2013 Sainsbury’s Birmingham Grand Prix Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
June 30, 2013

Full results of the 2013 Sainsbury’s Birmingham Grand Prix part of the Diamond League series below.

Results via the IAAF.

More Coveage from LRC:
*Mo Farah’s win over Yenew Alamirew and Hagos Gebrhiwet was tremendous.
*Jessica Judd Breaks 2:00.00 – 18-Year Old British Phenom Wins 2013 Sainsbury’s Grand Prix in 1:59.85
*The Rest of The 2013 Sainsbury’s Grand Prix: Aregawi Comes From Behind To Win, Wote over Iguider, and Chemos Continues To Roll
*Birmingham Race Video Highlights (US Visitors)

Event by event results with splits here.

                                                 

30/06/2013

Sainsbury’s Grand Prix
Birmingham, 30/06/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.99          4        
    2 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.03          2        
    3 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.06          1        
    4 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.07                   
    5 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.10                   
    6 Ellington , James                GBR      10.17                   
    7 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.17                   
    8 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.26                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.13                   
    2 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.23                   
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.26                   
    4 Ellington , James                GBR      10.29                   
    5 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.32
    6 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.37
    7 Mvumvure , Gabriel               ZIM      10.38
    8 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.55

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -1.3 m/s

    1 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.05                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.13                   
    3 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.22                   
    4 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.27                   
    5 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.32
    6 Fearon , Joel                    GBR      10.34
    7 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.35
    8 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.38

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.18          4        
    2 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:45.64          2        
    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.80          1        
    4 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.07                   
    5 Warburton , Gareth               GBR    1:47.50                   
    6 Wieczorek , Mark                 USA    1:48.74                   
    7 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:51.97                   
      Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN         DQ                   
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   
      Rimmer , Michael                 GBR        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:35.99                   
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.23                   
    3 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:36.75                   
    4 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA    3:36.87                   
    5 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:37.16                   
    6 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:37.51                   
    7 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:37.97                   
    8 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:38.54                   
    9 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:39.46                   
   10 Kaan , James                     AUS    3:40.07                   
   11 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    3:40.25                   
   12 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:40.68                   
      Bishop , David                   GBR        DNF                   
      Kiplagat , Abraham               KEN        DNF                   
      Shane , James                    GBR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:14.24          4        
    2 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:14.71          2        
    3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:17.11          1        
    4 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:19.88                   
    5 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:20.51                   
    6 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:22.96                   
    7 Thompson , Christopher           GBR   13:24.06                   
    8 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:29.53                   
    9 Osman , Abrar                    ERI   13:29.69                   
   10 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:29.79                   
   11 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   13:36.51                   
   12 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   13:39.41                   
   13 Farrell , Tom                    GBR   13:46.62
      Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   
      Gabius , Arne                    GER        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: +2.6 m/s

    1 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.13                   
    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.22                   
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.32                   
    4 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.33                   
    5 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.39                   
    6 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.60                   
    7 Nugent , Barrett                 USA      13.76                   
      Payne , David                    USA         DQ                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.23                   
    2 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.23                   
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.38                   
    4 Nugent , Barrett                 USA      13.48                   
    5 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.50
    6 Sharman , William                GBR      13.56
    7 Nurudeen , Selim                 NGR      13.57
    8 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas        FRA      13.90

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.40                   
    2 Payne , David                    USA      13.42                   
    3 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.45                   
    4 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.50                   
    5 Thomas , Mikel                   TRI      13.61
    6 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR      13.64
    7 Mazác , Martin                   CZE      13.65
    8 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      14.18

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.59          4        
    2 Williams , Rhys                  GBR      48.93          2        
    3 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.94          1        
    4 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.02                   
    5 Greene , David                   GBR      49.55                   
    6 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse            SEN      49.60                   
    7 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      49.68                   
    8 Suguimati , Mahau                BRA      49.96                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.36          4        
    2 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.34          2        
    3 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.31          1        
    4 Parsons , Tom                    GBR       2.25                   
    5 Donisan , Mihai                  ROU       2.21                   
    6 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.21                   
    7 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.21                   
    8 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.16                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.27          4              +0.6
    2 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.11          2              -0.2
    3 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.97          1              +0.3
    4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.90                         +0.8
    5 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       7.83                         +0.5
    6 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.81                         +0.9
    7 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.72                         +1.9
    8 Visser , Zack                    RSA       7.69                         +1.0

