2012 Weltklasse Results

By LetsRun.com
August 30, 2012

The 2012 Weltklasse Athletics Diamond League Meet had it all. There is a reason this is the best one day track and field meet in the world. Wins by Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake, David Rudisha getting beat, and some DQ intrigue. Full recap coming.

LRC David Rudisha Gets Beat 

Full results below. *Event by Event results

                                   
30/08/2012

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 30/08/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      10.45
    2 Masztak , Kamil                  POL      10.52
    3 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.59
    4 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.62
    5 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.65
    6 Keller , Martin                  GER      10.66
    7 Adamski , Jakub                  POL      10.68
    8 La Mastra , Rosario              ITA      10.77
    9 Gugerli  , Steven                SUI      10.87

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.13
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.15
    3 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.21
    4 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.27
    5 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.31
    6 Reus , Julian                    GER      10.44
    7 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      10.53
    8 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      10.59
    9 Fongué , Rolf Malcolm            SUI      10.86

100 Metres - Men Race 3                                       Wind: +1.4 m/s

    1 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.76
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.95
    3 Bailey , Ryan                    USA       9.97
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.01
    5 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.04
    6 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.07
    7 Patton , Darvis                  USA      10.08
    8 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.19
      Gay , Tyson                      USA         DQ                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      19.66          8        
    2 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      19.85          4        
    3 Young , Jason                    JAM      20.08          2        
    4 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.18                   
    5 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.22                   
    6 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.62                   
    7 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      20.70                   
    8 van Luijk , Patrick              NED      21.04                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:42.53          8        
    2 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:42.81          4        
    3 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:44.29          2        
    4 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:44.42                   
    5 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:44.94                   
    6 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:45.06                   
    7 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:45.18                   
    8 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:45.52                   
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   12:58.98          8        
    2 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   12:59.24          4        
    3 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   12:59.92          2        
    4 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   13:00.83                   
    5 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:02.11                   
    6 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:02.62                   
    7 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:04.14                   
    8 Merga , Imane                    ETH   13:07.24                   
    9 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:09.50                   
   10 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:09.70                   
   11 Masai , Moses Ndiema             KEN   13:09.92                   
   12 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:19.79                   
   13 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:19.94
   14 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:20.17
   15 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH   13:27.59
   16 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:27.99
   17 Lomong , Lopez                   USA   13:35.53
      Gabius , Arne                    GER        DNF                   
      Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      48.29          8        
    2 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      48.34          4        
    3 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      48.40          2        
    4 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.42                   
    5 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.56                   
    6 Green , Leford                   JAM      49.05                   
    7 Tinsley , Michael                USA      49.56                   
    8 Williams , Rhys                  GBR      50.91                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.31          8        
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.28          4        
    3 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.25          2        
    4 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.25                   
    5 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.21                   
    5 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.21                   
    7 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.21                   
    7 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.21                   
    9 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.16
    9 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.16

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.70          8        
    2 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.55          4        
    3 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.55          2        
    3 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.55          2        
    5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.40                   
      Dilla , Karsten                  GER         NM                   
      Mesnil , Romain                  FRA         NM                   
      Lukyanenko , Evgeniy             RUS         NM                   
      Walker , Brad                    USA         NM                   
      Mohr , Malte                     GER         NM                   
      Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS         NM                   
      Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Donato , Fabrizio                ITA      17.29          8              +1.6
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.16          4              +0.0
    3 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.96          2              +0.4
    4 El-Sheryf , Sheryf               UKR      16.57                         -0.4
    5 Greco , Daniele                  ITA      16.41                         +0.1
    6 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.38                         -0.7
    7 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      16.24                         +0.0
    8 Hochuli , Alexander              SUI      15.85                         -0.3

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      85.27          8        
    2 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      83.36          4        
    3 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      82.95          2        
    4 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      80.54                   
    5 Yego , Julius                    KEN      78.74                   
    6 Iordan , Valeriy                 RUS      77.96                   
    7 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      77.59                   
    8 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      76.00                   
    9 Häber , Tino                     GER      74.94
   10 Dean , Roderick Genki            JPN      72.72

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 United States                    USA      38.02
    2 Jamaica                          JAM      38.19
    3 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      38.30
    4 Poland                           POL      38.86
    5 Germany                          GER      38.87
    6 Switzerland                      SUI      38.95
    7 Italy                            ITA      39.56
    8 Netherlands                      NED      39.77


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.83          8        
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.97          4        
    3 Felix , Allyson                  USA      11.02          2        
    4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.16                   
    5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.20                   
    6 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.25                   
    7 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.37                   
    8 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.39                   
      Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI         DQ                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Williams , Lauryn                USA      22.96
    2 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      22.98
    3 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      23.59
    4 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      23.61
    5 Sprunger , Ellen                 SUI      23.81
    6 Lavanchy , Marisa                SUI      24.15
    7 Cueni , Michelle                 SUI      24.31
    8 Šerkšniené , Agne                LTU      25.01

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      50.21          8        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.33          4        
    3 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      50.41          2        
    4 Krivoshapka , Antonina           RUS      50.83                   
    5 McCorory , Francena              USA      51.09                   
    6 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      51.27                   
    7 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      52.14                   
    8 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      52.40                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  ETH    4:05.29          8        
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    4:06.42          4        
    3 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:07.14          2        
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:07.27                   
    5 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:07.95                   
    6 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.99                   
    7 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:08.38                   
    8 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:08.84                   
    9 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:10.59                   
   10 Sujew , Diana                    GER    4:10.70                   
   11 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:11.05                   
   12 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    4:11.83                   
   13 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:12.68
   14 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    4:18.61
      Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN        DNF                   
      Cummins , Diane                  CAN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:24.97          8        
    2 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:26.99          4        
    3 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:29.70          2        
    4 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:29.90                   
    5 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:32.54                   
    6 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:33.23                   
    7 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:34.23                   
    8 Möldner-Schmidt , Antje          GER    9:35.12                   
    9 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:35.67                   
   10 Inzikuru , Docus                 UGA    9:39.07                   
   11 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:40.75                   
      Assefa , Sofia                   ETH         DQ                   
      Shmidt , Svitlana                UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.59          8        
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.68          4        
    3 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.69          2        
    4 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.73                   
    5 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.79                   
    6 Zelinka , Jessica                CAN      12.87                   
    7 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.93                   
    8 George , Phylicia                CAN      13.00                   
    9 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      13.04

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.92          8              +0.5
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.85          4              -0.4
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.80          2              +0.2
    4 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.79                         -0.1
    5 Mironchyk - Ivanova , Nastassia  BLR       6.54                         -0.2
    6 Kolchanova , Lyudmila            RUS       6.53                         +0.3
    7 Pusterla , Irene                 SUI       6.50                         +0.1
    8 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.45                         +0.2
    9 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.31      +0.2
   10 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.10      +0.1

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      63.97          8        
    2 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      61.73          4        
    3 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      61.31          2        
    4 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      60.99                   
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      60.72                   
    6 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      60.02                   
    7 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.16                   
    8 Fischer , Julia                  GER      56.82                   
    9 Semenova , Natalya               UKR      53.97
            

Comments, questions, suggestions, or a story you'd like to submit? Email us.

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top