2012 Moscow Challenge Results: Mariya Savinova Runs 1:57.93 at 10 Women Go Sub 2:00 in 800

By IAAF.org
June 12, 2012

Editor's note: The highlight was the women's 800m where 10 women overall and 9 women in one heat went sub 2:00 including World Champ Mariya Savinova who ran 1:57.93. *Recap here

                                                                     
                                             
11/06/2012

Moscow Challenge
Moscow, 11/06/2012


Men' results

200 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Brednev , Aleksandr              RUS      20.58
    2 Khyutte , Aleksandr              RUS      20.91
    3 Adams , Antoine                  SKN      21.22
    4 Yurtaev , Anton                  RUS      21.38
    5 Morozov , Valentin               RUS      21.53
    6 Teplykh , Ivan                   RUS      21.90
      Polovinkin , Maksim              RUS        DNS                   

200 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.63
    2 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      20.90
    3 Petryashov , Konstantin          RUS      21.05
    4 Kolesnichenko , Vyacheslav       RUS      21.13
    5 Olefir , Anton                   RUS      21.16
    6 Idrisov , Mikhail                RUS      21.33
    7 Smirnov , Roman                  RUS      21.84

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Krasnov , Vladimir               RUS      45.68
    2 Buck , Richard                   GBR      45.96
    3 Dyldin , Maksim                  RUS      46.18
    4 Mogawane , Ofentse               RSA      46.85
    5 Petukhov , Sergey                RUS      46.99
    6 Vazhov , Artem                   RUS      47.05
    7 Deák Nagy , Marcell              HUN      47.21

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Trenikhin , Pavel                RUS      45.51
    2 Boyd , Marcus                    USA      45.68
    3 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.85
    4 Alekseyev , Denis                RUS      46.47
    5 Kibakin , Yegor                  RUS      46.84
    6 Trambovetsky , Yuriy             RUS      47.07
    7 Svechkar , Konstantin            RUS      47.32
    8 Gillick , David                  IRL      48.27

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN    7:59.89
    2 Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN    8:01.47
    3 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN    8:02.13
    4 Ayele , Abayneh                  ETH    8:02.65
    5 Lahbabi , Aziz                   MAR    8:02.65
    6 Nurme , Tiidrek                  EST    8:03.85
    7 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur           KEN    8:04.01
    8 Anishchenko , Stanislav          RUS    8:04.73
    9 Grigoryev , Oleg                 RUS    8:05.60
   10 Minzhulin , Andrey               RUS    8:11.28
   11 Reunkov , Sergey                 RUS    8:16.79
   12 Chistov , Aleksey                RUS    8:20.02
   13 Kulikov , Andrey                 RUS    8:39.86

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Rybakov , Yevgeny                RUS   28:35.95
    2 Rybakov , Anatoliy               RUS   28:50.75
    3 Doga , Evgeniy                   RUS   29:27.87
    4 Karmashev , Maksim               RUS   29:31.79
    5 Kanyaev , Ivan                   RUS   29:37.33
    6 Ivanov , Sergey                  RUS   29:44.18
    7 Imenin , Aleksandr               RUS   29:48.31
    8 Vasilyev , Konstantin            RUS   29:50.20
    9 Sayapin , Sergey                 RUS   30:21.27
   10 Poltanov , Aleksey               RUS   30:58.13
   11 Gusev , Roman                    RUS   31:01.40
      Veselov , Aleksey                RUS        DNF                   
      Glukhov , Vasiliy                RUS        DNF                   
      Smirnov , Andrey                 RUS        DNF                   
      Trofimov , Andrey                RUS        DNF                   
      Suvorov , Aleksey                RUS        DNF                   
      Rulevskiy , Evgeniy              RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Getahun , Birhan                 ETH    8:20.55
    2 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:22.96
    3 Minshin , Ildar                  RUS    8:23.07
    4 Farnosov , Andrey                RUS    8:23.31
    5 Kosinov , Artem                  KAZ    8:24.13
    6 Luchianov , Ion                  MDA    8:24.95
    7 Terer , Patrick Kipyegon         KEN    8:27.24
    8 Chavkin , Nikolay                RUS    8:27.69
    9 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:31.66
   10 Safiullin , Il'gizar             RUS    8:32.21
   11 Pavelyev , Aleksandr             RUS    8:40.12
   12 Cherepanov , Evgeniy             RUS    8:42.26
   13 Slavinski , Ilya                 BLR    8:49.68
   14 Balashov , Dmitriy               RUS    8:52.35
   15 Kloptsov , Yuriy                 RUS    8:56.84

