Full Results 2012 US Open at Madison Square Garden

by: LetsRun.com
January 28, 2012

Full agate results in order of distance from smallest to longest from the 2012 US Open at Madison Square Garden which was part of the USATF Visa Championships Series.

Event by event results here.  Meet recap here.  

Event 18  Men 50 Meter Dash
===============================================================
       World: W  5.56  1996        Donovan Bailey, CAN         
    American: A  5.56  1999        Maurice Greene, Nike        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Asafa Powell                 Jamaica                   5.64
  2 Nesta Carter                 Jamaica                   5.67
  3 Trell Kimmons                USA                       5.68
  4 Justin Gatlin                USA                       5.71
  5 Kimmari Roach                Jamaica                   5.74
  6 Daniel Bailey                ANT                       5.75


Event 17  Women 50 Meter Dash
===============================================================
       World: W  6.02  1999        Gail Devers, Nike           
    American: A  5.96  1995        Irina Privalova, RUS        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Veronica Campbell-Brown      Jamaica                   6.08
  2 Jessica Young                USA                       6.20
  3 Gloria Asumnu                Nigeria                   6.22
  4 Tahesia Harrigan             IVB                       6.25
  5 Bianca Knight                USA                       6.28
  6 Alexandria Anderson          USA                       6.28


Event 16  Men 50 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================
       World: W  6.25  1986        Mark McKoy, CAN             
    American: A  6.35  1987        Greg Foster, World Class AC 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Terrence Trammell            USA                       6.45
  2 David Oliver                 USA                       6.50
  3 Omo Osaghae                  USA                       6.52
  4 Jeff Porter                  USA                       6.53
  5 Aries Merritt                USA                       6.54
  6 Richard Phillips             Jamaica                   6.58


Event 15  Women 50 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
       World: W  6.58  1988        Cornelia Oschkenat, GDR      
    American: A  6.67  1995        Jakie Joyner-Kersee, World Cl
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Lolo Jones                   USA                       6.78 
  2 Tiffany Porter               Great Britain             6.83 
  3 Kellie Wells                 USA                       6.84 
  4 Ginnie Crawford              USA                       6.90 
  5 Dawn Harper                  USA                       6.96 
  6 Kristi Castlin               USA                       6.98 


Event 9  Women 500 Yard Dash
===============================================================
       World: W 1:00.61  2000        Jearl Miles Clark, USA    
    American: A 1:00.61  2000        Jearl Miles Clark, USA    
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Keshia Baker                 USA                    1:03.74
  2 Fawn Dorr                    USA                    1:04.35
  3 Jasmine Chaney               USA                    1:05.90
  4 Christine Amertil            Bahamas                1:06.46


Event 12  Men 600 Yard Dash
===============================================================
       World: W 1:07.53  1992        Mark Everett, USA         
    American: A 1:07.53  1992        Mark Everett, SMTC        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Renny Quow                   TRI                    1:11.20
  2 Bershawn Jackson             USA                    1:11.31
  3 Tabarie Henry                ISV                    1:11.75
  4 Greg Nixon                   USA                    1:14.14


Event 7  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
       World: W 1:55.82  2002        Jolanda Ceplak, SLO        
    American: A 1:58.71  2002        Nicole Teter, Nike Farm Tea
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Fantu Magiso                 Ethiopia               2:07.54 
  2 Ajee Wilson                  USA                    2:09.09 
  3 Stephanie Charnigo           USA                    2:09.39 
  4 Jessica Smith                Canada                 2:10.52 




Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
===============================================================
       World: W 3:48.45  1997        Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR   
    American: A 3:49.89  2005        Bernard Legat, Nike       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Silas Kiplagat               Kenya                  4:00.65
  2 Bernard Lagat                USA                    4:00.92
  3 Daniel K Komen               Kenya                  4:03.82
  4 Anthony Famiglietti          USA                    4:07.77
  5 Matt Elliott                 USA                    4:09.60
 -- Matt Scherer                 USA                        DNF



Event 10  Women 1 Mile Run
===============================================================
       World: W 3:58.28  2006        Yelena Soboleva, RUS      
    American: A 3:59.98  2003        Regina Jacobs, Nike       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Brenda Martinez              USA                    4:34.62
  2 Sara Vaughn                  USA                    4:37.12
  3 Anna Pierce                  USA                    4:39.97
  4 Stephanie Garcia             USA                    4:45.90
 -- Leslie Higgins               USA                        DNF
 -- Lauren Hagans                USA                        DNF


