2012 Pre Classic Full Results

By LetsRun.com
June 2, 2012

Day 2 of the Prefontaine Classic saw a 12.87 wind aided hurdles by Liu Xiang, a 49.39 400m by Sanya Richards Ross, a Bowerman Mile win by Asbel Kiprop, Mo Farah win the 5000m with Galen Rupp going sub 13:00 for the first time, and LaShawn Merritt beat Kirani James in the 400m.

Race Results Weekly Recap Here: Dominant 5000m Performance by Mo Farah at Prefontaine Classic

Full LRC recap coming. Full Results below. *Saturday Post Race interviews here

If you want event by event results click here.

                                                                     
                                             
02/06/2012

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 02/06/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.90
    2 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM       9.93
    3 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.04
    4 Dix , Walter                     USA      10.04
    5 Patton , Darvis                  USA      10.05
    6 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.05
    7 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.07
    8 Callender , Emmanuel             TRI      10.14

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -2.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.27          4        
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.49          2        
    3 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      20.74          1        
    4 Sorrillo , Rondel                TRI      20.81                   
    5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.81                   
    6 Callender , Emmanuel             TRI      20.97                   
    7 Thompson , Richard               TRI      21.30                   
    8 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      21.39                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.91          4        
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.24          2        
    3 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      45.59          1        
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.61                   
    5 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.68                   
    6 Pinder , Demetrius               BAH      45.73                   
    7 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.86                   
      James , Kirani                   GRN         DQ                   
      James , Kirani ran the race under protest and ran 44.97
	  
800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:43.71          4        
    2 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.74          2        
    3 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:44.32          1        
    4 Robinson , Khadevis              USA    1:44.54                   
    5 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.71                   
    6 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:44.73                   
    7 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:45.09                   
    8 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:45.55                   
    9 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy             RUS    1:46.15
   10 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:47.92
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 2                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.40          4        
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:50.17          2        
    3 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:50.21          1        
    4 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:50.43                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:50.79                   
    6 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:51.44                   
    7 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:51.77                   
    8 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:51.78                   
    9 Torrence , David                 USA    3:52.01                   
   10 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:52.12                   
   11 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:53.04                   
   12 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:53.07                   
   13 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:53.73
   14 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:54.28
   15 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:55.14
   16 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:56.77
      Keitany , Haron                  KEN        DNF                   
      Kipchirchir , Elijah             KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   12:56.98          4        
    2 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   12:57.63          2        
    3 Rupp , Galen                     USA   12:58.90          1        
    4 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   13:01.48                   
    5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:03.88                   
    6 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:06.71                   
    7 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:06.84                   
    8 Chelanga , Samuel                KEN   13:09.67                   
    9 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:10.51                   
   10 Rop , Albert                     KEN   13:12.47                   
   11 Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN   13:21.35                   
   12 Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA   13:24.74                   
   13 True , Ben                       USA   13:26.02
   14 Mottram , Craig                  AUS   13:34.00
   15 Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL   13:35.05
   16 Korir , Leonard                  KEN   13:47.45
      Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN        DNF                   
      Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN        DNF                   
      McNamara , Jordan                USA        DNF                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +2.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Liu , Xiang                      CHN      12.87          4        
    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      12.96          2        
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.11          1        
    4 Faulk , Dexter                   USA      13.12                   
    5 Oliver , David                   USA      13.13                   
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.29                   
    7 Eaton , Ashton                   USA      13.34                   
    8 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.46                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.81          4        
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.60          2        
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.50          1        
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.13                   
    5 Cantwell , Christian             USA      20.98                   
    6 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.16                   
    7 Rodhe , Justin                   CAN      20.13                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      84.65          4        
    2 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.78          2        
    3 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      82.23          1        
    4 Hostetler , Cyrus                USA      81.02                   
    5 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      79.85                   
    6 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      71.42                   
    7 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      70.24                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.23          4        
    2 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.61          2        
    3 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.63          1        
    4 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.64                   
    5 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.78                   
    6 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      23.00                   
    7 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      23.03                   
    8 McGrone , Candyce                USA      23.74                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      49.39          4        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.62          2        
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      49.78          1        
    4 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.41                   
    5 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      50.80                   
    6 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.24                   
    7 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.26                   
    8 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.78                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem         MAR    8:34.47
    2 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN    8:35.89
    3 Maloy , Elizabeth                USA    8:50.95
    4 Felnagle , Brianna               USA    8:51.38
    5 Uhl , Lisa                       USA    8:52.95
    6 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    8:53.12
    7 Huddle , Molly                   USA    8:57.86
    8 Hastings , Amy                   USA    8:58.21
    9 Areson , Jackie                  USA    8:58.23
   10 Metivier Baillie , Renee         USA    8:59.39
   11 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich     KEN    9:06.40
   12 Bizzarri , Angela                USA    9:14.71
      Herzog , Adrienne                NED        DNF                   
      Muncan , Marina                  SRB        DNF                   
      Vaughn , Sara                    USA        DNF                   
      Grunnagel , Dawn                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:13.69          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:15.45          2        
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:15.84          1        
    4 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:24.24                   
    5 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:25.28                   
    6 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN    9:31.09                   
    7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:34.76                   
    8 Kuzmina , Lyudmila               RUS    9:35.41                   
    9 Jepkorir , Eunice                KEN    9:37.12                   
   10 Ramos , Beverly                  PUR    9:39.47                   
   11 Hinds , Korene                   JAM    9:42.63                   
   12 Hall , Sara                      USA    9:42.96                   
   13 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:52.56
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       2.02          4        
    2 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       2.00          2        
    3 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.97          1        
    4 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.91                   
    4 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.91                   
    6 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.91                   
    7 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.91                   
    8 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.86                   
    9 Kuchina , Mariya                 RUS       1.86

