2010 Exxon Mobil Oslo Bislett Games Results

By LetsRun.com, via IAAF
June 4, 2010
*
LRC Recap of the meet

The performance of the track meet was David Rudisha's 1:42.04 win over Abubaker Kaki's 1:42.23 in the men's 800.

For American distance fans however the performance of the night was Bernard Lagat's 3rd place finish in the men's 5000m in 12:54.12, breaking Dathan Ritzenhein's American record (12:56.27). Chris Solinsky continued his fine form as he ran a huge pb 12:56.66, but did not have the same kick as Lagat the last lap.

Other highlights were Asafa Powell's 9.72 win in the 100 and Asbel Kiprop's sub 3:50 win in the Dream Mile.

LRC Recap of the meet here.

Oslo on the boards: LAGAT 12:53!
*Solinsky runs 12:56!!! but...
*Has U.S. distance finally arrived?
 

	 04/06/2010

ExxonMobil Bislett Games
Oslo (Bislett), 04/06/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +2.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.72          4        
    2 Thompson , Richard               USA       9.90          2        
    3 Martina , Churandy               AHO       9.92          1        
    4 Frater , Michael                 JAM       9.97                   
    5 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.08                   
    6 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.11                   
    7 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.14                   
    8 Mbandjock , Martial              FRA      10.26                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.7 m/s

    1 Thompson , Richard               USA      10.08                   
    2 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.08                   
    3 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.09                   
    4 Martina , Churandy               AHO      10.11                   
    5 Pognon , Ronald                  FRA      10.31
    6 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.32
    7 Berntsen , Philip Bjørnå         NOR      10.75

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.05                   
    2 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.09                   
    3 Mbandjock , Martial              FRA      10.09                   
    4 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.10                   
    5 Moseley , Ryan                   AUT      10.18
    6 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.24

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:42.04          4        
    2 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:42.23          2        
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.56          1        
    4 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:44.98                   
    5 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:45.14                   
    6 Som , Bram                       NED    1:45.21                   
    7 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.75                   
    8 Roth , Thomas                    NOR    1:48.79                   
    9 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    1:50.03
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP    3:36.98
    2 Rodríguez , Álvaro               ESP    3:37.39
    3 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    3:38.34
    4 Chamney , Thomas                 IRL    3:39.02
    5 McCormick , Nick                 GBR    3:39.76
    6 Mays , Jermaine                  GBR    3:39.84
    7 Ingebrigsten , Henrik            NOR    3:40.14
    8 Stevenson , Ricky                GBR    3:40.31
    9 Kealey , Mitchell                AUS    3:41.47
   10 Kipchirchir , Alex               KEN    3:41.55
   11 Daba , Demma                     ETH    3:42.05
   12 Velde , Morten                   NOR    3:53.80
      Måkestad , Kjetil                NOR        DNF                   
      Dirshe , Rizak                   SWE        DNS                   

