2012 Hengelo 10,000m: Haile Gebrselassie's Olympic Days are Over

By LetsRun.com
May 27, 2012
For the first time since 1992, there will be an Olympic Games without Haile Gebrselassiein them.
On the final lap at the Fanny Blakners-Koen Games in Hengelo, Netherlands, Tariku Bekele, the younger brother of Gebrselassie's successor Kenenisa Bekele, sprinted away from one Eritrean and six Ethiopian rivals, including Haile Gebrselassie, to capture the 10,000m in 27:11.70. Gebrselassie finished seventh in 27:20.39. The race was serving as an Ethiopian selection race for the London Olympics, and with Kenenisa Bekele granted a wild-card into the Olympics and World Champion Ibrahim Jeilan not running as well, Gebrselassie presumably would have had to win the race or finish second to get consideration for the Olympics.
At 39, Gebrselassie's odds of making the team were slim, and in the end he did not have the footspeed of his younger rivals.  As for London he told the AFP, "The Games in London, is over for me."
He continued, "That's life. I am not disappointed...I tried to qualify for my fifth Olympics. And I don't regret trying to do so...I simply came up against stronger rivals on Sunday." (Read the full AFP recap that has Geb's quotes here.) Geb also indicated afterwards this would be his final track race. It was his first track race since the 2008 Olympics.
The race went out in a very honest 13:29 for 5000m in fairly warm condition (the temperature was 77 degrees at the start). Once the rabbit John Kipkoech dropped out before 6000m, the pace then lagged as with this being a selection race, the field was content to wait for the final kick which did not come until the final lap.
Behind the largely Ethiopian leaders, other runners in the field were focused on the Olympic "A" qualifying standard of 27:45.00, including American Dathan Ritzenhein. Ritzenhein chose to run his own race focused on the standard and he ended up running 27:50.82, missing the standard. Former NCAA XC champ Simon Bairu was even further back getting lapped in the field.
The logical step for Ritz would be now to wait until the Olympic Trials in Eugene, Oregon, and try and hit the standard there while finishing in the top 3. The 10,000m is before the 5,000m at the Trials. If Ritz comes up short at 10,000m, he can still try and make the team in the 5,000m where he already has the standard, but will have the more difficult task of facing Bernard Lagat, Galen Rupp, Matt Tegenkamp and possibly Lopez Lomong.
Other action: Nixon Chepseba 3:29.90,  Adam Kszczot Makes it Two Wins in Two Days, Janeth Jepkosgei 1:57.79, Luguelín Santos 44.45
In the men's 1500, Nixon Chepseba became the third Kenyan this year under 3:30, joining World Champion Asbel Kiprop and silver medallist Silas Kiplagat. No one in the world broke 3:30 last year. Chepseba, did not make the Kenyan team for Worlds last year, but did run 3:30.94, the third fastest time in the world. There is a thread on Chepseba's run here, with comments from coach Renato Canova on how at the Kenyan Trials there will be no heats this year.
Adam Kszczot, the 22 year old Polish mid-d sensation, made it two wins in two days as he followed up his 1:44.90 outdoor opener in Ostrava with an even quicker 1:43.83 here. Kszcot was 6th at Worlds last year.
In the women's distances, in the women's 800m, former World Champion Janeth Jepkosgei ran 1:57.79, the second fastest time in the World this year. Hannah England, the worlds silver medallist at 1500m, got the win here in 4:04.05 in her outdoor 1500m debut.
In the 400, Dominican Luguelin Santos ran a very impressive 44.45. Two days ago in Ostrava, Santos only managed 45.76, but the sprint times were slow across the board due to the cool conditions in Ostrava (Bolt ran 10.04). Santos is only 19 and did not even qualify for Worlds last year.
*AFP Article on Geb Missing the Olympics
On the boards:  *Live Play by play of 10,000m
*What will Ritz do now?
*Chepseba 3'29.90 !!!
Full Results below. *Event by Event results here.
                                    
