•  
  •  

A Detailed Look At The Wilson Or "24/8" Plan As Well As The Current "Pure Regional" System For Qualifying For The NCAA Outdoor Track And Field Championships - Women's Events

The NCAA Track And Field Qualification System May Change For 2011 And We Break Down The Current System (As Well As The Proposed Alternative System) For You

By LetsRun.com
June 8, 2010

It seems since the dawn of time, one of the biggest questions in track and field is what is the best/fairest way for people to qualify for certain events, teams, etc. Over the years, the NCAA has wavered back and forth on its NCAA qualifying process. For the last 8 years, the NCAA has had some sort of regional qualification system for the NCAA finals. However, the year 2010 is the first year of what we are calling the Pure Regionals in the sense that everyone must qualify for the NCAA finals on the same weekend (except for those in the decathlon and heptathlon).

We must admit that we here are fans of the Pure Regionals and we have written an editorial where we tell you why: "The Case For (Pure) Regionals."

However, we know that over the next few months there will be a lot of debate as to what to do in the future and we wanted to make sure everyone had the facts as to what systems maybe used in the future. One option proposed as an alternative as Pure Regionals is the "Wilson Plan" or the "24/8" plan. The 24/8 Plan, as it is now being called, is the brainchild of Minnesota women's coach Gary Wilson. Under the Wilson Plan, regionals would be a thing of the past. The athletes qualifying for NCAAs would be the top 24 athletes on the NCAA descending order list that declare for NCAAs in a particular event plus the next eight fastest (seasonal bests) conference champions that declare.

Late in May, LetsRun.com painstakingly did the research to figure out what the 24/8 plan would have looked like had it been used this year. We have now updated that information with an analysis of how the first year of Pure Regionals worked. We now provide you with that information as a service to the track and field community and hope it helps better the sport.

To read about all of the specifics of the 24/8 Plan, please download The Wilson Plan Microsoft Word document. To get up to date on the controversy over Regionals, please see this LRC message board thread. Otherwise, enjoy the stats below. Below you can see how many of the top 24 in each event made it this year, as well as how many of the 8 next-best conference champs made it as well.

To see our men's analysis, please click here.

Post-Regionals Analysis (W)

Top 24 Qualifiers Under That Made It Under Current System

Non-Distance

Out Of 24

1,500 On Up

Out Of 24

Field Events

Out Of 24

Relays

Out Of 12

100

17
70.8%

1,500

17
70.8%

HJ

16
66.7%

4 x 100

11
91.7%

200

19
79.2%

Steeple

16
66.7%

PV

17
70.8%

4 x 400

10
83.3%

400

14
58.3%

5k

15
62.5%

LJ

13
54.2%

 

 

800

17
70.8%

10k

16
66.7%

TJ

18
75%

 

 

100H

17
70.8%

 

 

SP

19
79.2%

 

 

400H

17
70.8%

 

 

DT

12
50%

 

 

 

 

 

 

HT

16
66.7%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin

16
66.7%

 

 

Total

101/144
70.1%

Total

64/96
66.7%

Total

127/192
66.2%

Total

21/24

Overall Total
(Not Including Relays)

313/432
67.6%

 

We took the analysis a bit further and looked at how many of the top 10 people declared in each event didn't advance to the final round of NCAAs, as one of the arguments used against regionals is that it might really hurt a top team's chance at a national title, since the top athletes might screw up in qualifying. But that's clearly not the case. Just like in the NCAA basketball tournament, by and large the top seeds advance. For the women, 84.4% of the top 10 declared athletes that competed in each event advanced to the finals. Thus, it shows that regionals work as they were intended - the best athletes do get through by and large (as a much higher percentage of top seeds make it than lower seeds) but it gives hope to the little guy.

# Of Top 10 Of Descending Order List That Did Qualify

Non-Distance

Out Of 10

1,500 On Up

Out Of 10

Field Events

Out Of 10

 

100

10

1,500

10

HJ

8

200

8

Steeple

9

PV

8

400

9

5k

8

LJ

8

800

9

10k

9

TJ

9

100H

8

 

 

SP

10

400H

8

 

 

DT

7

 

 

 

 

HT

7

 

 

 

 

Javelin

7

Total

52/60
86.67%

Total

36/40
90.0%

Total

64/80
80.0%

Overall Total
(Not including relays)

152/180
84.44%

 


Below you will find a list
of the athletes who would make this year's NCAA Championships under next year's proposed "24/8" rule, in which the athletes with the top 24 seasonal bests and the conference champions with the next 8 seasonal bests qualify for the Championships. You also will see how the athletes in the top 24 of the descending order list did under the Pure Regional system. You also see how the proposed conference championship qualifiers under the "24/8" plan did this year under the Pure Regional system.

A "D" after a mark indicates the athlete declared an entry to this year's NCAA first round. Red indicates an athlete who had one of the top 48 marks in the East or West region for the 2010 outdoor season but did not declare for  the NCAA first round in that event. Q or q indicates that an athlete qualified for the finals of NCAA this year in Eugene. The top 24 athletes are listed in all events are listed plus the marks of athletes who make the top 24 when the undeclared athletes are removed from the list. Conference champions with the next 8 seasonal bests are then listed. Conference champions who would be outside of the top 24 if everyone on the descending order list declared entry to the NCAA meet are indicated as such, so you can figure out who would make the NCAA meet this year under next year's "24/8" rule if no one scratched.

Women's 100

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 1 didn't declare and 2 tied for the final spot)

1. Blessing Okagbare (UTEP) 11.10D Q
2. Marecia Pemberton (Florida State) 11.12D Q
3. Gabby Mayo (Texas A&M) 11.13D Q
4. Samantha Henry (LSU) 11.18D Q
5. Shaniqua Ferguson (Auburn) 11.19D Q
6. Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas A&M) 11.19D Q
7. Terra Evans (Texas Tech) 11.22D (altitude converted) Q
8. Stormy Kendrick (Clemson) 11.25D Q
9. Takeia Pinckney (LSU) 11.26D Q
10. Scottesha Miller (Oklahoma) 11.30D Q
11. Lakya Brookins (South Carolina) 11.31D
12. Shavon Greaves (Penn State) 11.33D q
13. Kenyanna Wilson (LSU) 11.34D Q
14. Tiffany Townsend (Baylor) 11.35D Q
15. Porscha Lucas (Texas A&M) 11.36D Q
16. Georgina Nembhard (Georgia) 11.37D
17. Nivea Smith (Auburn) 11.37D
18. Amber Purvis (Oregon) 11.38
19. Kristy Whyte (Miami) 11.38D q
20. Chastity Riggien (Southern Mississippi) 11.39D
21. Quanisha Sales (Louisiana Tech) 11.39D
22. Petrice Richards (Hampton) 11.40D
23. Gabrielle Glenn (South Carolina) 11.42D
24. Trisha-Ann Hawthorne (Connecticut) 11.44D Q
25. Kendra Lafleur (Georgia State) 11.46D (Conference Champion)
26. Kristine Scott (Clemson) 11.46D q

Note - The final 2 girls tied for the final spot. We're assuming that if one of the athletes tied for the last spot would get in automatically as a conference champ, then the NCAA should make sure that individual gets in as a conference champ instead of preventing someone else with the same mark from qualifying. However, it's possible the NCAA would break the tie first and not put Lafleur as the top conference champ.

