          1        
    4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      10.97                   
    5 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      10.98                   
    6 Silva , Ana Claudia              BRA      11.06                   
    7 Felix , Allyson                  USA      11.07                   
    8 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.10                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.01                   
    2 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.37                   
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.14                   
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      51.31                   
    5 McPherson , Stephanie            JAM      51.35                   
    6 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      51.73                   
    7 Williams , Shericka              JAM      52.22                   
    8 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      53.77                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.72          4        
    2 Martinez , Brenda                USA    1:58.18          2        
    3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:58.71          1        
    4 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    1:59.43                   
    5 Cain , Mary                      USA    1:59.51                   
    6 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:00.70                   
    7 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    2:01.26
    8 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:01.37
    9 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:02.44
      Hargrove , Monica                USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    3:58.58                   
    2 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    4:01.08                   
    3 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:01.41                   
    4 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:02.16                   
    5 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:02.85                   
    6 Reid , Sheila                    CAN    4:02.96                   
    7 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    4:03.13                   
    8 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:03.38                   
    9 Soboleva , Elena                 RUS    4:04.30                   
   10 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:04.63                   
   11 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:05.36                   
   12 Kuria , Mary                     KEN    4:05.54                   
   13 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:26.42
      Wallace , Lea                    USA        DNF                   
      Pierce , Anna                    USA        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   14:42.01          4        
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:42.51          2        
    3 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN   14:43.68          1        
    4 Diriba , Buze                    ETH   14:51.15                   
    5 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:52.93                   
    6 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH   14:57.02                   
    7 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   15:01.51                   
    8 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   15:02.98                   
    9 Conley , Kim                     USA   15:09.57                   
   10 Utura , Sule                     ETH   15:17.34                   
   11 Rowbury , Shannon                USA   15:18.06                   
   12 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   15:37.05                   
   13 Lucas , Julia                    USA   15:43.65
      Pappas , Alexi                   USA        DNF                   
      Vaughn , Sara                    USA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.70          4        
    2 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.75          2        
    3 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.03          1        
    4 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      55.11                   
    5 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      55.25                   
    6 Brown , T'erea                   USA      55.28                   
    7 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      55.74                   
    8 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      57.74                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.93          4              +2.1
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.85          2              +1.7
    3 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.78          1              +2.7
    4 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.31                         +0.6
    5 Costa , Keila                    BRA      14.23                         +0.1
    6 Knyazyeva , Hanna                UKR      14.15                         +0.3
    7 Valyukevich , Victoria           RUS      14.06                         +0.8
    8 Aldama , Yamilé                  GBR      14.06                         +1.5

 

More LRC Pre Coverage:
Highlight:Women’s 800:High Schooler Mary Cain Breaks 2:00 As Francine Niyonsaba Dominates

Men:
5k: Mo Farah is Beaten By Edwin Soi as Galen Rupp Finishes Sixth
Bowerman Mile: Silas Kiplagat Steals The Race From Asbel Kiprop at The Line as 9 Guys Run 3:51 or Faster
Steeple: Conseslus Kipruto Survives Ezekiel Kemboi’s Shove; Evan Jager 8:08
Men’s 800: Mohammed Aman Dominates As Nick Symmonds Debuts in Third

Women:
5k: Tirunesh Dibaba Survives A Scare From Mercy Cherono
1500: Hellen Obiri Wins in 3:58 as Treniere Moser and Sheila Reid Run 4:02

Friday: Kenenisa Bekele Wins 10,000m, But Time Disappoints at 2013 Prefontaine Classic
*Men’s International Mile: James Magut Wins, No HS Sub-4 As Will Leer Gets Top American Honors as Andrew Wheating Runs ‘Scared’
*Men’s National 1500: Garrett Heath Wins, Chris Solinsky’s Lacking Speed And Alan Webb Struggles But Is Happy
*Women’s 800: Phoebe Wright Gets The Win, Ajee Wilson’s Winning Streak Comes To An End And Gabrielle Anderson PR’s


Advertisement
Posted in: Professional