27/05/2012

Fanny Blankers-Koen Games
Hengelo, 27/05/2012


Men' results

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   27:11.70
    2 Desisa , Lelisa                  ETH   27:11.98
    3 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   27:12.60
    4 Gebremariam , Gebregziabher      ETH   27:13.66
    5 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:16.69
    6 Regassa , Tilahun                ETH   27:18.90
    7 Gebrselassie , Haile             ETH   27:20.39
    8 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   27:25.20
    9 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:42.39
   10 Bekele , Azmeraw                 ETH   27:49.16
   11 Kiplimo , Abraham                UGA   27:49.76
   12 Ritzenhein , Dathan              USA   27:50.82
   13 Bekele , Alemu                   BRN   27:56.20
   14 Gala , Mumin                     DJI   28:23.46
   15 Gebreyohannes , Samson           ERI   28:28.05
   16 Assefa , Belete                  ETH   28:28.50
   17 Ghebreslassie , Ghirmay          ERI   28:33.37
   18 Bairu , Simon                    CAN   28:46.82
   19 Abdosh , Ali                     ETH   28:54.69
      Kende , Yetwale                  ETH        DNF                   
      Geremew , uszuszt                ETH        DNF                   
      Eshete , Mekashaw                ETH        DNF                   
      Tsegay , Atsedu                  ETH        DNF                   
      Dero , Birhanu                   ETH        DNF                   
      Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX        DNF                   
      Bollen , Frank                   BEL        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Kipkoech , John                  KEN        DNF           

Splits
	1000m 	 Bollen, Frank (BEL) 	2:41.79 	 
  	2000m 	 Bollen, Frank (BEL) 	5:23.03 	 
  	3000m 	 Rono, Vincent (KEN) 	8:04.84 	 
  	4000m 	 Kipkoech, John (KEN) 	10:46.63 	 
  	5000m 	 Kipkoech, John (KEN) 	13:29.55 	 
  	6000m 	 Gebremariam, Gebre (ETH) 	16:16.68 	 
  	7000m 	 Gebremariam, Gebre (ETH) 	19:04.56 	 
  	8000m 	 Regassa, Tilahun (ETH) 	21:52.20 	 
  	9000m 	 Regassa, Tilahun (ETH) 	24:39.80 	 
	
100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.18
    2 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.25
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.31
    4 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.35
    5 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.36
    6 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.39
    7 Kuc , Dariusz                    POL      10.47
    8 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      10.53
    9 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.61

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -2.4 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.30
    2 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.31
    3 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.51
    4 Edwards , Monzavous              USA      10.54
    5 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      10.54
    6 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.55
    7 Feller , Jerrel                  NED      10.69
    8 van Kruchten , Mike              NED      10.70
    9 Tromp , Jorén                    NED      10.73

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.25
    2 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.29
    3 Kuc , Dariusz                    POL      10.32
    4 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.37
    5 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      10.45
    6 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.48
    7 Brus , Wouter                    NED      10.54
    8 Zimniewicz , Grzegorz            POL      10.64
    9 Hoogmoed , Guus                  NED      10.65

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      44.45
    2 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      44.97
    3 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      45.20
    4 Moerman , Joeri                  NED      46.34
    5 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.35
    6 Steffensen , John                AUS      46.47
    7 Steele , Andrew                  GBR      46.48
    8 El Rhalfioui , Youssef           NED      47.01

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:43.83
    2 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:44.00
    3 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.17
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.34
    5 Lathouwers , Robert              NED    1:44.61
    6 Ludolph , Sören                  GER    1:44.80
    7 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:45.20
    8 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.71
    9 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    1:46.46
   10 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.71
   11 Hautcoeur , Kevin                FRA    1:56.39
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF       
	  