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 11 as 2 didn't declare and there was the tie above)

1. Kendra Lafleur (Georgia State) 11.46D Atlantic Sun
2. Gabrielle Houston (Charleston Southern) 11.50D Big South
3. Jasmine Walls (UT-Arlington) 11.56D Southland Conference
4. Cindee Wright (Houston Baptist) 11.59 Great West
5. Mindy McClurkin (BYU) 11.60D
Mountain West
6. Sirrell Butler (Charlotte) 11.63D Atlantic 10
7. Brittany Blaylock (North Texas) 11.64D Sun Belt
8. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) 11.66 Ivy League
9. Dierra Riley (Central Michigan) 11.68D Mid-American Conference
10. Dawn Hemanes (Alabama State) 11.69D SWAC
11. Audacia Moore (Wichita State) 11.73D
Missouri Valley Conference

Women's 200

Top 24 (Actually 32 as 8 didn't declare and 2 tied for the final spot)

1. Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas A&M) 22.65D Q
2. Porscha Lucas (Texas A&M) 22.72D Q
3. Francena McCorory (Hampton) 22.92
4. Samantha Henry (LSU) 22.94D Q
5. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) 22.96D Q
6. Amber Purvis (Oregon) 23.00D
7. Jessica Beard (Texas A&M) 23.05
8. Shavon Greaves (Penn State) 23.07D Q
9. Tiffany Townsend (Baylor) 23.07D Q
10. Shaniqua Ferguson (Auburn) 23.08D Q
11. Nivea Smith (Auburn) 23.08D Q
12. Quanisha Sales (Louisiana Tech) 23.12D
13. Candyce McGrone (Florida State) 23.16D Q
14. Keshia Baker (Oregon) 23.18
15. Terra Evans (Texas Tech) 23.18D Q
16. Kristine Scott (Clemson) 23.21D Q
17. Jasmine Walls (UT-Arlington) 23.21D Q
18. Gabby Mayo (Texas A&M) 23.22
19. Kenyanna Wilson (LSU) 23.24
20. Natalie Pearson (North Carolina-Asheville) 23.25D q
21. Antoinette Cobb (Louisiana Tech) 23.26
22. Ikeiylah Brown (Coastal Carolina) 23.27D
23. Scottesha Miller (Oklahoma) 23.28D q
24. Trisha-Ann Hawthorne (Connecticut) 23.30D
25. Blessing Okagbare (UTEP) 23.30 (altitude converted)
26. Teona Rodgers (Florida State) 23.32D Q
27. Stormy Kendrick (Clemson) 23.34D Q
28. Takeia Pinckney (LSU) 23.34D q
29. Mindy McClurkin (BYU) 23.37D (altitude converted) (Conference Champion) Q
30. Joanna Atkins (Auburn) 23.38
31. Dominique Duncan (Texas A&M) 23.39D Q
32. Kelsey McCorkle (South Carolina) 23.39D

The NCAA wold break the tie between Duncan and McCorkle for the final spot.

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 13 as 5 didn't declare)

1. Petrice Richards (Hampton) 23.53D MEAC
2. Cierra McGee (George Mason) 23.60
CAA
3. Chastity Riggien (Southern Mississippi) 23.60D Conference USA
4. Ciara Short (Cal State-Fullerton) 23.70D Big West
5. Sharay Hale (Columbia) 23.77 Ivy League
6. Raina Sanders (Jackson State) 23.79
SWAC
7. Alysha Adams (North Texas) 23.82
Sun Belt
8. Audacia Moore (Wichita State) 23.86D Missouri Valley Conference
9. Cearha Miller (Maine) 23.92D America East
10. Amanda Kaverman (Toledo) 23.99 (did not make first round this year) Mid-American Conference
11. Cindee Wright (Houston Baptist) 23.99 Great West
12. Felicia Paulding (Western Carolina) 24.06 (altitude converted) (did not make first round this year) Southern Conference
13. Unique Singleton (Jacksonville) 24.10 (did not make first round this year)
Atlantic Sun

Women's 400

Top 24 (Actually 29 as 5 didn't declare)

1. Keshia Baker (Oregon) 50.76D Q
2. Jessica Beard (Texas A&M) 51.64D Q
3. Joanna Atkins (Auburn) 52.03D Q
4. Angele Cooper (Texas) 52.18
5. Shelise Williams (Arkansas) 52.23D Q
6. Chantel Malone (Texas) 52.35
7. Ciara Short (Cal State-Fullerton) 52.37D Q
8. Fawn Dorr (Penn State) 52.51
9. Brandi Cross (South Carolina) 52.54D Q
10. Erica Moore (Indiana State) 52.60
11. Sharay Hale (Columbia) 52.61D Q
12. Regina George (Arkansas) 52.62D Q
13. Diamond Richardson (Baylor) 52.71D Q
14. LaJada Baldwin (Mississippi) 52.72D
15. Nadonnia Rodriguez (South Carolina) 52.72
16. Jody-Ann Muir (Mississippi State) 52.79D Q
17. Shelese Ruffin (Cal State-Northridge) 52.82D
18. Shaniqua McGinnis (Ohio State) 52.84D
19. Joanna Schultz (Notre Dame) 52.88D
20. Nicole Stone (San Diego State) 52.89D
21. Ashlea McLaughlin (UCLA) 52.92D
22. Tiara Swindell (George Mason) 52.94D q
23. Stacey-Ann Smith (Texas) 52.97D Q
24. Kristal Juarez (TCU) 53.02D (altitude converted) q
25. Afiya Walker (Wyoming) 53.04D (altitude converted)
26. Mandela Graves-Fulgham (Connecticut) 53.07D Q
27. Ashley Kelly (Illinois) 53.07D
28. Myra Hasson (USC) 53.13D
29. Endurance Abinuwa (UTEP) 53.24D (altitude converted)

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 10 as 2 didn't declare)

1. Tameka Jameson (Miami) 53.33 ACC
2. Francena McCorory (Hampton) 53.39D Q
MEAC
3. Jaime Watson (Liberty) 53.61 Big South
4. Jamie Riles (Tulane) 53.62D Conference USA
5. Sade Sealy (Illinois State) 53.75D Missouri Valley Conference
6. Unique Singleton (Jacksonville) 53.80D Atlantic Sun
7. Victoria Chatman (Western Michigan) 53.89D q Mid-American Conference
8. Kali Strother (Penn) 54.02D Ivy League
9. Antonia Hopkins (UT-Arlington) 54.25D Southland Conference
10. Ashley Tingelstad (North Dakota State) 54.27D
Summit League

