2012 Rome Diamond League Results: Bolt 9.76, Koech 7:54, Arigawe 3:56

By LetsRun.com
May 31, 2012

Full results of the 2012 Compseed Rome Golden Gala Meet which is part of the Samsung Diamond League are below.

Usain Bolt's brilliant 9.76 thrashing of Asafa Powell will get all the attention. The most impressive run however was Paul Koech's 7:54.31 in the steeplechase which was just short of the 7:53.63 world record of Saif Shaheen. The crazy year in the women's 1500m continued as Ethiopian Abeba Arigawe ran an incredible 3:56.54 to beat the previously unbeatable Genzebe Dibaba. Only one other clean woman has run under 3:57.00 in the last ten years. Full results below, event by event results here.

Full Meet Recap Here.

Results from IAAF.

                                                           
Samsung DL Golden Gala
Roma, 31/05/2012

            
Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.76          4        
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.91          2        
    3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.04          1        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.05                   
    5 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.16                   
    6 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.23                   
    7 Harvey , Jacques                 JAM      10.24                   
    8 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.30                   
    9 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.33

100 Metres - Men  Race 1                                      Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Richards-Kwok , Dontae           CAN      10.32
    2 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      10.46
    3 Yeo , Ho-suah                    KOR      10.47
    4 Yearwood , Leevan                GBR      10.49
    5 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      10.50
    6 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.59
      Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR         DQ                   
      Unger , Tobias                   GER        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men  Race 2                                      Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP      10.26
    2 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      10.37
    3 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.41
    4 Oh , Kyongsoo                    KOR      10.48
    5 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      10.49
    6 Reus , Julian                    GER      10.51
    7 Effah , Sam                      CAN      10.84
    8 Feller , Jerrel                  NED      10.85

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:44.42
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.64
    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:44.71
    4 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:45.15
    5 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:45.22
    6 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    1:45.46
    7 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:45.81
    8 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:46.58
    9 Scapini , Mario                  ITA    1:46.95
   10 Som , Bram                       NED    1:48.73
   11 Benedetti , Giordano             ITA    1:49.90
      Kiilu , Vincent Mumo             KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    7:54.31          4        
    2 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:01.67          2        
    3 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:08.79          1        
    4 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:10.55                   
    5 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:10.96                   
    6 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:11.83                   
    7 Araptany , Jacob                 UGA    8:14.48                   
    8 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:17.55                   
    9 Nelson , William                 USA    8:21.42                   
   10 Parszczynski , Lukasz            POL    8:21.80                   
   11 Floriani , Yuri                  ITA    8:22.62                   
   12 Kipkosgei , Nelson               KEN    8:26.83                   
   13 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:30.41
   14 Zouaoui-Dandrieux , Vincent      FRA    8:32.75
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.14          4        
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.25          2        
    3 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.21          1        
    4 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.55                   
    5 Woodward , Nathan                GBR      49.64                   
    6 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      49.79                   
    7 Bencosme de Leon , José Reynaldo ITA      50.16                   
    8 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      50.33                   
    9 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM    1:18.90

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.33          4        
    2 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.31          2        
    2 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.31          2        
    4 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.31                   
    5 Chondrokoúkis , Dimítrios        GRE       2.28                   
    6 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.25                   
    7 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.25                   
    8 Chesani , Silvano                ITA       2.20
    8 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.20
    8 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.20                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.82          4        
    2 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.72          2        
    3 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.72          1        
    4 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.60                   
    5 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.60                   
    6 da Silva , Fábio                 BRA       5.42                   
    6 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.42                   
    8 Stecchi , Claudio                ITA       5.42                   
    8 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.42

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.32          4              +0.0
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.20          2              +0.7
    3 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.17          1              +1.1
    4 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.77                         +0.7
    5 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.72                         -0.7
    6 Evilä , Tommi                    FIN       7.65                         -0.1
    7 Sdiri , Salim                    FRA       7.55                         +0.7
    8 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       5.99                         -0.6

