2010 Rome Diamond League Results

by  IAAF.org
June 10, 2010

The Golden Gala in Rome used to be part of the Golden League, and the performances at the first version of the meet as part of the Diamond League showed why Rome is one of the top track meets in the world.

There were 6 world leading performances in Rome. Asafa Powell 9.82 in the 100m, Lashinda Demus 52.82 in the 400m hurdles, Dwight Phillips 8.42  in the long jump, Halima Hachlaf 1:58.40 in the women's 800, Jeremy Wariner 44.73 in the 400m, and  Milcah Chemos Cheywa 9:11.71 in the steeple.

Results below. LRC Event by Event Recap. Event by Event Reports from IAAF here

			10/06/2010

IDL Golden Gala
Roma, 10/06/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.82
    2 Lemaître , Christophe            FRA      10.09
    3 Mbandjock , Martial              FRA      10.09
    4 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.17
    5 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.19
    6 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.25
    7 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.29
    8 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.30
    9 Pognon , Ronald                  FRA      10.32

100 Metres - Men  Race 1                                      Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Riparelli , Jacques              ITA      10.41
    2 Biron , Emmanuel                 FRA      10.44
    3 La Mastra , Rosario              ITA      10.53
    4 Kubaczyk , Robert                POL      10.58
    5 Molowni , Daniel                 ESP      10.67
    6 Cavallaro , Alessandro           ITA      10.69
    7 Philip , Lindell                 NED      10.75
    8 Louis , Jean-Marie               BEL      10.77

100 Metres - Men  Race 2                                      Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Donati , Roberto                 ITA      10.43
    2 Tomasicchio , Giovanni           ITA      10.44
    3 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.52
    4 Lesourd , Yannick                FRA      10.53
    5 Kuc , Dariusz                    POL      10.58
    6 Verhoeven , Wout                 NED      10.66
    7 Mocholí , Iván                   ESP      10.67
      Checcucci , Maurizio             ITA         DQ                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      19.86          4        
    2 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.05          2        
    3 Hession , Paul                   IRL      20.60          1        
    4 Carter , Xavier                  USA      20.60                   
    5 Mullings , Steve                 JAM      20.73                   
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      20.79                   
    7 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.80                   
    8 Marani , Diego                   ITA      20.91                   
    9 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      26.30

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      44.73          4        
    2 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      44.74          2        
    3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.05          1        
    4 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.52                   
    5 Bingham , Michael                GBR      46.04                   
    6 Licciardello , Claudio           ITA      46.32                   
    7 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      46.62                   
      Neville , David                  USA        DNF                   
      Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:32.21
    2 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:33.08
    3 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    3:33.89
    4 Zerguelaine , Anter              ALG    3:34.82
    5 Gathimba , Gideon                KEN    3:34.92
    6 Tanui , William Biwott           KEN    3:34.92
    7 Ruiz , Diego                     ESP    3:35.06
    8 Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP    3:35.10
    9 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    3:35.14
   10 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:35.40
   11 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    3:35.50
   12 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    3:35.80
   13 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    3:35.83
   14 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:37.12
   15 Boukensa , Tarek                 ALG    3:41.33
      Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir      KEN        DNF                   
      Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR        DNF                   
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Merga , Imane                    ETH   13:00.12          4        
    2 Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN   13:00.12          2        
    3 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:00.15          1        
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:00.81                   
    5 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   13:01.37                   
    6 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN   13:02.72                   
    7 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   13:04.55                   
    8 Daba , Bekana                    ETH   13:05.20                   
    9 Komon , Leonard Patrick          KEN   13:07.78                   
   10 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:07.83                   
   11 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   13:11.72                   
   12 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   13:18.30                   
   13 Kogo , Micah Kipkemboi           KEN   13:32.56
      Ebuya , Joseph                   KEN        DNF                   
      Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN        DNF                   
      Birgen , Bethwell                KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.14          4        
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.31          2        
    3 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.34          1        
    4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.37                   
    5 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.48                   
    6 Payne , David                    USA      13.61                   
    7 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.65                   
    8 Svoboda , Petr                   CZE      13.86                   
    9 Sharman , William                GBR      14.07

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Phillips , Dwight                USA       8.42          4              -0.8
    2 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.13          2              -0.4
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.11          1              +0.1
    4 Johnson , Brian                  USA       8.06                         -0.5
    5 Badji , Ndiss Kaba               SEN       7.91                         -0.1
    6 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.79                         -0.4
    7 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.79                         -0.4
    8 Formichetti , Emanuele           ITA       7.57                         -0.3
    9 Martínez , Wilfredo              CUB       7.49      -0.4