	400m 	 Scherer, Matthew (USA) 50.50 	 
  	600m 	 Kszczot, Adam (POL) 	1:16.98 	             

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:29.90
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:30.31
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:31.45
    4 Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN    3:33.39
    5 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:33.82
    6 Rodríguez , Álvaro               ESP    3:34.10
    7 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:34.14
    8 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    3:34.22
    9 Murray , Ross                    GBR    3:34.76
   10 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:35.46
   11 van Deventer , Juan              RSA    3:35.55
   12 Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP    3:35.82
   13 Beugnet , Gregory                FRA    3:36.46
   14 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:38.00
   15 Nowicki , Bartosz                POL    3:41.89
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   
      Polonet , Vickson Naran          KEN        DNF          
	  
	  Splits
	400m 	 Rono, Geoffrey (KEN) 	53.53 	 
  	800m 	 Polonet, Vickson (KEN) 1:50.50 	 
  	1200m 	 Chepseba, Nixon (KEN) 	2:48.16 	          

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   27:11.70
    2 Desisa , Lelisa                  ETH   27:11.98
    3 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   27:12.60
    4 Gebremariam , Gebregziabher      ETH   27:13.66
    5 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:16.69
    6 Regassa , Tilahun                ETH   27:18.90
    7 Gebrselassie , Haile             ETH   27:20.39
    8 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   27:25.20
    9 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:42.39
   10 Bekele , Azmeraw                 ETH   27:49.16
   11 Kiplimo , Abraham                UGA   27:49.76
   12 Ritzenhein , Dathan              USA   27:50.82
   13 Bekele , Alemu                   BRN   27:56.20
   14 Gala , Mumin                     DJI   28:23.46
   15 Gebreyohannes , Samson           ERI   28:28.05
   16 Assefa , Belete                  ETH   28:28.50
   17 Ghebreslassie , Ghirmay          ERI   28:33.37
   18 Bairu , Simon                    CAN   28:46.82
   19 Abdosh , Ali                     ETH   28:54.69
      Kende , Yetwale                  ETH        DNF                   
      Geremew , Mosinet                ETH        DNF                   
      Eshete , Mekashaw                ETH        DNF                   
      Tsegay , Atsedu                  ETH        DNF                   
      Dero , Birhanu                   ETH        DNF                   
      Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX        DNF                   
      Bollen , Frank                   BEL        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Kipkoech , John                  KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.31
    2 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.39
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.45
    4 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.48
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.48
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.50
    7 Craddock , Kevin                 USA      13.61
    8 Smet , Koen                      NED      14.03
    9 Samuel , Tjendo                  NED      14.33

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Verberne , Cyriel                NED       5.48
    2 Boirie , Baptiste                FRA       5.42
    3 Bakker , Jorn                    NED       5.15
    4 Vloon , Menno                    NED       5.15
    5 van Wengerden , Wout             NED       5.00
    6 Art , Arnaud                     BEL       5.00
      Jansen , Robbert-Jan             NED         NM                   
      Mulder , Nils                    NED         NM                   
      Koppelaar , Rutger               NED         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.31      +1.0
    2 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      16.74      +0.0
    3 Nima , Issam                     ALG      16.62      -0.4
    4 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.56      -1.1
    5 Sabino , Jefferson               BRA      16.54      -0.1
    6 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      16.51      +0.4
    7 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.46      -0.6
    8 Reid , Julian                    GBR      15.55      -0.5
    9 Lewis , Randy                    GRN      14.16      -0.2

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.13
    2 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      65.62
    3 Cadee , Erik                     NED      65.49
    4 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      63.97
    5 Smith , Rutger                   NED      63.30
    6 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      61.80
    7 Czajkowski , Przemyslaw          POL      61.50
    8 Israel , Märt                    EST      60.44
    9 Wierig , Martin                  GER      60.43


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.9 m/s

    1 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.73
    2 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      22.93
    3 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.04
    4 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      23.05
    5 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.12
    6 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      23.44
    7 Lubbers , Eva                    NED      23.76
    8 Vassell , Kadene                 NED      23.94

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:57.79
    2 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    1:58.53
    3 Negesa , Annet                   UGA    1:59.08
    4 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    1:59.33
    5 Lavric , Elena Mirela            ROU    1:59.74
    6 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:00.42
    7 Verstegen , Sanne                NED    2:02.17
    8 Koech , Cherono                  KEN    2:04.17
      Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN        DNF                   

