•  
  •  

2011 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix Results (New Balance Boston Games)

By LetsRun.com
February 5, 2011

Results from the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in Boston.

The highlight was Russell Brown's surprising win in the mile over Alan Webb, Leo Manzano and Lukas Verbicas.

Results website here

Women's Visa 60m Dash:

1 Lauryn Williams USA 7.17         0.161   
 2 Marshevet Myers USA 7.18         0.186   
 3 Lisa Barber USA 7.23         0.183   
 4 Tianna Madison USA 7.32         0.194   
 5 Gloria Asumnu USA 7.33         0.149   
 6 Barbara Pierre HAI 7.37         0.182   
 7 Porscha Lucas USA 7.38         0.169 

Women's 400m: Meet Recor for Natasha Hastings

 1 Natasha Hastings USA 51.88          
 2 DeeDee Trotter USA 52.37            
 3 Mary Wineberg USA 52.78            
 4 Fawn Dorr USA 53.89            
 5 Bianca Knight USA 54.69            
 6 Nickesha Anderson JAM 56.69

Women's 800m: Phoebe Wright Keeps Rolling

1 Phoebe Wright USA 2:01.01            
 2 Morgan Uceny USA 2:01.65            
 3 Maggie Vessey USA 2:01.87            
 4 Latavia Thomas USA 2:02.12            
 5 Angee Henry USA 2:03.80            
 6 Heather Kampf USA 2:05.31            
 DNF Karen Shinkins IRL  

Women's 1 Mile:

1 Marina Muncan SRB 4:34.46            
 2 Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN 4:34.53            
 3 Sheila Reid CAN 4:35.30            
 4 Treniere Moser USA 4:35.47            
 5 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN 4:35.69            
 6 Stephanie Reilly IRL 4:37.37            
 7 Heidi Dahl USA 4:38.18            
 8 Lesley Higgins USA 4:40.56            
 9 Lauren Hagans USA 4:41.31            
 10 Charlotte Browning GBR 4:46.20            
 DNF Karen Shinkins IRL  

Women's 3000m: Kipyego over Simpson

1 Sally Kipyego KEN 8:49.74            
 2 Jenny Simpson USA 8:50.78            
 3 Megan Wright CAN 8:52.01            
 4 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 8:52.05            
 5 Frances Koons CAN 9:01.46            
 6 Liz Maloy USA 9:02.47            
 7 Julie Culley USA 9:05.00            
 8 Sara Hall USA 9:11.17            
 DNF Mardrea Hyman JAM            

Junior Girls Mile

1 Lindsay Crevoiserat New England Team 4:52.60     12       
 2 Katrina Coogan New England Team 4:54.69     10       
 3 Andrea Keklak New England Team 4:56.22          
 4 Emily De La Bruyere Visiting Team 4:58.09          
 5 Kathy O'Keefe New England Team 4:58.51          
 6 Lizzie Predmore Visiting Team 5:00.02          
 7 Amanda Burroughs Visiting Team 5:00.84          
 8 Emily Waligurski Visiting Team 5:04.45          
 9 Megan Lacy Visiting Team 5:06.15          
 10 Molly Pezzulo Visiting Team 5:07.76          
 11 Maggie Mullins New England Team 5:09.64            
 12 Kelsey Smith New England Team 5:10.69        

Women's Pole Vault

Place Athlete Name 4.05m
13-3 ½
4.25m
13-11 ¼
4.45m
14-7 ¼
4.55m
14-11
4.61m
15-1 ½
4.65m
15-3
4.75m
15-7
4.84m
15-10 ½
 
 1 Jenn Suhr
USA
PASS PASS XO PASS O PASS PASS XXX  
 2 Janice Keppler
USA
O XXX              
 NH Melinda Owen
USA
PASS XXX              
 NH Mary Saxer
USA
PASS XXX    

Men's Results
Men's 60m:

1 Trell Kimmons USA 6.60         0.146   
 2 Chris Davis USA 6.66         0.156   
 3 Ivory Williams USA 6.68         0.150   
 4 Gavin Smellie CAN 6.75       [6.741] 0.144   
 5 Leroy Dixon USA 6.75       [6.745] 0.172   
 6 Adam Harris GUY 6.77         0.161   
 7 Carlin Isles USA 6.79         0.167   
 8 Jermaine Brown JAM 7.01         0.145

Men's 300m:

1 Calvin Smith USA 32.93            
 2 Joshua Scott USA 33.45            
 3 Rondell Sorrillo TRI 33.47            
 4 Jordan Boase USA 33.85

Men's 600m:

 1 Duane Solomon USA 1:17.00            
 2 Tevan Everett USA 1:17.44            
 3 Karjuan Williams USA 1:17.46            
 4 Moise Joseph HAI 1:17.87            
 5 Michael Tinsley USA 1:24.10

Men's 1 Mile: Russell Brown Easily Defeats Big Names
Splits here

1 Russell Brown USA 3:54.81            
 2 Garrett Heath USA 3:55.87            
 3 Nick Willis NZL 3:56.29            
 4 Henok Legesse ETH 3:58.06            
 5 Rob Myers USA 3:58.87            
 6 Will Leer USA 4:00.01            
 7 Alan Webb USA 4:00.70            
 8 Lukas Verzbicas USA 4:03.88            
 9 Colin McCourt GBR 4:04.97            
 10 Leo Manzano USA 4:07.47            
 11 Pablo Solares MEX 4:07.82            
 12 Kyle Miller USA 4:16.10            
 DNF Christian Hesch USA

Men's 3000m: Gebrmeskel Wins, Farah Misses British Record

1 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 7:35.37            
 2 Mo Farah GBR 7:35.81            
 3 Nixon Chepseba KEN 7:37.64            
 4 Sam Chelanga KEN 7:48.24            
 5 Dan Huling USA 7:49.93            
 6 Aaron Braun USA 7:50.11            
 7 Nate Brannen CAN 7:54.75            
 8 Haron Lagat KEN 7:56.52            
 9 Lee Emanuel GBR 7:56.62            
 10 Mark Draper GBR 8:03.17            
 11 Brandon Bethke USA 8:06.83            
 12 Craig Huffer AUS 8:08.66            
 DNF Josphat Boit KEN      

Boys Junior Mile:

1 Miles Schoedler Visiting Team 4:16.92     12       
 2 Tom Awad Visiting Team 4:17.68     10       
 3 Robert Allen New England Team 4:17.70          
 4 Josh Lampron New England Team 4:17.91          
 5 Daniel Nestor New England Team 4:18.75          
 6 John Murray New England Team 4:19.75          
 7 Shayne Collins New England Team 4:20.67          
 8 Blake Williams Visiting Team 4:20.93          
 9 Zac Fraielli New England Team 4:21.95          
 10 Khari Bowen Visiting Team 4:22.76          
 11 Kieran Newcomb Visiting Team 4:37.85            
 DNS Matt Jablonski Visiting Team  

Master's Mile

1 Charlie Kern Unattached 4:19.73          
 2 Lance Elliott Unattached 4:23.72            
 3 Tom Nohilly Unattached 4:28.32            
 4 Keven O'Neil Unattached 4:28.87            
 5 Kent Lemme Greater Springfield Harriers 4:30.60            
 6 Sean Livingston Whirlaway Racing Team 4:30.67            
 7 Kevin Forde Greater Philadelphia TC 4:33.07            
 8 Joe Navas Whirlaway Racing Team 4:33.27            
 9 Jason Cakouros HFC Striders 4:33.42            
 10 Bart Wasiolek EKG 4:36.15            
 11 John Trautmann Unattached 4:37.17            
 12 Francis Burdett Greater Springfield Harriers 4:37.32            
 13 Tom Fitzpatrick Central Park TC New Balance 4:38.21            
 14 Dave Millner Unattached 4:38.89            
 15 Joe O'Leary Somerville Roadrunners 4:41.33            
 16 Armando Oliveira Central Park TC New Balance 4:49.12            
 DNF Chris Simpson Eliot TC              
 DNS Gary Rosenberg Unattached

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Back To Top