Women's 800

Top 24 (Actually 28 as 4 didn't declare)

1. LaTavia Thomas (LSU) 2:01.40D Q
2. Phoebe Wright (Tennessee) 2:01.81D Q
3. Molly Beckwith (Indiana) 2:02.18D Q
4. Kayann Thompson (LSU) 2:03.54D Q
5. Brittany Hall (LSU) 2:03.76D
6. Lacey Cramer (BYU) 2:03.89D (altitude converted) Q
7. Angela Wagner (BYU) 2:04.16D (altitude converted) q
8. Pilar McShine (Florida State) 2:04.24
9. Anne Kesselring (Oregon) 2:04.36D Q
10. Christina Rodgers (Arizona) 2:04.50D Q
11. Christine Whalen (Georgetown) 2:04.55D q
12. Brenda Martinez (UC-Riverside) 2:04.76
13. Nachelle Stewart (BYU) 2:04.77D (altitude converted) Q
14. Sofia Oberg (California) 2:05.27D
15. Stephanie Brown (Arkansas) 2:05.28D q
16. Caroline King (Boston College) 2:05.45D
17. Zoe Buckman (Oregon) 2:05.51
18. Caitlin Bailey (Boston College) 2:05.53D Q
19. Kate Grace (Yale) 2:05.65D q
20. Anna Layman (Washington State) 2:05.70D Q
21. Keri Bland (West Virginia) 2:05.71
22. Tamika Kinchen (Georgia State) 2:05.78D
23. Cynthia Anais (Maryland-Eastern Shore) 2:05.84D Q
24. Becca Friday (Oregon) 2:05.89D Q
25. Charlene Lipsey (LSU) 2:05.89D Q
26. Jaime Watson (Liberty) 2:06.09D
27. Sara Stoakes (Kansas State) 2:06.15D (Conference Champion)
28. Dominique Jackson (North Carolina) 2:06.16D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 12 as 4 didn't declare)

1. Sheila Reid (Villanova) 2:06.38 Big East
2. Megan Gingerich (Eastern Illinois) 2:06.46D Ohio Valley Conference
3. Renisha Robinson (Sacramento State) 2:06.66D Big Sky
4. Holli Hosch (Northern Iowa) 2:06.84D Q Missouri Valley Conference
5. Heidi Gregson (Iona) 2:07.10 MAAC
6. Eunice Jones (Maryland-Eastern Shore) 2:07.13D MEAC
7. Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 2:07.25
America East
8. Emma Erickson (South Dakota) 2:07.26
Great West
9. Lauren Schaffer (Idaho) 2:07.33D WAC
10. Christine Bruins (North Dakota State) 2:07.42D
Summit League
11. Vasity Chemweno (Western Kentucky) 2:07.67D Sun Belt
12. Tayler Rigsby (Tulsa) 2:08.07D
Conference USA

Women's 1,500

Top 24 (Actually 33 as 9 didn't declare)

1. Katie Follett (Washington) 4:10.66D Q
2. Zoe Buckman (Oregon) 4:12.80D Q
3. Mihaela Susa (Oklahoma State) 4:13.08D Q
4. Charlotte Browning (Florida) 4:13.96D Q
5. Ashley Verplank (North Carolina) 4:14.10D Q
6. Pilar McShine (Florida State) 4:14.20D Q
7. Keri Bland (West Virginia) 4:14.52D Q
8. Jordan Hasay (Oregon) 4:14.67D Q
9. Karly Hamric (West Virginia) 4:15.32D Q
10. Angela Bizzarri (Illinois) 4:15.42
11. Gabriele Anderson (Minnesota) 4:15.43D Q
12. Phoebe Wright (Tennessee) 4:15.66
13. Brianna Felnagle (North Carolina) 4:16.80
14. Lauren Bonds (Kansas) 4:17.27D Q
15. Anne Kesselring (Oregon) 4:17.71
16. Betsy Flood (Iowa) 4:17.75D Q
17. Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 4:17.95D q
18. Bridget Franek (Penn State) 4:18.33
19. Emily MacLeod (Michigan State) 4:18.50
20. Caroline Karunde (Texas Tech) 4:18.57 (altitude converted)
21. Kristie Krueger (Georgia) 4:18.58D
22. Nicole Blood (Oregon ) 4:18.85
23. Ellen Dougherty (Villanova) 4:18.91D q
24. Alex Kosinski (Oregon) 4:18.98D Q
25. Jessica O'Connell (West Virginia) 4:19.01D
26. Amanda Winslow (Florida State) 4:19.29D
27. Lisa Egami (Washington State) 4:19.31D
28. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) 4:19.34D Q
29. Brenda Martinez (UC-Riverside) 4:19.66D (Conference Champion) Q
30. Molly Beckwith (Indiana) 4:20.17
31. Rebecca Tracy (Notre Dame) 4:20.18D
32. Caitlin Lane (Penn State) 4:20.40D
33. Dina Nosenko (Wake Forest) 4:20.45D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 10 as 2 didn't declare)

1. Katie Wright (Tulsa) 4:20.61D Conference USA
2. Caroline King (Boston College) 4:20.91 NEICAAA
3. Heidi Gregson (Iona) 4:21.37D Q
MAAC
4. Jackie Drouin (Columbia) 4:22.59D Ivy League
5. Heather Haug (Montana State) 4:22.86D (altitude converted) Big Sky
6. Alyssa Abbott (Utah) 4:23.48D Mountain West
7. Sharla Manuele (Southern Utah) 4:23.48D (altitude converted) Summit League
8. Amanda Goetschius (Charlotte) 4:24.35 Atlantic 10
9. Jess Palacio (Navy) 4:24.72D Patriot League
10. Rebekah Ricksecker (Liberty) 4:24.78D
Big South

Women's Steeple

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 2 didn't declare)

