•  
  •  

A Detailed Look At The Wilson Or "24/8" Plan As Well As The Current "Pure Regional" System For Qualifying For The NCAA Outdoor Track And Field Championships - Men's Events

The NCAA Track And Field Qualification System May Change For 2011 And We Break Down The Current System (As Well As The Proposed Alternative System) For You

By LetsRun.com
June 8, 2010

It seems since the dawn of time, one of the biggest questions in track and field is what is the best/fairest way for people to qualify for certain events, teams, etc. Over the years, the NCAA has wavered back and forth on its NCAA qualifying process. For the last 8 years, the NCAA has had some sort of regional qualification system for the NCAA finals. However, the year 2010 is the first year of what we are calling the Pure Regionals in the sense that everyone must qualify for the NCAA finals on the same weekend (except for those in the decathlon and heptathlon).

We must admit that we here are fans of the Pure Regionals and we have written an editorial where we tell you why: "The Case For (Pure) Regionals."

However, we know that over the next few months there will be a lot of debate as to what to do in the future and we wanted to make sure everyone had the facts as to what systems maybe used in the future. One option proposed as an alternative as Pure Regionals is the "Wilson Plan" or the "24/8" plan. The 24/8 Plan, as it is now being called, is the brainchild of Minnesota women's coach Gary Wilson. Under the Wilson Plan, regionals would be a thing of the past. The athletes qualifying for NCAAs would be the top 24 athletes on the NCAA descending order list that declare for NCAAs in a particular event plus the next eight fastest (seasonal bests) conference champions that declare.

Late in May, LetsRun.com painstakingly did the research to figure out what the 24/8 plan would have looked like had it been used this year. We have now updated that information with an analysis of how the first year of Pure Regionals worked. We now provide you with that information as a service to the track and field community and hope it helps better the sport.

To read about all of the specifics of the 24/8 Plan, please download The Wilson Plan Microsoft Word document. To get up to date on the controversy over Regionals, please see this LRC message board thread. Otherwise, enjoy the stats below. Below you can see how many of the top 24 in each event made it this year, as well as how many of the 8 next-best conference champs made it as well.

To see our women's analysis, please click here.

Post-Regionals Analysis (M)

# Of Top 24 On Descending Order List That Made It Under Pure Regional System

Non-Distance

Out Of 24

1,500 On Up

Out Of 24

Field Events

Out Of 24

Relays

Out Of 12

100

16
66.7%

1,500

11
45.8%

HJ

17
70.8%

4 x 100

11
91.7%

200

16
66.7%

Steeple

16
66.7%

PV

14
58.3%

4 x 400

12
100%

400

20
83.3%

5k

15
 62.5%

LJ

15
62.5%

 

 

800

19
79.2%

10k

10
41.7
 

TJ

19
79.2%

 

 

100H

18
75%

 

 

SP

17
70.8%

 

 

400H

15
62.5%

 

 

DT

17
70.8%

 

 

 

 

 

 

HT

20
83.3%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin

18
75%

 

 

Total

104/144
72.2%

Total

52/96
54.2%

Total

137/192
71.4%

Total

23/24
95.8%

Overall Total
(Not Including Relays)

293/432
67.8%

 

We took the analysis a bit further and looked at how many of the top 10 people declared in each event didn't advance to the final round of NCAAs, as one of the arguments used against regionals is that it might really hurt a top team's chance at a national title, since the top athletes might screw up in qualifying. But that's clearly not the case. Just like in the NCAA basketball tournament, by and large the top seeds advance. For the men, 85% of the top 10 declared athletes that competed in each event advanced to the finals. Thus, it shows that regionals work as they were intended - the best athletes do get through by and large (as a much higher percentage of top seeds make it than lower seeds) but it gives hope to the little guy.

# Of Top 10 Of Descending Order List That Did Qualify

Non-Distance

Out Of 10

1,500 On Up

Out Of 10

Field Events

Out Of 10

 

100

7

1,500

9

HJ

9

200

9

Steeple

8

PV

9

400

10

5k

8

LJ

8

800

9

10k

5

TJ

10

100H

9

 

 

SP

9

400H

9

 

 

DT

9

 

 

 

 

HT

9

 

 

 

 

Javelin

8

Total

53/60
88.3%

Total

30/40
75%

Total

71/80
88.8%

Overall Total
(Not Including Relays)

153/180
85%

 

# Of Conference Champion Qualfiers (Outside Top 24) Listed By Conference Under Proposed 24/8 Plan
(aka: See Which Conferences Benefit From The Wilson Plan)


Sun Belt - 9
America East - 8
Big West - 8
CAA - 8
Ivy League - 8
Mid-American Conference - 8
ACC - 7
Big East - 7
Patriot League - 7
Southland Conference - 7
WAC - 7
Atlantic 10 - 6
Big South - 6
Missouri Valley Conference - 6
Mountain West - 6
SWAC - 6
Atlantic Sun - 5
Big 10 - 5
Big Sky - 5
MAAC - 5
MEAC - 5
Southern Conference - 5
Summit League - 5
Conference USA - 4
Great West - 4
Northeast Conference - 4
Horizon League - 3
Ohio Valley Conference - 3
PAC-10 - 3
Big 12 - 2
NEICAAA - 2
SEC - 2

Below you will find a list of the athletes who would make this year's NCAA Championships under next year's proposed "24/8" rule, in which the athletes with the top 24 seasonal bests and the conference champions with the next 8 seasonal bests qualify for the Championships. You also will see how the athletes in the top 24 of the descending order list did under the Pure Regional system. You also see how the proposed conference championship qualifiers under the "24/8" plan did this year under the Pure Regional system.

A "D" after a mark indicates the athlete declared an entry to this year's NCAA first round. Red indicates an athlete who had one of the top 48 marks in the East or West region for the 2010 outdoor season but did not declare for  the NCAA first round in that event. Q or q indicates that an athlete qualified for the finals of NCAA this year in Eugene. The top 24 athletes are listed in all events are listed plus the marks of athletes who make the top 24 when the undeclared athletes are removed from the list. Conference champions with the next 8 seasonal bests are then listed. Conference champions who would be outside of the top 24 if everyone on the descending order list declared entry to the NCAA meet are indicated as such, so you can figure out who would make the NCAA meet this year under next year's "24/8" rule if no one scratched.