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.66          4              +0.9
    2 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.47          2              +0.2
    3 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      16.88          1              -0.3
    4 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.70                         +0.3
    5 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.36                         -0.7
    6 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.36                         -0.3
    7 Silva , Jonathan                 BRA      16.10                         -0.4
    8 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.04                         -0.1

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.31          4        
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.89          2        
    3 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      20.76          1        
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.45                   
    5 Ivanov , Georgi                  BUL      19.90                   
    6 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.32                   
    7 Duquemin , Zane                  GBR      18.64                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      83.94          4        
    2 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      83.26          2        
    3 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      83.03          1        
    4 Avramenko , Roman                UKR      81.72                   
    5 Amb , Kim                        SWE      81.11                   
    6 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      79.34                   
    7 Doran , Lee                      GBR      72.56                   
    8 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      69.89                   

Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.55          4        
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      22.72          2        
    3 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      23.02          1        
    4 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      23.07                   
    5 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.13                   
    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.34                   
    7 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      23.36                   
      Strachan , Anthonique            BAH         DQ                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.63          4        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.64          2        
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.03          1        
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.44                   
    5 McPherson , Stephanie            JAM      51.61                   
    6 George , Regina                  NGR      52.15                   
    7 Alexander , Rebecca              USA      53.22                   
    8 Floyd , Ebony                    USA      55.91                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    1:59.85                   
    2 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:00.76                   
    3 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    2:01.12                   
    4 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:01.87                   
    5 Hetherington , Kelly             AUS    2:02.13                   
    6 Kotulskaya , Elena               RUS    2:02.33                   
    7 Wallace , Lea                    USA    2:03.02                   
    8 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:04.52                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   
      Crowe , Laura                    IRL        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:03.70          4        
    2 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:04.53          2        
    3 Sharmina , Ekaterina             RUS    4:04.55          1        
    4 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:06.22                   
    5 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    4:06.45                   
    6 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:06.84                   
    7 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.23                   
    8 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:07.76                   
    9 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:07.98                   
   10 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:08.08                   
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:08.48                   
   12 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:08.49                   
   13 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:09.99
      Harrer , Corinna                 GER        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:17.43          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:17.97          2        
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:18.83          1        
    4 Chepkurui , Lydia                KEN    9:23.00                   
    5 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:28.90                   
    6 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:32.16                   
    7 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:43.23                   
    8 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:46.03                   
    9 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:51.19                   
   10 Waite , Lennie                   GBR   10:06.73                   
   11 Ballinger , Mary                 USA   10:09.24                   
   12 Garcia , Stephanie               USA   10:12.89                   
      Fente , Birtukan                 ETH        DNF                   
      LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS        DNF                   
      Nyambura , Virginia              KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.64          4        
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.67          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.72          1        
    4 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.73                   
    5 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.80                   
    6 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM      13.01                   
    7 Škrobáková , Lucie               CZE      13.08                   
    8 Idlette , Lavonne                DOM      13.30                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      53.82                   
    2 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      54.22                   
    3 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      55.40                   
    4 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      55.73                   
    5 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.06                   
    6 Morosanu , Angela                ROU      56.69                   
    7 Stoddart , Shevon                JAM      57.01                   
    8 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      57.19                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.73          4        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.63          2        
    3 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.53          1        
    4 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.53                   
    5 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.38                   
    6 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.38                   
    7 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.38                   
      Boyd , Alana                     AUS         NM                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      64.32          4        
    2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      62.46          2        
    3 Rüh , Anna                       GER      62.14          1        
    4 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      61.28                   
    5 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.50                   
    6 Müller , Nadine                  GER      58.87                   
    7 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      58.82                   
    8 Lally , Jade                     GBR      58.54

 


Advertisement
Posted in: Professional