1. Bridget Franek (Penn State) 9:48.28D Q
2. Emma Coburn (Colorado) 9:56.29D Q
3. Ashley Higginson (Princeton) 9:57.50D Q
4. Sarah Pease (Indiana) 9:59.16D Q
5. Kristen Hemphill (Colorado State) 10:02.59D Q
6. Rebeka Stowe (Kansas) 10:03.41D q
7. Erin Bedell (Baylor) 10:03.81D
8. Martina Tresch (Kansas State) 10:04.27D Q
9. Shelby Greany (Providence) 10:08.66D Q
10. Ruth Senior (New Mexico) 10:09.14D Q
11. Shalaya Kipp (Colorado) 10:10.48D Q
12. Winrose Karunde (Texas Tech) 10:11.45D Q
13. Claire Michel (Oregon) 10:11.70D
14. Heather Stephens (Syracuse) 10:14.04D
15. Silje Fjortoft (SMU) 10:14.67D Q
16. Beverly Ramos (Kansas State) 10:15.43
17. Margaret Callahan (Arizona) 10:16.86D
18. Allix Lee-Painter (Idaho) 10:19.15D
19. Rebekah MacKay (Syracuse) 10:20.07D
20. Beatrice Biwott (South Carolina) 10:20.14D
21. Stefanie Slekis (Syracuse) 10:20.68
22. Marie Lawrence (Washington) 10:20.79D q
23. Nicole Rozario (South Florida) 10:23.01D Q
24. Sarah Klaczynski (Purdue) 10:23.28D Q
25. Chantelle Groenewoud (Illinois) 10:23.29D
26. Julie Northrup (Florida) 10:23.53D q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Jennifer Dunn (Florida State) 10:26.03D Q ACC
2. Jennifer Pierson (Albany) 10:30.30D
America East
3. Carolyn Ellis (Cal State-Fullerton) 10:30.36D
Big West
4. Nell Rojas (Northern Arizona) 10:30.56D
Big Sky
5. Staci Nelson (Missouri State) 10:35.43D
Missouri Valley Conference
6. Keara Thomas (Charlotte) 10:35.75D
Atlantic 10
7. Amanda Mirochna (Miami, Ohio) 10:38.11D
Mid-American Conference
8. Kadi Whisnant (Nicholls State) 10:41.07D
Southland Conference

Women's 5,000

Top 24 (Actually 36 as 12 didn't declare)

1. Lisa Koll (Iowa State) 15:17.76D Q
2. Angela Bizzarri (Illinois) 15:37.21D Q
3. Bridget Franek (Penn State) 15:46.08
4. Jackie Areson (Tennessee) 15:51.56D Q
5. Beverly Ramos (Kansas State) 15:51.82D Q
6. Brianna Felnagle (North Carolina) 15:55.29D Q
7. Tara Erdmann (Loyola Marymount) 15:55.64
8. Ruth Senior (New Mexico) 15:57.32D
9. Alex Kosinski (Oregon) 15:57.83D Q
10. Alex Becker (Tulsa) 15:58.01
11. Caroline Karunde (Texas Tech) 15:58.43D
12. Mia Behm (Texas) 16:00.00D Q
13. Alex Banfich (Princeton) 16:00.40D Q
14. Risper Kimaiyo (UTEP) 16:00.67D Q
15. Kathy Kroeger (Stanford) 16:01.13D q
16. Clara Grandt (West Virginia) 16:01.18
17. Danielle Domenichelli (UC-Santa Barbara) 16:01.20
18. Ashley Higginson (Princeton) 16:02.32
19. Paula Whiting (Tulsa) 16:03.18D Q
20. Megan Duwell (Minnesota) 16:04.55
21. Sharla Manuele (Southern Utah) 16:05.67D

22. Andrea Walkonen (Boston U) 16:06.01

23. Nicole Blood (Oregon) 16:06.74D Q
24. Holly Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 16:06.99D Q
25. Kathya Garcia (UTEP) 16:07.35D
26. Meghan Burns (William & Mary) 16:07.80D (Conference Champion)
27. Semehar Tesfaye (Iowa State) 16:08.67D q
28. Amanda Marino (Villanova) 16:10.66D Q
29. Betsy Saina (Iowa State) 16:10.69D (Q in 10,000)
30. Britany Williams (Rice) 16:11.34D
31. Laura Thweatt (Colorado) 16:11.55
32. Kimberly Ruck (Clemson) 16:12.05D
33. Megan Hogan (George Washington) 16:12.10
34. Zsofia Erdelyi (USC) 16:12.42
35. Pasca Cheruiyot (Florida State) 16:13.23
36. Rose Tanui (TCU) 16:13.30D (Conference Champion)

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 14 as 6 didn't declare)

1. Anna Nosenko (Wake Forest) 16:14.09D
ACC
2. Amanda Goetschius (Charlotte) 16:16.97D Q
Atlantic 10
3. Tonya Nero (Wichita State) 16:21.72 Missouri Valley Conference
4. Ariel Wright (Brown) 16:22.18D Ivy League
5. Lauren McKillop (Butler) 16:25.01D Horizon League
6. Allix Lee-Painter (Idaho) 16:25.09D (DNS) WAC
7. Raeanne Lohner (Central Michigan) 16:25.46 Mid-American Conference
8. Ashley Osborne (Liberty) 16:31.00 Big South
9. Marie Louise Asselin (West Virginia) 16:31.04D Q ACC
10. Elise DeRoo (Colgate) 16:35.61 Patriot League
11. Sarah Callister (Weber State) 16:42.18 Big Sky
12. Mary Nothum (Utah Valley) 16:46.28 Great West
13. Mackenzie Howe (Kennesaw State) 16:49.92 (did not make first round this year) Atlantic Sun
14. Eimear O'Brien (Western Kentucky) 17:01.09 (did not make first round this year)
Sun Belt

Women's 10,000

Top 24 (Actually 27 as 3 didn't declare)

1. Lisa Koll (Iowa State) 31:18.07D Q
2. Andrea Walkonen (Boston U) 32:31.33D Q
3. Megan Hogan (George Washington) 32:34.95
4. Zsofia Erdelyi (USC) 33:18.75D Q
5. Tara Erdmann (Loyola Marymount) 33:22.79D Q
6. Amanda Goetschius (Charlotte) 33:23.12D Q
7. Nicole Blood (Oregon) 33:28.38D Q
8. Danielle Domenichelli (UC-Santa Barbara) 33:29.65D Q
9. Clara Grandt (West Virginia) 33:31.80D Q
10. Nicky Archer (New Mexico) 33:32.83D
11. Tonya Nero (Wichita State) 33:32.84D Q
12. Natasha Labeaud (Georgetown) 33:34.61D Q
13. Mattie Bridgmon (Oregon) 33:38.79D Q
14. Georgia Griffin (Stanford) 33:39.52D
15. Stephanie Marcy (Stanford) 33:41.57D Q
16. Anita Campbell (Washington) 33:44.04D Q
17. Megan Meyer (Arizona) 33:46.96D
18. Amanda Marino (Villanova) 33:47.63
19. Sarah Pease (Indiana) 33:51.86
20. Kate Niehaus (Stanford) 33:55.33D
21. Sarah Cummings (Princeton) 33:55.91D Q
22. Katie DiCamillo (Providence) 33:57.10D Q
23. Wendi Robinson (Indiana) 33:57.31D
24. Amy Laskowske (Minnesota) 33:59.70D
25. Ashley Osborne (Liberty) 34:00.60D (Conference Champion)
26. Kaitlin Gregg (Davis) 34:01.20D
27. Megan Duwell (Minnesota) 34:02.12D Q (Conference Champion)