Men's 100

Top 24 (Actually 27 as 3 didn't declare)

1. Marcus Rowland (Auburn) 10.03D Q
2. Teddy Williams (UT-San Antonio) 10.03D Q
3. Jeff Demps (Florida) 10.06D Q
4. Ahmad Rashad (USC) 10.08D Q
5. Maurice Mitchell (Florida State) 10.11D Q
6. Justin Walker (Northwestern State-LA) 10.13D
7. Gerald Phiri (Texas A&M) 10.13D Q
8. Cordero Gray (UT-Arlington) 10.16D q
9. Javon Young (Charleston Southern) 10.17D
10. Harry Adams (Auburn) 10.17D
11. Ashton Eaton (Oregon) 10.19
12. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky) 10.19D Q
13. James Alaka (Washington) 10.22D Q
14. Luther Ambrose (UL-Monroe) 10.22D Q
15. Shannon Grover (Southeast Louisiana) 10.24D
16. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 10.24D
17. Rakieem Salaam (Oklahoma) 10.25D Q
18. Duronal Monal (East Tennessee State) 10.26D
19. Calesio Newman (North Carolina A&T) 10.27D Q
20. Charles Silmon (TCU) 10.27D (altitude converted) Q
21. Jonathan Juin (Mississippi) 10.28
22. Michael Granger (Mississippi) 10.29D Q
23. Ronalds Arajs (UTEP) 10.30D Q
24. Terrell Wilks (Florida) 10.30D Q
25. Jeremy Hall (Florida) 10.30D
26. Marcus Henderson (Texas Tech) 10.30 (altitude converted)
27. Kyle Stevenson (Tennessee) 10.32D


Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Mike Pyrtle (Utah State) 10.33D WAC
2. Sam Jordan (Charlotte) 10.38D Atlantic 10
3. Allah Laryea-Akrong (Utah Valley) 10.41D (altitude converted) Great West
4. Bradley Ike (Cal State-Northridge) 10.42D Big West
5. Michael LeBlanc (Syracuse) 10.43D Big East
6. Marvin Bonde (Oral Roberts) 10.44D Q Summit League
7. Philip Redrick (Texas Southern) 10.45D SWAC
8. Rachaunn Ruffin (George Mason) 10.45D
CAA

Men's 200

Top 24 (Actually 33 as 9 didn't declare)

1. Maurice Mitchell (Florida State) 20.25D Q
2. Brandon Byram (Florida State) 20.40D Q
3. Evander Wells (Tennessee) 20.45D Q
4. Curtis Mitchell (Texas A&M) 20.46D Q
5. Gavin Smellie (Western Kentucky) 20.46
6. Justin Walker (Northwestern State-Louisiana) 20.49D
7. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky) 20.54D Q
8. Trey Harts (Baylor) 20.57D (DNS)
9. Calesio Newman (North Carolina A&T) 20.60D Q
10. Antonio Sales (South Carolina) 20.60D Q
11. Gerald Phiri (Texas A&M) 20.61D Q
12. Dwight Mullings (Mississippi State) 20.63
13. Jeremy Dodson (Colorado) 20.63D Q
14. Teddy Williams (UT-San Antonio) 20.63D
15. Tony McQuay (Florida) 20.64
16. Javon Young (Charleston Southern) 20.64
17. Markus Henderson (Texas Tech) 20.67 (altitude converted)
18. Michael DeHaven (Auburn) 20.70D
19. Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) 20.70D Q
20. Darius Law (Charlotte) 20.70D Q
21. Albert Fullwood (Louisiana Tech) 20.71D
22. Mychal Dungey (TCU) 20.71D (altitude converted) Q
23. Charles Silmon (TCU) 20.72D (altitude converted) Q
24. Cordero Gray (UT-Arlington) 20.73D q
25. Jonathan Juin (Mississippi) 20.73D
26. Whitney Prevost (Baylor) 20.73D Q
27. Anderson Mutegi (UTEP) 20.73
28. Calvin Smith (Florida) 20.74
29. Kendall May (Mississippi State) 20.75D (q in 100)
30. Tavaris Tate (Mississippi State) 20.75
31. Rakieem Salaam (Oklahoma) 20.76D Q
32. Errol Nolan (Houston) 20.77
33. Aaron Anderson (Hampton) 20.78D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Phil Ferguson (Akron) 20.78D q Mid-American Conference
2. Marvin Bonde (Oral Roberts) 20.83D q Summit League
3. Jarryd Gray (Prairie View) 20.88D SWAC
4. Luther Ambrose (UL-Monroe) 20.89D Sun Belt
5. Ahmad Rashad (USC) 20.93 PAC-10
6. Bruce Owens (Rutgers) 20.95D q Big East
7. Duronal Monal (East Tennessee State) 20.95D Atlantic Sun
8. Allah Laryea-Akrong (Utah Valley) 20.99D Great West
9. Dantwan Spreads (Charleston Southern) 21.04D Big South

Men's 400

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 2 didn't declare)


1. Calvin Smith (Florida) 44.81D Q
2. Tavaris Tate (Mississippi State) 44.86D Q
3. Kirani James (Alabama) 45.01D Q
4. Joey Hughes (USC) 45.16D Q
5. Tabarie Henry (Texas A&M) 45.20D Q
6. O'Neal Wilder (Mississippi State) 45.24D q
7. Tony McQuay (Florida) 45.37D Q
8. Kevin Borlee (Florida State) 45.40D Q
9. Anderson Mutegi (UTEP) 45.43D (altitude converted) Q
10. Dwight Mullings (Mississippi State) 45.48D Q
11. Donald Sanford (Arizona State) 45.51D Q
12. Christian Taylor (Florida) 45.55
13. Errol Nolan (Houston) 45.60D Q
14. Marcus Boyd (Baylor) 45.69D Q
15. Demetrius Pinder (Texas A&M) 45.89D Q
16. Bryshon Nellum (USC) 45.94D
17. Bryan Miller (Texas A&M) 45.96D Q
18. Thomas Murdaugh (Ohio State) 45.96D q
19. Allodin Fothergill (Maryland-Eastern Shore) 46.00D
20. Darius Law (Charlotte) 46.00D Q
21. Charles Cox (North Carolina) 46.06D Q
22. Tran Howell (Texas A&M) 46.06D
23. Michael Liggins (Baylor) 46.08D
24. Obakeng Ngwigwa (South Carolina) 46.09
25. Steven Willey (Iowa) 46.12D (Conference Champion) q
26. Zwede Hewitt (Baylor) 46.14D q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Antione Drakeford (Cincinatti) 46.19D Big East
2. David Verburg (George Mason) 46.27D CAA
3. Charles Green (Northwestern State-LA) 46.34D Southland Conference
4. Levi Brooks (Charleston Southern) 46.40D Big South
5. Albert Fullwood (Louisiana Tech) 46.49D Q WAC
6. Dell Guy (TCU) 46.50D (altitude converted) Mountain West
7. Cazal Arnett (Binghamton) 46.62D America East
8. Tyler Bucholz (Wisconsin-Milwaukee) 46.69D
Horizon League

