Full 2012 ExxonMobil Oslo Bislett Games Results

By LetsRun.com
June 7, 2012

Full results from the 2012 Oslo ExxonMobil Bislett Games below. Usain Bolt came from behind to beat Asafa Powell, Sally Pearson got a world leader in the hurdles, so did Javier Culson in the long hurdles.

The women's steeple saw the first non World or Olympic race with more than one runner under 9:10 as Milcah Chemos got the impressive win.  Dejen Gebremeskel won the men's 5000m as Kenenisa Bekele continue to improve, Asbel Kiprop won the Dream Mile, Abeba Arigawe showed she's a force in the 1500m, plus Chaunte Lowe won the high jump.

LetsRun.com recap coming. Event by event results here.

Results via Iaaf.org

                                                               
                                             
 07/06/2012

 ExxonMobil Bislett Games
 Oslo (Bislett), 07/06/2012


 Men' results

 100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.79          4        
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.85          2        
    3 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.10          1        
    4 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.20                   
    5 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.30                   
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.40                   
    7 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.52                   
      Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR         DQ                   

 One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.22          4        
    2 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:50.00          2        
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:50.02          1        
    4 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:50.24                   
    5 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:50.43                   
    6 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:50.68                   
    7 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:50.73                   
    8 Driouch , Hamza                  QAT    3:50.90                   
    9 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:53.02                   
   10 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:53.62                   
   11 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:53.90                   
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:57.35                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

 5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   12:58.92          4        
    2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:58.99          2        
    3 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:59.77          1        
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:00.41                   
    5 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   13:00.54                   
    6 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:00.68                   
    7 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   13:01.39                   
    8 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:03.30                   
    9 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:08.12                   
   10 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH   13:08.13                   
   11 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   13:08.35                   
   12 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:09.32                   
   13 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   13:09.58
   14 Gabius , Arne                    GER   13:13.43
   15 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   13:17.25
   16 Blincoe , Adrian                 NZL   13:26.43
   17 C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT   13:31.63
   18 Gelant , Elroy                   RSA   13:32.21
   19 Buraas , Sindre                  NOR   13:39.81
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   

 400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      47.92          4        
    2 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      48.78          2        
    3 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      48.97          1        
    4 Greene , David                   GBR      48.98                   
    5 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.16                   
    6 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.70                   
    7 Yates , Ricardo                  GBR      50.46                   
    8 Fleischhauer , Georg             GER      50.55                   

 Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.82          4        
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.62          2        
    3 Michalski , Lukasz               POL       5.52          1        
    4 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.52                   
    5 Jeng , Alhaji                    SWE       5.42                   
    6 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.42                   
    7 Clavier , Jérôme                 FRA       5.42                   
      da Silva , Fábio                 BRA         NM                   
      Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR         NM                   
      Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL         NM                   

 Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      17.09          4              -0.6
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.06          2              +1.2
    3 El-Sheryf , Sheryf               UKR      17.03          1              +0.9
    4 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.90                         +1.6
    5 Nielsen , Peder P.               DEN      16.88                         +2.2
    6 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.70                         +0.8
    7 Hernández , Osviel               CUB      16.35                         +0.8
    8 Achike , Onochie                 GBR      16.12                         +1.7

 Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.36          4        
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.82          2        
    3 Storl , David                    GER      20.69          1        
    4 Christensen , Kim                DEN      19.69                   
    5 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.56                   
    6 Thorsteinsson , Ódinn Björn      ISL      18.66                   
    7 Arrhenius , Leif                 SWE      18.61                   
    8 Andersen , Stian                 NOR      16.47                   

 Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      88.11          4        
    2 Avan , Fatih                     TUR      83.82          2        
    3 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      82.30          1        
    4 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      82.20                   
    5 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      81.44                   
    6 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      80.96                   
    7 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      78.84                   
    8 Zaytsev , Ivan                   UZB      77.81                   
    9 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      73.57


 Women' results

 100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -1.2 m/s

    1 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.31
    2 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.44
    3 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.44
    4 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.44
    5 Douglas , Montell                GBR      11.55
    6 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      11.56
    7 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      11.70
      Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR        DNS                   

 200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      22.42          4        
    2 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      22.71          2        
    3 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.75          1        
    4 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.78                   
    5 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      23.16                   
    6 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      23.19                   
    7 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.32                   
    8 Akinyemi , Folake                NOR      23.83                   

 400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.68          4        
    2 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      50.71          2        
    3 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.22          1        
    4 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      51.51                   
    5 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.56                   
    6 Hjelmer , Moa                    SWE      51.99                   
    7 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.47                   
    8 Sanders , Nicola                 GBR      52.79                   

 1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    4:02.42          4        
    2 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:03.28          2        
    3 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:03.33          1        
    4 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:04.42                   
    5 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:04.45                   
    6 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:05.30                   
    7 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:06.31                   
    8 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:06.91                   
    9 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:07.49                   
   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:07.87                   
   11 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    4:07.99                   
   12 Fernández , Nuria                ESP    4:08.82                   
      Luchkina , Anna                  RUS        DNF                   

 3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:07.14          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:09.00          2        
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:09.61          1        
    4 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:25.21                   
    5 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:27.40                   
    6 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:33.10                   
    7 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN    9:33.19                   
    8 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:36.40                   
    9 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:38.45                   
   10 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:39.09                   
   11 Hofstede , Helen                 NED   10:21.29                   

 100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.49          4        
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.56          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.70          1        
    4 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.74                   
    5 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.75                   
    6 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.76                   
    7 Urech , Lisa                     SUI      13.15                   
      Ennis , Jessica                  GBR         DQ                   

 100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.59                   
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.74                   
    3 Ennis , Jessica                  GBR      12.83
    4 Jones , LoLo                     USA      13.04                   
    5 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      13.31
    6 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.59
    7 Lundahl , Caroline               SWE      13.95
      George , Phylicia                CAN         DQ                   

 100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.75                   
    2 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.81                   
    3 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.97                   
    4 Urech , Lisa                     SUI      13.14                   
    5 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.18
    6 Berings , Eline                  BEL      13.20
    7 Miller , Andrea                  NZL      13.25
    8 Hansen , Ida Bakke               NOR      14.19

 High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.97          4        
    2 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.93          2        
    3 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.90          1        
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.90                   
    4 Iljuštšenko , Anna               EST       1.90                   
    6 Grindem , Řyunn                  NOR       1.85                   
    7 Angelsen , Tonje                 NOR       1.85                   
    8 Kufaas , Stine                   NOR       1.80                   

 Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.96          4              +2.6
    2 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.89          2              +2.6
    3 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.78          1              +0.8
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.60                         -0.3
    5 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.48                         +2.0
    6 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.46                         +2.7
    7 Zaytseva , Olga                  RUS       6.07                         +0.9
      Renstrřm , Margrethe             NOR         NM                   

 Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      64.89          4        
    2 Müller , Nadine                  GER      63.60          2        
    3 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      63.57          1        
    4 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      63.00                   
    5 Artic , Natalia                  MDA      58.35                   
    6 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      56.71                   
    7 Jansen , Monique                 NED      56.61                   
    8 Etholm , Grete                   NOR      53.23                   
    

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top