2012 Shanghai Samsung Diamond League Results

By Iaaf.org
May 19, 2012

Full results of the 2012 Shanhgai Samsung Diamond League Track and Field meet below.

If you would rather have event by event results click here. LetsRun.com recap coming.

Liu Xiang's 12.97 win in the hurdles was the highlight, but Genzebe Dibaba's 3:57.77 1500m was pretty impressive. Kenense Bekele was 5th in the 5000m as the athletics season made its one stop in Asia on the Diamond League tour.

19/05/2012

Samsung Diamond League Shanghai
Shanghai, 19/05/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.02          4        
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.08          2        
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.16          1        
    4 Patton , Darvis                  USA      10.22                   
    5 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.26                   
    6 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.31                   
    7 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.32                   
    8 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.34                   
    9 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      10.35

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:46.04          4        
    2 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:46.20          2        
    3 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:46.74          1        
    4 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:46.78                   
    5 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    1:46.79                   
    6 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:47.14                   
    7 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:47.97                   
    8 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:48.51                   
    9 Mutua , David Mutinda            KEN    1:48.65
   10 Yang , Xiaofei                   CHN    1:49.52
   11 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:49.55
   12 Xia , Xiudong                    CHN    1:49.55
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:11.00          4        
    2 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:11.73          2        
    3 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:12.66          1        
    4 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   13:13.23                   
    5 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   13:13.89                   
    6 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:14.26                   
    7 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:15.50                   
    8 Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN   13:16.21                   
    9 Adem , Abrar Osman               ERI   13:17.32                   
   10 Geremew , Mosinet                ETH   13:17.41                   
   11 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   13:18.54                   
   12 Rop , Albert                     KEN   13:20.27                   
   13 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH   13:21.27
   14 Salel , Daniel Lemashon          KEN   13:21.27
   15 Cheshari , Jacob Korir           KEN   13:29.28
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Liu , Xiang                      CHN      12.97          4        
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.13          2        
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.16          1        
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.26                   
    5 Faulk , Dexter                   USA      13.43                   
    6 Craddock , Kevin                 USA      13.51                   
    7 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.60                   
    8 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.64                   
    9 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.72

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      48.98          4        
    2 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.07          2        
    3 Cheng , Wen                      CHN      49.59          1        
    4 Derevyagin , Aleksandr           RUS      50.33                   
    5 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      50.38                   
    6 Li , Zhilong                     CHN      50.47                   
    7 Imazeki , Yuta                   JPN      50.48                   
    8 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      50.59                   
      Jackson , Bershawn               USA        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Yang , Yansheng                  CHN       5.65          4        
    2 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.65          2        
    3 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.55          1        
    4 Walker , Brad                    USA       5.55                   
    5 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.45                   
    6 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.45                   
    7 Zhang , Wei                      CHN       5.30                   
    8 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.30                   
      Yurchenko , Denys                UKR         NM                   
      Hooker , Steven                  AUS         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.24          4              +0.7
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.12          2              +1.5
    3 Taylor , Christian               USA      16.96          1              +0.2
    4 Frayne , Henry                   AUS      16.67                         -0.7
    5 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.35                         +0.4
    6 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      16.34                         +0.0
    7 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.09                         -0.5
    8 Li , Yanxi                       CHN      15.49                         +0.0
      Wilson , Aarik                   USA         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.98          4        
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.93          2        
    3 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.73          1        
    4 Cantwell , Christian             USA      20.57                   
    5 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      19.80                   
    6 Mulabegovic , Nedžad             CRO      19.65                   
    7 Wang , Guangfu                   CHN      19.26                   
    8 Wang , Like                      CHN      18.52                   
    9 Martin , Cory                    USA      18.45
   10 Nelson , Adam                    USA      14.60

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      85.40          4        
    2 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      81.62          2        
    3 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      80.91          1        
    4 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      79.53                   
    5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      77.99                   
    6 Chen , Qi                        CHN      76.45                   
    7 Oosthuizen , John Robert         RSA      75.48                   
    8 Jiang , Xingyu                   CHN      75.47                   
      Frydrych , Petr                  CZE         NM                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.50          4        
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.62          2        
    3 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.71          1        
    4 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      22.79                   
    5 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.80                   
    6 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      22.93                   
    7 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.02                   
    8 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      23.53                   
    9 Jiang , Shan                     CHN      24.50

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.00          4        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.83          2        
    3 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      51.81          1        
    4 Williams , Shericka              JAM      52.21                   
    5 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      52.80                   
    6 Yefremova , Antonina             UKR      53.40                   
    7 Tang , Xiaoyin                   CHN      54.35                   
    8 Chen , Jingwen                   CHN      54.37                   
    9 Tanaka , Chisato                 JPN      55.62

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    3:57.77          4        
    2 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    3:59.23          2        
    3 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:01.69          1        
    4 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:03.15                   
    5 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    4:03.82                   
    6 McKnight , Kaila                 AUS    4:05.61                   
    7 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    4:05.90                   
    8 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    4:07.34                   
    9 Assefa , Meskerem                ETH    4:07.96                   
   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:08.26                   
   11 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:08.43                   
   12 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    4:10.49                   
   13 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:10.84
   14 Paulose , Sinimol                IND    4:11.25
   15 Xue , Fei                        CHN    4:11.91
   16 Zhao , Jing                      CHN    4:31.35
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                   
      Hartmann , Jana                  GER        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:15.81          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:16.83          2        
    3 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:22.66          1        
    4 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:26.50                   
    5 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN    9:35.34                   
    6 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:38.80                   
    7 Li , Zhenzhu                     CHN    9:39.75                   
    8 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:40.16                   
    9 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:41.29                   
   10 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:41.71                   
   11 Singh , Sudha                    IND    9:49.25                   
   12 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:49.64                   
   13 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    9:59.31
   14 Jin , Yuan                       CHN   10:01.01
      Frankiewicz , Wioletta           POL        DNF                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   
      Fente , Birtukan                 ETH        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.92          4        
    2 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.92          2        
    3 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.88          1        
    4 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.88                   
    5 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.88                   
    6 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.88                   
    7 Styopina , Vita                  UKR       1.84                   
    8 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.84                   
    9 Ryan , Deirdre                   IRL       1.80
    9 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.80
      Francis , Sheree                 JAM         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.73          4              -0.8
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.64          2              +0.6
    3 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.53          1              +0.5
    4 Rybalko , Viktoriya              UKR       6.38                         +0.6
    5 Wang , Wupin                     CHN       6.38                         +0.4
    6 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.37                         +0.4
    7 Deiac , Cornelia                 ROU       6.37                         +0.7
    8 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.31                         -0.7
      Lu , Minjia                      CHN        DNS                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.24          4        
    2 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      64.20          2        
    3 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      62.34          1        
    4 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      61.49                   
    5 Su , Xinyue                      CHN      60.05                   
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      58.41                   
    7 Yang , Fei                       CHN      58.06                   
    8 Rumpf , Sabine                   GER      56.36                   
    9 Randall , Allison                JAM      53.61
            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top