	400m 	 Sum, Eunice (KEN) 	56.97 	 
  	600m 	 Jepkosgei, Janeth (KEN) 	1:27.62 	 
	
1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:04.05
    2 Harrer , Corinna                 GER    4:04.81
    3 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:04.88
    4 Shumi , Genzeb                   BRN    4:05.16
    5 Achola , Janet                   UGA    4:05.52
    6 Sujew , Diana                    GER    4:05.71
    7 Thomas , Charlene                GBR    4:07.06
    8 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    4:07.11
    9 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:07.25
   10 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    4:07.67
   11 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:09.23
   12 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:09.29
   13 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:09.59
   14 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:12.40
   15 Arcip , Larisa                   ROU    4:12.81
   16 Tobias , Nataliya                UKR    4:14.08
   17 Konovalova , Anna                RUS    4:20.31
      Urbanik , Danuta                 POL        DNF             
	  
	400m 	 Urbanik, Danuta (POL) 	1:04.25 	 
  	800m 	 Urbanik, Danuta (POL) 	2:12.18 	 
  	1200m 	 Harrer, Corinna (GER) 	3:18.30 	       

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.9 m/s

    1 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.81
    2 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.90
    3 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.98
    4 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      13.04
    5 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      13.10
    6 Berings , Eline                  BEL      13.36
    7 Hodde , Rosina                   NED      13.38
    8 Bakker , Sharona                 NED      13.73
      Vukicevic , Christina            NOR        DNF                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          

    1 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      64.71
    2 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      62.74
    3 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      59.50
    4 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.44
    5 Artic , Natalia                  MDA      58.65
    6 Apostolico , Tamara              ITA      58.51
    7 Jansen , Monique                 NED      57.40
    8 Potepa , Wioletta                POL      56.89
    9 Fischer , Julia                  GER      55.14
                        
 

