2012 Aviva London Grand Prix Day 2 Results

by LetsRun.com
July 14, 2012

Results via IAAF.org below.

*Day 2 Recap *Day 1 Recap *Day 1 Results

                                                                   
                                             
            
14/07/2012

Aviva London Grand Prix
London (CP), 14/07/2012


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      19.91
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      19.95
    3 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      20.55
    4 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.59
    5 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      20.60
    6 Newman , Calesio                 USA      20.69
    7 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      20.71
    8 Ellington , James                GBR      20.87

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Green , Jack                     GBR      45.99
    2 Tobin , Robert                   GBR      46.34
    3 Lennon-Ford , Luke               GBR      46.37
    4 Dunn , Jarryd                    GBR      46.67
    5 Warner , Michael                 GBR      47.02
    6 Morrissey , Richard              GBR      47.69
    7 Druce , Tom                      GBR      47.93
    8 Wooldridge , Lawrence            GBR      48.31

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.85
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.95
    3 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.00
    4 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      45.27
    5 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.29
    6 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.31
    7 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      45.55
    8 Williams , Conrad                GBR      46.04

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.49          4        
    2 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.60          2        
    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.21          1        
    4 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:46.05                   
    5 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:46.09                   
    6 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:46.12                   
    7 Greer , Elijah                   USA    1:46.14                   
    8 Warburton , Gareth               GBR    1:46.56                   
    9 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:47.70
   10 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:48.06
   11 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    1:48.42
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men                                                

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:52.44
    2 Murray , Ross                    GBR    3:52.77
    3 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:53.15
    4 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:53.64
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:53.93
    6 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:54.17
    7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:54.28
    8 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    3:55.86
    9 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:57.12
   10 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:57.90
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    4:00.78
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   
      Bolas , Jack                     USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.26
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.22
    2 Parsons , Tom                    GBR       2.22
    4 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.18
    5 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.18
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.18
    7 Prezelj , Rožle                  SLO       2.18
    8 Ninov , Viktor                   BUL       2.13
      Torro , Osku                     FIN        DNS                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.41          4              -0.2
    2 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.97          2              +0.4
    3 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.93          1              +0.5
    4 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.85                         +0.0
    5 Greco , Daniele                  ITA      16.80                         +0.9
    6 Taillepierre , Karl              FRA      16.49                         +0.9
    7 Wilson , Aarik                   USA      16.37                         +0.2
    8 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      15.87                         +0.0
      Idowu , Phillips                 GBR        DNS                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.34          4        
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.28          2        
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.46          1        
    4 Smith , Rutger                   NED      20.42                   
    5 Myerscough , Carl                GBR      19.69                   
    6 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      19.61                   
    7 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.21                   
    8 Christensen , Kim                DEN      19.15                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Trinidad and Tobago              TRI      38.23
    2 Netherlands                      NED      38.70
    3 Poland                           POL      38.78
    4 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      38.80
    5 MVP Track Club                   JAM      38.82
    6 Great Britain & N.I. "B"         GBR      38.94
    7 France                           FRA      38.95
    8 Saint Kitts and Nevis            SKN      39.19


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.01
    2 Madison , Tianna                 USA      11.06
    3 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.24
    4 Williams , Tameka                SKN      11.26
    5 Williams , Lauryn                USA      11.41
    6 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.41
    7 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      11.53

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +1.4 m/s

    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.93
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.99
    3 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      11.09
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.22
    5 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.24
    6 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.27
    7 Douglas , Montell                GBR      11.49
    8 Knight , Bianca                  USA      11.67

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.01
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.03
    3 Madison , Tianna                 USA      11.13
    4 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      11.13
    5 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.25
    6 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.40
    7 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.48
    8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.82

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.42          4        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.56          2        
    3 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      51.19          1        
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.43                   
    5 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.89                   
    6 Beard , Jessica                  USA      52.08                   
    7 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.38                   

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Cole , Rowena                    GBR    2:04.01
    2 Tarplee , Claire                 IRL    2:04.08
    3 Aukelt , Philippa                GBR    2:04.11
    4 Bird , Tara                      GBR    2:04.50
    5 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:04.88
    6 Brooks , Hannah                  GBR    2:05.05
    7 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    2:05.79
    8 Kersey , Gemma                   GBR    2:06.41
    9 Bleaken , Loren                  GBR    2:06.46
   10 Dodd , Kaylee                    GBR    2:10.33
      Oskan , Shelayna                 GBR        DNF                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    2:00.68
    2 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:00.68
    3 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:00.76
    4 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:01.32
    5 Gall , Geena                     USA    2:01.65
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:02.09
    7 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:02.93
    8 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:04.46
    9 Best , Charlotte                 GBR    2:05.20
      Jelagat , Jane                   KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:27.24          4        
    2 Jelizarova , Polina              LAT    9:28.27          2        
    3 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:29.22          1        
    4 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:29.53                   
    5 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:34.14                   
    6 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:34.49                   
    7 Chemion , Phanencer Chemutai     KEN    9:36.55                   
    8 Ramos , Beverly                  PUR    9:41.15                   
    9 Hall , Sara                      USA    9:45.51                   
   10 Stewart , Emily                  GBR    9:53.47                   
   11 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH   10:06.98                   
      Hinds , Korene                   JAM        DNF                   
      Kuzmina , Lyudmila               RUS        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.57          4        
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.59          2        
    3 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.74          1        
    4 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.82                   
    5 Manning , Christina              USA      12.88                   
    6 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.90                   
    7 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.94                   
      Foster-Hylton , Brigitte         JAM        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.62                   
    2 Manning , Christina              USA      12.70                   
    3 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.73                   
    4 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.76                   
    5 Holder , Nikkita                 CAN      12.95
    6 Greaves , LaToya                 JAM      13.01
    7 Coward , Jacqueline              USA      13.26
    8 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      14.19

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.53                   
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.54                   
    3 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.87                   
    4 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte         JAM      12.90
    5 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.91
    6 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      12.96
    7 Ali , Nia                        USA      13.05
    8 Lewis , Yvette                   USA      13.22

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      53.77
    2 Davydova , Irina                 RUS      54.63
    3 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.08
    4 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      55.45
    5 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      55.91
    6 Brown , Ti'erra                  USA      56.03
    7 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.72
    8 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      58.46

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.66      -0.8
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.48      +0.0
    3 Aldama , Yamilé                  GBR      14.37      -1.6
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.00      +1.5
    5 Smock , Amanda                   USA      13.82      -1.1
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.77      -2.7
    7 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.70      -1.3
    8 Bânova , Andriana                BUL      12.92      -1.8

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      66.17          4        
    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      64.19          2        
    3 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      63.80          1        
    4 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      63.33                   
    5 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      62.36                   
    6 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      60.24                   
    7 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      58.81                   
      Stahl , Linda                    GER        DNS                   
            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top