2011 Rieti Results: David Rudisha 1:41.33, Asbel Kiprop 3:30.46 1500m PR

By LetsRun.com
September 10, 2011

David Rudisha returned to the site of his 1:41.01 world 800m record from last year. The recently crowned World Champion gave it a good try but came up short in breaking his record, running 1:41.33.

Video of Rudisha's 1:41.33 victory here.

World and Olympic 1500m champ Asbel Kiprop, who two days ago would have won $40,000 and the Diamond League 1500m title if he had finished in the top 3 in Zurich (he was 7th), ran 3:30.46 for personal best and convincing win over Nick Willis. It was Kiprop's first sub 3:31 clocking (and gave him a pr better than American Andrew Wheating (3:30.90)).

World 1500m champion Jenny Simpson raced for the first time since Worlds. The result? 4:06.13 for 10th place.

Sunday there is some hot action in the 90th ISTAF Berlin Meet with Yohan Blake and a possible world record attempt in the steeple by Paul Koech.

 

10/09/2011

Rieti 2011
Rieti, 10/09/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      10.02
    2 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.06
    3 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.08
    4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.25
    5 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.26
    6 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.32
    7 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.39
    8 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      10.41

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.12
    2 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.26
    3 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.27
    4 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      10.33
    5 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.39
      Carter , Nesta                   JAM        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      10.04
    2 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.13
    3 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.30
    4 Riparelli , Jacques              ITA      10.44
    5 Tomasicchio , Giovanni           ITA      10.61
      Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR         DQ                   
      Pickering , Craig                GBR        DNS                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      20.13
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.41
    3 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      20.51
    4 Baptiste , Leon                  GBR      20.71
    5 Nixon , Greg                     USA      20.73
    6 Galvan , Matteo                  ITA      20.80
    7 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      21.25
    8 Valentini , Lorenzo              ITA      21.71

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:41.33
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:43.30
    3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.37
    4 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:44.07
    5 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.53
    6 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:44.53
    7 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    1:44.64
      Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP        DNF                   
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.65
    2 Castillo , Maury S.              CUB    1:46.70
    3 Benedetti , Giordano             ITA    1:47.36
    4 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:48.17
    5 Madi , Nabil                     ALG    1:48.70
    6 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    1:48.87
    7 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:49.25
    8 Lagat , Peter Kimeli             KEN    1:49.40
    9 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:50.22

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:30.46
    2 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:35.52
    3 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH    3:35.71
    4 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:36.41
    5 Ndiwa , Cornelius                KEN    3:36.51
    6 Torrence , David                 USA    3:36.80
    7 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    3:36.87
    8 Leer , Will                      USA    3:41.51
    9 Robinson , Paul                  IRL    3:42.29
   10 Sokolov , Vyacheslav             RUS    3:43.01
   11 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:43.89
   12 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:47.05
   13 Zergui , Saddam                  ALG    3:47.97
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:32.13
    2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN    7:32.38
    3 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN    7:32.71
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH    7:34.71
    5 Rop , Albert                     KEN    7:35.66
    6 Gathimba , Gideon                KEN    7:40.10
    7 Lonyangata , Paul Kipchumba      KEN    7:54.21
    8 Rono , Vincent                   KEN    7:58.04
      Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur           KEN        DNF                   
      Esho , Benson Marrianyi          KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Abate , Emanuele                 ITA      13.54
    2 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.57
    3 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.57
    4 Quińónez , Jackson               ESP      13.72
    5 Sharman , William                GBR      13.79
    6 Tedesco , Stefano                ITA      13.92

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.81
    2 Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS       5.61
    3 Didenkow , Mateusz               POL       5.61
    4 Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA       5.51
    5 Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG       5.51

Hammer Throw - Men Final                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      78.77      78.77        
    2 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      77.51      77.51        
    3 Vizzoni , Nicola                 ITA      77.19      77.19        
    4 Kozmus , Primož                  SLO      76.56      76.56        