Men's 800

Top 24 (Actually 25 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Cory Primm (UCLA) 1:46.63D Q
2. Casimir Loxsom (Penn State) 1:46.74D Q
3. Richard Jones (LSU) 1:46.81D Q
4. Charles Jock (UC-Irvine) 1:46.93D Q
5. Aaron Evans (Georgia) 1:47.00D Q
6. Fred Samoei (Alabama) 1:47.15D Q
7. Ryan Waite (BYU) 1:47.54D Q
8. Felix Kitur (VMI) 1:47.62D Q
9. Sharif Webb (Kentucky) 1:47.64D
10. Andrew Wheating (Oregon) 1:47.71D Q
11. Robby Andrews (Virginia) 1:47.73D Q
12. Ryan Foster (Penn State) 1:47.78D Q
13. Lance Roller (Virginia) 1:47.85D Q
14. Brian Gagnon (Connecticut) 1:47.88D q
15. Travis Thompson (Oregon) 1:47.94D q
16. Elijah Greer (Oregon) 1:48.09D Q
17. Michael Rutt (Connecticut) 1:48.09D Q
18. Donte Holmes (Delaware State) 1:48.11D
19. Jeff Moriarty (Columbia) 1:48.21D
20. Abdi Hassan (Arizona) 1:48.23
21. Chris Labosky (Yale) 1:48.25D q
22. Jamaal James (LSU) 1:48.34D
23. Ryan Martin (UC-Santa Barbara) 1:48.35D Q
24. Sadiki White (LSU) 1:48.35D q
25. Mason McHenry (Arizona State) 1:48.38D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Blake Irwin (Missouri) 1:48.40D Q Big 12
2. Andrew Ferrara (Army) 1:48.57D Patriot League
3. Destin Heasley (Kent State) 1:49.05D Mid-American Conference
4.
Johnathan Moore (Albany) 1:49.12D America East
5. Alex Hudak (Manhattan) 1:49.16D MAAC
6. Julius Mutekanga (Long Island) 1:49.28D Northeast Conference
7. Trac Norris (Utah Valley) 1:49.31D (altitude converted) Great West
8. Daniel Grass (Kennesaw State) 1:49.74D
Atlantic Sun

Men's 1,500

Top 24 (Actually 37 as 13 didn't declare)

1. Andrew Wheating (Oregon) 3:37.83D Q
2. Lee Emanuel (New Mexico) 3:38.79D Q
3. A.J. Acosta (Oregon) 3:39.44D Q
4. Dylan Ferris (Stanford) 3:40.07D Q
5. Felix Kiboiywo (Auburn) 3:40.50D q
6. Ryan Hill (North Carolina State) 3:40.81
7. Robby Andrews (Virginia) 3:41.09
8. Julius Bor (Alabama) 3:41.11D
9. Matthew Centrowitz (Oregon) 3:41.16D Q
10. Ryan Foster (Penn State) 3:41.26
11. Elliott Heath (Stanford) 3:41.27
12. Craig Miller (Wisconsin) 3:41.42D Q
13. Steve Sodaro (California) 3:41.69 (3:59.42 mile)
14. Brian Weirich (BYU) 3:41.70D (altitude converted)
15. Andrew Bayer (Indiana) 3:41.87
16. Ben Blankenship (Minnesota) 3:41.96D Q
17. Carl MacKenzie (Villanova) 3:41.99D q
18. David Bishop (New Mexico) 3:42.01D (altitude converted)
19. Cory Nanni (Duke) 3:42.07D Q
20. Mac Fleet (Oregon) 3:42.11D (3:59.88 mile)
21. Brad Miller (Syracuse) 3:42.12
22. Marlon Patterson (UCLA) 3:42.13D
23. Ross Millington (New Mexico) 3:42.15D (altitude converted)
24. Michael Hammond (Virginia Tech) 3:42.17D
25. Jacob Boone (Oklahoma) 3:42.19D
26. Johnathan Stublaski (Oklahoma State) 3:42.20D (Conference Champion)
27. Rob Mullett (Butler) 3:42.21
28. Adam Cunningham (North Carolina) 3:42.23
29. Kris Gauson (Butler) 3:42.24D
30. Mark Matusak (California) 3:42.24D Q
31. Dominic Channon (Providence) 3:42.25D
32. Chris Derrick (Stanford) 3:42.45
33. Michael Coe (California) 3:42.56 (4:00.36 mile)

34. Ryan McDermott (Duke) 3:42.77
35. Christian Gonzalez (Rider) 3:42.92D (Conference Champion)
36. Brandon Bethke (Arizona State) 3:43.06
37. Joel Rop (Alabama) 3:43.06D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 10 as 2 didn't declare)

1. Daniel Clark (Notre Dame) 3:43.23D Q Big East
2. Saber Salah (South Alabama) 3:43.50D Sun Belt
3. Jack Bolas (Wisconsin) 3:43.79D Big 10
4. Scott Smith (UC-Santa Barbara) 3:44.09 Big West
5. Frank Sanders (Fresno State) 3:44.43D (4:02.38 mile) WAC
6. David McNeill (Northern Arizona) 3:44.75 (alt. conv.) Big Sky
7. Kyle Merber (Columbia) 3:45.00D Q Ivy League
8. Riley Masters (Maine) 3:45.40D Q NEICAAA
9. Sintayehu Taye (Virginia) 3:46.20D ACC
10. Anthony LaMastro (George Mason) 3:46.28D
CAA

Men's Steeple

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 2 didn't declare)

