2012 NCAA Division 2 Cross Country Predictions

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
November 16, 2012

The NCAA DII Cross Country Championships are almost here.

Just in time we have the LetsRun.com Fans Polls, the only place to find individual and team predictions for D2 Nationals.

The polls are from our prediction contests. Voting is open until race time.

Results below updated at 1:33 am Saturday.

 


LetsRun.com Men’s Super Poll Results
1. Adams State (42) 545
2. Western State (2) 435
3. Colorado School of Mines (4) 381
4. Augustana (5) 332
5. Chico State (1) 313
6. Grand Valley State (1) 293
7. Alaska Anchorage 204
8. Colorado-Colorado Springs 123
9. Edinboro 92
10. Southern Indiana 59
11. Ashland 51
12. Western Washington 49
13. Eastern New Mexico (1) 27
14. Alabama-Huntsville 26
15. American International 25
16. Columbus State 24
17. Lock Haven 23
18. Cedarville (1) 20
19. Missouri Southern State 19
20. San Francisco State 19

Others receiving votes: 21. Minnesota State-Mankato 19 22. Bentley 16 23. East Stroudsburg 15 24. Florida Tech 14 25. Nova Southeastern 13 26. Fort Lewis 12 27. Stonehill 11 28. Ferris State 8 29. Humboldt State 8 30. King 6 31. Southwest Baptist 6 32. Mount Olive 2

LetsRun.com Women’s Super Poll Results
1. Adams State (15) 413
2. Augustana (21) 368
3. Grand Valley State (3) 339
4. Western State (4) 320
5. Chico State (1) 229
6. Shippensburg (1) 224
7. Alaska Anchorage (1) 202
8. Edinboro 91
9. Colorado-Colorado Springs 78
10. Colorado School of Mines 73
11. Tampa 72
12. Missouri Southern State (1) 37
13. Columbus State (1) 33
14. Adelphi (3) 32
15. Winona State 30
16. Ferris State 28
17. University of Mary 23
18. Southern Indiana 23
19. Stonehill 22
20. Saginaw Valley State 22

Others receiving votes: 21. Bellarmine 22 22. West Texas A&M 19 23. UNC-Pembroke 18 24. Indiana of PA 16 25. Nova Southeastern 14 26. Saint Rose 13 27. Cal State-Stanislaus 13 28. Seattle Pacific 12 29. West Florida 11 30. Humboldt State 7 31. Pittsburg State 1

Individual Polls

Men’s Individual Poll
1. Kevin Batt (11) – Adams State 290
2. Jeff Viega (11) – UMass Lowell 212
3. Isaac Chavez (3) – Chico State 192
4. Micah Chelimo (3) – Alaska Anchorage 183
5. Mike Biwott (1) – American International 131
6. Matt Daniels (2) – Adams State 114
7. Glarius Rop (1) – American International 112
8. Tabor Stevens – Adams State 99
9. Travis Beniak – Augustana 86
10. Sean Gildea (4) – Colorado Mines 82
11. Isaiah Samoei – Eastern New Mexico 80
12. Matt Brooker (2) – Cedarville 69
13. Paul Yak – Augustana 61
14. Ian Butler – Western State 60
15. Alex Monroe (1) – Lock Haven 53
16. Alfred Kangogo (1) – Alaska Anchorage 52
17. Adam Braun (1) – Augustana 49
18. Trevor Blackman – Western State 43
19. Pardon Ndhlovu (1) – UNC Pembroke 38
20. Phil Schneider – Colorado Mines 38
Others receiving votes: 21. Michael Jordan 34 22. Jovanny Godinez 31 23. Bruk Assefa 29 24. Derek Alcorn 29 25. Kiprono Mutai 27 26. Michael Cernoia 25 27. Andrew Roberts 25 28. John Luterbach 24 29. David Sanchez 24 30. Russell Drummond 22 31. Andrew Coelho 22 32. Alfonso Cisneros 22 33. Adam Sinda 21 34. Blaise Binns 17 35. Emilio Trujillo 15 36. Stephen Fuelling 15 37. Jake Isaacson 15 38. Moses Kirui 15 39. Eric McDonald 14 40. Brent Showerman 13 41. Vegard Olstad 11 42. Rob Dextradeur 10 43. Ismael Samano 9 44. Andrew McLain 9 45. Adrian Sherrod 9 46. Spencer Pageau 8 47. Ryan Carrell 8 48. Ieuan Thomas 7 49. Andrew Epperson 7 50. Johnny Sanchez 6 51. Billy Brockmueller 6 52. Bryan Deibel 6 53. Josiah Swanson 6 54. Adam Bodnar 5 55. Aaron Thomas 5 56. Frank Fezza 4 57. Colton Johnson 4 58. Trenton Morris 4 59. Alan Peterson 3 60. Garrett Wilson 3 61. Matt Gilette 3 62. Frank Socha 2 63. Austin Huff 2 64. Cory Keehn 2 65. Evan Lewandwowski 2 66. Dylan Doss 1
Women’s Individual Poll
1. Alicia Nelson (20) – Adams State 263
2. Runa Falch (3) – Augustana 182
3. Sophie McNeely (1) – Western State 180
4. Kelly Lamb (1) – Adams State 154
5. Melissa Agnew (1) – Mary 141
6. Susan Tanui – Alaska Anchorage 112
7. Katie Spratford (1) – Shippensburg 111
8. Allyson Winchester – Grand Valley State 107
9. Miriam Kipngeno (1) – Alaska Anchorage 83
10. Leah Black – Augustana 77
11. Jeptui Cherutich (1) – American International 72
12. Lauren Martin (1) – Adams State 71
13. Dakota Wolf (1) – Mary 60
14. Stephanie Case (2) – Slippery Rock 54
15. Kyle Blakeslee (1) – Augustana 50
16. Chloe Gustafson (1) – Colorado Mines 49
17. Julie Pack – Western State 44
18. Kristin Brondbo (1) – Augustana 39
19. Tara Richardson – Western State 28
20. Kelly Hagen (1) – Tampa 26
Others receiving votes: 21. Alyssa Selve 24 22. Hannah Schuster 24 23. Ayla Granados 23 24. Brenda Sindet 21 25. Tara Dooley 20 26. Lauren Hill 20 27. Regan Mullen 16 28. Ivy Oguinn 16 29. Jessica Young 16 30. Samantha Johnson 15 31. Ewa Zoborowska 14 32. Kacey Gibson 14 33. Victoria Davis 11 34. Angela Musk 11 35. Tiffany Dinh 9 36. Kaley Glover 9 37. Brittany Poole 7 38. Jessica Watychowicz 6 39. Emily Short 5


Advertisement
Posted in: College


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)