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      66.73          4        
    2 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      66.31          2        
    3 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.36          1        
    4 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      65.11                   
    5 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.96                   
    6 Rome , Jarred                    USA      60.19                   
    7 Faloci , Giovanni                ITA      59.33                   
    8 Kirchler , Hannes                ITA      57.74                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Canada                           CAN      38.63
    2 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      38.82
    3 Switzerland                      SUI      39.08
    4 Italy "B"                        ITA      39.23
    5 Korea                            KOR      39.57
    6 Spain                            ESP      39.60
    7 Netherlands                      NED      39.74
      Germany                          GER        DNF                   
      Italy                            ITA        DNF                   

4x400 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR    3:01.76
    2 Botswana                         BOT    3:03.89
    3 Spain                            ESP    3:03.89
    4 Italy                            ITA    3:05.04
    5 Netherlands                      NED    3:05.80
    6 Italy "B"                        ITA    3:05.84
    7 South Africa                     RSA    3:06.07
    8 Belgium                          BEL    3:07.35
    9 Switzerland                      SUI    3:13.43


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      11.00          4        
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.06          2        
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.10          1        
    4 Jones-Ferrette , LaVerne         ISV      11.18                   
    5 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.27                   
    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.28                   
    7 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.30                   
    8 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.39                   
    9 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.47

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    1:57.56          4        
    2 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    1:58.33          2        
    3 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:58.56          1        
    4 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    1:59.23                   
    5 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:59.42                   
    6 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.80                   
    7 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS    1:59.96                   
    8 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:00.07                   
    9 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    2:00.16
   10 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:00.38
   11 Milani , Marta                   ITA    2:02.02
      Andrianova , Tatyana             RUS        DNF                   
      Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    3:56.54          4        
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    3:59.68          2        
    3 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:00.85          1        
    4 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:01.59                   
    5 Harrer , Corinna                 GER    4:04.30                   
    6 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:04.30                   
    7 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:04.48                   
    8 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:05.08                   
    9 Shevchenko , Anzhelika           UKR    4:05.96                   
   10 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:06.09                   
   11 Shumi , Genzeb                   BRN    4:06.39                   
   12 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:09.50                   
   13 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:12.17
   14 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:14.36
      Luchkina , Anna                  RUS        DNF                   
      Konovalova , Anna                RUS        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:35.62          4        
    2 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:35.65          2        
    3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:39.53          1        
    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:41.43                   
    5 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai       KEN   14:44.82                   
    6 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:46.73                   
    7 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   14:48.43                   
    8 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   14:58.23                   
    9 Mekasha , Waganesh               ETH   15:07.35                   
   10 Pavey , Joanne                   GBR   15:09.53                   
   11 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   15:17.74                   
   12 Weissteiner , Silvia             ITA   15:18.04                   
   13 Romagnolo , Elena                ITA   15:19.78
   14 Kingori , Ziporah Wanjiru        KEN   16:24.74
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                   
      Shmidt , Svitlana                UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.66          4        
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.67          2        
    3 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte         JAM      12.78          1        
    4 Perry , Michelle                 USA      12.78                   
    5 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.81                   
    6 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.84                   
    7 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.87                   
    8 Caravelli , Marzia               ITA      12.96                   
      Jones , LoLo                     USA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.39          4        
    2 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      54.80          2        
    3 Brown , Ti'erra                  USA      54.96          1        
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.09                   
    5 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.20                   
    6 Harrison , Queen                 USA      55.66                   
    7 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      55.83                   
    8 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      56.26                   
    9 Gentili , Manuela                ITA      56.36

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.75          4              +0.1
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.73          2              -1.2
    3 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.71          1              +0.1
    4 Aldama , Yamilé                  GBR      14.65                         -0.3
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.52                         +0.7
    6 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      13.87                         -0.2
    7 Šestak , Marija                  SLO      13.74                         -0.3
    8 Costa , Keila                    BRA      13.55                         +0.3

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      21.03          4        
    2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.79          2        
    3 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      19.58          1        
    4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.66                   
    5 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      18.63                   
    6 Rosa , Chiara                    ITA      18.63                   
    7 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.51                   
    8 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      17.79                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      68.65          4        
    2 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      67.95          2        
    3 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      64.73          1        
    4 Obergföll , Christina            GER      62.60                   
    5 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      62.00                   
    6 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      57.01                   
    7 Patterson , Kara                 USA      55.94                   
      Ratej , Martina                  SLO         NM                   
                        

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top