Rabat Athletics IAAF 2012 Results

By LetsRun.com
May 27, 2012

Full Rabat meet results below.

The top event was the men's 800 where Leonard Kosencha and Mohammed Aman continued their rivalry. Kosencha was the World Youth champ last year over Aman, but since then Aman ended the season with a win over world record holder David Rudisha. Aman started his outdoor campaign last week with a convincing win over Aman in Daegu.

Kosencha then won the Shanghai Diamond League meet before the squared off in Morocco. This time it was much closer with Aman only winning by .02 in 1:43.58 to Kosencha's 1:43.60. Officially Aman is only 18 and Kosencha 17. No matter what their true ages are the 800m should be one of the premier events for years to come with these two and Rudisha.

Vincent Chepkok won the 5000m in 12:59.28, not only the first sub 13:00 of the year, but the first sub 13:10 (outdoors). Hiwot Ayalew, who didn't run Worlds last year but challenge Milcah Chemos in London, got a nice 9:16.14 pr in the steeple.

Justin Gatlin beat Kim Collins by .05 (Usain Bolt beat Collins by .15 earlier in the week).

Results via IAAF

                              
27/05/2012

Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme
Rabat, 27/05/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.12
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.17
    3 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      10.29
    4 Seoud , Amr Ibrahim Mostafa      EGY      10.41
    5 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.49
    6 Emelieze , Peter                 NGR      10.54
    7 Zghali , Abdelghani              MAR      10.76
    8 Mpuang , Thuso                   RSA      10.90

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +2.6 m/s

    1 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      20.50
    2 Alerte , David                   FRA      20.67
    3 Seoud , Amr Ibrahim Mostafa      EGY      20.72
    4 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      20.77
    5 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      20.81
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      21.00
    7 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      21.05
    8 Zghali , Abdelghani              MAR      21.51

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.58
    2 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:43.60
    3 El Manaoui , Amine               MAR    1:45.00
    4 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    1:45.28
    5 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:45.36
    6 Ladan , Abdulaziz                KSA    1:45.52
    7 El Amine , Mouhcine              MAR    1:45.70
    8 Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS    1:45.80
    9 Jamma , Samir                    MAR    1:46.61
   10 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:46.98
      Chepkirwok , Abraham             UGA        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   
      El-Maadadi , Marouane            MAR        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:34.39
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:34.53
    3 Bensghir , Yassine               MAR    3:34.76
    4 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.28
    5 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:35.38
    6 Rassioui , Badr                  MAR    3:35.39
    7 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:35.71
    8 Noor , Emad                      KSA    3:35.75
    9 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:35.82
   10 Touil , Imad                     ALG    3:35.82
   11 Anou , Abderrahmane              ALG    3:37.62
   12 Labäli , Abdelhadi               MAR    3:38.46
   13 Ruiz , Diego                     ESP    3:38.62
   14 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:38.93
   15 Bensghir , Mohamed               MAR    3:39.53
   16 D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL    3:40.97
   17 Abad , Francisco Javier          ESP    3:42.28
   18 Tijtgat , Lander                 BEL    3:43.26
   19 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:48.39
      Choge , Raymond Kipchumba        KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   12:59.28
    2 Cheshari , Jacob Korir           KEN   13:02.94
    3 Al-Outaibi , Moukheld            KSA   13:03.58
    4 Lahbabi , Aziz                   MAR   13:04.06
    5 Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN   13:09.84
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN   13:10.64
    7 Aljoud , Abdullah Abdulaziz      KSA   13:11.61
    8 Fathi , Abdennacer               MAR   13:12.15
    9 Chumo , Victor                   KEN   13:12.67
   10 Alhamdah , Hussain Jamaan        KSA   13:17.03
   11 El Goumri , Othmane              MAR   13:17.66
   12 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:19.59
   13 Boujattaoui , Chakir             MAR   13:21.38
   14 Hitrane , Jamal                  MAR   13:22.63
   15 Kifle , Goitom                   ERI   13:22.92
   16 Aboud , Rabah                    ALG   13:28.60
   17 Ayele , Abayneh                  ETH   13:36.98
   18 Mesel , Amanuel                  ERI   13:48.68
   19 Merbouhi , Mohammed              ALG   13:56.22
      La Rosa , Stefano                ITA        DNF                   
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   
      Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN        DNF                   
      Selmouni , Anis                  MAR        DNF                   
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:10.04
    2 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:10.20
    3 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:10.59
    4 Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR    8:17.54
    5 Getahun , Birhan                 ETH    8:18.74
    6 Ben Yahia , Amor                 TUN    8:22.99
    7 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:25.39
    8 Chemlal , Jaouad                 MAR    8:25.98
    9 Chirchir , Abraham Kipkirong     KEN    8:26.12
   10 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:30.22
   11 Zaghou , Mounatcer               MAR    8:30.38
   12 Burhan , Ahmed Mohammed          KSA    8:35.28
   13 Bouchicha , Hichem               ALG    8:35.69
   14 Boulama , Mohammed               MAR    8:37.85
   15 El Thomali , Saeed               KSA    8:40.50
   16 Mekhloufi , Rabie                ALG    8:48.74
      Korme , Sisay                    ETH        DNF                   
      Aït Bahmad , Abdelghani          MAR        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.93
    2 Greene , David                   GBR      48.96
    3 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.45
    4 Melnykov , Stanislav             UKR      49.97
    5 Woodward , Nathan                GBR      50.18
    6 Derevyagin , Aleksandr           RUS      50.41
    7 Kechi , Héni                     FRA      51.08
    8 Rahmani , Miloud                 ALG      51.42