1. Hillary Bor (Iowa State) 8:38.05D Q
2. Joonas Harjamaki (Lamar) 8:39.22D Q
3. Steve Sodaro (California) 8:40.60D Q
4. Justin Tyner (Air Force) 8:41.09
5. Matt Hughes (Louisville) 8:41.98D Q
6. Ryan Gasper (Wisconsin) 8:42.88D
7. Steve Strickland (Utah State) 8:42.97D
8. Gilbert Limo (Texas Tech) 8:42.99D q
9. Richard Nelson (BYU) 8:43.27D Q
10. Dylan Knight (UCLA) 8:43.68D Q
11. John Sullivan (Stanford) 8:43.69D Q
12. Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 8:43.72D Q
13. De'Sean Turner (Indiana) 8:43.72D Q
14. Andrew Poore (Indiana) 8:44.10
15. Stephen Lisgo (Butler) 8:46.35D
16. Evans Kigen (Liberty) 8:46.53D Q
17. Martin Kirui (Mississippi) 8:46.68D q
18. Nicodemus Ng'etich (UTEP) 8:46.68D Q
19. Spencer Beatty (Michigan State) 8:46.81D
20. Rob Mullett (Butler) 8:48.14D
21. Craig Forys (Michigan) 8:48.18D
22. Adam Green (Ohio State) 8:48.18D
23. Daniel Lewis (Villanova) 8:48.28D
24. John Martinez (North Carolina State) 8:48.30D q
25. Donn Cabral (Princeton) 8:48.92D (Conference Champion) Q
26. Julian DeRubira (UC-Santa Barbara) 8:48.92D (Conference Champion) Q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Jace Nye (Weber State) 8:49.75D (altitude converted) q Big Sky
2. David Brent (Eastern Michigan) 8:50.04D Mid-American Conference
3. Ryan McDermott (Duke) 8:51.90D q ACC
4. Michael Disher (Indiana State) 8:55.37D Missouri Valley Conference
5. Trac Norris (Utah Valley) 8:56.38D Great West
6. Doug Maisey (Vermont) 8:58.92D NEICAAA
7. Adu Dentamo (Charlotte) 8:59.57D Q Atlantic 10
8. Dean Black (Navy) 9:00.98 Patriot League
9. Cameron Bean (Samford) 9:01.32D
Southern Conference

Men's 5,000

Top 24 (Actually 36 as 12 didn't declare)

1. David McNeill (Northern Arizona) 13:25.63D Q
2. Brandon Bethke (Arizona State) 13:27.83D Q
3. Elliott Heath (Stanford) 13:29.75D Q
4. Lee Emanuel (New Mexico) 13:31.56
5. Chris Derrick (Stanford) 13:31.67D Q
6. Samuel Kosgei (Lamar) 13:35.75
7. Chris Barnicle (New Mexico) 13:36.02
8. Justin Tyner (Air Force) 13:37.66
9. John Beattie (Tulsa) 13:42.03
10. John Kosgei (Oklahoma State) 13:42.17
11. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 13:42.59D Q
12. Colby Lowe (Oklahoma State) 13:42.60D
13. Ryan Hill (North Carolina State) 13:44.36D Q
14. Jeff See (Ohio State) 13:44.49
15. Elkanah Kibet (Auburn) 13:44.59D (Q in 10,000)
16. Jordan McNamara (Oregon) 13:45.45D Q
17. Andrew Bayer (Indiana) 13:45.75
18. A.J. Acosta (Oregon) 13:46.87D
19. Matthew Centrowitz (Oregon) 13:47.73
20. Richard Medina (Colorado) 13:48.26D Q
21. Michael Coe (California) 13:48.64D
22. Jake Riley (Stanford) 13:48.65D Q
23. Chris Rombough (Minnesota) 13:48.80D q
24. Jacob Kirwa (New Mexico) 13:48.85D Q
25. Andrew Bumbalough (Georgetown) 13:49.00D Q
26. Andrew Poore (Indiana) 13:49.23D (Conference Champion) Q
27. Diego Estrada (Northern Arizona) 13:49.35
28. Aldo Vega (Colorado) 13:49.56D
29. Maverick Darling (Wisconsin) 13:49.95D
30. Matt Tebo (Colorado) 13:50.17D
31. Craig Miller (Wisconsin) 13:50.40
32. Kevin Williams (Oklahoma) 13:51.13D
33. Michael Maag (Oregon) 13:51.35D Q
34. Nathan Ogden (BYU) 13:52.03
35. Festus Kigen (TCU) 13:52.06D q
36. Joe Macdonald (Butler) 13:52.07D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 12 as 4 didn't declare)

1. Colin Leak (William & Mary) 13:53.09D CAA
2. Scott Smith (UC-Santa Barbara) 13:56.72 Big West
3. William Mulherin (Virginia Tech) 13:58.05D Q ACC
4. Matt Hughes (Louisville) 13:59.30 Big East
5. Soufiane Bouchikhi (Eastern Kentucky) 14:01.71 Ohio Valley Conference
6. Mark Amirault (Princeton) 14:04.61D Ivy League
7. Alexander Soderberg (Iona) 14:05.71D MAAC
8. Deus Rwaherus (Western Kentucky) 14:05.90D q Sun Belt
9. Evans Kigen (Liberty) 14:06.90 Big South
10. Terefe Ejigu (Eastern Michigan) 14:19.64 (did not make first round this year) Mid-American Conference
11. Andrew Hanko (Navy) 14:21.33 (did not make first round this year) Patriot League
12. Mohamed Mohamed (Southern Illinois) 14:21.87 (did not make first round this year)
Missouri Valley Conference

Men's 10,000

Top 24 (Actually 25 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Sam Chelanga (Liberty) 27:08.39D Q
2. Chris Barnicle (New Mexico) 28:10.59D Q
3. John Beattie (Tulsa) 28:32.21D Q
4. Samuel Kosgei (Lamar) 28:32.62D Q
5. Lex Williams (Michigan) 28:34.28D Q
6. Scott Smith (UC-Santa Barbara) 28:35.71D
7. Eric Fernandez (Arkansas) 28:37.77D
8. Diego Estrada (Northern Arizona) 28:40.19D
9. Jon Grey (William & Mary) 28:40.33D
10. Keith Gerrard (New Mexico) 28:42.51D
11. Solomon Haile (Arkansas) 28:43.35D
12. Jesse Cherry (High Point) 28:44.05D
13. Jonathan Kotter (BYU) 28:48.33D
14. Matt Llano (Richmond) 28:51.69D Q
15. Lane Boyer (Arkansas) 28:52.25D
16. Ahmed Osman (Northern Arizona) 28:52.57D Q
17. Ben Ashkettle (Northern Arizona) 28:52.72D
18. Jake Riley (Stanford) 28:54.69D Q
19. Alfred Kipchumba (Portland) 28:55.73D Q
20. Jake Schmitt (Washington) 28:56.21D
21. Brendan Gregg (Stanford) 28:56.44D

22. Andrew Poore (Indiana) 28:58.07

23. Michael Krisch (Georgetown) 28:59.94D Q
24. Marco Anzures (UCLA) 29:00.21D
25. Brian McKenna (Utah State) 29:00.76D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 11 as 3 didn't declare)

