2011 Znamensky Memorial Results

By LetsRun.com
July 3, 2011

The big news was the win by 2004 Olympic champ Yuriy Borzakovskiy over Boaz Lalang in the 800m in 1:43.99. It was the first 1:43 clocking for Borzakovskiy since 2009. Lalang, who ran 1:42.95 last year, ran sub 1:45 for the first time in 2011. 

IAAF Recap of Meet here

 

Znamensky Memorial
Zhukovsky, 03/07/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -1.6 m/s

    1 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.11
    2 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.18
    3 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.22
    4 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.38
    5 Fifton , Rikki                   GBR      10.41
    6 Smirnov , Roman                  RUS      10.41
    7 Abbasov , Ruslan                 AZE      10.42
    8 Obikwelu , Francis               POR      10.49

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.25
    2 Obikwelu , Francis               POR      10.44
    3 Abbasov , Ruslan                 AZE      10.49
    4 Kuc , Dariusz                    POL      10.50
    5 Gostev , Igor                    RUS      10.54
    6 Lopin , Dmitriv                  RUS      10.78
    7 Polovinkin , Maksim              RUS      10.81

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.26
    2 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.33
    3 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.35
    4 Smirnov , Roman                  RUS      10.40
    5 Fifton , Rikki                   GBR      10.43
    6 Vashurkin , Aleksandr            RUS      10.46
    7 Abrambkin , Anton                RUS      10.84
      Pakhomov , Vyacheslav            RUS        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy             RUS    1:43.99
    2 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:44.20
    3 Tukhtachev , Ivan                RUS    1:45.47
    4 Ananenka , Anis                  BLR    1:45.58
    5 Sokolov , Vyacheslav             RUS    1:45.69
    6 Poistogov , Stepan               RUS    1:46.59
    7 Koldin , Yuriy                   RUS    1:47.22
    8 Dubrovin , Aleksandr             RUS    1:48.27
      Kiilu , Vincent Mumo             KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:12.74
    2 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:16.29
    3 Terer , Patrick Kipyegon         KEN    8:21.11
    4 Minshin , Ildar                  RUS    8:21.84
    5 Farnosov , Andrey                RUS    8:21.95
    6 Chirchir , Abraham               KEN    8:25.12
    7 Luchianov , Ion                  MDA    8:26.05
    8 Chavkin , Nikolay                RUS    8:29.71
    9 Pavelyev , Aleksandr             RUS    8:32.66
   10 Nevyantsev , Vitaliy             RUS    8:35.03
   11 Kujawski , Lukasz                POL    8:38.00
   12 Karmashev , Maksim               RUS    8:40.64
   13 Balashov , Dmitriy               RUS    8:44.70

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.32
    2 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.29
    3 Krymarenko , Yuriy               UKR       2.20
    4 Bernard , Martyn                 GBR       2.20
    5 Malyarenko , Stanislav           RUS       2.15
    5 Shishakov , Yevgeniy             RUS       2.15
    5 Malchenko , Eduard               RUS       2.15
    8 Patrakov , Andrey                RUS       2.15
      Tereshin , Andrey                RUS         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Samitov , Ruslan                 RUS      16.90      +0.5
    2 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      16.72      +0.3
    3 Laptev , Sergey                  RUS      16.63      +1.2
    4 Kuznyetsov , Viktor              UKR      16.59      +0.0
    5 Platnitski , Dzmitry             BLR      16.56      +0.6
    6 Abbasov , Teymur                 AZE      16.43      +1.5
    7 Chicherov , Vladimir             RUS      15.89      +1.0
      Betanzos , Yoandris              CUB         NM                   
      Copello , Alexis                 CUB        DNS                   

Hammer Throw - Men Qualification                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      77.90      78.80        
    2 Litvinov , Sergej                RUS      76.71      77.67        
    3 Ikonnikov , Kirill               RUS      76.09      77.12        
    4 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      75.31      75.75        
    5 Velikopolsky , Dmitriy           RUS      73.86      73.86        
    6 Vinichenko , Igor                RUS      72.99      72.99        
    7 Zagornyi , Aleksey               RUS      72.96      72.96        
    8 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      71.67      71.67        
    9 Johnson , Kibwe                  USA      71.43      71.43        
   10 Pozdnyakov , Anatoly             RUS      70.85      70.85        
   11 El Anany , Mohsen                EGY      68.51      68.51        
      Lukyanov , Denis                 RUS         NM                   

Hammer Throw - Men Final                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      79.70      79.70        
    2 Ikonnikov , Kirill               RUS      78.63      78.63        
    3 Litvinov , Sergej                RUS      78.15      78.15        
    4 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      76.19      76.19        

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      86.14
    2 Janik , Igor                     POL      82.81
    3 Avan , Fatih                     TUR      82.77
    4 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      81.85
    5 Kosynskyy , Dmytro               UKR      80.57
    6 Sukhomlinov , Igor               RUS      76.85
    7 Avramenko , Roman                UKR      75.67
    8 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      75.29
      Ivanov , Aleksandr               RUS        DNS                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -1.7 m/s

    1 Savlinis , Elizabeta             RUS      23.20
    2 Kaygorodova , Anna               RUS      23.56
    3 Jeschke , Marta                  POL      24.12
    4 Murinovich , Natalya             RUS      24.30
    5 Tamkova , Alena                  RUS      24.44
    6 Kuzina , Ekaterina               RUS      24.50
      Voynova , Elena                  RUS        DNS                   