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.17      -1.1
    2 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.10      +1.3
    3 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       8.01      +0.4
    4 Badji , Ndiss Kaba               SEN       7.99      +0.7
    5 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       7.89      -0.6
    6 Kabbachi , El Mehdi              MAR       7.64      +1.2
    7 Mlaab , Abdelhakim               MAR       7.56      +0.6
    8 Mykolaitis , Povilas             LTU       7.55      +1.1
    9 Bouguetaïb , Tarik               MAR       7.41      +0.6
   10 Douiri , Hicham                  MAR       7.22      -0.1

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Goyvaerts , Tom                  BEL      78.88
    2 Kovals , Ainars                  LAT      78.38
    3 Mätas , Risto                    EST      78.04
    4 Luckwell , Mervyn                GBR      74.67
    5 Méndez , Juan José               MEX      74.54
    6 Moss , Curtis                    CAN      72.59
    7 Blommerde , Björn                NED      71.63
    8 Laanmäe , Tanel                  EST      71.30
    9 Elhakour , Elkhatir              MAR      60.18


Women' results

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    2:00.22
    2 Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN    2:00.99
    3 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:01.04
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.12
    5 Lobanova , Liliya                UKR    2:02.00
    6 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:02.13
    7 El Bahraoui , Manal              MAR    2:03.03
    8 Abaakil , Malika                 MAR    2:03.58
    9 Melese , Mantegbosh              ETH    2:05.08
   10 El Moussaoui , Khadija           MAR    2:05.90
      Marguet , Linda                  FRA        DNF                   
      Bulanova , Aleksandra            RUS        DNF                   
      Van Brempt , Jolien              BEL        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    4:07.63
    2 Arafi , Rabab                    MAR    4:08.68
    3 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:09.01
    4 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    4:09.41
    5 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:09.47
    6 Feyne , Gudeto                   ETH    4:10.90
    7 Elmore , Malindi                 CAN    4:11.57
    8 Mageean , Ciara                  IRL    4:13.10
    9 El Otmani , Sanae                MAR    4:13.66
   10 Félix , Fanjanteino              FRA    4:15.42
   11 Maveau , Barbara                 BEL    4:16.05
   12 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:19.59
      Feyisa , Bertukan                ETH        DNF                   
      Mengisteab , Samrawit            ERI        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem         MAR   14:45.91
    2 Kisa , Janeth                    KEN   14:57.68
    3 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting      KEN   14:59.53
    4 Godfay , Afera                   ETH   15:01.20
    5 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   15:11.91
    6 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL   15:15.69
    7 Noujani , Nadia                  MAR   15:16.50
    8 Moukim , Rkia                    MAR   15:21.88
    9 Masai , Magdalene                KEN   15:28.48
   10 Belete , Almenesh                ETH   15:32.68
   11 Ghézielle , Bouchra              FRA   15:32.89
   12 Mekasha , Waganesh               ETH   15:36.64
   13 Mwangi , Joyce                   KEN   15:37.09
   14 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE   15:40.81
   15 Bleasdale , Julia                GBR   16:00.75
      Pallant , Emma                   GBR        DNF                   
      Benchetki , Fatiha               MAR        DNF                   
      Peixoto , Doroteia               POR        DNF                   
      Kingori , Ziporah Wanjiru        KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:16.14
    2 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:24.43
    3 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:28.80
    4 Chemion , Phanencer              KEN    9:35.31
    5 El Ouali Alami , Salima          MAR    9:35.97
    6 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:37.18
    7 Bouaasarya , Kaltoum             MAR    9:40.69
    8 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:48.98
    9 Duarte , Sophie                  FRA    9:51.36
   10 Korytkowska , Justyna            POL   10:06.80
      Sidi Madane , Fadwa              MAR        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.36
    2 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      55.41
    3 Wallace , Latosha                USA      55.64
    4 Ouédraogo , Elodie               BEL      56.02
    5 Lambarki , Hayat                 MAR      56.37
    6 Lhabze , Lamiae                  MAR      56.55
    7 Anacharsis , Phara               FRA      59.23
    8 Moussa , Houria                  ALG    1:00.60

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.96
    2 Veneva-Mateeva , Venelina        BUL       1.93
    3 PalÅ¡yté , Airiné                 LTU       1.87
    4 Steryíou , Adonía                GRE       1.83
    5 Blazej , Karolina                POL       1.79
    6 Ustinova , Anna                  KAZ       1.79
    7 Desmet , Hannelore               BEL       1.79
    8 Ogrodnik , Magdalena             POL       1.75
    9 Siba , Ghizlane                  MAR       1.75

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.75      +1.1
    2 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.48      +0.2
    3 Valyukevich , Victoria           RUS      14.38      +1.5
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.27      -2.1
    5 Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS      13.88      +0.4
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.83      -0.8
    7 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      13.74      +1.0
    8 Zongo Filet , Amy                FRA      13.41      +1.5
    9 Chnaik , Jamaa                   MAR      13.10      -0.2
      Bakhechi , Jihad                 MAR        DNS                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      62.35
    2 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      60.39
    3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.39
    4 Bicet , Nora Aida                ESP      56.52
    5 Mayer , Sarah                    GER      51.96
    6 Daoudi , Hanane                  MAR      39.67
            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top