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 11 as 3 didn't declare)

1. Anna Nosenko (Wake Forest) 34:03.27 ACC
2. Bridget Lyons (Georgia) 34:34.76D Q
SEC
3. Sarah Callister (Weber State) 34:37.33D
Big Sky
4. Mary Nothum (Utah Valley) 34:40.21D
Great West
5. Rhiannon Johns (Alabama-Birmingham) 34:40.30D
Conference USA
6. Rose Tanui (TCU) 35:06.40 (altitude converted) Mountain West
7. Crystina Ridenour (IPFW) 35:12.70D
Summit League
8. Mackenzie Howe (Kennesaw State) 35:16.96D
Atlantic Sun
9. Kathleen Casto (UNC-Wilmington) 35:20.49D
CAA
10. Holly Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 35:21.68 America East
11. Raeanne Lohner (Central Michigan) 35:23.59D Mid-American Conference

Women's 100H

Top 24 (Actually 28 as 2 didn't declare and several tied for the final spot)

1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech) 12.46D Q
2. Ti'erra Brown (Miami) 12.82D Q
3. Kristi Castlin (Virginia Tech) 12.84D Q
4. Natasha Ruddock (Texas A&M) 12.87D (DNS)
5. Jackie Coward (Central Florida) 12.99D Q
6. Latoya Greaves (Oklahoma) 13.05D Q
7. Antoinette Cobb (Louisiana Tech) 13.07D
8. Letecia Wright (Ohio State) 13.07D Q
9. Vashti Thomas (Texas A&M) 13.08D Q
10. Aleesha Barber (Penn State) 13.10D Q
11. Christina Manning (Ohio State) 13.10D q
12. Gabby Mayo (Texas A&M) 13.10D Q
13. Sunita Brathwaite (Charlotte) 13.18D
14. Kimyon Broom (California) 13.18
15. Tamika Robinson (Illinois) 13.18D Q
16. Tiki James (Central Florida) 13.19D
17. Shalina Clarke (USC) 13.21D Q
18. Lindsay Rowe (UCLA) 13.24D
19. Michaylin Golladay (Clemson) 13.26D Q
20. Vanneish Ivy (North Carolina) 13.26D Q
21. Shericka Ward (Villanova) 13.26D q
22. Alysha Adams (North Texas) 13.29D Q
23. Tenaya Jones (LSU) 13.32D
24. Kimberley Laing (Alabama) 13.32D Q
25. Kettiany Clarke (South Carolina) 13.33D
26. Donique' Flemings (Texas A&M) 13.33
27. Charnee Lumbus (Michigan) 13.33D
28. Tori Smith (Texas Tech) 13.33D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Landria Buckley (Howard) 13.41D q MEAC
2. Lauren Williams (Cal State-Fullerton) 13.41D Big West
3. Larissa Matthews (TCU) 13.44D Q Mountain West
4. Cassandra Lloyd (Wright State) 13.47D Horizon League
5. Jessica Jones (UT-San Antonio) 13.51D Southland Conference
6. Ashley Adams (Towson) 13.55D CAA
7. Meredith Hayes (Southern Illinois) 13.65D Missouri Valley Conference
8. Katie Johnson (Ball State) 13.71D
Mid-American Conference

Women's 400H

Top 24 (Actually 25 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Queen Quedith Harrison (Virginia Tech) 54.66D Q
2. Ti'erra Brown (Miami) 55.55D Q
3. Erica Moore (Indiana State) 56.21D Q
4. Tameka Jameson (Miami) 56.51D Q
5. Angele Cooper (Texas) 56.52D Q
6. LaToya James (North Carolina) 56.63D Q
7. Fawn Dorr (Penn State) 56.65D Q
8. Joanna Schultz (Notre Dame) 56.82D
9. Turquoise Thompson (UCLA) 56.92D
10. Jernail Hayes (Seton Hall) 57.04D Q
11. Andrea Sutherland (Texas A&M) 57.12D q
12. Cassandra Tate (LSU) 57.12D Q
13. Dalilah Muhammad (USC) 57.14D Q
14. Kiani Profit (Maryland) 57.35
15. Kianna Elahi (Iowa State) 57.40D Q
16. Amelia Anderson (Auburn) 57.64D
17. Asia Washington (Virginia Tech) 57.71D
18. Ellen Wortham (Tennessee) 57.77D q
19. Megan Duncan (Penn State) 57.88D q
20. Christina Holland (Baylor) 57.94D Q
21. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia) 57.98D
22. Jasmine Chaney (Arizona State) 58.01D Q
23. Sofie Persson (Mississippi) 58.07D
24. Latoya Griffith (Illinois) 58.11D q
25. Leslie Njoku (Georgia Tech) 58.11D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Manika Gamble (High Point) 58.56D Big South
2. Landria Buckley (Howard) 58.57D MEAC
3. Aisha Frazier (Central Florida) 59.20D Conference USA
4. Latrisha Jordan (Fresno State) 59.20D WAC
5. Andreea Patrasc (Kent State) 59.40D Mid-American Conference
6. Alyssa Christensen (BYU) 59.45D (altitude converted) Mountain West
7. Whitney Carlson (North Dakota State) 59.49 Summit League
8. Vicki Tolton (Maine) 59.55D America East
9. Assata Cowart (Temple) 59.85D
Atlantic 10

Women's 4 x 100

Top 12 (Actually 13 as 2 tied for the final spot)

1. Texas A&M 42.56D Q
2. Florida State 43.13D Q
3. LSU 43.25D Q
4. Oregon 43.27D Q
5. Auburn 43.38D Q
6. Houston 43.72D Q
7. Miami 43.96D
8. South Carolina 44.23D Q
9. Clemson 44.26D Q
10. UTEP 44.36D Q
11. USC 44.40D Q
12. Connecticut 44.43D (Conference Champion) Q
13. Louisiana Tech 44.43D  (Conference Champion)

Next 6 Best Conference Champions

1. Penn State 44.62D Q
Big 10
2. South Carolina State 44.68D MEAC
3. North Texas 44.76D q
Sun Belt
4. Jacksonville 44.86D (DNS) Atlantic Sun
5. BYU 44.88D (altitude converted) Mountain West
6. Northwestern State-LA 45.25D Southland Conference

Women's 4 x 400

Top 12

1. Arkansas 3:31.05D Q
2. LSU 3:31.46D Q
3. Texas A&M 3:31.79D Q
4. Oregon 3:32.34D Q
5. Texas 3:32.65D Q
6. Penn State 3:33.06D Q
7. Virginia Tech 3:33.15D
8. Auburn 3:33.16D Q
9. Baylor 3:33.32D
10. Illinois 3:34.25D Q
11. USC 3:34.56D Q
12. Mississippi 3:34.60D Q