2012 Hengelo 10,000m: Haile Gebrselassie's Olympic Days are Over

By LetsRun.com
May 27, 2012
For the first time since 1992, there will be an Olympic Games without Haile Gebrselassiein them.
On the final lap at the Fanny Blakners-Koen Games in Hengelo, Netherlands, Tariku Bekele, the younger brother of Gebrselassie's successor Kenenisa Bekele, sprinted away from one Eritrean and six Ethiopian rivals, including Haile Gebrselassie, to capture the 10,000m in 27:11.70. Gebrselassie finished seventh in 27:20.39. The race was serving as an Ethiopian selection race for the London Olympics, and with Kenenisa Bekele granted a wild-card into the Olympics and World Champion Ibrahim Jeilan not running as well, Gebrselassie presumably would have had to win the race or finish second to get consideration for the Olympics.
At 39, Gebrselassie's odds of making the team were slim, and in the end he did not have the footspeed of his younger rivals.  As for London he told the AFP, "The Games in London, is over for me."
He continued, "That's life. I am not disappointed...I tried to qualify for my fifth Olympics. And I don't regret trying to do so...I simply came up against stronger rivals on Sunday." (Read the full AFP recap that has Geb's quotes here.) Geb also indicated afterwards this would be his final track race. It was his first track race since the 2008 Olympics.
The race went out in a very honest 13:29 for 5000m in fairly warm condition (the temperature was 77 degrees at the start). Once the rabbit John Kipkoech dropped out before 6000m, the pace then lagged as with this being a selection race, the field was content to wait for the final kick which did not come until the final lap.
Behind the largely Ethiopian leaders, other runners in the field were focused on the Olympic "A" qualifying standard of 27:45.00, including American Dathan Ritzenhein. Ritzenhein chose to run his own race focused on the standard and he ended up running 27:50.82, missing the standard. Former NCAA XC champ Simon Bairu was even further back getting lapped in the field.
The logical step for Ritz would be now to wait until the Olympic Trials in Eugene, Oregon, and try and hit the standard there while finishing in the top 3. The 10,000m is before the 5,000m at the Trials. If Ritz comes up short at 10,000m, he can still try and make the team in the 5,000m where he already has the standard, but will have the more difficult task of facing Bernard Lagat, Galen Rupp, Matt Tegenkamp and possibly Lopez Lomong.
Other action: Nixon Chepseba 3:29.90,  Adam Kszczot Makes it Two Wins in Two Days, Janeth Jepkosgei 1:57.79, Luguelín Santos 44.45
In the men's 1500, Nixon Chepseba became the third Kenyan this year under 3:30, joining World Champion Asbel Kiprop and silver medallist Silas Kiplagat. No one in the world broke 3:30 last year. Chepseba, did not make the Kenyan team for Worlds last year, but did run 3:30.94, the third fastest time in the world. There is a thread on Chepseba's run here, with comments from coach Renato Canova on how at the Kenyan Trials there will be no heats this year.
Adam Kszczot, the 22 year old Polish mid-d sensation, made it two wins in two days as he followed up his 1:44.90 outdoor opener in Ostrava with an even quicker 1:43.83 here. Kszcot was 6th at Worlds last year.
In the women's distances, in the women's 800m, former World Champion Janeth Jepkosgei ran 1:57.79, the second fastest time in the World this year. Hannah England, the worlds silver medallist at 1500m, got the win here in 4:04.05 in her outdoor 1500m debut.
In the 400, Dominican Luguelin Santos ran a very impressive 44.45. Two days ago in Ostrava, Santos only managed 45.76, but the sprint times were slow across the board due to the cool conditions in Ostrava (Bolt ran 10.04). Santos is only 19 and did not even qualify for Worlds last year.
*AFP Article on Geb Missing the Olympics
On the boards:  *Live Play by play of 10,000m
*What will Ritz do now?
*Chepseba 3'29.90 !!!
Full Results below. *Event by Event results here.
                                    
27/05/2012

Fanny Blankers-Koen Games
Hengelo, 27/05/2012


Men' results

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   27:11.70
    2 Desisa , Lelisa                  ETH   27:11.98
    3 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   27:12.60
    4 Gebremariam , Gebregziabher      ETH   27:13.66
    5 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:16.69
    6 Regassa , Tilahun                ETH   27:18.90
    7 Gebrselassie , Haile             ETH   27:20.39
    8 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   27:25.20
    9 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:42.39
   10 Bekele , Azmeraw                 ETH   27:49.16
   11 Kiplimo , Abraham                UGA   27:49.76
   12 Ritzenhein , Dathan              USA   27:50.82
   13 Bekele , Alemu                   BRN   27:56.20
   14 Gala , Mumin                     DJI   28:23.46
   15 Gebreyohannes , Samson           ERI   28:28.05
   16 Assefa , Belete                  ETH   28:28.50
   17 Ghebreslassie , Ghirmay          ERI   28:33.37
   18 Bairu , Simon                    CAN   28:46.82
   19 Abdosh , Ali                     ETH   28:54.69
      Kende , Yetwale                  ETH        DNF                   
      Geremew , Mosinet                ETH        DNF                   
      Eshete , Mekashaw                ETH        DNF                   
      Tsegay , Atsedu                  ETH        DNF                   
      Dero , Birhanu                   ETH        DNF                   
      Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX        DNF                   
      Bollen , Frank                   BEL        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Kipkoech , John                  KEN        DNF           

Splits
	1000m 	 Bollen, Frank (BEL) 	2:41.79 	 
  	2000m 	 Bollen, Frank (BEL) 	5:23.03 	 
  	3000m 	 Rono, Vincent (KEN) 	8:04.84 	 
  	4000m 	 Kipkoech, John (KEN) 	10:46.63 	 
  	5000m 	 Kipkoech, John (KEN) 	13:29.55 	 
  	6000m 	 Gebremariam, Gebre (ETH) 	16:16.68 	 
  	7000m 	 Gebremariam, Gebre (ETH) 	19:04.56 	 
  	8000m 	 Regassa, Tilahun (ETH) 	21:52.20 	 
  	9000m 	 Regassa, Tilahun (ETH) 	24:39.80 	 
	
