2012 adidas Grand Prix Results

By LetsRun.com
June 9, 2012

Full results from the 2012 adidas Grand Prix appear below except for any junior/youth relay events. The HS invididual events appear at the very end. Event by event results are here.

                                                         
                                                                     
                                             
09/06/2012

adidas Grand Prix
New York City, NY, 09/06/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -1.5 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.00
    2 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.30
    3 Young , Jason                    JAM      10.30
    4 Armstrong , Aaron                TRI      10.46
    5 Bascom , Deon                    GUY      10.52
    6 Rashad , Ahmad                   USA      10.55
    7 Scott , Rushane                  JAM      10.59
      Dixon , Leroy                    USA        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.90
    2 Bledman , Keston                 TRI       9.93
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.99
    4 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.09
    5 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.15
    6 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.20
    7 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM      10.21
    8 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.23
    9 McKenzie , Ramone                JAM      10.27

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Martina , Churandy               NED      19.94          4        
    2 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      19.94          2        
    3 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.08          1        
    4 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      20.21                   
    5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.35                   
    6 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.66                   
      Mitchell , Curtis                USA         DQ                   
      Forsythe , Mario                 JAM        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Boase , Jordan                   USA      45.73
    2 Chambers , Ricardo               JAM      45.82
    3 Neville , David                  USA      45.99
    4 Quow , Renny                     TRI      46.15
    5 Fothergill , Allodin             JAM      46.40
    6 Spratling , Brycen               USA      46.44
    7 Bingham , Michael                GBR      46.99
      Jackson , Bershawn               USA        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       
                                                            Pts
    1 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.24          4        
    2 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.30          2        
    3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.35          1        
    4 Smith , Calvin                   USA      45.44                   
    5 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      45.46                   
    6 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      45.53                   
    7 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.14                   
      Pinder , Demetrius               BAH        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:41.74          4        
    2 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:44.49          2        
    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:44.61          1        
    4 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:44.83                   
    5 Andrews , Robby                  USA    1:45.06                   
    6 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:45.20                   
    7 de Souza , Diomar                BRA    1:47.13                   
      Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD        DNF                   
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:34.63
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:34.73
    3 Torrence , David                 USA    3:35.48
    4 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    3:35.78
    5 Al-Garni , Mohamad               QAT    3:36.63
    6 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:36.68
    7 Leer , Will                      USA    3:37.16
    8 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:37.47
    9 van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA    3:37.93
   10 Robertson , Zane                 NZL    3:38.80
   11 Webb , Alan                      USA    3:39.04
   12 Kipchirchir , Elijah             KEN    3:39.31
   13 Shaween , Mohammed               KSA    3:39.46
   14 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:39.63
   15 Mottram , Craig                  AUS    3:40.01
   16 Acosta , Andrew J.               USA    3:41.89
   17 Carson , Hamish                  NZL    3:42.08
   18 McNiff , Ryan                    USA    3:42.33
   19 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:43.81
      Adams , Liam                     AUS        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.18          4        
    2 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.26          2        
    3 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.35          1        
    4 Oliver , David                   USA      13.37                   
    5 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.48                   
    6 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.49                   
    7 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      25.08                   
      Merritt , Aries                  USA         DQ                   
      Parchment , Hansle               JAM        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.36          4        
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.36          2        
    3 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.31          1        
    3 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.31          1        
    5 Chondrokoúkis , Dimítrios        GRE       2.28                   
    6 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.25                   
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20                   
    8 Manson , Andra                   USA       2.15                   
      Mason , Germaine                 GBR         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       8.16          4              +1.6
    2 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.14          2              +2.5
    3 Kitchens , George                USA       7.88          1              -0.3
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.73                         +1.4
    5 Thomas , Chaz                    USA       7.58                         +0.0
    6 Davis , Walter                   USA       7.18                         +0.4
    7 Harris , Nafee                   USA       5.84                         +1.2
      Gueye , Mamadou                  SEN         NM                   
      Quinley , Trevell                USA        DNS                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      66.36          4        
    2 Casañas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      65.21          2        
    3 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      64.86          1        
    4 Smith , Rutger                   NED      64.35                   
    5 Okoye , Lawrence                 GBR      63.87                   
    6 Fernández , Jorge Y.             CUB      63.24                   
    7 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      62.15                   
    8 Malone , Casey                   USA      60.61                   
    9 Rome , Jarred                    USA      60.22
   10 Brooks , Lance                   USA      60.00
   11 Waltz , Ian                      USA      58.52
   12 Young , Jason                    USA      58.46
      Morgan , Jason                   JAM         NM                   
      Israel , Märt                    EST        DNS                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.92          4        
    2 Madison , Tianna                 USA      10.97          2        
    3 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.05          1        
    4 Felix , Allyson                  USA      11.07                   
    5 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      11.07                   
    6 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.10                   
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.25                   
    8 Knight , Bianca                  USA      11.29                   
    9 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.35

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      22.09
    2 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.46
    3 Barber , Mikele                  USA      22.96
    4 Henry Robinson , Samantha        JAM      23.04
    5 Wineberg , Mary                  USA      23.51
    6 Pompey , Aliann                  GUY      23.89

