2011 Paris Diamond League Results

By LetsRun.com
July 8, 2011

Full results from the 2011 Areva Paris Diamond League below.

LRC Meet recap here.

Event by event results here.

Meeting Areva
Paris Saint-Denis, 08/07/2011


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      20.03          4        
    2 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.21          2        
    3 Patton , Darvis                  USA      20.59          1        
    4 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      20.61                   
    5 Sorrillo , Rondel                TRI      20.81                   
    6 Tinmar , Teddy                   FRA      21.15                   
    7 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      22.17                   
      Edward , Alonso                  PAN        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.94          4        
    2 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.05          2        
    3 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      45.43          1        
    4 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.50                   
    5 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      45.84                   
    6 Bingham , Michael                GBR      45.84                   
    7 Smith , Calvin                   USA      45.88                   
    8 Décimus , Yoann                  FRA      46.88                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:32.15          4        
    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:33.04          2        
    3 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:33.11          1        
    4 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:33.22                   
    5 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:33.59                   
    6 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:33.66                   
    7 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    3:33.75                   
    8 Mekonnen , Deresse               ETH    3:33.84                   
    9 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:34.39                   
   10 Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP    3:34.44                   
   11 Centrowitz , Matt                USA    3:34.69                   
   12 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:34.86                   
   13 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:35.29
   14 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:35.74
   15 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    3:36.47
   16 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:37.94
      Shaween , Mohammed               KSA        DNF                   
      Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN        DNF                   
      Jolivet , Jeremy                 FRA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:02.09          4        
    2 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:07.14          2        
    3 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:08.43          1        
    4 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:10.03                   
    5 Kipchoge , Jairus                KEN    8:11.31                   
    6 Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN    8:13.14                   
    7 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:14.36                   
    8 Parszczynski , Lukasz            POL    8:15.47                   
    9 Gezzar , Nordine                 FRA    8:16.03                   
   10 Chelimo , Elias Kemboi           KEN    8:21.63                   
   11 Belabbas , Mohamed-Khaled        FRA    8:22.38                   
   12 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:25.44                   
   13 Zilali , Abdelhakim              FRA    8:25.82
   14 Keskisalo , Jukka                FIN    8:26.72
   15 Paulo , Alberto                  POR    8:35.39
      Oubassour , Hassan               FRA        DNF                   
      Zouaoui-Dandrieaux , Vincent     FRA        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.09          4        
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.09          2        
    3 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.18          1        
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.27                   
    5 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.31                   
    6 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.43                   
    7 Trammell , Terrence              USA      13.57                   
      Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA         DQ                   
      Darien , Garfield                FRA        DNS                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.32          4        
    1 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.32          4         
    3 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.30          1        
    4 Dem'yanyuk , Dmytro              UKR       2.30                   
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.28                  
    6 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.28                   
    7 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.28                   
    8 Rybakov , Yaroslav               RUS       2.26                   
    9 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.23
   10 Cianci , Mathias                 FRA       2.15
      Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS        DNS                  

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.73          4        
    2 Clavier , Jérôme                 FRA       5.63          2        
    3 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.63          1        
    4 Schulze , Fabian                 GER       5.53                   
    4 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.53                   
    4 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.53                   
    4 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.53                   
    8 Straub , Alexander               GER       5.33                   
    9 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.33
      Dossévi , Damiel                 FRA         NM                   
      Walker , Brad                    USA         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.40          4              +0.2
    2 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       8.35          2              +0.9
    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.27          1              +0.3
    4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.25                         +0.7
    5 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       8.10                         -0.1
    6 Tsátoumas , Loúis                GRE       8.03                         -0.1
    7 Reif , Christian                 GER       7.99                         +0.0
    8 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.97                         -1.0
    9 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.90      +0.6
   10 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       7.87      +0.3
   11 Gomis , Kafétien                 FRA       7.55      +1.2

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      67.32          4        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      67.26          2        
    3 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      67.24          1        
    4 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      65.26                   
    5 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      64.98                   
    6 Wierig , Martin                  GER      64.20                   
    7 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      63.74                   
    8 Israel , Märt                    EST      60.33                   
    9 Aurokiom , Jean-François         FRA      56.84
      Casańas , Yennifer Frank         ESP         NM                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      10.91          4        
    2 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.95          2        
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.04          1        
    4 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.18                   
    5 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.19                   
    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.33                   
    7 Mang , Véronique                 FRA      11.33                   
    8 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.36                   
    9 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      11.39

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:00.18          4        
    2 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    2:00.60          2        
    3 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:00.74          1        
    4 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    2:00.78                   
    5 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    2:01.45                   
    6 Bouras , Zahra                   ALG    2:01.73                   
    7 Usovich , Sviatlana              BLR    2:01.78                   
    8 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    2:02.55                   
    9 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:08.09
      Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM        DNF                   
      Moh , Clarisse                   FRA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:29.52          4        
    2 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:31.66          2        
    3 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:35.13          1        
    4 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   14:45.20                   
    5 Checa , Dolores                  ESP   14:46.89                   
    6 Utura , Sule                     ETH   14:56.05                   
    7 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH   14:57.62                   
    8 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   14:57.66                   
    9 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   14:58.34                   
   10 Hastings , Amy                   USA   15:15.30                   
   11 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:15.67                   
   12 Rhines , Jennifer                USA   15:30.97                   
      Félix , Ana Dulce                POR        DNF                   
      Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH        DNF                   
      Wangari , Milly Mureithi         KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.29          4        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.45          2        
    3 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      54.41          1        
    4 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      54.79                   
    5 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      55.06                   
    6 Stambolova , Vania               BUL      55.51                   
    7 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      56.32                   
    8 Anacharsis , Phara               FRA      56.53                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.99          4              -0.1
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.81          2              +0.0
    3 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.48          1              +0.2
    4 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      14.33                         -0.3
    5 Gay , Mabel                      CUB      14.31                         -0.7
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.25                         +0.4
    7 Demut , Katja                    GER      14.06                         +0.3
    8 Rahouli , Baya                   ALG      13.97                         -0.2
      Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS        DNS                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.78          4        
    2 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.49          2        
    3 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      20.18          1        
    4 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      19.42                   
    5 González , Misleydis             CUB      18.87                   
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.38                   
    7 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.01                   
    8 Cérival , Jessica                FRA      17.12                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      68.01          4        
    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      67.57          2        
    3 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      65.12          1        
    4 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      62.14                   
    5 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      61.97                   
    6 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      61.74                   
    7 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      61.74                   
    8 Patterson , Kara                 USA      58.21                   

            

LRC Meet recap here.

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top