Next 6 Best Conference Champions

1. UCLA 3:34.82D Q
PAC-10
2. Miami 3:35.58D Q
ACC
3. Columbia 3:35.69D
Ivy League
4. Louisiana Tech 3:36.20D q WAC
5. George Mason 3:36.98D CAA
6. Seton Hall 3:37.02D Q
Big East

Women's High Jump

Top 24 (Actually 31 as 2 didn't declare and several tied for the final spot)

1. Amber Kaufman (Hawaii) 1.91mD q
2. Epley Bullock (Nebraska) 1.90mD q
3. Brigetta Barrett (Arizona) 1.89mD q
4. Jane Doolittle (UC-Santa Barbara) 1.87mD q
5. Elizabeth Patterson (Arizona) 1.86mD q
6. April Sinkler (Clemson) 1.86mD
7. Brianne Theisen (Oregon) 1.86m
8. Brittani Carter (LSU) 1.84mD q
9. Priscilla Frederick (St. John's) 1.84mD q
10. Carin Knight (Connecticut) 1.84mD
11. Krystle Schade (Alabama) 1.83mD q
12. Ke'Airra Jones (Southern. Mississippi) 1.82mD q
13. Ada Robinson (BYU) 1.82mD q
14. Toni Tollefson (North Dakota State) 1.82mD q
15. Patience Coleman (North Carolina) 1.81mD
16. Jasmine Cribb (Connecticut) 1.81mD
17. Terri-Ann Grant (Georgia Tech) 1.81mD
18. Uhunoma Osazuwa (Syracuse) 1.81mD
19. Ashley Rhoades (Indiana) 1.81mD
20. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 1.81mD q
21. Emily Breslin (Purdue) 1.80mD q
22. Rebecca Buchholtz (Michigan State) 1.80mD q
23. Desirae Gonder (Cal State-Northridge) 1.80m
24. Erynn James (Marquette) 1.80mD
25. Victoria Lucas (Texas) 1.80mD q
26. Kristen Meister (California) 1.80mD
27. Holly Parent (Washington State) 1.80mD q
28. Maya Pressley (Auburn) 1.80mD q
29. Sarah Saddleton (Hawaii) 1.80mD
30. Megan Seidl (Wisconsin) 1.80mD q
31. Whitney Sisler (Cal Poly-SLO) 1.80mD q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 11 as 3 didn't declare)

1. Shayna Daugherty (Rhode Island) 1.79mD
Atlantic 10
2. Erika Schroll (Central Michigan) 1.79mD Mid-American Conference
3. Elise Trexler (North Florida) 1.78mD Atlantic Sun
4. Tynita Butts (East Carolina) 1.75mD q Conference USA
5. Monique Roberts (Columbia) 1.75mD Ivy League
6. Jesse Labreck (Maine) 1.74m America East
7. McKenzie Majchrzak (Army) 1.73m
Patriot League
8. Moira Robinson (Sacramento State) 1.73m
Big Sky
9. Lisa Bingham (Texas State) 1.72mD (DNS) Southland Conference
10. Veronica Bryant (Troy) 1.72m (did not make first round this year)
Sun Belt
11. Chennelle Martin (Indiana State) 1.71m (did not make first round this year)
Missouri Valley Conference

Women's Pole Vault

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 3 tied for the final spot)

1. Kylie Hutson (Indiana State) 4.51mD q
2. Katie Stripling (Arkansas) 4.41mD q
3. Melissa Gergel (Oregon) 4.35mD q
4. Stephanie James (San Diego State) 4.35mD
5. Shade Weygandt (Texas Tech) 4.34mD q
6. Katy Viuf (UCLA) 4.32mD q
7. Tina Sutej (Arkansas) 4.31mD q
8. Leslie Brost (North Dakota State) 4.30mD
9. Tori Pena (UCLA) 4.30mD q
10. Katerina Stefanidi (Stanford) 4.30mD q
11. Natalie Willer (Nebraska) 4.30mD q
12. Brysun Stately (USC) 4.27mD q
13. Kari Clark (BYU) 4.25mD q
14. Carrie Kayes (Akron) 4.25mD q
15. Rachel Laurent (LSU) 4.25mD q
16. Janice Keppler (Arkansas) 4.21mD q
17. Jenny Soceka (Wisconsin) 4.21mD q
18. Brianna Neumann (Purdue) 4.20mD q
19. Jade Reibold (Georgia) 4.17mD
20. Alicia Rue (Minnesota) 4.16mD
21. Katie Morgan (San Diego State) 4.15mD
22. Vica Shobe (South Carolina) 4.13mD q
23. Samantha Sonnenberg (Minnesota) 4.12mD
24. Rita Ciambra (New Hampshire) 4.11mD
25. Rachel Brooke Fisher (BYU) 4.11mD (DNS)
26. Stephanie Foreman (Arkansas State) 4.11mD

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Amy Fryt (Duke) 4.10mD ACC
2. Tiffany Maskulinski (Buffalo) 4.10mD q Mid-American Conference
3. Elizabeth Norvell (Sacramento State) 4.10mD Big Sky
4. Carrie Burggraf (Austin Peay) 4.09mD Ohio Valley Conference
5. Nicole Kazuba (William & Mary) 4.00mD q CAA
6. Lacey Sanchez (Southeast Louisiana) 4.00mD Southland Conference
7. Tory Worthen (Princeton) 4.00mD Ivy League
8. K.C. Dahlgren (Idaho) 3.97mD
WAC

Women's Long Jump

Top 24

1. Blessing Okagbare (UTEP) 6.88mD q
2. Shara Proctor (Florida) 6.69mD q
3. Mindy McClurkin (BYU) 6.63mD q
4. Jamesha Youngblood (Oregon) 6.63mD q
5. Whitney Gipson (TCU) 6.60mD q
6. Whitney Carlson (North Dakota State) 6.44mD q
7. Sarah Matthew (Stanford) 6.44mD
8. April Sinkler (Clemson) 6.43mD q
9. Chantel Malone (Texas) 6.41mD q
10. Eleni Kafourou (Boise State) 6.39mD
11. Arantxa King (Stanford) 6.37mD q
12. Nina Kokot (Kansas State) 6.37mD
13. Brittany Bozeman (Mississippi) 6.36mD
14. La'Taish Brown (Wichita State) 6.36mD
15. Vashti Thomas (Texas A&M) 6.36mD q
16. Wendy Copeland (Mississippi) 6.35mD q
17. Sasha-Kay Matthias (Texas A&M) 6.34mD
18. Brittni Dixon-Smith (Stanford) 6.33mD
19. Danielle Watson (UCLA) 6.33mD
20. Todea-Kay Willis (Minnesota) 6.33mD
21. Neidra Covington (TCU) 6.32mD q
22. Kassandrea Son (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi) 6.31mD q
23. Deandra Doyley (Miami) 6.30mD
24. Malin Marmbrandt (Manhattan) 6.30mD