1. Mohammed Ahmed (Wisconsin) 29:03.71D Q Big 10
2. Chris Derrick (Stanford) 29:10.80 PAC-10
3. Tito Medrano (Syracuse) 29:17.92D Big East
4. John Kosgei (Oklahoma State) 29:24.21D Q Big 12
5. Ben Cheruiyot (Auburn) 29:31.82D Q SEC
6. Ryan Hill (North Carolina State) 29:32.28 ACC
7. Patrick Cheptoek (Western Kentucky) 29:38.40D Q Sun Belt
8. Donn Cabral (Princeton) 29:51.71 Ivy League
9. Terefe Ejigu (Eastern Michigan) 30:01.17D Mid-American Conference
10. Jeff Martinez (Binghamton) 30:05.46D America East
11. Mitch Ownbey (Stephen F. Austin) 30:11.75 (did not make first round this year)
Southland Conference

Men's 110H

Top 24 (Actually 28 as 4 didn't declare)

1. Ronnie Ash (Oklahoma) 13.31D Q
2. Lehann Fourie (Nebraska) 13.44D Q
3. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 13.50D Q
4. Andrew Riley (Illinois) 13.53D Q

5. Ashton Eaton (Oregon) 13.54

6. Barrett Nugent (LSU) 13.56D Q
7. Booker Nunley (South Carolina) 13.59D
8. Keiron Stewart (Texas) 13.60D Q
9. Jeffrey Julmis (Kansas State) 13.62D Q
10. Robert Jackson (Memphis) 13.71D Q
11. Nick McCloud (Stephen F. Austin) 13.71D Q
12. Cameron LaCour (Houston) 13.72D
13. Ronald Brookins (Sacramento State) 13.76D Q
14. Spencer Adams (Clemson) 13.79D Q
15. Malcolm Anderson (Oklahoma) 13.79D
16. Balazs Baji (Kansas State) 13.79D
17. Polly Gnepa (UC-Davis) 13.79D q
18. Domonick Sylve (Army) 13.79D Q
19. Jansen Hyde (Texas Tech) 13.80D (altitude converted) Q
20. Brendan Ames (USC) 13.80 (scratched)
21. Devon Hill (Miami) 13.80 (scratched)
22. Oscar Spurlock (USC) 13.80D q
23. Chris Kinney (Georgetown) 13.82D Q
24. Cory Nelms (Miami) 13.82D Q
25. Jarret Eaton (Syracuse) 13.83 (Conference Champion)
26. Keith Hayes (Kansas) 13.83D
27, Tyrell Ross (Nebraska) 13.83D (altitude converted) Q
28. Predist Walker (Hampton) 13.83D (Conference Champion)

Next 8 Best Conference Champion (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1.
Paul Dittmer (Idaho) 13.87 WAC
2. Leander McKenzie (Troy) 13.92D Q
Sun Belt
3. Jordan Pitts (TCU) 13.94D
Mountain West
4. Todd McKown (Wichita State) 13.97D
Missouri Valley Conference
5. Adoniss Jones (Campbell) 14.00D q
Atlantic Sun
6. Vanier Joseph (Eastern Michigan) 14.03D
Mid-American Conference
7. Dahmar Smiles (St. Louis) 14.03D
Atlantic 10
8. Lino Reyes (Alcorn State) 14.05D
SWAC
9
. Jack Hutchison (Coastal Carolina) 14.07D Big South

Men's 400H

Top 24

1. Jeshua Anderson (Washington State) 48.63D Q
2. Amaechi Morton (Stanford) 48.94D Q
3. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) 49.48D Q
4. Lee Moore (Mississippi) 49.52D
5. Bryce Brown (Texas Tech) 49.64D Q
6. Emanuel Mayers (Mississippi State) 49.65D Q
7. Kenneth Medwood (Long Beach) 49.66D Q
8. Reggie Wyatt (USC) 49.97D Q
9. Jamele Mason (Texas Tech) 50.22D Q
10. Eric Bailey (Oklahoma) 50.24D Q
11. Sam Jeter (Long Beach) 50.24D
12. Ray Varner (Iowa) 50.24D q
13. Nick Karren (Utah State) 50.35D q
14. Val Pierre Dai'Re (Fresno State) 50.37D
15. David Aristil (South Florida) 50.42D Q
16. Adam Dailey (Nebraska) 50.44D
17. Alex Wilright (UC-Davis) 50.47D
18. Toby Ulm (Georgetown) 50.58D q
19. Brent LaRue (Wake Forest) 50.60D Q
20. Chance Casey (Baylor) 50.65D
21. Jason Perez (Houston) 50.83D
22. Kekoa Chavez (Wyoming) 50.85D (altitude converted)
23. Carson Blanks (Mississippi) 50.87D Q
24. Elon Simms (Ohio State) 50.87D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Lino Reyes (Alcorn State) 50.95D SWAC
2. Jon DeGrave (Drake) 51.27D Missouri Valley Conference
3. Aundrea Williams (UT-Arlington) 51.39D Southland Conference
4. Steven White (North Texas) 51.51D Sun Belt
5. Tyler McBee (Weber State) 51.56D (altitude converted) Big Sky
6. Rob Arent (Bucknell) 51.59D Patriot League
7. Antony Boyer (UM-Kansas City) 51.68D Summit League
8. Harold Sims (Campbell) 51.70D
Atlantic Sun

Men's 4 x 100

Top 12 (Actually 13 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Florida 38.93D Q
2. Florida State 39.06D Q
3. Texas A&M 39.08D Q
4. Mississippi State 39.09D Q
5. Baylor 39.18D Q
6. TCU 39.20D
7. Auburn 39.31D Q
8. LSU 39.34D Q
9. South Carolina 39.57D Q
10.
UT-San Antonio 39.59
11. Miami 39.60D Q
12. UTEP 39.64D (altitude converted) Q
13. Alabama 39.64D q

Next 6 Best Conference Champions

1. UCLA 39.66D Q PAC-10
2. Hampton 39.71D Q MEAC
3. Cal State-Northridge 39.86D q Big West
4. Louisiana Tech 39.89D WAC
5. Troy 39.92D Sun Belt
6. Charleston Southern 40.00D
Big South

Men's 4 x 400

Top 12

1. Florida 3:00.31D Q
2. Texas A&M 3:01.55D Q
3. Baylor 3:02.70D Q
4. USC 3:03.26D Q
5. Arizona State 3:03.78D Q
6. Mississippi State 3:04.00D Q
7. South Carolina 3:04.19D Q
8. LSU 3:04.92D Q
9. Iowa 3:05.73D Q
10. Ohio State 3:05.96D Q
11. Texas Tech 3:06.42D Q
12. Oklahoma 3:06.43D q