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.63          4        
    2 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.58          2        
    3 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.38          1        
    3 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.38          1        
    5 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.38                   
    6 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.38                   
    7 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.28                   
      Silva , Yarisley                 CUB        DNS                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.84          4              +1.6
    2 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.83          2              +2.1
    3 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.71          1              +1.7
    4 Stuart , Bianca                  BAH       6.66                         +0.5
    5 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.64                         +0.6
    6 Maggi , Maurren Higa             BRA       6.51                         +1.3
    7 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.48                         -2.6
    8 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.25                         -0.5
    9 Lu , Minjia                      CHN       6.01      +1.4

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.92          4        
    2 Pishchalnikova , Darya           RUS      63.76          2        
    3 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.84          1        
    4 Poonia , Krishna                 IND      62.11                   
    5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      61.77                   
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      56.50                   
      Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA         NM                   
      Karsak , Kateryna                UKR        DNS                                      

Friday: Full Results Friday night results below.

Day 1 of the two day Pre Classic saw the Kenyan Olympic 10,000m Trials, a great season opener by Alysia Montano to remind us she is a serious medal threat at 800m, an upset win by Alice Schmidt in the 1500m over World Champion Jenny Simpson, and a mile with Alan Webb and Matt Centrowitz Jr. Day 1 LetsRun.com recap here.

                                                               
                                             
 01/06/2012

 Prefontaine Classic
 Eugene, OR, 01/06/2012


 Men' results

 One Mile - Men Race 1                                         

    1 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:54.16
    2 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:54.48
    3 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:54.73
    4 See , Jeff                       USA    3:55.51
    5 Ulrey , Dorian                   USA    3:55.62
    6 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:56.17
    7 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH    3:56.50
    8 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:57.44
    9 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:57.48
   10 Leer , Will                      USA    3:58.65
   11 Webb , Alan                      USA    3:59.47
   12 Shaween , Mohammed               KSA    3:59.55
   13 Kemboi , Nicholas                QAT    4:00.80
   14 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    4:01.98
   15 Kipchirchir , Elijah             KEN    4:02.70
      McNamara , Jordan                USA        DNF                   
      Stanford  , Travis               USA        DNF                   