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Ashley Austin (North Texas) 6.28mD Sun Belt
2. Ashley Hunault (Western Michigan) 6.22mD q Mid-American Conference
3. Shakia Forbes (North Carolina A&T) 6.18mD MEAC
4. Shelese Ruffin (Cal State-Northridge) 6.12mD Big West
5. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) 6.11m Ivy League
6. Whitney Holder (Connecticut) 6.11mD Big East
7. Moira Robinson (Sacramento State) 6.06mD Big Sky
8. Christiana Taylor (Temple) 6.06mD
Atlantic 10
9.
Martinique Guice (Tennessee State) 6.00mD Ohio Valley Conference

Women's Triple Jump

Top 24

1. Kimberly Williams (Florida State) 13.52mD q
2. Neidra Covington (TCU) 13.46mD q
3. Andrea Geubelle (Kansas) 13.39mD q
4. Deanna Young (New Mexico) 13.38mD q
5. Patricia Mamona (Clemson) 13.30mD q
6. Jamesha Youngblood (Oregon) 13.30mD q
7. Eleni Kafourou (Boise State) 13.29mD
8. Shara Proctor (Florida) 13.29mD q
9. Ashley May (Southern Mississippi) 13.26mD q
10. Lauren Martin (Indiana State) 13.25mD q
11. Melissa Ogbourne (LSU) 13.25mD q
12. Deandra Doyley (Miami) 13.22mD q
13. Sarah Nambawa (Middle Tennessee State) 13.21mD q
14. Leandra McGruder (Nebraska) 13.16mD q
15. Lauren Reid (UC-Riverside) 13.16mD
16. Danielle Thorpe (Appalachian State) 13.16mD
17. Tracey Stewart (California) 13.09mD
18. April Sinkler JR Clemson 13.08mD q
19. Ashika Charan (Texas A&M) 13.04mD q
20. Tiffany Peters (Texas A&M) 13.04mD q
21. Vashti Thomas (Texas A&M) 13.03mD
22. Maria Augutis (Georgia) 13.00mD q
23. Chavon Robinson (Wisconsin) 12.95mD
24. Nkeiru Ugwoaba (Purdue) 12.95mD q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Brenda Baar (Kent State) 12.82mD q Mid-American Conference
2. Moira Robinson (Sacramento State) 12.81mD Big Sky
3. Brittney Cloudy (St. Louis) 12.70mD Atlantic 10
4. Namatirai Grace Mavugara (George Mason) 12.66mD CAA
5. Malin Marmbrandt (Manhattan) 12.65mD
MAAC
6. Jill Arthur (Kennesaw State) 12.60mD Atlantic Sun
7. Jasmine Smith (South Carolina State) 12.57mD MEAC
8. Kristen Killoran (North Dakota State) 12.53mD
Summit League

Women's Shot Put

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 1 didn't declare and 2 tied for the final spot)

1. Mariam Kevkhishvilli (Florida) 18.46mD q
2. Faith Sherrill (Indiana) 17.03mD q
3. Aja Evans (Illinois) 16.99mD q
4. Karen Shump (Oklahoma) 16.95mD q
5. Julie Labonte (Arizona) 16.82mD q
6. Trecey Rew (Northwestern State-LA) 16.74mD q
7. Tia Brooks (Oklahoma) 16.69mD q
8. Keely Medeiros (Florida) 16.64mD q
9. Sara Neubauer (Air Force) 16.60mD q
10. Brittany Cox (Middle Tennessee State) 16.49mD q
11. Lawanda Henry (North Carolina State) 16.48mD q
12. Ashley Muffet (Kentucky) 16.44mD q
13. Jordyn Brown (Texas) 16.42mD q
14. Simone du Toit (SMU) 16.42mD q
15. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) 16.41mD q
16. Rebecca O'Brien (Buffalo) 16.31mD
17. Betty Williams (Mississippi) 16.30mD
18. Danielle Grunloh (Brown) 16.25mD q
19. Kristy Woods (Buffalo) 16.15mD q
20. Mykael Bothum (Idaho) 16.06mD q
21. Amy Backel (Oklahoma) 15.99m
22. Gwen Berry (Southern Illinois) 15.99mD
23. Brittany Smith (Illinois State) 15.98mD
24. Rosario Sanchez (Fresno State) 15.97mD q
25. Khadija Abdullah (Louisville) 15.91mD
26. D'Ana McCarty (Louisville) 15.91mD

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Kandace Arnold (Eastern Illinois) 15.89mD q Ohio Valley Conference
2. Kayla Smith (UC-Santa Barbara) 15.53mD q Big West
3. Danielle Curry (Youngstown State) 15.48mD q Horizon League
4. Rachel Talbert (Oral Roberts) 15.47m Summit League
5. Ify Agwuenu (Sacramento State) 15.21mD Big Sky
6. Christin Bridge (St. Francis, Pa.) 15.08mD Northeast Conference
7. Vanessa Henry (Maryland-Eastern Shore) 14.97mD MEAC
8. Mallory Barnes (Dayton) 14.84mD (q in Hammer) Atlantic 10
9. Amanda Deller (UMBC) 14.37m (did not make first round this year)
America East

Women's Discus

Top 24

1. Jere' Summers (Louisville) 57.21mD
2. Erin Pendleton (Michigan) 56.87mD q
3. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma) 56.72mD q
4. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) 56.72mD q
5. Karen Shump (Oklahoma) 55.70mD
6. Ashley Muffet (Kentucky) 55.43mD q
7. Rachel Talbert (Oral Roberts) 55.07mD q
8. Emily Pendleton (Michigan) 54.86mD q
9. Simone du Toit (SMU) 54.43mD q
10. Tiphanie Baker (Troy) 54.09mD
11. Trecey Rew (Northwestern State-LA) 53.86mD q
12. Valerie Wert (Akron) 53.81mD q
13. TeRina Keenan (Hawaii) 53.76mD
14. Brittany McCain (North Carolina State) 53.25mD
15. Lakendra Thames (Central Florida) 53.14mD
16. Sara Neubauer (Air Force) 53.08mD q
17. Terri Anderson (Purdue) 52.99mD
18. Ashley Hearn (UC-Davis) 52.87mD
19. Danielle Grunloh (Brown) 52.81mD (q in Shot Put)
20. Mary Angell (Kentucky) 52.74mD
21. Phelecia Reynolds (Louisiana Tech) 52.47mD
22. Brittni Borrero (Kent State) 52.34mD q
23. Irene Kujore (UC-Santa Barbara) 52.27mD
24. D'Ana McCarty (Louisville) 52.25mD q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Bailey Wagner (Georgia Tech) 51.79mD ACC
2. Samia Stokes (LSU) 51.33D q SEC
3. Cj Navarro (Arizona State) 51.24mD PAC-10
4. Kandace Arnold (Eastern Illinois) 50.46mD (q in Shot Put)
Ohio Valley Conference
5. Allison Randall (Morgan State) 50.19mD q MEAC
6. Kelsey Huckins (Boston College) 49.21mD NEICAAA
7. Catherine Coxon (Albany) 47.92mD America East
8. Becky Reeves (Utah Valley) 47.53m (did not make first round this year)
Great West