Event 6  Boys 1 Mile Run Invit HS
===============================================================
    American: A 3:59.86  2001        Alen Webb, Reston, VA     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Zavon Watkins                Liverpool NY           4:19.86
  2 Wesley Gallagher             Pembroke MA            4:20.01
  3 Nick Christensen             Peabody MA             4:20.23
  4 Dustin Wilson                Chestnut Hill -P       4:22.95
  5 Tom Awad                     Chaminade NY           4:25.06
  6 Mike Libruk                  Shaker NY              4:26.41
  7 Konrad Surkont               Stuyvesant NY          4:27.66
  8 Chris Cogliano               Bishop Guertin -       4:30.46
  9 Zach Cammer                  Walt Whitman -Hu       4:30.46
 10 Erik Holt                    Carmel NY              4:33.12


Event 5  Girls 1 Mile Run Invit HS
===============================================================
    American: A 4:38.50  1972        Debbie Heald, LaMirada,CA 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Samantha Nadel               North Shore NY         4:47.66
  2 Brianna Nerud                North Shore NY         4:54.65
  3 Dana Giordano                Bernardsville NJ       4:59.61
  4 Sara Sargent                 Pensbury-Fairles       5:01.91
  5 Marisa Ruskan                Bridgewater NJ         5:02.69
  6 Maddy Berksen                Classical -Provi       5:02.77
  7 Keelin Hollowood             Saratoga Springs NY    5:03.40
  8 Emily Waligurski             Onteora NY             5:03.55
  9 Sarah Jane Underwood         West Potomac - VA      5:03.65
 10 Taylor Driscoll              Saratoga Springs NY    5:05.84


Event 3  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay CHSAA HS
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 St. John Villa                                      4:02.08
  2 St. Anthony's                                       4:03.05
  3 Notre Dame                                          4:09.83
  4 St. John the Baptist                                4:14.19
  5 The Mary Louis Academy                              4:15.79
  6 Archbishop Molly                                    4:18.18


Event 8  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay CHSAA HS
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Kellenberg                                          8:07.40
  2 St. John the Baptist                                8:09.20
  3 St. Anthony's                                       8:09.66
  4 Xavier                                              8:10.09
  5 Fordham Prep                                        8:19.12
  6 Monsignor Farrell                                   8:20.58


Event 4  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 2.15,2.20,2.25,2.29,2.31                                                 
       World: W 2.43m  1989        Javier Sotomayor, CUB                  
    American: A 2.40m  1991        Hollis Conway, Nike Int'l              
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Jesse Williams               USA                      2.29m    7-06.00
     2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29 2.31                                             
        O   XO    O    O  XXX                                             
  2 Dusty Jonas                  USA                      2.25m    7-04.50
     2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29                                                  
        O    O    O  XXX                                                  
  3 Jaime Nieto                  USA                      2.20m    7-02.50
     2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29 2.31                                             
        O    O  XXP    P    X                                             
  4 Jim Dilling                  USA                      2.20m    7-02.50
     2.15 2.20 2.25                                                       
        O   XO  XXX                                                       



Event 14  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
       World: W 22.66m  1989        Randy Barnes, USA                     
    American: A 22.66m  1989        Randy Barnes, Mazda TC                
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Ryan Whiting                 USA                     21.16m   69-05.25
      20.06m  21.10m  21.16m  FOUL                                        
  2 Christian Cantwell           USA                     20.72m   67-11.75
      FOUL  FOUL  20.53m  20.72m                                          
  3 Adam Nelson                  USA                     20.68m   67-10.25
      19.92m  FOUL  20.68m  FOUL                                          
  4 Cory Martin                  USA                     19.55m   64-01.75
      FOUL  19.07m  19.42m  19.55m                                        


Event 11  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 4.22,4.42,4.52,4.62,4.72                                                 
       World: W 5.00m  2009        Yelena Isinbaeva, RUS                  
    American: A 4.86m  2011        Jenn Suhr, adidas                      
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Jillian Schwartz             ISR                      4.52m   14-10.00
     4.22 4.42 4.52 4.62                                                  
        O   XO   XO  XXX                                                  
  2 Janice Keppler               USA                      4.42m   14-06.00
     4.22 4.42 4.52                                                       
        O    O  XXX                                                       
  3 Becky Holliday               USA                      4.42m   14-06.00
     4.22 4.42 4.52                                                       
      XXX    O  XXX                                                       
  4 Lacy Janson                  USA                      4.22m   13-10.00
     4.22 4.42                                                            
       XO  XXX                                                            
  5 Mary Saxer                   USA                      4.22m   13-10.00
     4.22 4.42                                                            
      XXO  XXX                                                            
 -- Jenn Suhr                    USA                         NH           
     4.22 4.42 4.52                                                       
        P    P  XXX 


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top