2011 Women's Steeplechase Prelims: Favorites Advance

By LetsRun.com
June 25, 2011

The USATF women's steeplechase got underway and all the favorites made Sunday's final.

Women’s 3000 Steeplechase Semi-Finals:

Top 4 + 6 Times 9:43.00 WC "A" Standard,  9:50.00 "B" Standard

Semi-Final 1:

2010 NCAA Champion Bridget Franek, now of the Oregon Track Club, and long-time American distance star Sara Hall took control of the pace early in this first semi-final.  2011 NCAA runner-up Stephanie Garcia of Virginia and Delilah DiCrescenzo were right on the leaders’ shoulders.  Also in the lead group of five through the first 2000 meters was Mason Cathey, who has had a breakthrough season in 2011.  But with only the top four advancing, someone was going to get left out.  And it seemed like it might be DiCrescenzo, who struggled on two water jumps in the final 1000, losing ground each time before surging to regain her spot.  But with 200 to go, it was Hall that lost contact with the group and then landed with two feet on the final water jump, losing any hope of gaining a top four automatic finish and now had to hope her fifth place time would hold up...which it did.

1 Bridget Franek Oregon TC Elite 9:53.33 Q
2 Delilah DiCrescenzo NJ-NY Track Club / Puma 9:53.33 Q
3 Mason Cathey Saucony 9:53.66 Q
4 Stephanie Garcia Virginia 9:55.50 Q
5 Sara Hall Asics 9:57.33 q
6 Shalaya Kipp Colorado 10:02.11 q
7 Stephanie Pezzullo Sun Elite 10:02.31 q
8 Erin Bedell McMillan Elite / adidas 10:03.38
9 Juliane Masciana Indiana Invaders 10:06.94
10 Jamie Cheever Team USA Minnesota / Asics 10:08.44
11 Hannah Moen Arizona 10:09.54
12 Sarah Madebach TeamRogue Elite 10:14.58
13 Sarah Pease Indiana University 10:15.18
14 Lois Ricardi Keller Club Northwest 10:21.08
15 Kristen Hemphill Boulder Running Company/adidas 10:22.95
16 Mary Dell Keystone Track Club 10:23.82
DNF Jacqueline Wentz RIADHA

(Advertisement)
New Video Series on Steepler Delilah of Hey Delilah Fame
Premieres Monday June 27
Trailer Below
To learn more check out

PUMA Running on Facebook

Semi-Final 2:

Recent NCAA champions continued to set the pace in the semi-finals; in heat two it was Colorado’s Emma Coburn, who triumphed two weeks ago in Des Moines.  Right with her was Nicole Bush, who returned to the site of her horrific 2009 injury, when the officials Hayward set the steeple barrier too high in her heat and she suffered a serious fracture in her leg.  Also in the lead group was former Americanr record holder Lisa Aguilera, Shayla Houlihan, Lindsay Allen and Lindsey Sundell.  With two laps to go, Coburn, Bush and Allen had separated themselves with Sundell and one of the pre-meet favorites, Aguilera, battling it out for the final automatic qualifying spot.  At the bell, Aguilera and Houlihan surged past Sundell but were still 10 meters behind the three leaders.  Bush pushed hardest in the last 50 meters to get the win, closely followed by Allen, Aguilera and a very relaxed Coburn.  Kansas’ Rebeka Stowe kicked well for fifth to earn a spot on time in the final as Houlihan and Sundell also hung on for spots.

1 Nicole Bush New Balance 9:59.11 Q
2 Lindsay Allen McMillan Elite / adidas 9:59.40 Q
3 Lisa Aguilera Nike 9:59.63 Q
4 Emma Coburn Colorado 9:59.75 Q
5 Rebeka Stowe Kansas 10:00.78 q
6 Shayla Houlihan Brooks 10:00.97 q
7 Lindsay Sundell unattached 10:02.94 q
8 Kara June TeamRogue Elite 10:04.85
9 Claire Michel Oregon 10:06.55
10 Alyssa Kulik Clemson University 10:07.93
11 Lesley Higgins New York Athletic Club (NYAC) 10:15.67
12 Maggie Callahan Arizona 10:17.53
13 Nicol Traynor Richmond 10:17.92
14 Jane Rudkin Bowerman Athletic Club 10:35.67
15 Keara Thomas Charlotte 10:43.20
16 Kathleen Hursey Syracuse University 10:46.23
17 KaraLyn DeWalt unattached 10:50.25

 

Sunday:
Men's 800m:
LRC Men's 800m: Nick Symmonds Makes it Four in a Row
Women's 800m: LRC Women's 800m: Alysia Goes Wire to Wire
Women's Steeplechase: LRC Emma Coburn Wins, Stephanie Garcia Falls, and Hey Delilah Goes to Korea

Saturday USATF Coverage
Men's 1500m: LRC Matt Centrowitz Jr Pulls Away from Bernard Lagat
Women's 1500m: LRC The Thrill Victory (Morgan Uceny) and Agony of Defeat (Christin Wurth Thomas)
Men's Steeple: LRC Billy Nelson's Return to Oregon is Successful

Friday: USATF Coverage
Men' 5000m: LRC Men's 5,000m: Bernard Lagat's 3:57.80 Close Wins A Thriller Over Chris Solinsky And Galen Rupp
Women's 5000m: LRC Women's 5,000m: Molly Huddle Impresses, Hastings And Bizzarri Continue The Mammoth Mojo
800m Semis: LRC All the Favorites Advance And KD Asks For Some Energy From His Fans In The Final
*Ashton Eaton Sets PR With Decathlon Win, Olympic Gold Medallist Bryan Clay Falls In 110 Hurdles And Doesn't Finish The Meet
*Walter Dix Just Outleans Justin Gatlin To Win US Champs 100 
*SI's Tim Layden Takes a Look at Justin Gatlin's Situation
*Post Race Interviews

Complete Thursday USATF Coverage: *10k Photos
Men's 10k: LRC Men's 10,000m: Galen Rupp Closes Out Matt Tegenkamp With 1:52.5 Final 800m
Women's 10k: LRC Women's 10,000m: Shalane Flanagan Goes Wire to Wire Over Kara Goucher and Field
1500m Round 1 and Men's Steeple Round1: LRC Thursday's 1500m Heats: 2011 US Leader Russell Brown Bows Out
800M Round 1: LRC: 800m Round 1 Goes According to Form

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Back To Top