Next 6 Best Conference Champions

1. Delaware State 3:06.80D Q
MEAC
2. Northwestern State-LA 3:07.06D Southland Conference
3. George Mason 3:07.12D Q CAA
4. Rutgers 3:07.50D q
Big East
5. Binghamton 3:08.04 America East
6. Prairie View 3:08.21
SWAC

Men's High Jump

Top 24 (Actually 28 as 1 didn't declare and several tied for the final spot)

1. Ricky Robertson (Mississippi) 2.28mD q
2. Clint Silcock (Utah State) 2.26mD q
3. Brian Knight (Mississippi) 2.25mD q
4. Erik Kynard (Kansas State) 2.25mD q
5. Jacques Watson (Coastal Carolina) 2.25mD
6. Derek Drouin (Indiana ) 2.23mD q
7. Geoffery Davis (Purdue) 2.22mD q
8. Ryan Fleck (Auburn) 2.22m
9. Major Clay (Indiana State) 2.21mD q
10. Ryan Fritz (Penn State) 2.20mD q
11. Paul Hamilton (Nebraska) 2.20mD q
12. Edgar Rivera-Morales (Arizona) 2.20mD q
13. Manjula Kumara Wijesekara (USC) 2.20mD q
14. Brede Ellingsen (Arkansas) 2.19mD
15. Matt Fisher (Minnesota) 2.19mD q
16. Danny Marconi (Oregon) 2.19mD
17. Darrell Roddick (Texas Tech) 2.19mD q
18. Justin Frick (Princeton) 2.18mD q
19. Obum Gwacham (Oregon State) 2.18mD
20. Nick Ross (Arizona) 2.18mD q
21. Trent Arrivey (Washington State) 2.17mD q
22. Tone Belt (Louisville) 2.17mD
23. Adam Bergo (Rutgers) 2.16mD
24. Tyler Campbell (Alabama) 2.16mD
25. Brandon Fitch (Cincinnati) 2.16mD
26. Jamal Wilson (Texas) 2.16mD q
27. Matt Evans (Western Carolina) 2.16mD (Conference Champion)
28. Donte Nall (North Carolina) 2.16mD (Conference Champion) q

Note: We're assuming that since there is a 4-way tie for the final spot and two of them are conference champs that the two conference champs (Matt Evans and Donte Nall) would go to NCAAs as conference champs. As a result, then either Brandon Fitch or Jamal Wilson would go as the 24th qualifier based on whoever has the 2nd-best jump or whoever cleared 2.16 most recently.

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (We listed 10 in case our analysis of Evans/Nall is incorrect)

1. Matt Evans (Western Carolina) 2.16mD Southern Conference
2.  Donte Nall (North Carolina) 2.16mD q ACC
3.
Jerome McKinzie (Kennesaw State) 2.15mD q Atlantic Sun
4. Ian Winston (Eastern Illinois) 2.15mD Ohio Valley Conference
5. Michael McCall (Akron) 2.14mD Mid-American Conference
6.
Brian Miller (UMass-Amherst) 2.14m Atlantic 10
7. Devon Bond (UT-San Antonio) 2.13mD Southland Conference
8. Drew Kanz-O'Shea (East Carolina) 2.13mD Conference USA
9. Emilio Hernandez (Sacramento State) 2.11mD Big Sky
10. Quinn Mogoven (Wisconsin-Milwaukee) 2.11mD
Horizon League

Men's Pole Vault

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 1 didn't declare and several tied for the final spot)

1. Jason Colwick (Rice) 5.71mD q
2. Jordan Scott (Kansas) 5.71mD q
3. Yavgeniy Olhovsky (Virginia Tech) 5.50mD q
4. Scott Roth (Washington) 5.50mD q
5. Xavier Tromp (Clemson) 5.50mD q
6. Chris Roy (UL-Lafayette) 5.44mD
7. Chris Little (BYU) 5.41mD q
8. Jack Whitt (Oral Roberts) 5.41mD
9. Brandon Estrada (USC) 5.40mD q
10. Josh Dominguez (LSU) 5.40mD q
11. Ben Peterson (Minnesota) 5.40mD
12. Marvin Reitze (South Carolina) 5.40mD
13. Ryan Vu (Washington) 5.38mD q
14. Sam Pierson (Idaho State) 5.37mD
15. Michael Uhle (Akron) 5.36mD
16. Jeffrey Coover (Indiana) 5.35mD q
17. Jared Jodon (Virginia Tech) 5.35mD q
18. Cody Doerflein (Southern Illinois) 5.34mD q
19. Eric Sparks (Purdue) 5.32mD q
20. Allen Brandon (Georgia) 5.31mD
21. Casey DiCesare (UCLA) 5.31mD
22. Johnny Quinn (UCLA) 5.31m
23. Nick Frawley (Air Force) 5.30mD q
24. Scott Houston (North Carolina) 5.30mD
25. Khalil Uqdah (Lehigh) 5.30mD (Conference Champion)
26. Kyle Walker (New Mexico) 5.30mD

Again we're assuming the system would put Uqdah in as the top conference champ and that two of the remaining three at 5.30m would go after the tie breaker is determined, but details like that haven't been finalized.

Next 8 Best Conference Champs (Actually 9 in case people don't agree with putting Uqdah in as the top conference champ)

1. Khalil Uqdah (Lehigh) 5.30mD Patriot League
2. Elliott Haynie (South Carolina) 5.28mD q SEC
3. Kevin Schipper (Notre Dame) 5.26mD q Big East
4. Scott Finley (UC-Santa Barbara) 5.25mD Big West
5. Jeremy Klas (Idaho) 5.18mD q WAC
6. Patrick Wells (Samford) 5.15mD Southern Conference
7. Brian McGovern (Manhattan) 5.06mD MAAC
8. Aaron Wiggins (UNC-Wilmington) 5.01mD CAA
9. Eric Depalo (Yale) 5.00mD
Ivy League

Men's Long Jump

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 2 didn't declare)