100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.18
    2 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.25
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.31
    4 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.35
    5 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.36
    6 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.39
    7 Kuc , Dariusz                    POL      10.47
    8 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      10.53
    9 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.61

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -2.4 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.30
    2 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.31
    3 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.51
    4 Edwards , Monzavous              USA      10.54
    5 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      10.54
    6 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.55
    7 Feller , Jerrel                  NED      10.69
    8 van Kruchten , Mike              NED      10.70
    9 Tromp , Jorén                    NED      10.73

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.25
    2 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.29
    3 Kuc , Dariusz                    POL      10.32
    4 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.37
    5 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      10.45
    6 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.48
    7 Brus , Wouter                    NED      10.54
    8 Zimniewicz , Grzegorz            POL      10.64
    9 Hoogmoed , Guus                  NED      10.65

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      44.45
    2 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      44.97
    3 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      45.20
    4 Moerman , Joeri                  NED      46.34
    5 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.35
    6 Steffensen , John                AUS      46.47
    7 Steele , Andrew                  GBR      46.48
    8 El Rhalfioui , Youssef           NED      47.01

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:43.83
    2 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:44.00
    3 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.17
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.34
    5 Lathouwers , Robert              NED    1:44.61
    6 Ludolph , Sören                  GER    1:44.80
    7 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:45.20
    8 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.71
    9 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    1:46.46
   10 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.71
   11 Hautcoeur , Kevin                FRA    1:56.39
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF       
	  
	400m 	 Scherer, Matthew (USA) 50.50 	 
  	600m 	 Kszczot, Adam (POL) 	1:16.98 	             

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:29.90
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:30.31
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:31.45
    4 Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN    3:33.39
    5 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:33.82
    6 Rodríguez , Álvaro               ESP    3:34.10
    7 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:34.14
    8 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    3:34.22
    9 Murray , Ross                    GBR    3:34.76
   10 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:35.46
   11 van Deventer , Juan              RSA    3:35.55
   12 Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP    3:35.82
   13 Beugnet , Gregory                FRA    3:36.46
   14 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:38.00
   15 Nowicki , Bartosz                POL    3:41.89
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   
      Polonet , Vickson Naran          KEN        DNF          
	  
	  Splits
	400m 	 Rono, Geoffrey (KEN) 	53.53 	 
  	800m 	 Polonet, Vickson (KEN) 1:50.50 	 
  	1200m 	 Chepseba, Nixon (KEN) 	2:48.16 	          

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   27:11.70
    2 Desisa , Lelisa                  ETH   27:11.98
    3 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   27:12.60
    4 Gebremariam , Gebregziabher      ETH   27:13.66
    5 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:16.69
    6 Regassa , Tilahun                ETH   27:18.90
    7 Gebrselassie , Haile             ETH   27:20.39
    8 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   27:25.20
    9 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:42.39
   10 Bekele , Azmeraw                 ETH   27:49.16
   11 Kiplimo , Abraham                UGA   27:49.76
   12 Ritzenhein , Dathan              USA   27:50.82
   13 Bekele , Alemu                   BRN   27:56.20
   14 Gala , Mumin                     DJI   28:23.46
   15 Gebreyohannes , Samson           ERI   28:28.05
   16 Assefa , Belete                  ETH   28:28.50
   17 Ghebreslassie , Ghirmay          ERI   28:33.37
   18 Bairu , Simon                    CAN   28:46.82
   19 Abdosh , Ali                     ETH   28:54.69
      Kende , Yetwale                  ETH        DNF                   
      Geremew , Mosinet                ETH        DNF                   
      Eshete , Mekashaw                ETH        DNF                   
      Tsegay , Atsedu                  ETH        DNF                   
      Dero , Birhanu                   ETH        DNF                   
      Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX        DNF                   
      Bollen , Frank                   BEL        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Kipkoech , John                  KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.31
    2 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.39
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.45
    4 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.48
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.48
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.50
    7 Craddock , Kevin                 USA      13.61
    8 Smet , Koen                      NED      14.03
    9 Samuel , Tjendo                  NED      14.33

