2012 Rieti Track and Field Results

By LetsRun.com
September 9, 2012

At Rieti on the men's side Olympic 1500m champ Taoufik Makhloufi won the 800 in 1:43.74, Silas Kiplagat dominated the 1500 as Andrew Wheating disappointed,  Collis Birminghman won the 3k as Olympic steeple champ Ezekiel Kemboi and German Fernandez disappointed.

On the women's side, Burundi youngster Francine Niyonsaba got her second win in three days over Olympic champ Mariya Savinova in the 800. Vivian Cheruiyot got the best of Sylvia Kibet in the 3000m.

Rieti on the boards: Bobby Curtis - top American in Reiti 3k
*German Fernandez in 3k @ Reiti, Italy. PREDICTION
*Rieti Live stream Online

                                      
09/09/2012

Rieti 2012 IAAF World Challenge
Rieti, 09/09/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.04
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.09
    3 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.14
    4 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.15
    5 Callender , Emmanuel             TRI      10.23
    6 Pognon , Ronald                  FRA      10.38
    7 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.51
      Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA         DQ                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Smith , Calvin                   USA      45.12
    2 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.20
    3 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      45.46
    4 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      45.48
    5 Sanford , Donald                 ISR      46.41
    6 Juarez , Isalbet                 ITA      46.67
    7 Lorenzi , Marco                  ITA      47.00
    8 Valentini , Lorenzo              ITA      47.34

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:43.74
    2 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN    1:43.81
    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.06
    4 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:45.32
    5 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    1:46.79
    6 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:47.31
    7 Umar , Jena                      ETH    1:48.24
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   
      Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT        DNF                   
      López , Yeimer                   CUB        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:31.86
    2 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:33.97
    3 Al-Garni , Mohamad               QAT    3:36.70
    4 Torrence , David                 USA    3:38.43
    5 Robinson , Paul                  IRL    3:39.40
    6 Abdikadar , Mohamed              ITA    3:39.53
    7 Zebrowski , Krzysztof            POL    3:40.40
    8 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    3:41.13
    9 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:44.44
   10 Salami , Marco Najibe            ITA    3:46.06
      Haidane , Abdellah               MAR        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN        DNF                   
      Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN        DNS                   
      Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR        DNS                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    7:37.77
    2 Curtis , Robert                  USA    7:43.65
    3 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    7:44.09
    4 Hitrane , Jamal                  MAR    7:44.23
    5 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    7:44.24
    6 Heath , Elliott                  USA    7:45.08
    7 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN    7:49.19
    8 Sebahire , Eric                  RWA    7:53.04
    9 Fernandez , German               USA    7:53.61
   10 Osako , Suguru                   JPN    7:54.68
      Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   
      Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN        DNF                   
      Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN        DNF                   
      Bumbalough , Andrew              USA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      48.60
    2 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse            SEN      49.63
    3 Bultheel , Michaël               BEL      49.98
    4 Bencosme de Leon , José Reynaldo ITA      50.04
    5 Sumner , Ben                     GBR      50.90
    6 Capotosti , Leonardo             ITA      51.37
    7 Rummens , Tim                    BEL      51.86

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      17.17      +0.7
    2 Tsapik , Aliaksei                BLR      16.48      -0.5
    3 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Gaëtan      FRA      16.30      +0.3
    4 Semenenko , Yevhen               UKR      16.26      +0.1
    5 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      16.20      -0.5
    6 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.18      +1.7
    7 Nielsen , Peder P.               DEN      15.31      +0.2
      Donato , Fabrizio                ITA         NM                   

Hammer Throw - Men Final                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      79.22      79.22        
    2 Sokyrskiyy , Olexiy              UKR      76.43      76.43        
    3 Litvinov , Sergej                RUS      75.21      75.21        
    4 Melich , Lukᚠ                  CZE      73.55      73.55        


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.21
    2 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.24
    3 Naimova , Tezzhan                BUL      11.26
    4 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.29
    5 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.35
    6 Pohrebnyak , Nataliya            UKR      11.36
    7 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      11.62
    8 Borsi , Veronica                 ITA      11.80

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      50.63
    2 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.97
    3 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      52.48
    4 Lohvynenko , Alina               UKR      52.51
    5 Spacca , Maria Enrica            ITA      52.93
    6 Pyhyda , Nataliya                UKR      53.20
    7 Battaglia , Flavia               ITA      55.75

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:57.65
    2 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:59.18
    3 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    1:59.37
    4 Martinez , Brenda                USA    2:00.28
    5 Arzamasava , Maryna              BLR    2:00.43
    6 Cummins , Diane                  CAN    2:00.63
    7 Milani , Marta                   ITA    2:02.90
      Kupina , Yekaterina              RUS        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Kuria , Mary                     KEN    4:08.76
    2 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:11.20
    3 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:11.50
    4 Terzic , Amela                   SRB    4:12.59
    5 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:12.80
    6 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:12.88
    7 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:15.23
    8 Berlanda , Eleonora              ITA    4:21.23
    9 Bongiovanni , Ombretta           ITA    4:21.68
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN    8:49.17
    2 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:49.38
    3 Diriba , Buze                    ETH    8:50.94
    4 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:51.34
    5 Maloy , Elizabeth                USA    8:51.49
    6 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH    8:54.23
    7 Korobkina , Elena                RUS    8:55.35
    8 Mekasha , Waganesh               ETH    9:01.93
    9 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:11.35
      Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN        DNF                   
      Pohoryelska , Viktoriya          UKR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      54.74
    2 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      55.63
    3 Titimets , Hanna                 UKR      56.27
    4 Gentili , Manuela                ITA      56.38
    5 Valente , Aida                   ITA    1:02.50
    6 Pellanda , Michela               ITA    1:03.86
      Petersen , Sara                  DEN        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       2.01
    2 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.97
    3 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.89
    4 Kovalenko , Iryna                UKR       1.85
    5 Skujyte , Austra                 LTU       1.85
    6 Zarcan , Georgiana               ROU       1.76
    7 Furlani , Erika                  ITA       1.71
      Brambilla , Elena                ITA        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.46
    2 Bruni , Roberta                  ITA       4.26
    3 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.11
    4 Shvedova , Anastasiya            BLR       4.11
      Silva , Yarisley                 CUB         NM                   
      Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE         NM                   
      Kushch-Mazuryk , Natalya         UKR         NM                   
      Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.77
    2 Borel , Cleopatra                TRI      18.52
    3 Kolodko , Evgeniia               RUS      17.81
    4 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.58
    5 Skujyte , Austra                 LTU      16.64
    6 Pishchalnikova , Darya           RUS      14.55

Hammer Throw - Women Final                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      74.52      74.52        
    2 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      73.52      73.52        
    3 Klaas , Kathrin                  GER      72.36      72.36        
    4 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      69.82      69.82        
            

Comments, questions, suggestions, or a story you'd like to submit? Email us.

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top