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.0 m/s

    1 Kiss , Dániel                    HUN      13.53
    2 Lynsha , Maksim                  BLR      13.60
    3 Shabanov , Konstantin            RUS      13.79
    4 Bochenek , Dominik               POL      13.86
    5 Shabanov , Filipp                RUS      14.03
    6 Voronov , Nikita                 RUS      15.64
      Dremin , Aleksey                 RUS        DNS                   
      Gorokhov , Konstantin            RUS        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               

    1 Chalyy , Timofey                 RUS      50.85
    2 Pogorelov , Aleksey              KGZ      51.27
    3 Kuznetsov , Egor                 RUS      51.60
    4 Babich , Ivan                    RUS      52.28
    5 Khubezhov , Aslan                RUS      52.30
    6 Mironov , Oleg                   RUS      52.72
    7 Skorobogatko , Aleksandr         RUS      53.77

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               

    1 Antmanis , Vladimir              RUS      49.87
    2 Andreyev , Konstantin            RUS      49.93
    3 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.32
    4 Andriyanov , Nikita              RUS      50.43
    5 Yakauleu , Mikita                BLR      50.55
    6 Davenport , Richard              GBR      50.78
    7 Serkou , Siarhei                 BLR      51.54

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.60
    2 Otto , Björn                     GER       5.60
    3 Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS       5.50
    4 Burya , Artem                    RUS       5.50
    5 Ivakin , Anton                   RUS       5.40
    5 Kucheryanu , Sergey              RUS       5.40
    7 Pavlov , Igor                    RUS       5.40
    8 Gertleyn , Ivan                  RUS       5.25

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Sidorov , Maksim                 RUS      20.86
    2 Kurtsev , Denis                  RUS      20.14
    3 Tsirikhov , Soslan               RUS      20.01
    4 Atici , Hüseyin                  TUR      19.51
    5 Bulanov , Aleksandr              RUS      19.24
    6 Lobynya , Aleksandr              RUS      18.89
    7 Fomin , Vadim                    RUS      17.20

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Pishchalnikov , Bogdan           RUS      64.20
    2 Fazekas , Róbert                 HUN      63.24
    3 Olgundeniz , Ercüment            TUR      62.33
    4 Sedyuk , Nikolay                 RUS      62.01
    5 Israel , Märt                    EST      61.95
    6 Varga , Roland                   CRO      59.86
    7 Dvornikov , Mikhail              RUS      58.29
    8 Butenko , Victor                 RUS      57.32
    9 Gigashvili , Maksim              RUS      55.69


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Williams , Tameka                SKN      11.19
    2 Savlinis , Elizabeta             RUS      11.34
    3 Rusakova , Natalia               RUS      11.36
    4 Polyakova , Evgeniya             RUS      11.38
    5 Balykina , Yuliya                BLR      11.40
    6 Belkina , Olga                   RUS      11.43
    7 Grincikaité , Lina               LTU      11.47
    8 Katsura , Yuliya                 RUS      11.55

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Savlinis , Elizabeta             RUS      11.35
    2 Williams , Tameka                SKN      11.36
    3 Balykina , Yuliya                BLR      11.38
    4 Belkina , Olga                   RUS      11.39
    5 Voronenkova , Ekaterina          RUS      11.58
    6 Kuzina , Ekaterina               RUS      11.70
    7 Hanchar , Katsiaryna             BLR      11.73
    8 Murinovich , Natalya             RUS      11.77

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Rusakova , Natalia               RUS      11.33
    2 Grincikaité , Lina               LTU      11.37
    3 Polyakova , Evgeniya             RUS      11.40
    4 Katsura , Yuliya                 RUS      11.41
    5 Mekhti-Zade , Yuna               RUS      11.63
    6 Panteleyeva , Marina             RUS      11.66
    7 Danilyuk-Neumiarzhitskaya , AlenaBLR      11.68
    8 Nguyen , Anasztázia              HUN      12.02

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Nazarova , Natalya               RUS      50.78
    2 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya       RUS      51.17
    3 Veshkurova , Tatyana             RUS      52.41
    4 Tovarnova , Olga                 RUS      52.74
    5 Subbotina , Yevgeniya            RUS      53.10

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Gushchina , Yulia                RUS      50.87
    2 Litvinova , Lyudmila             RUS      51.13
    3 Zadorina , Ksenia                RUS      51.62
    4 Zubkova Molgacheva , Liliya      RUS      52.37
    5 Karnaushchenko , Marina          RUS      52.88
    6 Shestakova , Ekaterina           RUS      53.58
      Firova , Tatyana                 RUS        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Tutayeva , Yuliya                RUS    2:00.55
    2 Demina , Oksana                  RUS    2:01.43
    3 Glazkova , Alena                 RUS    2:01.50
    4 Soldatova , Olga                 RUS    2:02.07
    5 Bulanova , Aleksandra            RUS    2:02.49
    6 Shagina , Anna                   RUS    2:03.03
    7 Luchkina , Anna                  RUS    2:05.23