One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.56          4        
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:49.83          2        
    3 Gathimba , Gideon                KEN    3:50.53          1        
    4 Tanui , William Biwott           KEN    3:50.75                   
    5 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    3:52.18                   
    6 Mekonnen , Deresse               ETH    3:53.52                   
    7 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    3:54.37                   
    8 van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA    3:54.90                   
    9 Al-Garni , Mohamad               QAT    3:55.50                   
   10 Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP    3:56.71                   
   11 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:56.75                   
   12 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    4:00.66                   
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   
      Esho , Benson Marrianyi          KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:53.81          4        
    2 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   12:53.97          2        
    3 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   12:54.12          1        
    4 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   12:55.06                   
    5 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   12:56.32                   
    6 Solinsky , Chris                 USA   12:56.66                   
    7 Bezabeh , Alemayehu              ESP   12:57.25                   
    8 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN   12:57.83                   
    9 Daba , Bekana                    ETH   12:58.51                   
   10 Komon , Leonard Patrick          KEN   12:59.15                   
   11 Shaheen , Saif Saaeed            QAT   13:00.31                   
   12 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:07.70                   
   13 Salel , Daniel Lemashon          KEN   13:08.23
   14 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   13:09.89
   15 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:10.89
   16 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet             KEN   13:15.33
   17 Abshero , Ayele                  ETH   13:18.38
      Birgen , Bethwell                KEN        DNF                   
      C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT        DNF                   
      Geneti , Markos                  ETH        DNF                   
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.12          4        
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.25          2        
    3 Greene , David                   GBR      49.05          1        
    4 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      49.38                   
    5 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.50                   
    6 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.56                   
    7 Tinsley , Micheal                USA      49.70                   
    8 Totsås , Andreas                 NOR      52.87                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.80          4        
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.70          2        
    3 Gripich , Aleksandr              RUS       5.60          1        
    4 Balner , Michal                  CZE       5.60                   
    4 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.60                   
    6 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.40                   
    7 Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR       5.40                   
      Hooker , Steven                  AUS         NM                   
      Straub , Alexander               GER         NM                   
      Lewis , Steven                   GBR         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.31          4        
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.16          2        
    3 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.12          1        
    4 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.69                   
    5 Bartels , Ralf                   GER      20.59                   
    6 Lyzhyn , Pavel                   BLR      20.41                   
    7 Nelson , Adam                    USA      19.91                   
    8 Christensen , Kim                DEN      18.92                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      86.00          4        
    2 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      85.33          2        
    3 Wirkkala , Teemu                 FIN      85.04          1        
    4 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      84.43                   
    5 Martínez , Guillermo             CUB      84.35                   
    6 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      83.81                   
    7 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      83.45                   
    8 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      82.61                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      22.38          4        
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.54          2        
    3 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.89          1        
    4 Fedoriva , Aleksandra            RUS      22.98                   
    5 Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY      22.99                   
    6 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      23.18                   
    7 Floyd-Broadnax , Ebony           USA      23.20                   
    8 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      23.37                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.34          4        
    2 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.43          2        
    3 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      50.75          1        
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.98                   
    5 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      51.09                   
    6 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.51                   
    7 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      51.62                   
    8 Hargrove , Monica                USA      52.14                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Balakshina , Anna                RUS    2:01.65
    2 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:02.03
    3 Koech , Cherono                  KEN    2:02.28
    4 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    2:02.47
    5 Taylor , Celia                   GBR    2:02.57
    6 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:02.80
    7 Setowska-Dryk , Ewelina          POL    2:03.90
    8 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    2:05.22
      Zembrzuska , Justyna             POL        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:12.66          4        
    2 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:16.21          2        
    3 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:18.03          1        
    4 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:23.45                   
    5 Frankiewicz , Wioletta           POL    9:25.77                   
    6 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:31.16                   
    7 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:34.63                   
    8 Mueni , Elizabeth                KEN    9:36.92                   
    9 Duarte , Sophie                  FRA    9:37.82                   
   10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:39.54                   
   11 Johansson , Ulrika               SWE    9:53.63                   
   12 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN   10:01.94                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.66          4        
    2 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.72          2        
    3 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.72          1        
    4 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.74                   
    5 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      12.80                   
    6 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      12.91                   
    7 Wells , Kellie                   USA      13.00                   
    8 Nytra , Carolin                  GER      13.14                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Ofili , Tiffany                  USA      13.06
    2 Berings , Eline                  BEL      13.15
    3 Denby , Nichole                  USA      13.27
    4 Hagle , Marie                    NOR      13.70
    5 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.79
    6 Ørving , Tale                    NOR      13.79
    7 Aaltvedt , Kine                  NOR      13.89
    8 Dalen , Tine Teigene             NOR      14.04

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.01          4        
    2 Howard Lowe , Chaunté            USA       2.01          2        
    3 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.94          1        
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.90                   
    4 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.90                   
    6 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.90                   
    7 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.90                   
    8 Kufaas , Stine                   NOR       1.80                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.91          4              +0.7
    2 Gomes , Naide                    POR       6.78          2              +1.3
    3 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.77          1              +1.2
    4 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.68                         -0.1
    5 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.65                         +1.4
    6 Costa , Keila                    BRA       6.42                         +0.1
    7 Renstrøm , Margrethe             NOR       6.41                         +3.1
    8 Klüft , Carolina                 SWE       6.38                         +1.6
    9 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.36      +0.5
   10 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.20      +0.5

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Müller , Nadine                  GER      63.93          4        
    2 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.16          2        
    3 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      61.80          1        
    4 Collado , Yarisley               CUB      61.20                   
    5 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      60.86                   
    6 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      59.71                   
    7 Söderberg , Anna                 SWE      58.47                   
    8 Etholm , Grete                   NOR      52.66                   
      Barrios , Yarelis                CUB         NM                   
      Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA        DNS                   


	 
	 

LRC Recap of the meet here.

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top