Hammer Throw - Men Qualification                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      81.12                   
    2 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      77.86                   
    3 Kozmus , Primož                  SLO      77.68                   
    4 Vizzoni , Nicola                 ITA      77.59                   
    5 Sokyrskiyy , Olexiy              UKR      76.84      76.84        
    6 Johnson , Kibwe                  USA      75.86      75.86        
    7 Litvinov , Sergej                RUS      75.67      75.67        
    8 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      74.03      74.03        
    9 Sokolovs , Igors                 LAT      72.63      72.63        
   10 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      72.58      72.58        


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.09
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      11.24
    3 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.26
    4 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      11.41
    5 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.50
    6 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.65
    7 Breen , Melissa                  AUS      11.74
      Fraser - Pryce , Shelly-Ann      JAM        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.81
    2 Firova , Tatyana                 RUS      50.97
    3 Yefremova , Antonina             UKR      51.69
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      51.80
    5 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      52.17
    6 Hurtis , Muriel                  FRA      52.54
    7 Spacca , Maria Enrica            ITA      52.61
    8 Vdovina , Kseniya                RUS      52.82

1500 Metres - Women Race 1                                    

    1 Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem         MAR    4:01.04
    2 Martynova , Ekaterina            RUS    4:02.10
    3 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:02.79
    4 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    4:03.02
    5 Tomashova , Tatyana              RUS    4:03.69
    6 Rodríguez , Natalia              ESP    4:03.93
    7 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:04.12
    8 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:04.83
    9 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:05.06
   10 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:06.13
   11 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:06.62
   12 Tobias , Nataliya                UKR    4:09.84
   13 Macías , Isabel                  ESP    4:12.60
   14 Syreva , Olesya                  RUS    4:14.69
      Maracheva , Irina                RUS        DNF                   
      Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Women Race 2                                    

    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:04.10
    2 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:05.90
    3 McKnight , Kaila                 AUS    4:06.58
    4 Fuentes-Pila , Iris              ESP    4:15.40
    5 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:15.51
    6 Yordanova , Daniela              BUL    4:15.96
    7 Félix , Fanjanteino              FRA    4:16.86
    8 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:16.99
    9 Fuentes-Pila , Zulema            ESP    4:24.44
   10 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    4:31.96
      Magnani , Margherita             ITA        DNF                   
      Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH        DNF                   
      Muyanga , Christine Kambua       KEN        DNF                   
      Golovkina , Olga                 RUS        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.60
    2 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      55.05
    3 Rabchenyuk , Anastasiya          UKR      55.81
    4 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            CUB      56.14
    5 Gentili , Manuela                ITA      56.51
    6 Titimets , Hanna                 UKR      57.79
      Walker , Melaine                 JAM        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Di Martino , Antonietta          ITA       1.96
    2 Styopina , Vita                  UKR       1.93
    3 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.90
    4 Iljuštšenko , Anna               EST       1.86
    5 Mnatsakanova , Tatyana           RUS       1.82
    6 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.70
    7 Furlani , Erika                  ITA       1.70

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Zaytseva , Olga                  RUS       6.84      +0.2
    2 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.70      +0.1
    3 Mironchyk - Ivanova , Nastassia  BLR       6.57      +0.7
    4 Shutkova , Veronika              BLR       6.48      +0.8
    5 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.48      -0.2
    6 Pidluzhnaya , Yulia              RUS       6.44      +0.1
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.32      +1.0
    8 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.09      -0.2

Hammer Throw - Women Qualification                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      72.62                   
    2 Moreno , Yipsi                   CUB      71.86                   
    3 Klaas , Kathrin                  GER      70.07                   
    4 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      69.97                   
    5 Dahlgren , Jennifer              ARG      69.88      69.88        
    6 Marghieva , Marina               MDA      69.71      69.71        
    7 Perie , Bianca                   ROU      69.25      69.25        
    8 Campbell , Amber                 USA      66.41      66.41        
    9 Khanafeyeva , Gulfiya            RUS      63.69      63.69        
   10 Palmieri , Elisa                 ITA      58.19      58.19        

Hammer Throw - Women Final                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      75.58      75.58        
    2 Moreno , Yipsi                   CUB      72.94      72.94        
    3 Klaas , Kathrin                  GER      72.85      72.85        
    4 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      69.20      69.20        
            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Back To Top