2010 London Diamond League Results And Brief Recap

By LetsRun.com
August 13, 2010

*Event-By-Event Results Here  Full results below.

Day 1 of 2 at the Aviva London Diamond League track and field meet is complete with some great results.

The highlight of the meet was Tyson Gay's stunning 9.78 world-leading 100m run into a .4m/s headwind. Gay ran much better than he did last week when he beat Usain Bolt.

Other highlights included a world-leading 12.52 in the 100m hurdles by Canadian Priscilla Lopes-Schliep.

Abubaker Kaki of Sudan wins the men's 800m race during the London Grand Prix Diamond League athletics tournament at Crystal Palace in London August 13, 2010. REUTERS/Paul Hackett   (BRITAIN - Tags: SPORT ATHLETICS) On the distance side of things, the American record attempt by Bernard Lagat in the men's 3,000m fizzled after erratic pacemaking. Lagat nonetheless got the win with his smooth kick in the final 100m in 7:40.36 over European 5k and 10k champ Mo Farah. American Galen Rupp was 5th in a 7:43.24 personal best.

In the men's 800m, Andrew Wheating (photo, left) put another claim down to being the best 800 and 1,500m runner in America right now. He ran an aggressive race and was chasing Abubaker Kaki down the homestretch, finishing a very respectable second in a new personal best of 1:44.56. Nick Symmonds started the homestretch even with Wheating but finished well back in 3rd in 1:45.28.'

In the women's 1,500m, the Olympic champ Nancy Langat (4:07) won again and failed to break 4:00 again as there was no rabbit (she's the best 1,500m runner in the world yet never has broken 4:00). Erin Donohue (4:09) was the first American ahead of Shannon Rowbury.

In the women's 5,000m, double Olympic champ (5,000 and 10,000) Tirunesh Dibaba showed when healthy she is still the one to beat. She ran a 58-second last lap to beat 2009 World 5k champ Vivian Cheruiyot and 2009 World 10,000m champ Linet Masai in a respectable 14:35.

In the men's steeple, 2010 world leader Paul Koech defeated 2004 Olympic and 2009 world champ Ezekiel Kemboi and 2004 Olympic champ Brimin Kipruto over the final lap. They were the class of the field.

Day 2 of the athletics meet is Saturday.

 


            
            
            

            
            
            

 

(London Discussion Below The Results)

13/08/2010

Aviva London Grand Prix
London (CP), 13/08/2010

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.78          4        
    2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.89          2        
    3 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.05          1        
    4 Samuels , J-Mee                  USA      10.10                   
    5 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.17                   
    6 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.27                   
    7 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      10.29                   
    8 Dix , Walter                     USA      12.46                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.02                   
    2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      10.07                   
    3 Samuels , J-Mee                  USA      10.21                   
    4 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.25                   
    5 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.28
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.35
    7 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      10.51
      Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR         DQ                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      10.08                   
    2 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.14                   
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.22                   
    4 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      10.25                   
    5 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.27
    6 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.30
    7 Martina , Churandy               AHO      10.34
    8 Gilling , Tremanye               GBR      10.56

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Williams , Conrad                GBR      46.09                   
    2 Tobin , Robert                   GBR      46.12                   
    3 Buck , Richard                   GBR      46.48                   
    4 Offereins , Ben                  AUS      46.59                   
    5 Leavey , Nick                    GBR      46.68                   
    6 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      46.76                   
    7 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.93                   
    8 Hedman , Graham                  GBR      47.10                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:44.38
    2 Wheating , Andrew                USA    1:44.56
    3 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:45.28
    4 St.Clair , Darren                GBR    1:45.74
    5 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.89
    6 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:45.91
    7 Warburton , Gareth               GBR    1:46.47
    8 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.51
    9 Kiplagat , Abraham               KEN    1:46.83
   10 Brooks , Niall                   GBR    1:47.41
      Robinson , Khadevis              USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:40.36
    2 Farah , Mohammed                 GBR    7:40.75
    3 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey             KEN    7:41.56
    4 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    7:42.39
    5 Rupp , Galen                     USA    7:43.24
    6 Thompson , Christopher           GBR    7:43.34
    7 Kogo , Micah Kipkemboi           KEN    7:45.66
    8 Mottram , Craig                  AUS    7:45.87
    9 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN    7:47.84
   10 Blincoe , Adrian                 NZL    7:49.21
   11 Gala , Mumin                     SOM    7:49.65
   12 Curtis , Robert                  USA    8:04.12
   13 McLeod , Ryan                    GBR    8:13.94
      Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:17.70          4        
    2 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:19.95          2        
    3 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:20.77          1        
    4 Chumba , Linus Kipwambok         KEN    8:30.59                   
    5 Jiménez , Antonio David          ESP    8:30.90                   
    6 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:31.87                   
    7 Bruce , Ben                      USA    8:32.14                   
    8 Gunn , Luke                      GBR    8:32.65                   
    9 Stokes , Stuart                  GBR    8:33.00                   
   10 Kipyego , Michael                KEN    8:34.90                   
   11 Paulo , Alberto                  POR    8:41.36                   
   12 Slattery , Steve                 USA    8:44.72                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.12          4        
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.17          2        
    3 Greene , David                   GBR      49.09          1        
    4 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.10                   
    5 Williams , Rhys                  GBR      49.85                   
    6 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      50.07                   
    7 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      50.22                   
    8 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      50.64                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Michalski , Lukasz               POL       5.71          4        
    2 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.61          2        
    3 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.51          1        
    4 Walker , Brad                    USA       5.51                   
    5 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.31                   
    6 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.31                   
      Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA         NM                   
      Hooker , Steven                  AUS         NM                   
      Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA         NM                   
      Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Olsson , Christian               SWE      17.41          4              -0.7
    2 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.27          2              -0.5
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.02          1              +0.1
    4 Li , Yanxi                       CHN      16.67                         -0.3
    5 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.57                         -0.3
    6 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      16.54                         -0.6
    7 Valukevic , Dmitrij              SVK      16.37                         -0.1
    8 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.00                         -0.2


