Friday’s Pre Classic Results, Kenenisa Bekele Wins, Alan Webb and Many of the American Milers Struggle

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
May 31, 2013

The highlight of Friday night’s action at the 2013 Prefontaine Classic was Kenenisa Bekele running 56 seconds on the last lap to defeat Imane Merga in the 10,000m in 27:12.08.

In the men’s 1500m Garrett Heath got the win but was well short of a World Champs qualifier as Chris Solinsky and Alan Webb struggled. In the men’s 1500m, Andrew Wheating and Will Leer disappointed as high schooler Bernie Montaya ran 4:01.71.

Phoebe Wright won the “B” 800 over junior phenom Ajee’ Wilson. In Diamond League action Alekandr Menkov of Russia won the long jump, Valerie Adams barely won the shot, and Christina Oberfoll won the jav.

*Saturday’s schedule here, with event by event results

                                                              

31/05/2013

Eugene IDL - Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 31/05/2013

Men' results

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:38.54                   
    2 Kiplimo , Jonathan               KEN    3:38.61                   
    3 McNamara , Jordan                USA    3:38.95                   
    4 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:39.48                   
    5 Johnson , Brett                  USA    3:39.59                   
    6 Bumbalough , Andrew              USA    3:40.51                   
    7 Boylan-Pett , Liam               USA    3:40.80                   
    8 Heath , Elliott                  USA    3:41.14                   
    9 Solinsky , Chris                 USA    3:42.48                   
   10 Webb , Alan                      USA    3:45.59                   
   11 Acosta , Andrew J.               USA    3:53.04                   
      Batty , Miles                    USA        DNF                   
      Dunbar , Trevor                  USA        DNF                   
      O'Lionaird , Ciaran              IRL        DNS                   

One Mile - Men Race 1                                         

    1 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:55.24                   
    2 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:55.50                   
    3 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:56.13                   
    4 Leer , Will                      USA    3:56.39                   
    5 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:57.02                   
    6 Torrence , David                 USA    3:57.43                   
    7 Al-Garni , Mohamad               QAT    4:00.72                   
    8 Montoya , Bernie                 USA    4:01.71                   
    9 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    4:07.10                   
   10 Murray , Ross                    GBR    4:16.05                   
      Miner , Matt                     USA        DNF                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   
      Cabral , Donald                  USA        DNS                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   27:12.08                   
    2 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:12.37                   
    3 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   27:13.10                   
    4 Muchiri , Bedan Karoki           KEN   27:13.12                   
    5 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   27:14.34                   
    6 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   27:17.30                   
    7 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:19.97                   
    8 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   27:24.65                   
    9 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:28.71                   
   10 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA   27:31.07                   
   11 Kifle , Goitom                   ERI   27:32.00                   
   12 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   27:38.15                   
   13 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   27:50.70
   14 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   27:57.69
   15 Meucci , Daniele                 ITA   28:17.50
   16 Nageeye , Abdi                   NED   28:21.29
      Deriba , Degefa                  ETH        DNF                   
      Gabius , Arne                    GER        DNF                   
      Korir , Leonard                  KEN        DNF                   
      Tadasse , Kidane                 ERI        DNF                   
      Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA        DNF                   
      Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN        DNS                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.39          4              +1.7
    2 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       8.22          2              +2.2
    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.22          1              +1.6
    4 Claye , Will                     USA       8.10                         +1.2
    5 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.91                         +1.8
    6 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       7.83                         +1.1
    7 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.72                         +2.3
    8 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.71                         +2.7
      Watt , Mitchell                  AUS         NM                   
      Li , Jinzhe                      CHN        DNS                   

Women' results

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    2:00.85                   
    2 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    2:01.16                   
    3 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:01.24                   
    4 Gall , Geena                     USA    2:01.33                   
    5 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    2:01.38                   
    6 Thomas , LaTavia                 USA    2:02.10                   
    7 Kesselring , Anne                GER    2:02.12                   
    8 Wallace , Lea                    USA    2:02.26                   
    9 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:02.31
      Leblanc , Annie                  CAN        DNF                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.15          4        
    2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      20.12          2        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.65          1        
    4 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      18.37                   
    5 Heltne , Anca                    ROU      17.65                   

Hammer Throw - Women                                          

    1 Heidler , Betty                  GER      75.21                   
    2 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      74.73                   
    3 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      72.62                   
    4 Cosby , Jessica                  USA      72.39                   
    5 Dahlgren , Jennifer              ARG      70.96                   
    6 Campbell , Amber                 USA      70.87                   
    7 Klaas , Kathrin                  GER      69.64                   
    8 Zhang , Wenxiu                   CHN      69.41                   
      Miankova , Aksana                BLR        DNS                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      67.70          4        
    2 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.80          2        
    3 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      63.00          1        
    4 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.99                   
    5 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      60.29                   
    6 Palameika , Madara               LAT      58.61                   
    7 Borman , Brittany                USA      58.01                   
    8 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      57.74
Bekele ahead of Merga Just Before the Finish

Bekele ahead of Merga Just Before the Finish

 


Advertisement
Posted in: Professional