2011 DN Galan Stockholm Diamond League Results

By LetsRun.com
July 29, 2011

Full results of the 2011 DN Galan Samsung Diamond League meet in Stocholm, Sweden below.

LetsRun.com recap coming.

If you'd rather see event-by-event Stockholm results, click here.

 

DN Galan
Stockholm, 29/07/2011


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      20.03          4        
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.47          2        
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.56          1        
    4 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.67                   
    5 Thompson , Richard               TRI      20.85                   
    6 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      20.94                   
    7 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      21.32                   
      Anderson , Marvin                JAM         DQ                   

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       
                                                            Pts
    1 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      44.69          4        
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.74          2        
    3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.79          1        
    4 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      44.82                   
    5 Bartholomew , Rondell            GRN      45.32                   
    6 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.45                   
    7 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.99                   
    8 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      46.16                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.60
    2 Smith , Miles                    USA      45.68
    3 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      45.82
    4 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      45.90
    5 Thomas , Tristan                 AUS      46.64
    6 Bergrahm , Axel                  SWE      47.78
    7 Johansson , Fredrik              SWE      49.07

1500 Metres - Men Race 1                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.94          4        
    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:34.42          2        
    3 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:34.49          1        
    4 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:34.51                   
    5 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.07                   
    6 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:35.83                   
    7 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:35.87                   
    8 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    3:36.16                   
    9 Mekonnen , Deresse               ETH    3:37.89                   
   10 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:38.44                   
   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:39.08                   
   12 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:40.02                   
      Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP        DNF                   
      Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN        DNF                   
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men Race 2                                      

    1 Driouch , Hamza                  QAT    3:35.73
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:35.77
    3 Torrence , David                 USA    3:35.95
    4 Leer , Will                      USA    3:36.33
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:36.42
    6 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    3:37.92
    7 Koyuncu , Kemal                  TUR    3:38.09
    8 Mohamed , Mohamed Hamada         EGY    3:38.16
    9 Legesse , Henok                  ETH    3:38.28
   10 D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL    3:38.56
   11 Roff , Jeremy                    AUS    3:40.31
   12 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:43.54
   13 Milne , Taylor                   CAN    3:43.93
      Nowicki , Bartosz                POL        DNF                   
      Koech , Justus                   KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:05.92          4        
    2 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:14.42          2        
    3 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:17.77          1        
    4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:19.30                   
    5 Kipchoge , Jairus                KEN    8:19.41                   
    6 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:24.98                   
    7 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:30.46                   
    8 Kamal , Abubaker Ali             QAT    8:38.36                   
      Alcorn , Kyle                    USA        DNF                   
      Huling , Daniel                  USA        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Mbugua , Bernard                 KEN        DNF                   
      Gari , Roba                      ETH        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: -2.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.17          4        
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.28          2        
    3 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.40          1        
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.41                   
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.61                   
    6 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.65                   
    7 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.71                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.20                   
    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.26                   
    3 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.65                   
    4 Nossmy , Philip                  SWE      13.78
    5 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      14.08
      Berger , Dominic                 USA        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.38                   
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.42                   
    3 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.65                   
    4 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.67                   
    5 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.74

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.34          4        
    2 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.32          2        
    3 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.30          1        
    3 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.30          1        
    5 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.30                   
    6 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.27                   
    7 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.22                   
    8 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.22                   
    8 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.22
   10 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.22
   11 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.15

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
      Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       8.07                         +0.9
    1 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       8.54          4              +1.7
    2 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       8.40          2              +2.5
    3 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.19          1              +0.7
    4 Crowther , Robert                AUS       8.12                         +2.0
    5 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.99                         +1.6
    6 Claye , Will                     USA       7.98                         +1.2
    7 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       7.98                         +0.7
    8 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.92                         +1.8
    9 Otterling , Andreas              SWE       7.62      +1.0