1.
Alain Bailey (Arkansas ) 8.35m
2. Christian Taylor (Florida) 8.19mD q
3. Bryce Lamb (Texas Tech) 8.05mD q
4. Will Coppage (LSU) 8.02mD q
5. Marlon Woods (Florida State) 7.99mD q
6. Marquise Goodwin (Texas) 7.94mD q
7. Melvin Echard (Texas A&M) 7.93mD q
8. Damar Forbes (LSU) 7.93mD q
9. Ashton Eaton (Oregon) 7.88mD q
10. Duane Teixeira (Cornell) 7.87mD
11. Desmond Brown (Tennessee) 7.85mD
12. Zedric Thomas (LSU) 7.84mD q
13. Stanley Gbagbeke (Middle Tennessee State) 7.83mD q
14. Tim Boeni (Temple) 7.82mD q
15. Tyron Stewart (Texas A&M) 7.82mD
16. Belden Ferguson (Alabama State) 7.81mD
17. Nicholas Gordon (Nebraska) 7.81mD q
18. Brendan Ames (USC) 7.80mD (DNS)
19. Tone Belt (Louisville) 7.77mD q
20. Reindell Cole (Cal State-Northridge) 7.76mD q
21. Artis Edwards (Sam Houston State) 7.75mD
22. Aaron LaGarde (Georgia) 7.75mD
23. Chris Phipps (Nebraska) 7.74mD q
24. Zacharias Arnos (Boise State) 7.72mD
25.
Albert Johnson (Manhattan) 7.72m
26. Josh Cravens (Stephen F. Austin) 7.69mD

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 10 as 1 didn't declare and 2 tied for the final spot)

1. Brian Richards (Long Island) 7.64mD Northeast Conference
2. Madanha Chibudu (Florida State) 7.61mD q ACC
3. Levar Knight (South Carolina State) 7.61mD MEAC
4. Lenyn Leonce (Wyoming) 7.58mD Mountain West
5. Clarence Powell (Liberty) 7.56mD
Big South
6. Isiah Sweeney (Houston) 7.56m Conference USA
7. Dwight Webley (George Mason) 7.56mD CAA

8. Joshua Kirkpatrick (Cornell) 7.54mD Ivy League
9. Korbin Smith (Ohio State) 7.53mD Big 10
10. Eetu Viitala (Boise State) 7.53mD WAC

Men's Triple Jump

Top 24 (Actually 25 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Christian Taylor (Florida) 16.68mD q
2. Alphonso Jordan (Georgia Tech) 16.62mD q
3. Zuheir Sharif (Texas A&M) 16.54mD q
4. Zacharias Arnos (Boise State) 16.40mD q
5. Darrell Roddick (Texas Tech) 16.35mD q
6. Omar Craddock (Florida) 16.33mD q
7. Tyron Stewart (Texas A&M) 16.32mD q
8. Will Claye (Oklahoma) 16.23mD q
9. Devon Bond (UT-San Antonio) 16.12mD q
10. Jeremiah James (Wyoming) 16.11mD q
11. Bryce Lamb (Texas Tech) 16.10mD q
12. Zedric Thomas (LSU) 16.01mD q
13. Chris Phipps (Nebraska) 16.00mD
14. Nicholas Gordon (Nebraska) 15.88mD
15. Andre Black (Louisville) 15.86mD q
16. Austin Davis (North Carolina) 15.85mD
17. Damar Forbes (LSU) 15.85mD q
18. O'Daylon Thibeaux (UL-Lafayette) 15.85mD
19. Neelon Greenwood (Oklahoma) 15.83mD q
20. Aven Wright (USC) 15.82mD q
21. Melvin Echard (Texas A&M) 15.79mD q
22. Marcus Robinson (Virginia) 15.78mD q
23.
Albert Johnson (Manhattan) 15.73m
24. Chris Carter (Houston) 15.72mD q
25. Chris Gilchrist (Sam Houston State) 15.71D

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Kyron Foster (Michigan State) 15.69mD q Big 10
2. Josh Crawford (Wichita State) 15.57mD Missouri Valley Conference
3. Gary Jones (Cornell) 15.54mD Ivy League
4. Ryan Billups (Colorado State) 15.46mD
Mountain West
5. Ayo Animashaun (Texas Southern) 15.45mD SWAC
6. Victor Gilreath (UMBC) 15.45mD America East
7. David McFadgen (North Carolina A&T) 15.41mD MEAC
8. Kyle Anthony (Bucknell) 15.40mD Patriot League

Men's Shot Put

Top 24 (Actually 25 as 2 tied for the final spot)

1. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) 21.71mD q
2. Kemal Mesic (Florida) 19.38mD q
3. Mason Finley (Kansas) 19.26mD q
4. Steve Hnat (Louisville) 19.07mD
5. Steve Marcelle (Georgia Tech) 19.03mD q
6. Eric Werskey (Auburn) 18.95mD q
7. Joe Kovacs (Penn State) 18.73mD q
8. Jason Lewis (Arizona State) 18.70mD q
9. Michael Putman (Florida State) 18.57mD q
10. Denes Veres (Notre Dame) 18.57mD q
11. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 18.55mD q
12. Jacob Thormaehlen (Texas) 18.55mD q
13. Blake Eaton (Penn State) 18.46mD q
14. Leif Arrhenius (BYU) 18.42mD q
15. Nate Hunter (Northeastern) 18.41mD
16. Joe Canavan (Utah State) 18.40mD (DNS)
17. Adonson Shallow (Southeast Louisiana) 18.38mD q
18. Daniel Lawson (BYU) 18.37mD
19. Javier Villarreal (Northern Arizona) 18.36mD q
20. Hayden Baillio (Texas) 18.32mD q
21. Jordan Clarke (Arizona State) 18.31mD q
22. Trey Davis (Minnesota) 18.30mD
23. Eric Plummer (Princeton) 18.30mD
24. Robert Golabek (Buffalo) 18.28mD
25. Jason Jones (North Carolina State) 18.28mD

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Brice Paey (New Hampshire) 18.10mD America East
2.
Derek Cooper (Cal State-Northridge) 18.04m Big West
3. Aaron Merrill (Youngstown State) 17.87mD Horizon League
4. Dennis Aliotta (East Carolina) 17.85mD Conference USA
5. Vincent Elardo (Monmouth) 17.68mD Northeast Conference
6. Joe Paradiso (Southern Illinois) 17.62mD
Missouri Valley Conference
7. Ryan Smith (Liberty) 17.38mD Big South
8. Brandon Colbert (Southeast Missouri) 17.29mD Ohio Valley Conference
9. Jake Deaton (Charlotte) 17.29mD
Atlantic 10

Men's Discus

Top 24 (Actually 27 as 3 didn't declare)