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.37          4        
    2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.88          2        
    3 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.04          1        
    4 Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY      23.27                   
    5 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      23.28                   
    6 Bryzhina , Elizaveta             UKR      23.37                   
    7 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      23.39                   
      Knight , Bianca                  USA         DQ                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:07.60          4        
    2 Alminova , Anna                  RUS    4:08.82          2        
    3 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:09.07          1        
    4 Donohue , Erin                   USA    4:09.72                   
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:09.93                   
    6 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:10.61                   
    7 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:10.95                   
    8 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:11.34                   
    9 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:12.95                   
   10 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:13.13                   
   11 Smith , Stacey                   GBR    4:13.71                   
   12 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:14.36                   
   13 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:14.39
   14 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:15.60
   15 Browning , Charlotte             GBR    4:19.49

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   14:36.41          4        
    2 Cheruiyot , Vivian               KEN   14:38.17          2        
    3 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:39.24          1        
    4 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:41.94                   
    5 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:42.37                   
    6 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:46.80                   
    7 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   14:52.54                   
    8 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:53.61                   
    9 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:57.93                   
   10 Augusto , Jessica                POR   15:04.97                   
   11 Fleshman , Lauren                USA   15:13.08                   
   12 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN   15:22.99                   
   13 Nawowuna , Alice Aprot           KEN   15:23.65
   14 Murray , Freya                   GBR   15:46.03
   15 Pidgeon , Emily                  GBR   15:54.02
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.52          4        
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.61          2        
    3 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.66          1        
    4 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.69                   
    5 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.82                   
    6 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.85                   
    7 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.96                   
    8 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.02                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.66                   
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.78                   
    3 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.83                   
    4 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.86                   
    5 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.00
    6 Wells , Kellie                   USA      13.30
    7 Bennett , Gemma                  GBR      13.55
      Hohn , Zara                      GBR        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.71                   
    2 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.81                   
    3 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.92                   
    4 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.00                   
    5 Ofili , Tiffany                  USA      13.04
    6 Hazel , Louise                   GBR      13.38
    7 Broadbelt-Blake , Angie          GBR      13.54
      Solomon , Serita                 GBR        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.01          4        
    2 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.91          2        
    3 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.91          1        
    4 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88                   
    4 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.88                   
    6 Howard Lowe , Chaunté            USA       1.85                   
    7 Pywell , Stephanie               GBR       1.85                   
      Forrester , Nicole               CAN         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.65      -0.5
    2 Kolchanova , Lyudmila            RUS       6.65      +0.0
    3 Fountain , Hyleas                USA       6.57      -0.3
    4 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.56      -1.2
    5 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.49      -0.8
    6 Gomes , Naide                    POR       6.45      -0.9
    7 Johnson , Jade                   GBR       5.92      +0.1
    8 Madison , Tianna                 USA       5.32      -0.5

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.27          4        
    2 Vili , Valerie                   NZL      19.83          2        
    3 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.26          1        
    4 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      19.03                   
    5 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      19.03                   
    6 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.91                   
    7 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.13                   
    8 Peake , Rebecca                  GBR      15.48                   
      González , Misleydis             CUB        DNS                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      65.62          4        
    2 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      63.30          2        
    3 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      61.78          1        
    4 Breisch , Becky                  USA      61.03                   
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      59.09                   
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      58.38                   
    7 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      57.77                   
    8 Nicholls , Jade                  GBR      54.31                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.50          4        
    2 Patterson , Kara                 USA      63.41          2        
    3 Stahl , Linda                    GER      59.60          1        
    4 Obergföll , Christina            GER      58.45                   
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      58.31                   
    6 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      54.92                   
    7 Whittingham , Laura              GBR      53.94                   
    8 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      51.69                   
      Ratej , Martina                  SLO        DNS                   

        

London 2010 Discussions:
*Wheating!!! holy crap - medal threat
*Wheating- Great race but....
*Updates from 3000
*Tyson Gay > 9.78
*Sally Kipyego Runs 14:41 and is ignored on LetsRun because she is ....

*Event-By-Event Results Here

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC



More Nice Offers:
Nike Lunar Glide Savings Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam

*Nike Air Max Moto Sale $69.99 for this shoe from our partner.


Back To Top