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Verberne , Cyriel                NED       5.48
    2 Boirie , Baptiste                FRA       5.42
    3 Bakker , Jorn                    NED       5.15
    4 Vloon , Menno                    NED       5.15
    5 van Wengerden , Wout             NED       5.00
    6 Art , Arnaud                     BEL       5.00
      Jansen , Robbert-Jan             NED         NM                   
      Mulder , Nils                    NED         NM                   
      Koppelaar , Rutger               NED         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.31      +1.0
    2 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      16.74      +0.0
    3 Nima , Issam                     ALG      16.62      -0.4
    4 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.56      -1.1
    5 Sabino , Jefferson               BRA      16.54      -0.1
    6 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      16.51      +0.4
    7 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.46      -0.6
    8 Reid , Julian                    GBR      15.55      -0.5
    9 Lewis , Randy                    GRN      14.16      -0.2

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.13
    2 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      65.62
    3 Cadee , Erik                     NED      65.49
    4 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      63.97
    5 Smith , Rutger                   NED      63.30
    6 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      61.80
    7 Czajkowski , Przemyslaw          POL      61.50
    8 Israel , Märt                    EST      60.44
    9 Wierig , Martin                  GER      60.43


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.9 m/s

    1 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.73
    2 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      22.93
    3 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.04
    4 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      23.05
    5 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.12
    6 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      23.44
    7 Lubbers , Eva                    NED      23.76
    8 Vassell , Kadene                 NED      23.94

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:57.79
    2 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    1:58.53
    3 Negesa , Annet                   UGA    1:59.08
    4 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    1:59.33
    5 Lavric , Elena Mirela            ROU    1:59.74
    6 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:00.42
    7 Verstegen , Sanne                NED    2:02.17
    8 Koech , Cherono                  KEN    2:04.17
      Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN        DNF                   

	400m 	 Sum, Eunice (KEN) 	56.97 	 
  	600m 	 Jepkosgei, Janeth (KEN) 	1:27.62 	 
	
1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:04.05
    2 Harrer , Corinna                 GER    4:04.81
    3 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:04.88
    4 Shumi , Genzeb                   BRN    4:05.16
    5 Achola , Janet                   UGA    4:05.52
    6 Sujew , Diana                    GER    4:05.71
    7 Thomas , Charlene                GBR    4:07.06
    8 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    4:07.11
    9 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:07.25
   10 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    4:07.67
   11 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:09.23
   12 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:09.29
   13 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:09.59
   14 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:12.40
   15 Arcip , Larisa                   ROU    4:12.81
   16 Tobias , Nataliya                UKR    4:14.08
   17 Konovalova , Anna                RUS    4:20.31
      Urbanik , Danuta                 POL        DNF             
	  
	400m 	 Urbanik, Danuta (POL) 	1:04.25 	 
  	800m 	 Urbanik, Danuta (POL) 	2:12.18 	 
  	1200m 	 Harrer, Corinna (GER) 	3:18.30 	       

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.9 m/s

    1 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.81
    2 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.90
    3 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.98
    4 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      13.04
    5 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      13.10
    6 Berings , Eline                  BEL      13.36
    7 Hodde , Rosina                   NED      13.38
    8 Bakker , Sharona                 NED      13.73
      Vukicevic , Christina            NOR        DNF                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          

    1 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      64.71
    2 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      62.74
    3 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      59.50
    4 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.44
    5 Artic , Natalia                  MDA      58.65
    6 Apostolico , Tamara              ITA      58.51
    7 Jansen , Monique                 NED      57.40
    8 Potepa , Wioletta                POL      56.89
    9 Fischer , Julia                  GER      55.14            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top