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.06
    2 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.10
    3 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      50.62
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.69
    5 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      50.79
    6 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.19
    7 Cox , Shana                      GBR      51.54
    8 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      51.63

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    1:57.48          4        
    2 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    1:59.18          2        
    3 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    1:59.37          1        
    4 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:00.48                   
    5 Moore , Erica                    USA    2:00.72                   
    6 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    2:00.97                   
    7 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:02.61                   
    8 Weissenbach , Amy                USA    2:04.03                   
    9 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:05.79
      Blake , Dominique                JAM        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   14:50.80          4        
    2 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:57.02          2        
    3 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   15:02.74          1        
    4 Kidane , Werknesh                ETH   15:04.65                   
    5 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:22.03                   
    6 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL   15:33.04                   
    7 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   15:43.66                   
    8 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH   15:46.89                   
    9 McKaig , Alisa                   USA   15:47.68                   
   10 McKay , Tarah                    CAN   16:01.94                   
      Hinds , Korene                   JAM        DNF                   
      Kieffer , Allison                USA        DNF                   
      Rhines , Jennifer                USA        DNF                   
      Utura , Sule                     ETH        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Brown , Ti'erra                  USA      54.85          4        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.91          2        
    3 Harrison , Queen                 USA      55.32          1        
    4 Leach , Nicole                   USA      55.37                   
    5 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      56.29                   
    6 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      56.43                   
    7 McIntosh , Raasin                USA      56.76                   
    8 Chaney , Jasmine                 USA      57.75                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.77          4        
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.70          2        
    3 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.60          1        
    4 Pyrek , Monika                   POL       4.50                   
    5 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.37                   
    6 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.37                   
    7 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.37                   
    8 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.22                   
    9 Keppler , Janice                 USA       4.22

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.71          4              -0.9
    2 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.45          2              -0.3
    3 Alcántara , Dailenys             CUB      14.24          1              +0.7
    4 Costa , Keila                    BRA      14.12                         -0.3
    5 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.08                         -0.7
    6 Ribalta , Josleidy               CUB      13.80                         -1.0
    7 McLain , Erica                   USA      13.21                         -0.6
    8 Ufodiama , Blessing              USA      12.98                         +0.0

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.60          4        
    2 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.62          2        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.32          1        
    4 Borel , Cleopatra                TRI      18.19                   
    5 Stevens Walker , Sarah           USA      17.89                   
    6 Labonté , Julie                  CAN      17.59                   
    7 Northover , Zara                 JAM      16.01                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      69.35          4        
    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      68.73          2        
    3 Patterson , Kara                 USA      60.33          1        
    4 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      59.23                   
    5 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      58.72                   
    6 Klimešová , Jarmila              CZE      56.38                   
    7 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      53.05                   
    8 Riettie , Kateema                JAM      52.03                   
    9 Zollman , Graze                  USA      47.48
            


Adidas HS Girls Dream Mile

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
1
USA
4:39.64
PB
2
USA
4:39.94
PB
3
USA
4:39.98
4
USA
4:42.41
5
USA
4:42.78
PB
6
USA
4:42.79
PB
7
GBR
4:43.82
SB
8
USA
4:47.08
9
USA
4:50.41
10
USA
4:52.26
11
USA
4:54.13
SB
12
USA
4:55.26
PB
13
USA
4:55.69
14
USA
5:00.72
Intermediate times:
400m
Anderson, Reagan (USA)
1:07.69
 
800m
Anderson, Reagan (USA)
2:20.50
 
1200m
Piccirillo, Angel (USA)
3:32.20


Adidas HS Dream Boys Mile

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
1
USA
4:01.32
2
USA
4:02.73
PB
3
USA
4:02.98
PB
4
USA
4:03.12
PB
5
USA
4:03.18
PB
6
USA
4:03.96
PB
7
USA
4:04.11
PB
8
USA
4:04.38
9
USA
4:04.46
PB
10
USA
4:05.71
11
USA
4:07.02
PB
12
KEN
4:07.29
13
USA
4:09.43
14
USA
4:16.16
 
USA
DNF
Intermediate times:
400m
Parsons, Sam (USA)
59.66
 
800m
Cheserek, Edward (KEN)
2:01.81
 
1200m
Kidder, Brannon (USA)
3:02.99


Adidas HS Girls Dream 100m


Wind:+1.2
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
USA
11.34
PB
0.150
2
USA
11.44
PB
0.156
3
USA
11.45
PB
0.142
4
USA
11.59
0.193
5
USA
11.61
0.180
6
USA
11.65
0.171
7
USA
11.77
0.152
8
USA
11.80
0.195

Adidas HS Boys Dream 100m

Wind:-0.9
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
USA
10.43
0.165
2
JAM
10.47
0.154
3
USA
10.54
0.159
4
USA
10.59
0.159
5
USA
10.72
0.157
6
USA
10.72
0.161
7
USA
10.73
0.152
 
USA
DQ
R 162.7
 

 

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top