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.70
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.60
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.00
    4 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.91
    5 Storl , David                    GER      20.42
    6 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.20
    7 Winger , Russell                 USA      20.14
    8 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      18.87
    9 Christensen , Kim                DEN      18.65
      Arrhenius , Leif                 SWE        DNS                   
      Whiting , Ryan                   USA        DNS                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      65.05          4        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.96          2        
    3 Casańas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      63.42          1        
    4 Cadee , Erik                     NED      63.21                   
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      62.98                   
    6 Israel , Märt                    EST      62.11                   
    7 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      61.99                   
    8 Wierig , Martin                  GER      61.92                   
    9 Winger , Russell                 USA      60.30
   10 Härstedt , Axel                  SWE      58.94
   11 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      55.61

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      88.43          4        
    2 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      84.37          2        
    3 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      84.21          1        
    4 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.44                   
    5 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      82.26                   
    6 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      79.83                   
    7 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      77.82                   
    8 Haatainen , Harri                FIN      76.10                   
    9 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      75.47
   10 Wallin , Gabriel                 SWE      75.31
   11 Amb , Kim                        SWE      72.95
   12 Hazle , Mike                     USA      66.31


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -2.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.15          4        
    2 Myers , Marshevet                USA      11.21          2        
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.27          1        
    4 McGrone , Candyce                USA      11.49                   
    5 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.49                   
    6 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.52                   
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.58                   
    8 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.61                   

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    1:58.21          4        
    2 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.75          2        
    3 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    2:00.06          1        
    4 Schmidt , Alice                  USA    2:00.25                   
    5 Klyuka , Svetlana                RUS    2:00.44                   
    6 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    2:00.69                   
    7 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    2:00.70                   
    8 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:01.28                   
    9 Kofanova , Elena                 RUS    2:01.43
      Andrianova , Tatyana             RUS        DNF                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    2:00.33
    2 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    2:00.60
    3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:00.78
    4 Manou , Tamsyn                   AUS    2:00.78
    5 Plis , Renata                    POL    2:02.10
    6 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    2:03.09
    7 Fesenko , Alena                  RUS    2:04.01
      Luchkina , Anna                  RUS        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:20.87          4        
    2 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:43.87          2        
    3 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:45.31          1        
    4 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   14:46.80                   
    5 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting      KEN   14:51.55                   
    6 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:52.51                   
    7 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:58.66                   
    8 Checa , Dolores                  ESP   15:02.24                   
    9 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   15:05.34                   
   10 Lewy-Boulet , Magdalena          USA   15:14.25                   
   11 Barringer Simpson , Jennifer     USA   15:18.55                   
   12 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR   15:18.85                   
   13 Fleshman , Lauren                USA   15:27.30
   14 Momanyi , Grace Kwamboka         KEN   15:34.62
   15 Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE   15:41.54
      Bishop , Melissa                 CAN        DNF                   
      Golovkina , Olga                 RUS        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.74          4        
    2 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      54.71          2        
    3 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      55.80          1        
    4 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      56.22                   
    5 Brown , Ti'erra                  USA      56.58                   
    6 Boden , Lauren                   AUS      56.60                   
    7 Harrison , Queen                 USA      56.99                   
    8 Jesien , Anna                    POL      58.09                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Isinbaeva , Elena                RUS       4.76          4        
    2 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.70          2        
    3 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.64          1        
    4 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.64                   
    5 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.51                   
    6 Pyrek , Monika                   POL       4.51                   
    6 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.51                   
    8 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.41                   
    9 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.41
   10 Dahlström , Malin                SWE       4.26
      Hutson , Kylie                   USA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
      Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.76                         +1.8
      Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.48                         +1.0
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      15.06          4              +2.3
    2 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.87          2              +2.1
    3 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.83          1              +1.9
    4 Gay , Mabel                      CUB      14.57                         -0.5
    5 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.21                         +1.3
    6 Kuropatkina , Anna               RUS      14.06                         +2.8
    7 Trybanska , Malgorzata           POL      14.02                         +2.6
    8 Demut , Katja                    GER      13.85                         +2.5
      Rahouli , Baya                   ALG        DNS                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.57          4        
    2 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.37          2        
    3 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.87          1        
    4 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      19.15                   
    5 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.14                   
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.06                   
    7 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.98                   
    8 González , Misleydis             CUB      18.53                   
    9 Kolodko , Yevgeniya              RUS      18.44
   10 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      17.74

            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top