2011 Lausanne Athletissma Diamond League Results

By LetsRun.com
June 30, 2011

Full results of the 2011 Diamond League Athletissma Meet in Lausanne Switzerland below.

If you'd rather see event by event results from Lausanne  click here.

Athletissima
Lausanne, 30/06/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.78          4        
    2 Frater , Michael                 JAM       9.88          2        
    3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA       9.95          1        
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.99                   
    5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR       9.99                   
    6 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.21                   
    7 Göltl , Felix                    GER      10.49                   
    8 Mancini , Pascal                 SUI      10.58                   

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      10.29
    2 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      10.47
    3 Beyene , Aron                    ERI      10.61
    4 Baumann , Andreas                SUI      10.76
    5 Gugerli  , Steven                SUI      10.79
    6 Ofosu , Asante                   SUI      10.87
    7 Bello , Yanier                   SUI      10.89
    8 Fongué , Rolf Malcolm            SUI      10.93

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      45.27
    2 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.37
    3 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      45.57
    4 Pinder , Demetrius               BAH      45.99
    5 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      46.10
    6 Collazo , William                CUB      46.23
    7 Boase , Jordan                   USA      46.36
      Gillick , David                  IRL         DQ                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:44.15          4        
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.01          2        
    3 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    1:45.11          1        
    4 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.45                   
    5 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:46.49                   
    6 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:47.43                   
    7 Som , Bram                       NED    1:47.70                   
    8 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:48.44                   
    9 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:49.72
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   12:59.13          4        
    2 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:59.47          2        
    3 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   12:59.71          1        
    4 Cheshari , Jacob Korir           KEN   13:03.73                   
    5 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   13:05.52                   
    6 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:07.27                   
    7 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey             KEN   13:10.96                   
    8 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:17.74                   
    9 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   13:20.00                   
   10 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:21.24                   
   11 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:25.69                   
   12 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   13:27.51                   
   13 Mesfin , Hunegnaw                ETH   13:38.92
      Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL        DNF                   
      C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNF                   
      van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.12
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.16
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.17
    4 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.22
    5 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.37
    6 Kiss , Dániel                    HUN      13.54
    7 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.56
    8 Sharman , William                GBR      13.71

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Greene , David                   GBR      48.41          4        
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.73          2        
    3 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.21          1        
    4 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.44                   
    5 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.79                   
    6 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      50.28                   
    7 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      51.12                   
    8 Couto , Kurt                     MOZ      51.55                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83          4        
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.73          2        
    3 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.63          1        
    4 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.53                   
    5 Schulze , Fabian                 GER       5.43                   
    6 Dossévi , Damiel                 FRA       5.43                   
    7 Pavlov , Igor                    RUS       5.43                   
      Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA         NM                   
      Clavier , Jérôme                 FRA         NM                   
      Mesnil , Romain                  FRA         NM                   
      da Silva , Fábio Gomes           BRA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.91          4              +1.4
    2 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.52          2              +1.0
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.06          1              +2.0
    4 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      17.00                         +2.6
    5 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      16.97                         +1.8
    6 Olsson , Christian               SWE      16.86                         +1.2
    7 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.83                         +0.2
    8 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.82                         +2.9

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.83          4        
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.76          2        
    3 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.55          1        
    4 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.19                   
    5 Mikhnevich , Andrei              BLR      20.86                   
    6 Urtans , Maris                   LAT      20.24                   
      Nelson , Adam                    USA        DNS                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      88.19          4        
    2 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      87.12          2        
    3 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      83.65          1        
    4 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      82.03                   
    5 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      78.94                   
    6 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      78.35                   
    7 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      76.27                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.85          4        
    2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.93          2        
    3 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      23.04          1        
    4 Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY      23.08                   
    5 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      23.16                   
    6 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      23.19                   
    7 Gushchina , Yulia                RUS      23.23                   
    8 Pohrebnyak , Nataliya            UKR      23.56                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.23          4        
    2 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      50.61          2        
    3 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.07          1        
    4 Yefremova , Antonina             UKR      51.12                   
    5 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.63                   
    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.73                   
    7 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.86                   
      Spencer , Kaliese                JAM        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:05.52          4        
    2 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:06.00          2        
    3 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    4:06.58          1        
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:06.67                   
    5 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH    4:06.87                   
    6 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    4:07.00                   
    7 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    4:08.22                   
    8 Assefa , Meskerem                ETH    4:08.75                   
    9 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:09.85                   
   10 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:10.21                   
   11 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:10.42                   
   12 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:10.76                   
   13 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    4:16.36
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   
      Thomas , Charlene                GBR        DNS                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:19.87          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:20.50          2        
    3 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:20.51          1        
    4 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:21.02                   
    5 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:26.31                   
    6 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:28.27                   
    7 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:35.83                   
    8 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL    9:38.88                   
    9 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:45.57                   
   10 Grřvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:48.18                   
      Moreira , Sara                   POR        DNF                   
      Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN        DNF                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1                             Wind: +3.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.47          4        
    2 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.48          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.64          1        
    4 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.65                   
    5 Urech , Lisa                     SUI      12.72                   
    6 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.76                   
    7 O'Rourke , Derval                IRL      12.98                   
    8 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.58                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2                             Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      13.34
    2 Reuse , Clélia                   SUI      13.46
    3 Tamošaityte , Sonata             LTU      13.57
    4 Affentranger , Marlen            SUI      13.63
    5 Hehl , Miriam                    GER      13.70
    6 Arrieta , Valentine              SUI      14.06
    7 Jakob , Elodie                   SUI      14.10
      Foster-Hylton , Brigitte         JAM        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.95          4        
    2 Styopina , Vita                  UKR       1.90          2        
    2 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.90          2        
    4 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.90                   
    5 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.90                   
    6 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.90                   
    7 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.85                   
    8 Lundmark , Beatrice              SUI       1.85                   
    9 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.80
      Francis , Sheree                 JAM         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.85          4              +0.1
    2 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.76          2              +1.7
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.66          1              +0.3
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.66                         +1.9
    5 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.60                         +2.5
    6 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.56                         +2.1
    7 Shutkova , Veronika              BLR       6.55                         +0.8
    8 Montaner , Concepción            ESP       6.27                         +1.6
    9 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.19      +0.9

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      64.29          4        
    2 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      63.85          2        
    3 Müller , Nadine                  GER      63.58          1        
    4 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      61.94                   
    5 Karsak , Kateryna                UKR      60.99                   
    6 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      60.54                   
    7 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.37                   
    8 Collado , Yarisley               CUB      58.88                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Germany                          GER      43.35
    2 Switzerland                      SUI      44.70
    2 Lithuania                        LTU      43.90
    4 Switzerland U23                  SUI      45.10
    5 Ireland                          IRL      45.71
    6 Switzerland U20                  SUI      46.14
    7 Switzerland U18                  SUI      46.24
      Slovenia                         SLO        DNF                   

            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Back To Top