•  
  •  

2011 Zagreb IAAF World Challenge Results

By LetsRun.com
September 13, 2011

 

Results of the 2011 Zagreb, Croatia IAAF World Challenge Meeting below.

Highlights were the 9.85 100m win by Usain Bolt.

American Maggie Vessey got the win in the 800 as Diamond League Champ Nixon Chepseba won the 1500.

Up next is Friday's Diamond League finale in Brussels.

13/09/2011

IAAF World Challenge Zagreb 2011
Zagreb, 13/09/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.85
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.01
    3 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.03
    4 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.13
    5 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.16
    6 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.17
    7 Williams , Ivory                 USA      10.37

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.35
    2 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      10.38
    3 Ellington , James                GBR      10.42
    4 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.57
    5 Kokalovic , Gregor               SLO      10.58

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      45.22
    2 Nixon , Greg                     USA      45.73
    3 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.95
    4 Hurtault , Erison                DMA      46.21
    5 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      46.57
    6 Marciniszyn , Marcin             POL      46.84
    7 Vincek , Željko                  CRO      47.81
    8 LaRue , Brent                    SLO      48.91

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:30.94
    2 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui            TUR    3:31.37
    3 Gathimba , Gideon                KEN    3:33.53
    4 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:33.70
    5 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:34.10
    6 Ostrowski , Artur                POL    3:34.45
    7 Abad , Francisco Javier          ESP    3:35.55
    8 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    3:37.43
    9 Leer , Will                      USA    3:42.31
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   
      Koech , Justus                   KEN        DNF                   
      Kowal , Yoann                    FRA        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:12.81
    2 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:14.22
    3 Lagat , Haron                    KEN    8:15.80
    4 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:16.67
    5 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:21.13
    6 Terer , Patrick Kipyegon         KEN    8:23.04
    7 Farnosov , Andrey                RUS    8:33.50
    8 Keskisalo , Jukka                FIN    8:36.89
    9 Palomeque , Rubén                ESP    8:54.60
      Bruce , Ben                      USA        DNF                   
      Zouaoui-Dandrieux , Vincent      FRA        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.00
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.04
    3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.20
    4 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.25
    5 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.33
    6 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.42
    7 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.85
    8 Grabušic , Jurica                CRO      14.65

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.18      +0.9
    2 Prugovecki , Marko               CRO       7.41      +1.0
    3 Pucelj , Ivan                    CRO       7.39      +0.8
      Martínez , Wilfredo              CUB         NM                   
      Sdiri , Salim                    FRA         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.73
    2 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.55
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.40
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.10
    5 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.04
    6 Mulabegovic , Nedžad             CRO      20.10
    7 Premeru , Marin                  CRO      18.89
    8 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      18.20

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      64.91
    2 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      63.83
    3 Israel , Märt                    EST      63.16
    4 Varga , Roland                   CRO      62.59
    5 Cadee , Erik                     NED      62.29
    6 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      61.81
    7 Maric , Martin                   CRO      61.13
    8 Rome , Jarred                    USA      60.36

Hammer Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      80.30      80.30        
    2 Kozmus , Primož                  SLO      80.28      80.28        
    3 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      79.86      79.86        
    4 Esser , Markus                   GER      77.62      77.62        
    5 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      76.79      76.79        
    6 Vizzoni , Nicola                 ITA      76.43      76.43        
    7 Johnson , Kibwe                  USA      76.16      76.16        
    8 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      76.10      76.10        
    9 Haklits , András                 CRO      70.69      70.69        


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.5 m/s

    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.00
    2 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.13
    3 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.33
    4 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.37
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.44
    6 Kwakye , Jeanette                GBR      11.51
    7 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      11.61
    8 Breen , Melissa                  AUS      11.81

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      22.55
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      22.95
    3 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.97
    4 Stuy , Hrystyna                  UKR      23.09
    5 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      23.27
    6 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      23.51
    7 Vdovina , Kseniya                RUS      23.87
    8 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      23.88

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.31
    2 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya       RUS      50.40
    3 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.45
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.85
    5 Zadorina , Ksenia                RUS      51.33
    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.62
    7 Topilskaya , Olga                RUS      52.63

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    1:58.64
    2 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    1:58.70
    3 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    1:59.59
    4 Lobanova , Liliya                UKR    1:59.74
    5 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.95
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:00.20
    7 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    2:00.93
    8 Vosmerikova , Anastasiya         RUS    2:04.18
      Markelova , Tatyana              RUS        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.68
    2 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.81
    3 Wells , Kellie                   USA      13.06
    3 Holder , Nikkita                 CAN      13.06
    5 Tomic , Marina                   SLO      13.58
      George , Phylicia                CAN        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       2.00
    2 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.00
    3 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.94
    4 Slesarenko , Elena               RUS       1.90
    4 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.90
    6 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.85

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Zaytseva , Olga                  RUS       6.73      +0.0
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.63      +0.0
    3 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.48      +0.0
    4 Renstrøm , Margrethe             NOR       6.45      +0.0
    5 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.23      -0.2
    6 Trybanska , Malgorzata           POL       6.10      -0.2
    7 Kolaric , Nina                   SLO       6.06      -0.1
    8 Gagic , Mirjana                  CRO       5.58      +0.2

            

 

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top