2012 Monaco Herculis Diamond League Results

by LetsRun.com
July 20, 2012

Full results of the 2012 Herculis Monaco Samsund Diamond League track and field meet below.

In the distances, the international story was Asbel Kiprop going 3:28.88 (as Nick Willis ran a pb of 3:30.35), but for LRCers the big story was American Evan Jager breaking the American steeple record, and Duane Solomon running a 1:43.44 huge pb to beat Nick Symmonds. In the sprints, LaShawn Merritt pulled up in the 400 but did not seem too worried after, and Aries Merritt ran fast again.

*Event by event results here

                                             
                                             
20/07/2012

Herculis
Monaco, 20/07/2012


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.02          4        
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.07          2        
    3 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.09          1        
    4 Newman , Calesio                 USA      20.32                   
    5 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      20.36                   
    6 Mitchell , Maurice               USA      20.52                   
    7 Harris , Tremaine                CAN      20.98                   
    8 Bassaw , Ben                     FRA      21.03                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      44.74          4        
    2 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.76          2        
    3 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      44.94          1        
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.10                   
    5 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.28                   
    6 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.52                   
    7 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.55                   
      Merritt , LaShawn                USA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     KEN    1:43.13
    2 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:43.40
    3 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:43.44
    4 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:43.74
    5 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:43.78
    6 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:44.29
    7 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.37
    8 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:44.48
    9 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:44.89
   10 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:44.89
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:28.88          4        
    2 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:29.77          2        
    3 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:30.35          1        
    4 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:30.54                   
    5 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:30.80                   
    6 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:31.00                   
    7 Seurei , Benson                  KEN    3:31.61                   
    8 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:32.08                   
    9 Rodríguez , Álvaro               ESP    3:34.50                   
   10 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    3:35.03                   
   11 Beugnet , Gregory                FRA    3:38.00                   
      Andrews , Robby                  USA        DNF                   
      Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:03.49          4        
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:03.90          2        
    3 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:06.81          1        
    4 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:09.23                   
    5 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:10.62                   
    6 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:14.11                   
    7 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:16.26                   
    8 Keskisalo , Jukka                FIN    8:27.96                   
    9 Luchianov , Ion                  MDA    8:29.69                   
   10 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:32.86                   
   11 Genest , Alex                    CAN    8:36.69                   
   12 Pepiot , Tanguy                  FRA    8:39.90                   
      Koech , John Kibet               KEN        DNF                   
      Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      12.93          4        
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.07          2        
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.09          1        
    4 Oliver , David                   USA      13.14                   
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.19                   
    6 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.27                   
    7 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.28                   
    8 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.54                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.33          4        
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.33          2        
    3 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.30          1        
    4 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.30                   
    5 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.30                   
    6 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.26                   
    7 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.26                   
    8 Prezelj , Rožle                  SLO       2.22                   
    9 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.22
    9 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.22

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.16          4              -0.2
    2 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       8.12          2              +0.1
    3 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       8.01          1              +0.7
    4 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       7.99                         +0.5
    5 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       7.94                         +0.0
    6 Goodwin , Marquise               USA       7.94                         +0.1
    7 Méliz , Luis Felipe              ESP       7.78                         -0.4
    8 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.75                         -0.1

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      82.85          4        
    2 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      81.90          2        
    3 Avramenko , Roman                UKR      81.57          1        
    4 Bannister , Jarrod               AUS      81.19                   
    5 Etelätalo , Lassi                FIN      76.70                   
    6 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      75.84                   
    7 Hostetler , Cyrus                USA      74.79                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 United States "Red"              USA      37.61
    2 United States "Blue"             USA      37.83
    3 Canada                           CAN      38.60
    4 France                           FRA      38.73
    5 Italy                            ITA      38.76
    6 Hong Kong, China                 HKG      39.19


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.96          4        
    2 Madison , Tianna                 USA      10.99          2        
    3 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.09          1        
    4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.11                   
    5 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.15                   
    6 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.24                   
    7 Williams , Lauryn                USA      11.24                   
    8 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.37                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kofanova , Elena                 RUS    1:58.41          4        
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:58.68          2        
    3 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    1:59.05          1        
    4 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    1:59.37                   
    5 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    1:59.75                   
    6 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    2:00.18                   
    7 Maracheva , Irina                RUS    2:00.29                   
    8 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    2:00.76                   
    9 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:01.67
   10 Guégan , Élodie                  FRA    2:01.76
      Krevsun , Yuliya                 UKR        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:38.51          4        
    2 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:39.14          2        
    3 Diriba , Buze                    ETH    8:39.65          1        
    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:39.83                   
    5 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH    8:40.01                   
    6 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai       KEN    8:40.81                   
    7 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH    8:43.20                   
    8 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    8:43.52                   
    9 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    8:43.64                   
   10 Culley , Julie                   USA    8:45.57                   
   11 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    8:48.72                   
   12 Vasilyeva , Yuliya               RUS    8:51.62                   
   13 Bardelle , Christine             FRA    9:05.68
      Muncan , Marina                  SRB        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.12          4        
    2 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      54.26          2        
    3 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      54.44          1        
    4 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      54.73                   
    5 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      54.90                   
    6 Brown , T'erea                   USA      54.98                   
    7 Chaboudez , Aurčlie              FRA      57.93                   
    8 Williams , Tiffany               USA    1:05.78                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.82          4        
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.62          2        
    3 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.62                   
    3 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.62          1        
    5 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.54                   
    6 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.54                   
    7 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.54                   
    8 Boslak , Vanessa                 FRA       4.45                   
    9 Pyrek , Monika                   POL       4.35
      Isinbaeva , Elena                RUS         NM                   
      Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE         NM                   
      Rogowska , Anna                  POL         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.85          4              -0.1
    2 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.50          2              +0.0
    3 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.46          1              -0.7
    4 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.16                         +0.0
    5 Alcántara , Dailenys             CUB      14.05                         +0.3
    6 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.76                         -0.2
    7 Nzola Meso , Teresa              FRA      13.52                         -0.2

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      65.29          4        
    2 Müller , Nadine                  GER      64.64          2        
    3 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      64.49          1        
    4 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      63.70                   
    5 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      61.13                   
    6 Fokina-Semenova , Natalya        UKR      59.91                   
    7 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.60                   
    8 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      59.10                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 United States "Blue"             USA      42.24
    2 France                           FRA      43.51
      Netherlands                      NED        DNF                   
      United States "Red"              USA        DNF                   
            

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top