2012 Aviva London Grand Prix Day 1 Results

by LetsRun.com
July 13, 2012

*Day 2 Recap *Day 2 Results *Day 1 Recap

Day 1 of the Aviva London Grand Prix part of the Samsung Diamond League is in the books. Aries Merritt's 12.93 was the best performance, Tyson Gay came from behind to win the 100m, and Mo Farah won a watered down 5k that had Dathan Ritzenhein in it.

In the women's 1500m Maryam Jamal oukicked all the Americans with ease as World Champion Jenny Simpson was second. Anna Pierce finished ahead of both the other US Olympians, training partner and 2011 World #1 Morgan Uceny (who faded down the stretch) and Shannon Rowbury.

Results via IAAF.org below.

LRC Day 2 Preview: An Awesome Men's Mile The mile is going to be great with Silas Kiplagat, Nick Willis, Leo Manzanoand Bernard Lagat. There also is an 800 with Abubaker Kaki, Matt Centrowitz and many of Nick Symmonds' rivals for a bronze medal, and a women's 800 and women's steeple. In other actions,Phillips Idowu will clash with world champ Christian Taylor in the triple, world champ Carmelita Jeter runs in the 100, world champSally Pearson runs in the 100 hurdles, which features the top 7 from 2012, world champ Kirani James is in the 400, and mor

                                                                   
                                             
13/07/2012

Aviva London Grand Prix
London (CP), 13/07/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.03          4        
    2 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.09          2        
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.13          1        
    4 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.15                   
    5 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.19                   
    6 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.19                   
    7 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.25                   
      Collins , Kim                    SKN        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -1.5 m/s

    1 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.06                   
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.15                   
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.18                   
    4 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.27
    5 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR      10.35
    6 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.37
    7 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.55
    8 Williamson , Simeon              GBR      10.67

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.15                   
    2 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.15                   
    3 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.16                   
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.19
    5 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.21                   
    6 Harvey , Jacques                 JAM      10.32
    7 Robertson , Andrew               GBR      10.57
      Clarke , Lerone                  JAM        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:06.04          4        
    2 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:09.57          2        
    3 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:09.98          1        
    4 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:13.77                   
    5 Ritzenhein , Dathan              USA   13:15.91                   
    6 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   13:23.05                   
    7 Mottram , Craig                  AUS   13:23.85                   
    8 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   13:35.44                   
    9 St.Lawrence , Ben                AUS   13:37.35                   
   10 Sato , Yuki                      JPN   13:43.43                   
   11 Kibet , Moses                    UGA   13:45.29                   
   12 Tadasse , Kidane                 ERI   13:50.96                   
      Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN        DNF                   
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      12.93
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.06
    3 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.18
    4 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.32
    5 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.39
    6 Hicks , Antwon                   USA      13.46
      Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         Wind: +0.0 m/s

    1 Liu , Xiang                      CHN      13.27
    2 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.30
    3 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.31
    4 Hicks , Antwon                   USA      13.41
    5 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.50
    6 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR      13.85
    7 Al-Ameen , Alex                  GBR      13.86
    8 Sharman , William                GBR      13.87

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         Wind: -0.9 m/s

    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.14
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.23
    3 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.28
    4 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.34
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.44
    6 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.46
    7 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.52
    8 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.76

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      47.78          4        
    2 Greene , David                   GBR      48.10          2        
    3 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      48.43          1        
    4 Green , Jack                     GBR      48.60                   
    5 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      49.68                   
    6 Tinsley , Michael                USA      49.86                   
    7 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      50.28                   
      Jackson , Bershawn               USA         DQ                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.74          4        
    2 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.66          2        
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.66          1        
    4 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.56                   
    5 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.40                   
    5 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.40                   
    7 Sutcliffe , Andrew               GBR       5.40                   
    8 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.40                   
      Hooker , Steven                  AUS         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       8.28          4              +1.0
    2 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       8.26          2              +0.2
    3 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.24          1              +1.7
    4 Cáceres , Eusebio                ESP       8.16                         +2.1
    5 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       8.11                         +1.5
    6 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.87                         +0.6
    7 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.86                         +1.1
    8 Camara , Alyn                    GER       7.79                         +0.3
    9 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       7.78      +1.1

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      64.85          4        
    2 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      63.71          2        
    3 Okoye , Lawrence                 GBR      63.33          1        
    4 Cadee , Erik                     NED      63.31                   
    5 Casañas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      63.23                   
    6 Smith , Rutger                   NED      61.93                   
    7 Buhari , Abdul                   GBR      60.25                   
    8 Morse , Brett                    GBR      59.87                   
    9 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      57.34
   10 Martin , Scott                   AUS      55.13


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.75          4        
    2 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      22.81          2        
    3 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.00          1        
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.18                   
    5 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      23.19                   
    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.20                   
    7 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      23.36                   
    8 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      23.89                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:06.78          4        
    2 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:07.76          2        
    3 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:08.06          1        
    4 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:08.19                   
    5 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:08.22                   
    6 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:08.63                   
    7 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:08.83                   
    8 McKnight , Kaila                 AUS    4:10.49                   
    9 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:12.82                   
   10 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:13.56                   
   11 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:14.45                   
      Cummins , Diane                  CAN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:48.86
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:49.26
    3 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:53.93
    4 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai       KEN   14:57.75
    5 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   15:02.51
    6 Bleasdale , Julia                GBR   15:10.06
    7 Masai , Magdalene                KEN   15:28.64
    8 Wootton , Katrina                GBR   15:35.45
    9 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   15:44.62
   10 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:47.81
   11 Avery , Kate                     GBR   15:48.32
   12 Purdue , Charlotte               GBR   15:51.90
      Pallant , Emma                   GBR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      53.77
    2 Davydova , Irina                 RUS      54.63
    3 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.08
    4 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      55.45
    5 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      55.91
    6 Brown , Ti'erra                  USA      56.03
    7 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.72
    8 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      58.46

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       2.00          4        
    2 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.97          2        
    3 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.94          1        
    3 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.94          1        
    5 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.91                   
    6 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.91                   
    7 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.87                   
    8 Angelsen , Tonje                 NOR       1.87                   
    9 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.83
            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top