Janet Cherobon-Bawcom Defeats Kara Goucher as She and Mo Trafeh Win 2012 US 10 Mile Titles

by: USATF.org
October 7, 2012

Facing chilly early morning temperatures in Minneapolis, Minn., Janet Cherobon-Bawcom and Mohamed Trafeh each defended their titles in the USA 10 Mile Championships Sunday, which was run as part of the TC Medtronic 10 Mile.

Cherobon-Bawcom cruised to the win in a time of 53 minutes, 43 seconds to finish ahead of runner-up Kara Goucher (53:56) and third place Alisha Williams (54:08). Trafeh recorded a winning time of 46:56, which was ahead of Ben True (47:19) and Jacob Riley (47:22).

It was the third USA title on the roads in 2012 for Cherobon-Bawcom as she also won national titles in the 15 km and 25 km earlier in the year. A 2012 Olympian in the 10,000m, it is the sixth USA title for Cherobon-Bawcom in the last two seasons (10 km, 10 Mile and 20 km in 2011).

Sunday’s win comes in an impressive run for Trafeh as well, who picked up his fifth USA championship in the last two years and his second title in 2012. Trafeh won the USA 15 km Championships earlier this year and picked up wins in the 10 Mile, 15 km and Half Marathon in 2011.

Complete results from Sunday’s race along with race and post-race video is available here.

Editor's note: Some prominent names were further back on the men's side (results below). 4 time Olympian Abdi Abdirahman was 14th (48:12), American record holder in the mile, Alan Webb, was 28th (49:23), and former American record holder at 10k, Chris Solinskky, was 36th (51:05)

Full results

Name Sex Age City State Overall Time
MOHAMED TRAFEH M 27 DUARTE CA 1/45 46:56
BEN TRUE M 26 PORTLAND ME 2/45 47:19
JACOB RILEY M 23 ROCHESTER HILLS MI 3/45 47:22
TIMOTHY RITCHIE M 25 BRIGHTON MA 4/45 47:25
BRENT VAUGHN M 28 CONCORD MA 5/45 47:26
AARON BRAUN M 25 FLAGSTAFF AZ 6/45 47:40
ANDREW CARLSON M 30 MINNEAPOLIS MN 7/45 47:48
CHRISTOPHER LANDRY M 26 ANN ARBOR MI 8/45 47:52
ANTONIO VEGA M 28 DES MOINES IA 9/45 47:53
JEREMY CRISCIONE M 25 GAINESVILLE FL 10/45 47:54
COLBY LOWE M 22 ROCHESTER MI 11/45 47:56
JONATHAN PETERSON M 23 MINNEAPOLIS MN 12/45 48:06
CRAIG CURLEY M 24 TUCSON AZ 13/45 48:08
ABDIHAKIM ABDIRAHMAN M 35 TUCSON AZ 14/45 48:12
SHADRACK BIWOTT M 27 EUGENE OR 15/45 48:14
CHRISTOPHER BARNICLE M 25 ALBUQUERQUE NM 16/45 48:16
JAMES STRANG M 27 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 17/45 48:32
CRAIG FORYS M 23 ANN ARBOR MI 18/45 48:39
JEREMY FREED M 25 BOULDER CO 19/45 48:39
MICHAEL CROUCH M 24 BLOWING ROCK NC 20/45 48:41
TIM NELSON M 28 CONCORD MA 21/45 48:53
ROBERT CHESERET M 28 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 22/45 48:55
MATTHEW FORYS M 27 New York NY 23/45 48:56
CAMERON BEAN M 25 BLOWING ROCK NC 24/45 49:01
CAMERON MARANTZ M 25 PHILADELPHIA PA 25/45 49:06
GIAN-PAUL CACCIA M 26 NEW YORK NY 26/45 49:07
JOSHUA EBERLY M 32 GUNNISON CO 27/45 49:15
ALAN WEBB M 29 BEAVERTON OR 28/45 49:23
KENYON NEUMAN M 25 BOULDER CO 29/45 49:24
ROBERT SCRIBNER M 26 ROCHESTER HILLS MI 30/45 49:27
BEN PAYNE M 31 FORT WALTON BEACH FL 31/45 49:51
DAN GREENO M 24 St Michael MN 32/45 49:56
CHRIS ROMBOUGH M 25 ROSEVILLE MN 33/45 50:04
ZACHARY HINE M 25 BOULDER CO 34/45 50:35
AHMED OSMAN M 24 FLAGSTAFF AZ 35/45 51:04
CHRIS SOLINSKY M 27 CONCORD MA 36/45 51:05
JOSHUA GLAAB M 29 SUPERIOR CO 37/45 51:17
JORDAN ZWICK M 26 BLOOMINGTON MN 38/45 51:41
TOMMY NEAL M 29 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 39/45 51:46
JOEY KEILLOR M 38 ROCHESTER MN 40/45 51:52
BEN FLETCHER M 26 SANTA FE NM 41/45 52:31
BEN JACOBS M 22 ST LOUIS PARK MN 42/45 53:31
EDWIN SANG M 30 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 43/45 53:32
TYLER MCCANDLESS M 25 BOULDER CO 44/45 54:02
JAKE MAROTZ M 24 St Paul MN 45/45 54:41

Women's Results

Name Age City State Overall Time
JANET CHEROBON-BAWCOM 34 ROME GA 1/23 53:43
KARA GOUCHER 34 PORTLAND CA 2/23 53:56
ALISHA WILLIAMS 30 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 3/23 54:08
JULIE CULLEY 31 ANNANDALE NJ 4/23 54:33
KATIE DICAMILLO 25 PROVIDENCE RI 5/23 54:35
LAURA THWEATT 23 BOULDER CO 6/23 54:45
KRISTEN FRYBURG-ZAITZ 31 BROOMFIELD CO 7/23 54:55
LADIA ALBERTSON-JUNKANS 26 MINNEAPOLIS MN 8/23 55:44
MEGHAN PEYTON 26 RICHFIELD MN 9/23 55:58
LAUREN KLEPPIN 23 SOUTH MILWAUKEE WI 10/23 56:01
WENDY THOMAS 33 WINDSOR CO 11/23 57:00
JENNA BOREN 35 MINNEAPOLIS MN 12/23 57:38
ARIANA HILBORN 32 LAKE ORION MI 13/23 57:56
CHRISTIE FOSTER 24 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 14/23 58:06
LAURA PAULSEN 23 MINNEAPOLIS MN 15/23 58:09
KIM ROBINSON 29 BLOOMINGTON MN 16/23 58:59
LINDSEY SCHERF 26 FAYETTEVILLE NC 17/23 58:59
ALEXANDRA BLAKE 29 LOUISVILLE CO 18/23 59:17
ADRIAN CHOUINARD-NEAL 29 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 19/23 59:50
REBECCA MISHLER 25 BOISE ID 20/23 1:00:33
NICHOLE PORATH 29 NORTHFIELD MN 21/23 1:00:46
ALICIA SHAY 30 FLAGSTAFF AZ 22/23 1:01:15

 


Comments, questions, suggestions, story you'd like to submit? Email us

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top