Women's Hammer

Top 24

1. Dorotea Habazin (Virginia Tech) 66.74mD q
2. Nikola Lomnicka (Georgia) 66.07mD q
3. Alena Krechyk (Kansas) 64.57mD q
4. Amanda Bingson (UNLV) 64.07mD
5. Kristin Smith (Kentucky) 63.57mD
6. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) 63.37mD q
7. Jere' Summers (Louisville) 63.20mD q
8. Sarah Grimm (Utah) 63.14mD
9. Sasha Leeth (Southern Illinois) 62.99mD q
10. Lauren Chambers (USC) 62.93mD
11. Gwen Berry (Southern Illinois) 62.26mD q
12. D'Ana McCarty (Louisville) 62.24mD q
13. Crystal Bourque (Rhode Island) 61.86mD
14. Brittany Horne (Detroit Mercy) 61.30mD
15. Jaynie Goodbody (Stanford) 61.08mD q
16. Kelsey Hanley (Indiana State) 60.88mD
17. Ozioma Okolie (Texas Tech) 60.86mD q
18. Nicole Luckenbach (Eastern Washington) 60.85mD
19. Brynn Smith (Brown) 60.85mD q
20. Kristi Koplin (Southern Utah) 59.91mD q
21. Lindsey Cook (Louisville) 59.68mD q
22. Kim Williams (LSU) 59.66mD q
23. Suesanna Williams (Southern Mississippi) 59.43mD q
24. Jade Hodson (Nebraska) 59.07mD q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Alana Clooten (Georgia Tech) 58.92mD ACC
2. Gabby Midles (Idaho) 59.92mD q WAC
3. Valerie Wert (Akron) 58.92mD q Mid-American Conference
4. Morgan Bogard (Cal State-Northridge) 58.90mD Big West
5. Maegan Lewis (East Carolina) 58.77mD Conference USA
6. Tiphanie Baker (Troy) 58.68mD Sun Belt
7. Mallory Barnes (Dayton) 58.44mD q Atlantic 10
8. Aimee Veatch (Radford) 58.07mD
Big South

Women's Javelin

Top 24 (Actually 25 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Marissa Tschida (Washington State) 56.71mD q
2. Anna Wessman (UTEP) 56.20mD q
3. Amy Backel (Oklahoma) 55.60mD q
4. Kristine Busa (USC) 52.61mD
5. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma) 52.38mD q
6. Meghan Briggs (Virginia) 52.38mD q
7. Evelien Dekkers (Florida) 52.12mD q
8. Randi Hicks (Long Beach) 52.10mD q
9. Melissa Fraser (DePaul) 51.47mD
10. Ulrike Hartz (Idaho) 51.45mD
11. Courtney Kirkwood (Washington State) 51.42mD q
12. Brooke Pighin (Washington) 51.06mD
13. Maggie Mullen (Ohio State) 50.65mD q
14. Laura Asimakis (Texas A&M) 50.43m
15. Alex Shaw (Long Beach) 50.27mD q
16. Emalie Humphreys (Texas A&M) 49.88mD q
17. Karlee McQuillen (Penn State) 49.82mD q
18. Roxi Grizzle (Nebraska) 49.75mD
19. Emily Tyrrell (Montana State) 49.69mD q
20. Samantha Espiricueta (Southeast Missouri) 49.44mD
21. Leigh Petranoff (Illinois State) 49.37mD
22. Cassie Merkley (Idaho State) 49.33mD q
23. Alanna Kovacs (DePaul) 49.32mD q
24. Stephanie Ralls (Cal State-Northridge) 49.08mD
25. Hillary Pustka (Texas A&M) 49.00mD q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Leslie Bourgeois (Nicholls State) 47.81mD q Southland Conference
2. Angela McCord (South Alabama) 46.84mD Sun Belt
3. Katie Weber (Air Force) 45.69mD Mountain West
4. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) 45.42mD q Ivy League
5. Wendy Wells (UT-Pan American) 45.20mD Great West
6. Bekah Stoltz (Kent State) 44.81mD
Mid-American Conference
7. Jillian Seamon (Delaware) 44.79mD CAA
8. Jessica Bond (Maine) 44.76mD
America East

Women's Heptathlon

Top 24 (Actually 25 as 2 tied for the final spot)

1. Brianne Theisen (Oregon) 5942
2. Liane Weber (Clemson) 5928
3. Sandy Fortner (New Mexico) 5723
4. Kiani Profit (Maryland ) 5686
5. Chealsea Taylor (Alabama) 5672
6. Ulrike Hartz (Idaho) 5601
7. Dorcas Akinniyi (Wisconsin) 5584
8. Laquinta Aaron (Mississippi State) 5563
9. Erica Moore (Indiana State) 5553
10. Barbara Nwaba (UC-Santa Barbara) 5552
11. Uhunoma Osazuwa (Syracuse) 5549
12. Precious Nwokey (Kentucky) 5543
13. Buky Bamigboye (Vanderbilt) 5527
14. Diana Dumitrescu (Kent State) 5518
15. Desirae Gonder (Cal State-Northridge) 5512
16. Lucie Ondraschkova (Georgia) 5467
17. Ryann Krais (UCLA) 5426
18. Daphne Fitzpatrick (Texas A&M) 5395
19. Cassie Merkley (Idaho State) 5352
20. Chantae McMillan (Nebraska) 5349
21. Whitney Carlson (North Dakota State) 5343
22. Megan Wheatley (Nebraska) 5341
23. Heather Zander (North Dakota State) 5328
24. Charlene Charles (Jacksonville) 5325
25. Olimpia Nowak (Northern Iowa) 5325

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Shayna Daugherty (Rhode Island) 5240 Atlantic 10
2. Allison Barwise (Boston U) 5104 America East
3. Jenni Parish (Wisconsin-Milwaukee) 5027 Horizon League
4. Lydia Chamberlin (Tulsa) 5021 Conference USA
5. Lindsay Schwartz (South Alabama) 4966 Sun Belt
6. Tabitha Riley (Stephen F. Austin) 4939 Southland Conference
7. Claudia Calder (Hampton) 4904 MEAC
8. Tyrisha Chambers (Alabama State) 4811
SWAC



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Great Running Shoe Deals Nike Lunar Glide $79.99
A very popular innovative Nike shoe on sale now.


Back To Top