2010 Prefontaine Classic Results

Results from IAAF.org
July 3, 2010

A stellar 2010 Pre Classic is in the books. Full Results below.

More: *IAAF Recap  *Video of Races on PreClassic website Here

03/07/2010

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 03/07/2010


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      19.72          4        
    2 Gay , Tyson                      USA      19.76          2        
    3 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      20.17          1        
    4 Carter , Xavier                  USA      20.30                   
    5 Thompson , Richard               TRI      20.48                   
    6 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      20.50                   
    7 Martina , Churandy               AHO      20.52                   
    8 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.67                   

1000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    2:13.62
    2 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    2:14.83
    3 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    2:16.35
    4 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    2:17.60
    5 Solomon , Duane                  USA    2:17.84
    6 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    2:17.91
    7 Hernandez , Jacob                USA    2:18.42
    8 Brown , Ryan                     USA    2:21.21
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   
      Robinson , Khadevis              USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 1                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.75          4        
    2 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:50.22          2        
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:50.68          1        
    4 Komen , Daniel                   KEN    3:50.70                   
    5 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:51.74                   
    6 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:52.84                   
    7 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:53.18                   
    8 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:53.70                   
    9 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:54.36                   
   10 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    3:57.07                   
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    4:06.51                   
      Kamel , Yusuf Saad               BRN        DNF                   
      Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 2                                         

    1 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:53.19
    2 Acosta , Andrew J.               USA    3:53.76
    3 van Deventer , Juan              RSA    3:54.12
    4 Torrence , David                 USA    3:54.47
    5 Kithii , Josphat Mitunga         KEN    3:55.16
    6 van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA    3:55.98
    7 Pifer , Stephen                  USA    3:56.12
    8 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:56.92
    9 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    3:57.22
   10 Rupp , Galen                     USA    3:57.72
   11 Leer , Will                      USA    4:08.45
      Novak , Rob                      USA        DNF                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   12:58.93          4        
    2 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   12:59.30          2        
    3 Merga , Imane                    ETH   13:00.18          1        
    4 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   13:01.17                   
    5 Daba , Bekana                    ETH   13:05.35                   
    6 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN   13:07.26                   
    7 Solinsky , Chris                 USA   13:08.11                   
    8 Salel , Daniel Lemashon          KEN   13:09.80                   
    9 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:10.97                   
   10 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   13:11.60                   
   11 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:11.92                   
   12 Macharinyang , Hosea Mwok        KEN   13:21.05                   
   13 Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA   13:25.09
   14 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   13:30.09
   15 Komon , Leonard Patrick          KEN   13:31.68
      Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Aron                      KEN        DNF                   
      True , Ben                       USA        DNF                   
      Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      12.90          4        
    2 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.16          2        
    3 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.19          1        
    4 Payne , David                    USA      13.24                   
    5 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.29                   
    6 Hicks , Antwon                   USA      13.29                   
    7 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.50                   
    8 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.53                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.46          4              +3.2
    2 Phillips , Dwight                USA       8.41          2              +1.4
    3 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.29          1              +3.5
    4 Quinley , Trevell                USA       8.19                         +1.9
    5 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.17                         +0.8
    6 Johnson , Brian                  USA       7.85                         +2.1
    7 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       7.77                         +2.0
    8 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       7.65                         +1.2

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      22.41          4        
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.33          2        
    3 Nelson , Adam                    USA      21.16          1        
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.93                   
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.90                   
    6 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.75                   
    7 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.50                   
    8 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.47                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      67.66          4        
    2 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      67.55          2        
    3 Young , Jason                    USA      66.95          1        
    4 Malone , Casey                   USA      66.03                   
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.75                   
    6 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      63.55                   
    7 Rome , Jarred                    USA      62.46                   
    8 Waltz , Ian                      USA      60.70                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.78          4        
    2 Fraser , Shelly-Ann              JAM      10.82          2        
    3 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.83          1        
    4 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      10.99                   
    5 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.03                   
    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.14                   
    7 Harrigan , Tahesia               IVB      11.16                   
    8 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.19                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.27          4        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.30          2        
    3 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.31          1        
    4 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      50.56                   
    5 Krivoshapka , Antonina           RUS      50.60                   
    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.64                   
    7 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.11                   
    8 Baker , Keshia                   USA      51.60                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:57.56          4        
    2 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    1:57.75          2        
    3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:57.84          1        
    4 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    1:58.22                   
    5 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:58.84                   
    6 Pierce , Anna                    USA    1:59.42                   
    7 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    1:59.55                   
    8 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    1:59.89                   
    9 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    1:59.90
   10 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    2:00.47
   11 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    2:03.14
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   14:34.07
    2 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   14:49.08
    3 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:54.50
    4 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:55.27
    5 Begley , Amy                     USA   14:56.72
    6 Ayalew , Wude                    ETH   15:02.47
    7 Metcalfe , Megan                 CAN   15:21.70
    8 Rhines , Jennifer                USA   15:22.05
    9 Davila , Desireé                 USA   15:29.78
   10 Fleshman , Lauren                USA   15:33.32
   11 Metivier Baillie , Renee         USA   15:41.95
   12 Hastings , Amy                   USA   16:39.85
      Clement Moser , Treniere         USA        DNF                   
      Howard , Julia                   CAN        DNF                   
      Dimoff , Carrie                  USA        DNF                   
      Wellings , Eloise                AUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:26.70          4        
    2 Domínguez , Marta                ESP    9:29.61          2        
    3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:30.05          1        
    4 Hinds , Korene                   JAM    9:32.20                   
    5 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:32.35                   
    6 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:35.17                   
    7 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:45.50                   
    8 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:53.34                   
    9 Houlihan , Shayla                USA    9:57.11                   
   10 June , Kara                      USA   10:18.50                   
      Zarudneva , Yuliya               RUS        DNF                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      53.03          4        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.78          2        
    3 Lucas , Josanne                  TRI      55.08          1        
    4 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      55.53                   
    5 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.76                   
    6 Leach , Nicole                   USA      56.18                   
    7 Dorr , Fawn                      USA      57.32                   
    8 Collins , Ebony                  USA      58.36                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.58          4        
    2 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.58          2        
    3 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.48          1        
    3 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.48          1        
    5 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.48                   
    6 Johnson , Chelsea                USA       4.28                   
      Suhr , Jennifer                  USA         NM                   
      Pyrek , Monika                   POL         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      14.62          4              -0.4
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.45          2              -0.4
    3 McLain , Erica                   USA      14.33          1              -0.3
    4 Charles , Tabia                  CAN      13.99                         +0.6
    5 Smith , Toni                     USA      13.81                         +0.4
    6 Walker-Welsch , Shakeema         USA      13.62                         -0.9
      Xie , Limei                      CHN         NM                   
      Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS         NM                   

Hammer Throw - Women                                          

    1 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      75.98
    2 Heidler , Betty                  GER      74.87
    3 Frizell , Sultana                CAN      70.76
    4 Campbell , Amber                 USA      70.21
    5 Henry , Britney                  USA      68.94
    6 Cosby , Jessica                  USA      68.32
    7 Smith , Loree                    USA      64.92

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Patterson , Kara                 USA      65.90          4        
    2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      64.40          2        
    3 ┼ápotáková , Barbora              CZE      61.12          1        
    4 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      58.42                   
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      53.37                   
    6 DeShasier , Alicia               USA      50.77                   

            

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top