1. Julian Wruck (Texas Tech) 61.02mD q
2. Aaron Dan (USC) 60.48mD q
3. Mason Finley (Kansas) 60.18mD q
4. Jason Lewis (Arizona State) 59.78mD q
5. Adonson Shallow (Southeast Louisiana) 59.77mD q
6. Leif Arrhenius (BYU) 59.68mD q
7. Luke Bryant (Oklahoma) 59.39mD q
8. James Plummer (Rutgers) 59.10mD
9. Jared Thomas (South Florida) 58.98mD q
10. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) 58.85mD q
11. Colin Boevers (Kentucky) 58.55mD q
12. Thomas Killen (TCU) 57.79mD q
13. Andres Rossini (Northern Arizona) 57.57mD q
14. Joe Plante (Wyoming) 57.33mD
15. Israel Machovec (Georgia) 57.32mD
16. Greg Pilling (Central Michigan) 57.08mD q
17. Brian Bishop (Kansas) 56.84mD q
18. J.P. Singh (Oklahoma) 56.60m
19. Matt Lamb (Washington State) 56.53mD
20. Larry Jones (Louisiana Tech) 56.50mD q
21. Colin Campbell (USC) 56.44mD
22. Jordan Clarke (Arizona State) 56.41mD
23. Matthew Gac (Buffalo) 56.39mD q
24. Tyler Hitchler (Nebraska) 56.38mD q
25. Geoffrey Tabor (Stanford) 56.35m
26. Joey Torres (South Alabama) 56.05m (Conference Champion)
27. Colin Quirke (Oklahoma) 55.96mD

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Jake Deiters (Southern Illinois) 55.69mD q Missouri Valley Conference
2. Igor Misljenovic (Virginia Tech) 55.53mD ACC
3. Steffen Nerdal (Memphis) 55.47mD Conference USA
4.
Derek Cooper (Cal State-Northridge) 55.42m Big West
5. Bryan Powlen (Brown) 54.88mD q Ivy League
6. Bill Hardcastle (Purdue) 54.86mD (q in Shot Put) Big 10
7. Carlos Valle (Southern Utah) 54.83mD Summit League
8. Rowan Ewald (Manhattan) 53.50mD MAAC
9. Derek Peterson (Rhode Island) 53.28m q Atlantic 10

Men's Hammer

Top 24 (Actually 26 as 2 didn't declare)

1. Marcel Lomnicky (Virginia Tech) 74.83mD q
2. Walter Henning (LSU) 72.98mD q
3. Conor McCullough (Princeton) 70.78m
4. Steffen Nerdal (Memphis) 70.00mD q
5. Alexander Ziegler (Virginia Tech) 68.83mD q
6. Dimitrios Fylladitakis (UTEP) 68.82mD q
7. Branislav Danis (Georgia) 68.25mD q
8. Trey Henderson (USC) 67.63mD q
9. James Rogan (Idaho) 67.55mD q
10. John Freeman (Georgia) 67.13mD
11. Jason Lewis (Arizona State) 67.07mD q
12. Adonson Shallow (Southeast Louisiana) 67.07mD q
13. Michael Lauro (LSU) 66.36mD q
14. Jordan Stray (Oregon) 66.36mD q
15. Brad Millar (DePaul) 66.13mD q
16. Timothy Morse (Radford) 65.70mD q
17. K.P. Singh (Oklahoma) 65.69mD q
18. Matej Muza (Virginia Tech) 65.68mD q
19. Ben Bishop (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville) 64.61m
20. Micah Hegerle (Minnesota) 64.45mD
21. Mike Zajac (South Carolina) 64.31mD q
22. Zach Berg (Clemson) 64.19mD q
23. Zack Midles (Washington) 63.85mD q
24. Curtis Durocher (Northern Arizona) 63.57mD
25. Matt Pfleger (Kent State) 63.53mD
26. J.C. Lambert (Southern Illinois) 63.48mD (Conference Champion) q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions (Actually 9 as 1 didn't declare)

1. Seid Mujanovic (Manhattan) 63.02mD MAAC
2. James Eric (Kent State) 62.93mD Mid-American Conference
3. Lief Arrhenius (BYU) 62.77m Mountain West
4. Mark Van Orden (Navy) 62.35mD Patriot League
5. Paul DeTurk (New Hampshire) 61.97mD America East
6. Vincent Elardo (Monmouth) 59.92mD Northeast Conference
7. Grant West (Temple) 59.85mD Atlantic 10
8. Malcolm Styers (Appalachian State) 59.41mD Southern Conference
9. Brandon Colbert (Southeast Missouri) 59.30mD
Ohio Valley Conference

Men's Javelin

Top 24

1. Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon) 78.19mD q
2. Cooper Thompson (USC) 77.19mD
3. Sam Humphreys (Texas A&M) 76.71mD q
4. Kyle Nielsen (Washington) 75.32mD q
5. Alex Wolff (Oregon) 73.36mD q
6. Chris Reno (BYU) 73.35mD q
7. Adam Wolkins (Nebraska) 73.31mD q
8. Nick Lyons (Baylor) 73.04mD
9. Brian Moore (Georgia) 72.95mD q
10. Craig Kinsley (Brown) 72.23mD q
11. Sean Richardson (BYU) 71.84mD q
12. Mike Simmons (Oregon) 71.32mD
13. Tim Glover (Illinois State) 71.31mD q
14. Joe Zimmerman (Washington) 71.14mD q
15. Matt Byers (Iowa) 70.76mD q
16. Trent Mazanec (Wichita State) 70.51mD
17. Matt Maloney (Tennessee) 70.39mD q
18. Blaine Baker (BYU) 70.29mD q
19. Pontus Thomee (Boise State) 70.12mD q
20. Brian Zimmerman (Cincinnati) 69.45mD q
21. Casey Garbaty (Buffalo) 69.33mD
22. Matthew McConaughey (East Carolina) 69.31mD q
23. John Austin (Duke) 69.27mD
24. Ben Chretien (McNeese State) 69.10mD q

Next 8 Best Conference Champions

1. Brandon Heroux (William & Mary) 69.07mD CAA
2. Steven Pierce (Bucknell) 68.62mD Patriot League
3. Sam Vidrine (McNeese State) 68.41mD q Southland Conference
4. Jason Flanagan (Coastal Carolina) 68.28mD Big South
5. Kyle Kent (UL-Monroe) 67.72mD q Sun Belt
6. Michael Guerra (UC-Santa Barbara) 66.92mD Big West
7. Matt Evans (Western Carolina) 66.80mD Southern Conference
8. Jason Flemmer (Montana) 66.86mD
Big Sky



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top