2012: Paris Diamond Leagues Results Dejen Gebremeskel 12:46.81!

by LetsRun.com

Results of the Paris Diamond League meet below. There were a ton of highlights including Tyson Gay beating Justin Gatlin, a super fast women's 1500m where Mariem Alaoui Selsouli ran  a world leading 3:56.15 and smashed the Moroccan record by nearly three seconds, and David Rudisha's 1:41.54.

The stunner for us was the men's 5000m where 6 guys went sub 12:50. Yes 6, led by Dejen Gebremeskel's 12:46.81. No one in the world had broken 12:50 since Kenensia Bekele in 2007. Before today 10 guys ever gone sub 12:50, now 6 new guys did it in one race.

More coverage coming. Video highlights of the meet for US visitors on the homepage of letsrun.com in the video player on the right hand side.
*IAAF recap

Results from IAAF.org below

                                                                   
                                                                     
                                             
06/07/2012

Meeting Areva
Paris Saint-Denis, 06/07/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.99          4        
    2 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.03          2        
    3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.08          1        
    4 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.14                   
    5 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.14                   
    6 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.16                   
    7 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.18                   
    8 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.20                   
    9 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.32

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:41.54          4        
    2 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:45.62          2        
    3 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:45.68          1        
    4 Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS    1:45.90                   
    5 Renaudie , Paul                  FRA    1:46.16                   
    6 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:46.26                   
    7 Oualich , Hamid                  FRA    1:46.26                   
    8 Greer , Elijah                   USA    1:46.59                   
    9 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:47.85
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   
      Lathouwers , Robert              NED        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   12:46.81          4        
    2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:47.53          2        
    3 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   12:48.64          1        
    4 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   12:48.77                   
    5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   12:49.04                   
    6 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   12:49.50                   
    7 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   12:54.13                   
    8 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   12:55.34                   
    9 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   12:55.79                   
   10 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   12:55.99                   
   11 Masai , Moses Ndiema             KEN   12:59.21                   
   12 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:04.34                   
   13 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:06.23
   14 Hirt , Hassan                    FRA   13:10.68
   15 Durand , Yohan                   FRA   13:32.18
      Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   
      Merga , Imane                    ETH        DNF                   
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:00.57          4        
    2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:01.73          2        
    3 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:03.15          1        
    4 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:03.43                   
    5 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:11.72                   
    6 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:13.65                   
    7 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:15.33                   
    8 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:17.88                   
    9 Getahun , Birhan                 ETH    8:18.63                   
   10 Belabbas , Mohamed Khaled        ALG    8:22.61                   
   11 Szymkowiak , Tomasz              POL    8:31.02                   
   12 Zouaoui-Dandrieux , Vincent      FRA    8:36.01                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN        DNF                   
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      47.78          4        
    2 Greene , David                   GBR      47.84          2        
    3 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.56          1        
    4 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.67                   
    5 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.03                   
    6 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      49.09                   
    7 Clémenceau , Adrien              FRA      49.81                   
    8 Kechi , Héni                     FRA      50.15                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.77          4        
    2 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.62          2        
    3 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.62          1        
    4 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.52                   
    4 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.52                   
    6 Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR       5.52                   
    7 Clavier , Jérôme                 FRA       5.52                   
    8 Denecker , Emile                 FRA       5.52                   
      Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER         NM                   
      Mesnil , Romain                  FRA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      17.23          4              +0.0
    2 Taillepierre , Karl              FRA      16.84          2              +0.0
    3 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.76          1              +0.2
    4 Gregório , Jadel                 BRA      16.39                         -0.3
    5 Tsapik , Aliaksei                BLR      16.30                         +0.3
    6 Kapek , Julien                   FRA      16.04                         +0.1
    7 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      15.91                         +0.3
    8 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      15.89                         -0.2
    9 El-Sheryf , Sheryf               UKR      15.65      -0.4
   10 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      15.41      -0.5

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.54          4        
    2 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.44          2        
    3 Christensen , Kim                DEN      20.02          1        
    4 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.85                   
    5 Mulabegovic , Nedžad             CRO      19.81                   
    6 Savytskyy , Dmytro               UKR      19.72                   
    7 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      19.08                   
    8 Dauphin , Tumatai                FRA      18.97                   
    9 Vivas , Borja                    ESP      18.84

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      85.67          4        
    2 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.93          2        
    3 Bannister , Jarrod               AUS      83.70          1        
    4 Avramenko , Roman                UKR      80.92                   
    5 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      80.31                   
    6 Avan , Fatih                     TUR      78.30                   
    7 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      77.52                   
    8 Haeffler , Jérôme                FRA      68.47                   
    9 Durechou , Killian               FRA      67.18


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      22.55          4        
    2 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.64          2        
    3 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.70          1        
    4 Stuy , Hrystyna                  UKR      22.91                   
    5 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      22.95                   
    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      23.01                   
    7 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.26                   
    8 Danois , Johanna                 FRA      23.27                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.77          4        
    2 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      49.95          2        
    3 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.27          1        
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.59                   
    5 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      50.93                   
    6 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      51.07                   
    7 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.04                   
    8 Hurtis , Muriel                  FRA      52.36                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem         MAR    3:56.15          4        
    2 Çakir Alptekin , Asli            TUR    3:56.62          2        
    3 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    3:58.59          1        
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    3:59.25                   
    5 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    3:59.65                   
    6 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:01.16                   
    7 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:01.43                   
    8 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:02.13                   
    9 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:02.59                   
   10 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:02.84                   
   11 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:03.71                   
   12 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    4:04.26                   
   13 Macías , Isabel                  ESP    4:04.84
   14 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    4:09.09
      Luchkina , Anna                  RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:28.81          4        
    2 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:29.02          2        
    3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:29.57          1        
    4 Ahmed , Zemzem                   ETH    9:29.89                   
    5 Mingir , Gülcan                  TUR    9:30.02                   
    6 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:30.24                   
    7 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:36.41                   
    8 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:37.41                   
    9 Chemion , Phanencer Chemutai     KEN    9:40.12                   
   10 Olivarčs , Élodie                FRA    9:49.44                   
   11 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN   10:00.13                   
   12 Frankiewicz , Wioletta           POL   10:01.38                   
      Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN         DQ                   
      Navez , Claire                   FRA        DNF                   
      Duarte , Sophie                  FRA        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.40          4        
    2 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.59          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.74          1        
    4 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.76                   
    5 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.80                   
    6 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.93                   
    7 Decaux , Alice                   FRA      12.96                   
    8 Diawara , Aisseta                FRA      12.98                   
    9 Lewis , Yvette                   USA      13.00

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.97          4        
    2 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.95          2        
    3 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92          1        
    4 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.92                   
    5 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.92                   
    6 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.92                   
    7 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.89                   
    8 Iljuštšenko , Anna               EST       1.85                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.70          4              +0.3
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.65          2              +0.2
    3 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.56          1              +0.1
    4 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.50                         +0.7
    5 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.35                         +0.7
    6 Rybalko , Viktoriya              UKR       6.32                         +0.4
    7 Sudarava , Volha                 BLR       6.32                         +0.5
    8 Gipson , Whitney                 USA       6.28                         +0.6

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      61.81          4        
    2 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      61.46          2        
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      61.04          1        
    4 Fokina-Semenova , Natalya        UKR      59.93                   
    5 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      59.56                   
    6 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      58.49                   
    7 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      57.72                   
    8 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      55.59                   
      Caballero , Denia                CUB         NM                   
            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top