2012 Brussels Diamond League Results

By LetsRun.com
September 7, 2012

The 2012 Diamond League track and field season concluded at the 2012 Brussels Van Damme Meet. Aries Merritt stunning 12.80 world record in the hurdles was definitely the highlight. Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake also got wins. Full recap coming.

Full results below from the IAAF. *Event by Event results

                                                                    
                                             
07/09/2012

Belgacom Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 07/09/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.86          8        
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.96          4        
    3 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM       9.97          2        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.03                   
    5 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.03                   
    6 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.04                   
    7 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.06                   
    8 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM      10.23                   
    9 Anderson , Kenroy                JAM      10.32

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.0 m/s

    1 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      19.54
    2 Young , Jason                    JAM      19.92
    3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.17
    4 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.22
    5 Newman , Calesio                 USA      20.32
    6 Patton , Darvis                  USA      20.53
    7 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      20.85

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      44.75          8        
    2 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.02          4        
    3 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      45.13          2        
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.31                   
    5 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.56                   
    6 Smith , Calvin                   USA      45.58                   
    7 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      45.80                   
    8 Fothergill , Allodin             JAM      45.87                   
    9 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      46.63

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:31.98          8        
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:32.10          4        
    3 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:32.24          2        
    4 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:32.47                   
    5 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.88                   
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:32.98                   
    7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:33.22                   
    8 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:33.42                   
    9 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:34.52                   
   10 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:34.59                   
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:34.85                   
   12 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.33                   
   13 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:39.06
   14 Kiplagat , Linus                 KEN    3:39.53
   15 Sandells , Niclas                FIN    3:41.61
   16 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:41.66
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Seurei , Benson                  KEN        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   26:51.16
    2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   26:51.68
    3 Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN   26:52.65
    4 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   26:57.56
    5 Komon , Leonard Patrick          KEN   27:01.58
    6 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   27:03.49
    7 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:14.02
    8 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   27:17.03
    9 Cheshari , Jacob Korir           KEN   27:19.70
   10 Kirui , Geoffrey Kipkorir        KEN   27:21.12
   11 Masai , Dennis Chepkongin        KEN   27:35.72
   12 Salel , Daniel Lemashon          KEN   27:45.93
   13 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   28:02.45
   14 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   28:04.66
      Arikan , Polat Kemboi            TUR        DNF                   
      Hesschentier , Romain            FRA        DNF                   
      Menjo , Josphat Kiprono          KEN        DNF                   
      Rop , Albert                     KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:03.11          8        
    2 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:03.70          4        
    3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:04.01          2        
    4 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:05.71                   
    5 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:12.63                   
    6 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:13.49                   
    7 Mullera , Ángel                  ESP    8:13.71                   
    8 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:16.48                   
    9 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:21.66                   
   10 Chavkin , Nikolay                RUS    8:22.81                   
   11 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:25.29                   
   12 Jiménez , Antonio David          ESP    8:26.87                   
      Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN        DNF                   
      Luchianov , Ion                  MDA        DNF                   
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      12.80 WR       8  
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.05          4        
    3 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.14          2        
    4 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.21                   
    5 Oliver , David                   USA      13.21                   
    6 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      13.24                   
    7 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.26                   
    8 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.39                   
    9 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.71

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.29          8              -0.5
    2 Morgunov , Sergey                RUS       8.04          4              -0.2
    3 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.03          2              +1.0
    4 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.96                         +0.2
    5 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.82                         +0.0
    6 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.81                         +0.1
    7 Stempnick , Nicolas              BEL       7.55                         -0.5
    8 van Alphen , Hans                BEL       7.40                         +0.0

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      66.84          8        
    2 Wierig , Martin                  GER      66.05          4        
    3 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      65.78          2        
    4 Cadee , Erik                     NED      65.48                   
    5 Okoye , Lawrence                 GBR      64.67                   
    6 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      63.67                   
    7 Casańas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      62.79                   
    8 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      62.02                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      22.63          8        
    2 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      22.70          4        
    3 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.74          2        
    4 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      22.84                   
    5 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.86                   
    6 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      23.06                   
    7 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      23.17                   
    8 Fedoriva , Aleksandra            RUS      23.52                   
    9 Claes , Hanne                    BEL      23.66

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.59          8        
    2 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    1:57.24          4        
    3 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:59.05          2        
    4 Martinez , Brenda                USA    1:59.14                   
    5 Pierce , Anna                    USA    1:59.16                   
    6 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    2:01.01                   
    7 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.49                   
    8 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:01.78                   
    9 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:03.91
      Arzamasava , Maryna              BLR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:46.01          8        
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:47.18          4        
    3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:47.88          2        
    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:51.66                   
    5 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:53.04                   
    6 Diriba , Buze                    ETH   14:53.06                   
    7 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN   14:56.04                   
    8 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:57.97                   
    9 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai       KEN   15:00.88                   
   10 Huddle , Molly                   USA   15:01.32                   
   11 Bleasdale , Julia                GBR   15:16.63                   
   12 Mekasha , Waganesh               ETH   15:19.07                   
   13 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   15:31.63
      Belete , Almensh                 BEL        DNF                   
      Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN        DNF                   
      Shmidt , Svitlana                UKR        DNF                   
      Weissteiner , Silvia             ITA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.69          8        
    2 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      53.89          4        
    3 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.09          2        
    4 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      54.79                   
    5 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.47                   
    6 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      55.61                   
    7 Ouédraogo , Elodie               BEL      56.44                   
    8 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      56.86                   
    9 Barbosa , Vera                   POR      58.41

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       2.00          8        
    2 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.95          4        
    3 Haas , Elerin                    EST       1.92          2        
    3 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.92          2        
    5 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.89                   
    6 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.89                   
    7 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.85                   
    8 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.85                   
    9 Desmet , Hannelore               BEL       1.80
    9 Van Hessche , Hanne              BEL       1.80
   11 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.80

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.75          8        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.65          4        
    3 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.55          2        
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.55          2        
    5 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.45                   
    6 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.45                   
    7 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.35                   
    7 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.35                   
    9 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.25
   10 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.25
   11 Smets , Fanny                    BEL       4.15
   12 Henry , Chloé                    BEL       4.15

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.72          8              +0.4
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.40          4              +0.1
    3 Šestak , Marija                  SLO      14.10          2              -0.1
    4 Knyazyeva , Hanna                UKR      13.93                         +0.1
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      13.90                         +0.4
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.88                         +0.0
    7 Bolshakova , Svetlana            BEL      13.85                         +0.2
    8 Valyukevich , Victoria           RUS      13.80                         +0.0
    9 Lebedeva , Tatyana               RUS      13.77      +0.7

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      66.91          8        
    2 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      65.33          4        
    3 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      64.52          2        
    4 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      62.27                   
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      61.46                   
    6 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      59.50                   
    7 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      59.15                   
    8 Stahl , Linda                    GER      56.77                   
            

Comments, questions, suggestions, or a story you'd like to submit? Email us.

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top