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Markelova , Tatyana              RUS    1:59.71
    2 Paliyenko , Tatyana              RUS    2:00.46
    3 Zolotova , Yevgeniya             RUS    2:00.79
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.71
    5 Tomashova , Tatyana              RUS    2:02.09
    6 Balciünaité , Egle               LTU    2:03.40
    7 Urbanik , Danuta                 POL    2:03.76
    8 Rønholt-Albertsen , Rikke        DEN    2:03.79
    9 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:06.10

800 Metres - Women Race 3                                     

    1 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:57.93
    2 Arzhakova , Elena                RUS    1:58.28
    3 Maracheva , Irina                RUS    1:58.71
    4 Cherkasova , Svetlana            RUS    1:59.03
    5 Poyistogova , Ekaterina          RUS    1:59.09
    6 Kofanova , Elena                 RUS    1:59.40
    7 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.54
    8 Arzamasava , Maryna              BLR    1:59.74
    9 Soboleva , Elena                 RUS    1:59.90
   10 Martynova , Ekaterina            RUS    2:00.24
   10 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS    2:00.24
      Andrianova , Tatyana             RUS        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Women                                         

    1 Grechishnikova , Elizaveta       RUS   31:07.88
    2 Popkova , Natalya                RUS   31:55.83
    3 Abitova , Inga                   RUS   31:55.97
    4 Prokopeva , Alina                RUS   31:57.38
    5 Galimova , Valentina             RUS   32:07.82
    6 Ivanova , Alevtina               RUS   32:10.57
    7 Nogovicyna , Elena               RUS   32:32.06
    8 Shuklina , Olesya                RUS   32:34.53
    9 Novikova , Natalya               RUS   32:40.89
   10 Zhavoronkova , Aleksandra        RUS   33:00.10
   11 Holovchenko , Tetyana            UKR   33:01.42
   12 Biktimirova , Alevtina           RUS   34:16.87
   13 Ryazanceva , Svetlana            RUS   34:35.30
   14 Babich , Mariya                  RUS   35:01.99
   15 Leschinskaya , Nadejda           RUS   35:51.03
      Kovaleva , Marina                RUS        DNF                   
      Permitina , Irina                RUS        DNF                   
      Sokolova , Yelena                RUS        DNF                   
      Romanova , Olga                  RUS        DNF                   
      Ivanova , Galina                 RUS        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Gorchakova , Natalya             RUS    9:35.72
    2 Kharlamova , Lyubov              RUS    9:36.81
    3 Vlasova , Natalya                RUS    9:37.41
    4 Sidorchenkova Orlova , Yelena    RUS    9:38.16
    5 Lebedeva , Lyudmila              RUS    9:42.58
    6 Kuzmina , Lyudmila               RUS    9:44.92
    7 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:45.88
    8 Jelizarova , Polina              LAT    9:46.31
    9 Aristarkhova , Natalya           RUS    9:51.04
   10 Ananenka , Iryna                 BLR   10:40.80
      Galkina , Gulnara                RUS        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.98
    2 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.92
    3 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.92
    4 Veneva-Mateeva , Venelina        BUL       1.89
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.86
    6 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.86
    7 Mnatsakanova , Tatyana           RUS       1.86
    8 Ryan , Deirdre                   IRL       1.83
    9 Ilieva , Irina                   RUS       1.75

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Koneva , Yekaterina              RUS      14.36      +0.6
    2 Bufalova-Zabara , Olesya         RUS      14.35      +0.4
    3 Krylova , Anna                   RUS      14.22      +1.0
    4 Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS      14.20      +0.5
    5 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      13.90      +0.2
    6 Saenko , Anastasiya              RUS      13.41      +0.8
    7 Kotlyarova , Aleksandra          UZB      13.40      +0.6
    8 Shlepova , Ekaterina             RUS      12.38      +0.6

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Gromova , Oksana                 RUS      57.04
    2 Zhatkina , Lyubov                RUS      56.21
    3 Sudarušhkina , Viktoriya         RUS      55.53
    4 Jakubaityté , Indré              LTU      54.50
    5 Maksimova , Marina               RUS      52.50
    6 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      51.92
    7 Rybko , Yekaterina               RUS      49.25
      Kharitonova , Oksana             RUS        DNS                   
            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top