2011 Hengelo Track and Field Results

By IAAF.org
May 29, 2011

Full results below. Event by event results here.

Meet recap here: Maryam Jamal Runs 4:00 World Leader in 1500m, Dayron Robles Shows It's a 3 Man Battle in 110 Hurdles With 13.07 Win This is always one of the better non DL meets but the withrdawal of Bekele and Rudisha with injuries hurt.

 

29/05/2011

Fanny Blankers-Koen Games
Hengelo, 29/05/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.05
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.10
    3 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.13
    4 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.14
    5 Samuels , J-Mee                  USA      10.25
    6 Edwards , Monzavous              USA      10.29
    7 Callander , Emmanuel             TRI      10.29
    8 Di Gregorio , Emanuele           ITA      10.38
    9 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.38

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.11
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.13
    3 Edwards , Monzavous              USA      10.13
    4 Di Gregorio , Emanuele           ITA      10.22
    5 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.23
    6 Samuels , J-Mee                  USA      10.24
    7 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.25
    8 van Luijk , Patrick              NED      10.29
    9 Spier , Virgil                   NED      10.88

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.20
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.23
    3 Callander , Emmanuel             TRI      10.25
    4 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      10.33
    5 Armstrong , Aaron                TRI      10.40
    6 Mariano , Brian                  NED      10.47
    7 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.49
    8 Beyens , Kristof                 BEL      10.57
      Williams , Ivory                 USA         DQ                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.11
    2 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:45.31
    3 Al-Azemi , Mohammad              KUW    1:45.35
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.47
    5 Mutua , David Mutinda            KEN    1:46.34
    6 Okken , Arnoud                   NED    1:46.46
    7 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:46.51
    8 Schembera , Robin                GER    1:46.63
    9 Som , Bram                       NED    1:46.67
   10 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.79
   11 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:47.00
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Shaween , Mohammed               KSA    3:31.82
    2 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    3:31.86
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:31.90
    4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:32.02
    5 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:34.16
    6 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    3:35.52
    7 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.18
    8 Tanui , William Biwott           KEN    3:36.28
    9 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:36.48
   10 Nowicki , Bartosz                POL    3:38.65
   11 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    3:38.99
   12 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:41.53
   13 van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA    3:42.21
   14 de Boer , Wouter                 NED    3:43.96
   15 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:44.19
      Polonet , Vickson Naran          KEN        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   12:59.15
    2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   12:59.28
    3 Cheshari , Jacob Korir           KEN   13:01.03
    4 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:02.71
    5 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   13:05.00
    6 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet             KEN   13:11.19
    7 Masai , Moses Ndiema             KEN   13:13.03
    8 Kirui , Geoffrey                 KEN   13:20.54
    9 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   13:27.78
   10 Kiplimo , Abraham                UGA   13:30.54
   11 Ayeko , Thomas                   UGA   13:31.32
   12 Abshero , Ayele                  ETH   13:32.21
   13 Kogo , Micah Kipkemboi           KEN   13:46.01
   14 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH   13:46.47
   15 Rashed , Essa Ismail             QAT   13:53.07
   16 Korir , Japhet Kipyegon          KEN   13:56.33
      Birgen , Bethwell                KEN        DNF                   
      Kennouche , Abdelslam            FRA        DNF                   
      Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.07
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.18
    3 Trammell , Terrence              USA      13.31
    4 Sedoc , Gregory                  NED      13.47
    5 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.55
    6 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      13.56
    7 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.72
    8 Hadj Lazib , Othman              ALG      13.89
      Porter , Jeff                    USA         DQ                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Lobinger , Tim                   GER       5.62
    2 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.62
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.50
    4 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.40
    5 Jansen , Robbert-Jan             NED       5.40
    6 Eaves , Max                      GBR       5.20
    7 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.20
      Schulze , Fabian                 GER         NM                   
      Otto , Björn                     GER         NM                   
      van Wengerden , Wout             NED         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.38      +3.1
    2 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       8.26      +1.6
    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.18      +0.4
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       8.06      +0.4
    5 Reif , Christian                 GER       7.99      -0.7
    6 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.97      -0.2
    7 Gomis , Kafétien                 FRA       5.33      -0.7
      Mykolaitis , Povilas             LTU         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.87
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.39
    3 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.15
    4 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.96
    5 Nelson , Adam                    USA      20.92
    6 Urtans , Maris                   LAT      20.69
    7 Martin , Cory                    USA      19.92
    8 Lyzhyn , Pavel                   BLR      19.83
    9 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      19.48
      Smith , Rutger                   NED         NM                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.23
    2 Cadee , Erik                     NED      66.16
    3 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.25
    4 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      64.58
    5 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      63.73
    6 Fernández , Jorge Y.             CUB      63.66
    7 Wierig , Martin                  GER      63.62
    8 Smith , Rutger                   NED      61.57
    9 Israel , Märt                    EST      61.01
   10 Mayer , Gerhard                  AUT      58.68


