2013 Hengelo Fanny Blankers-Koen Games Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
June 8, 2013

Kenenisa Bekele dropped out of the 5000m, Silas Kiplagat continued his winning ways, young French 800m runner Pierre-Ambroise Bosse continued to run well, and Abeba Aregawi dropped down to the 800m for a win.

Results from IAAF

                                                               

08/06/2013

Fanny Blankers-Koen Games
Hengelo, 08/06/2013

Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +2.0 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.23                   
    2 Ellington , James                GBR      20.42                   
    3 Miller , Ramon                   BAH      20.63                   
    4 Krynski , Kamil                  POL      20.83                   
    5 Marani , Diego                   ITA      20.92                   
    6 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      21.11                   
    7 Feller , Jerrel                  NED      21.13                   
    8 Mariano , Brian                  NED      21.64                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.89                   
    2 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:44.96                   
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.50                   
    4 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:45.51                   
    5 Schembera , Robin                GER    1:47.13                   
    6 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:47.26                   
    7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    1:47.93                   
    8 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:48.12                   
    9 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:48.15
   10 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    1:48.33
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   
      Johnson , Brandon                USA        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:35.69                   
    2 Vojta , Andreas                  AUT    3:36.36                   
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:36.85                   
    4 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:36.98                   
    5 Kibet , Vincent                  ITA    3:37.04                   
    6 Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN    3:37.13                   
    7 van Deventer , Juan              RSA    3:37.49                   
    8 Bett , Reuben                    KEN    3:37.91                   
    9 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:38.13                   
   10 Nowicki , Bartosz                POL    3:38.13                   
   11 Denissel , Simon                 FRA    3:38.31                   
   12 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    3:38.55                   
   13 Shane , James                    GBR    3:38.77
   14 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    3:39.57
   15 Al-Garni , Mohamad               QAT    3:40.99
   16 Johnson , Brandon                USA    3:53.95
      Cronje , Johan                   RSA        DNF                   
      Tijtgat , Lander                 BEL        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:04.65                   
    2 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:05.31                   
    3 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN   13:12.91                   
    4 Legesse , Berhanu                ETH   13:15.32                   
    5 Kipyeko , Phillip                UGA   13:16.92                   
    6 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH   13:20.24                   
    7 Osman , Abrar                    ERI   13:20.79                   
    8 Tuemay , Tsegay                  ERI   13:21.37                   
    9 Mokoka , Stephen                 RSA   13:28.88                   
   10 Ndegwa , Peter                   KEN   13:32.24                   
   11 Limo , Peter Kipkemei            KEN   13:39.84                   
   12 Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN   13:46.84                   
   13 Nageeye , Abdi                   NED   13:50.89
   14 da Silva , Joilson               BRA   13:51.15
   15 Hiluf , Tsegay                   ETH   14:05.91
      Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH        DNF                   
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   
      Hoornman , Roy                   NED        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.21                   
    2 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.42                   
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.47                   
    4 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.50                   
    5 Sedoc , Gregory                  NED      13.56                   
    6 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.58                   
    7 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas        FRA      13.61                   
    8 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.69                   
    9 Samuel , Tjendo                  NED      14.77

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
(Gaymon was a DQ in original results but reinstated)                                 

    1 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      48.87                   
    2 Williams , Rhys                  GBR      49.09                   
    3 Thomas , Tristan                 AUS      49.68                   
    4 Yates , Ricardo                  GBR      50.30                   
    5 Anderson , Jeshua                USA      50.33                   
    6 Bultheel , Michaël               BEL      50.46                   
    7 Arts , Jesper                    NED      51.44                   
      van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA         DQ                            