 10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Kiprop , Wilson                  KEN   27:01.98
    2 Masai , Moses Ndiema             KEN   27:02.25
    3 Karoki , Bitan                   KEN   27:05.50
    4 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:07.90
    5 Kirui , Geoffrey                 KEN   27:08.44
    6 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   27:09.38
    7 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   27:11.93
    8 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   27:18.22
    9 Kogo , Micah Kipkemboi           KEN   27:23.04
   10 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   27:23.75
   11 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   27:27.56
   12 Masai , Dennis Chepkongin        KEN   27:32.79
   13 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   27:39.65
   14 Chelimo , Kevin                  KEN   27:46.10
   15 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN   27:59.15

 Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.62          4              +1.9
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.48          2              +1.2
    3 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.05          1              +1.2
    4 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.99                         +1.0
    5 Frayne , Henry                   AUS      16.64                         +0.5
    6 Davis , Walter                   USA      16.49                         +0.7
    7 Li , Yanxi                       CHN      15.58                         +1.0


 Women' results

 800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    1:57.37
    2 Gall , Geena                     USA    1:59.28
    3 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:59.82
    4 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    2:00.13
    5 Smith , Jessica                  CAN    2:00.61
    6 Thomas , LaTavia                 USA    2:01.27
    7 Kesselring , Anne                GER    2:02.72
      Kampf , Heather                  USA        DNF                   
      Vessey , Maggie                  USA        DNS                   

 1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Schmidt , Alice                  USA    4:05.64
    2 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:06.10
    3 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:06.77
    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:07.16
    5 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:07.81
    6 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:09.41
    7 Follett Mackey , Katie           USA    4:09.51
    8 Muncan , Marina                  SRB    4:09.87
    9 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:10.05
   10 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    4:10.45
   11 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    4:10.46
   12 Reid , Sheila                    CAN    4:10.73
   13 Vaughn , Sara                    USA    4:11.82
   14 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:17.06
      Feyisa , Bertukan                ETH        DNF                   
      Mcmahon , Emily                  USA        DNF                   

 10,000 Metres - Women                                         

    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   30:24.39
    2 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN   30:24.85
    3 Oljira , Beleynesh               ETH   30:26.70
    4 Kidane , Werknesh                ETH   30:50.16
    5 Kebede , Aberu                   ETH   31:09.28
    6 Chepkurui , Lineth               KEN   31:28.56
    7 Utura , Sule                     ETH   31:41.54
    8 Nyakagwa , Caroline              KEN   31:42.25
    9 Afework , Abebech                ETH   31:48.53
   10 Kiros , Aheza                    ETH   32:03.85
   11 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   32:19.32
   12 Gamera-Shmyrko , Tetyana         UKR   32:50.13
   13 Raut , Kavita                    IND   33:03.54
   14 Sreedharan , Preeja              IND   33:09.24
      Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE        DNF                   
      Fleshman , Lauren                USA        DNF                   
      Kiros , Tigist                   ETH        DNF                   
      Shurhno , Olena                  UKR        DNF                   
      Kabuu , Lucy Wangui              KEN        DNF                   
      Williams , Alisha                USA        DNF                   

 Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.92          4        
    2 Pishchalnikova , Darya           RUS      63.76          2        
    3 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.84          1        
    4 Poonia , Krishna                 IND      62.11                   
    5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      61.77                   
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      56.50                   
      Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA         NM                   
      Karsak , Kateryna                UKR        DNS                   

 Hammer Throw - Women                                          

    1 Heidler , Betty                  GER      75.93
    2 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      75.60
    3 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      74.95
    4 Cosby , Jessica                  USA      74.19
    5 Frizell , Sultana                CAN      70.20
    6 Campbell , Amber                 USA      70.04
    7 Henry , Britney                  USA      66.42
      Klaas , Kathrin                  GER         NM                   
            

Day 1 LetsRun.com recap here.

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top