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.7 m/s

    1 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.05
    2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.12
    3 Zang Milama , Ruddy              GAB      11.23
    4 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      11.27
    5 Durst , Stephanie                USA      11.31
    6 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.45
    7 Popowicz , Marika                POL      11.56
    8 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      11.58
    9 Hagen , Anouk                    NED      11.75

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      23.24
    2 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      23.33
    3 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      23.41
    4 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      23.47
    5 Popowicz , Marika                POL      23.49
    6 Tschirch , Cathleen              GER      23.51
    7 Moore , Consuella                USA      23.65
      Calvert , Schillonie             JAM        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    1:59.76
    2 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:00.24
    3 Negesa , Annet                   UGA    2:00.40
    4 Rusanova , Yuliya                RUS    2:00.50
    5 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:00.76
    6 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    2:01.65
    7 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.73
    8 Balciünaité , Egle               LTU    2:02.35
    9 Masná , Lenka                    CZE    2:02.57
   10 Hoffmann , Claudia               GER    2:03.82
      Cilliers , Juanee                RSA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:00.33
    2 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH    4:00.97
    3 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:01.33
    4 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    4:02.59
    5 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:05.51
    6 Ejdys , Sylwia                   POL    4:06.72
    7 Chojecka , Lidia                 POL    4:08.31
    8 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:10.21
    9 de Grande , Lindsey              BEL    4:11.70
   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:12.64
   11 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:12.99
   12 Evdokimova , Natalya             RUS    4:15.10
   13 Belete , Almenesh                ETH    4:17.63
   14 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:19.26
   15 Makhanya , Mapaseka              RSA    4:31.45
      Lenaarts , Raika                 NED        DNF                   
      Maracheva , Irina                RUS        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:45.48
    2 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:46.12
    3 Utura , Sule                     ETH   14:46.36
    4 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:46.55
    5 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   15:02.81
    6 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   15:11.08
    7 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   15:12.15
    8 Mekasha , Waganesh               ETH   15:14.69
    9 Rhines , Jennifer                USA   15:14.88
   10 Mockenhaupt , Sabrina            GER   15:24.30
   11 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL   15:31.26
   12 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE   15:40.69
   13 Girma , Tsegereda                ETH   15:40.75
   14 Fischer , Sabina                 SUI   15:41.02
   15 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN   15:50.97
   16 Culley , Julie                   USA   15:58.28
   17 Bârca , Roxana Elisabeta         ROU   16:12.12
      Daunay , Christelle              FRA        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   
      Puliaeva , Lubov                 RUS        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.64
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.65
    3 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.71
    4 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.71
    5 Ofili , Tiffany                  GBR      12.77
    6 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.83
    7 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.92
    8 Gomis , Sandra                   FRA      13.11
      Urech , Lisa                     SUI        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.94
    2 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.91
    3 Steryíou , Adonía                GRE       1.88
    4 Frenkel , Danielle               ISR       1.88
    5 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.88
    6 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.88
    7 Desmet , Hannelore               BEL       1.84
    8 Broersen , Nadine                NED       1.84
    9 Patterson , Elizabeth            USA       1.80

            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top