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.60                   
    2 Jeng , Alhaji                    SWE       5.50                   
    3 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.40                   
    4 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.30                   
    5 Sintnicolaas , Eelco             NED       5.30                   
    6 Blom , Rens                      NED       5.20                   
    6 Kim , Yoo Suk                    KOR       5.20                   
      Verberne , Cyriel                NED         NM                   
      Lisek , Piotr                    POL         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       8.20                         +5.3
    2 Reif , Christian                 GER       8.08                         +1.0
    3 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       8.03                         +0.5
    4 Camara , Alyn                    GER       7.99                         +0.9
    5 Rivera , Luis                    MEX       7.95                         +0.3
    6 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       7.89                         +2.1
    7 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.88                          0.0
    8 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.86                         +1.2
    9 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       7.58      +1.5
   10 Bowen , Jhamal                   PAN       7.35      -1.1
   11 Kranendonk , Marius              NED       7.03      -0.2

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.95                   
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.52                   
    3 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      20.38                   
    4 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.26                   
    5 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      19.37                   
    6 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      19.05                   
    7 Szyszkowski , Jakub              POL      19.02                   
    8 Engelbrecht , Jaco               RSA      18.72                   
    9 van Vreumingen , Erik            NED      18.30

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      71.84                   
    2 Harting , Robert                 GER      69.91                   
    3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.89                   
    4 Cadee , Erik                     NED      64.48                   
    5 Yildirim , Irfan                 TUR      63.47                   
    6 Harting , Christoph              GER      62.84                   
    7 Jasinski , Daniel                GER      61.49                   
    8 Fernández , Jorge Y.             CUB      61.36                   
    9 Sidorchenko , Gleb               RUS      58.04
   10 Persoon , Maarten                NED      57.87

Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.70                   
    2 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      22.74                   
    3 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.84                   
    4 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      22.93                   
    5 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.12                   
    6 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      23.55                   
    7 Vassell , Kadene                 NED      23.57                   
      Stuy , Hrystyna                  UKR        DNF                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Baker , Keshia                   USA      51.73                   
    2 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      51.77                   
    3 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      52.08                   
    4 Pyhyda , Nataliya                UKR      52.43                   
    5 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      52.47                   
    6 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      52.53                   
    7 Cremer , Esther                  GER      52.84                   
    8 Mägi , Maris                     EST      53.56                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    1:59.20                   
    2 Arzamasava , Maryna              BLR    2:00.58                   
    3 England , Hannah                 GBR    2:01.42                   
    4 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.43                   
    5 Markelova , Tatyana              RUS    2:01.64                   
    6 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:01.95                   
    7 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:02.24                   
    8 Lavric , Elena Mirela            ROU    2:03.66                   
    9 Verstegen , Sanne                NED    2:03.94
   10 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:03.96
   11 Weightman , Laura                GBR    2:07.14
      Aydin , Merve                    TUR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:52.42                   
    2 Diriba , Buze                    ETH   14:52.89                   
    3 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   14:54.12                   
    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:54.76                   
    5 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:59.51                   
    6 Eshete , Shitaye                 BRN   15:03.13                   
    7 Haroye , Alemetu                 ETH   15:05.08                   
    8 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   15:06.84                   
    9 Daba , Tejitu                    BRN   15:08.11                   
   10 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:08.96                   
   11 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   15:15.73                   
   12 Aga , Ruti                       ETH   15:22.94                   
   13 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   15:28.34
   14 Godfay , Afera                   ETH   15:31.78
   15 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   15:37.64
   16 Romagnolo , Elena                ITA   15:38.19
   17 Wootton , Katrina                GBR   15:42.17
   18 Kock , Maren                     GER   15:52.12
      Belete , Almensh                 BEL        DNF                   
      Belete , Mimi                    BRN        DNF                   
      Masai , Magdalene                KEN        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.90                   
    2 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.60                   
    3 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.50                   
    4 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.50                   
    4 Hingst , Carolin                 GER       4.50                   
    6 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.30                   
    7 Galiart , Rianna                 NED       4.20                   
    8 Gadschiew , Kristina             GER       4.20                   
      Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS         NM

 


Advertisement
Posted in: Professional