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.67          4        
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.46          2        
    3 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.15          1        
    4 Lyzhyn , Pavel                   BLR      20.89                   
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.75                   
    6 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.32                   
    7 Bartels , Ralf                   GER      20.13                   
    8 Nelson , Adam                    USA      19.88                   
    9 Niaré , Yves                     FRA      19.72

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      68.78          4        
    2 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      67.69          2        
    3 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      67.26          1        
    4 Harting , Robert                 GER      66.33                   
    5 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      66.09                   
    6 Mayer , Gerhard                  AUT      65.24                   
    7 Cadee , Erik                     NED      64.27                   
    8 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      63.47                   
    9 Zitelli , Marco                  ITA      56.68

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 France                           FRA      38.50
    2 Italy                            ITA      38.72
    3 Jamaica                          JAM      39.05
    4 Poland                           POL      39.30
    5 Switzerland                      SUI      39.34
    6 Italy "B"                        ITA      39.78
    7 Netherlands                      NED      39.92
    8 Spain                            ESP      39.99
    9 Belgium                          BEL      40.64


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      11.04          4        
    2 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.14          2        
    3 Harrigan , Tahesia               IVB      11.17          1        
    4 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.31                   
    5 Asumnu , Gloria                  USA      11.31                   
    6 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.40                   
    7 Alloh , Audrey                   ITA      11.79                   
      Barber , Mikele                  USA         DQ                   
      Fraser , Shelly-Ann              JAM         DQ                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    1:58.40          4        
    2 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:58.85          2        
    3 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    1:58.89          1        
    4 Balciünaité , Egle               LTU    1:59.54                   
    5 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    1:59.58                   
    6 Bernard-Thomas , Neisha          GRN    1:59.70                   
    7 Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA    2:00.11                   
    8 Krevsun , Yuliya                 UKR    2:00.29                   
    9 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:00.73
   10 Reina , Daniela                  ITA    2:01.09
   11 Clark , Hazel                    USA    2:01.48
   12 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:01.57
   13 Petlyuk , Tetiana                UKR    2:05.06
      Darden , Dominique               USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:11.71          4        
    2 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:13.22          2        
    3 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:19.01          1        
    4 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:24.51                   
    5 Frankiewicz , Wioletta           POL    9:29.68                   
    6 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:30.78                   
    7 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:35.56                   
    8 Duarte , Sophie                  FRA    9:38.55                   
    9 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:42.18                   
   10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:51.89                   
   11 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    9:57.28                   
   12 Vieira , Zenaide                 BRA    9:59.79                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      52.82          4        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.48          2        
    3 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      54.00          1        
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.13                   
    5 Lucas , Josanne                  TRI      54.84                   
    6 Jesien , Anna                    POL      54.96                   
    7 Morosanu , Angela                ROU      55.70                   
    8 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.75                   
    9 Gentili , Manuela                ITA      56.06

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.03          4        
    2 Howard Lowe , Chaunté            USA       2.03          2        
    3 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.95          1        
    4 Di Martino , Antonietta          ITA       1.95                   
    5 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.95                   
    6 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.90                   
    6 Styopina , Vita                  UKR       1.90                   
    8 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.90
    8 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.90                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.70          4        
    2 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.70          2        
    3 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.60          1        
    3 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.60                   
    5 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.60                   
    6 Polnova , Tatyana                RUS       4.50                   
    7 Dennison , Kate                  GBR       4.50                   
    8 Pyrek , Monika                   POL       4.40                   
    9 Scarpellini , Elena              ITA       4.20
      Johnson , Chelsea                USA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.74          4              +0.4
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.74          2              -0.2
    3 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.44          1              +0.3
    4 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      14.38                         +0.1
    5 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      14.17                         -0.7
    6 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      14.05                         -0.1
    7 Demut , Katja                    GER      13.94                         -0.5
    8 Martínez , Magdelín              ITA      13.89                         -0.4
    9 Smith , Trecia                   JAM      13.51      -1.4

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      68.66          4        
    2 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      63.04          2        
    3 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      62.44          1        
    4 Obergföll , Christina            GER      62.36                   
    5 Stahl , Linda                    GER      62.02                   
    6 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      62.01                   
    7 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      61.23                   
    8 Klimešová , Jarmila              CZE      59.48                   
    9 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      57.14

            

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Running Shoe Savings: Nike Lunar Glide 20% Off
Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam


Back To Top