200 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: -0.9 m/s

    1 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      22.84
    2 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.89
    3 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.89
    4 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      23.09
    5 Voronenkova , Yekaterina         RUS      23.59
    6 Katsura , Yuliya                 RUS      23.73
    7 Zadorina , Ksenia                RUS      23.99
      Durst , Stephanie                USA        DNF                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Yefremova , Antonina             UKR      51.07
    2 Krivoshapka , Antonina           RUS      51.43
    3 Tovarnova , Olga                 RUS      52.90
    4 Bulanova , Aleksandra            RUS      53.11
    5 Khliustava , Iryna               BLR      53.16
    6 Vukolova , Ekaterina             RUS      53.29
    7 Baraley , Yuliya                 UKR      53.79

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Martynova , Ekaterina            RUS    4:10.76
    2 Arzhakova , Elena                RUS    4:10.88
    3 Obiri , Helen                    KEN    4:10.90
    4 Tobias , Nataliya                UKR    4:11.68
    5 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:11.75
    6 Syreva , Olesya                  RUS    4:12.04
    7 Vosmerikova , Anastasiya         RUS    4:12.18
    8 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:12.53
    9 Korobkina , Elena                RUS    4:13.17
   10 Luchkina , Anna                  RUS    4:14.15
   11 Fomenko , Yuliya                 RUS    4:14.26
   12 Shevchenko , Anzhelika           UKR    4:15.44
   13 Rusanova , Yuliya                RUS    4:15.84
   14 Yachmeneva , Darya               RUS    4:17.32
      Feyisa , Bertukan                ETH        DNF                   
      Hamblin , Nikki                  NZL        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Women                                         

    1 Utura , Sule                     ETH   32:06.89
    2 Ayalew , Wude                    ETH   32:07.26
    3 Nagovitsyna , Yelena             RUS   32:08.00
    4 Oljira , Beleynesh               ETH   32:09.41
    5 Kahenya , Pauline Njeri          KEN   32:11.34
    6 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   32:11.97
    7 Petrova , Tatyana                RUS   32:18.88
    8 Popkova , Natalya                RUS   32:21.17
    9 Galimova , Valentina             RUS   32:32.62
   10 Puchkova , Natalya               RUS   32:46.27
   11 Sergeyeva , Irina                RUS   33:04.77
   12 Skvortsova , Silviia             RUS   33:17.87
   13 Prokopeva , Alina                RUS   33:31.14
   14 Shutova , Tatyana                RUS   33:35.87
   15 Sedykh , Natalya                 RUS   33:54.52
   16 Khanipova , Kamila               RUS   34:29.88
   17 Ivanova , Marina                 RUS   35:10.51
   18 Olshanskaya , Liliya             RUS   35:22.58
   19 Glok , Olga                      RUS   35:23.13
   20 Antipina , Alla                  RUS   36:59.49
      Yulamanova , Nailiya             RUS        DNS                   
      Zakharova , Svetlana             RUS        DNS                   
      Lebedeva , Liudmila              RUS        DNS                   
      Podosenova , Svetlana            RUS        DNS                   
      Permitina , Irina                RUS        DNS                   
      Sokolova , Yelena                RUS        DNS                   
      Gorchakova , Natalya             RUS        DNS                   
      Stepanova , Lyudmila             RUS        DNS                   
      Abdullina , Lyaysan              RUS        DNS                   
      Golovkina , Olga                 RUS        DNS                   
      Leontyeva , Natalya              RUS        DNS                   
      Samokhvalova , Alena             RUS        DNS                   
      Biktasheva , Lyudmila            RUS        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.88
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.97
    3 Soloveva , Anastasiya            RUS      13.36
    4 Yanit , Nevin                    TUR      13.50
    5 Antipova , Alina                 RUS      13.56
    6 Antonova , Aleksandra            RUS      13.60
    7 Andryukhina , Marina             RUS      13.74
    8 Zhuk , Yuliya                    RUS      14.05

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Kolchanova , Lyudmila            RUS       6.84      +1.5
    2 Rybalko , Viktoriya              UKR       6.78      +0.3
    3 Mironchik , Anastasiya           BLR       6.75      -0.5
    4 Shutkova , Veronika              BLR       6.75      +1.4
    5 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.70      +0.0
    6 Zhukovskaya , Oksana             RUS       6.52      +1.3
    7 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.42      +1.9
    8 Khalyutina , Ekaterina           RUS       6.33      +0.0

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.94
    2 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.15
    3 Kolodko , Yevgeniya              RUS      18.67
    4 González , Misleydis             CUB      18.11
    5 Kopets , Alena                   BLR      17.64
    6 Tarasova , Irina                 RUS      17.52
    7 Morunova , Lyudmila              RUS      16.57
    8 Kunova , Vera                    RUS      16.30

Hammer Throw - Women Qualification                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Moreno , Yipsi                   CUB      73.66                   
    2 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      73.51                   
    3 Heidler , Betty                  GER      73.10                   
    4 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      72.12                   
    5 Marghieva , Marina               MDA      69.38      69.38        
    6 Kondrateva , Oksana              RUS      67.69      67.69        
    7 Zolotukhina , Nataliya           UKR      67.66      67.66        
    8 Khanafeyeva , Gulfiya            RUS      66.52      66.52        
    9 Bulgakova , Anna                 RUS      64.90      64.90        

Hammer Throw - Women Final                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Heidler , Betty                  GER      75.54      75.54        
    2 Moreno , Yipsi                   CUB      73.26      73.26        
    3 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      71.75      71.75        
    4 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      71.49      71.49        

                    

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC



More Nice Offers:
Nike Lunar Glide Savings Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam

*Nike Air Max Moto Sale $69.99 for this shoe from our partner.


Back To Top