2010 Gateshead Diamond League Results

by  IAAF.org, Commentary by LetsRun.com
July 10, 2010

The highlight of the Gateshead Diamond League Athletics Meet in the UK was the showdown at 100m between Asafa Powell and Tyson Gay. Powell has been unbeatable in 2010 on the track and Gay has been injured and in his first race back last week at Prefontaine was beaten in the 200m by Walter Dix.

Saturday's meet was the first time this year any of the big 3: Tyson Gay, Asafa Powell or Usain Bolt had squared off.

When it was all said in done on Saturday, Powell got a tremendous start and was clear of Gay. Gay however did not quit and clawed back at Powell just nipping him at the line by .02.  The loss does nothing to diminish Powell's reputation for choking not performing in the bigger races. He'll get a chance to redeem himself next week as he takes on the big kahuna, Usain Bolt at 100m in Paris.

An LRC Recap of the meet is coming but there were a few highlights in the distance races. In the men's 1500m, Olympic champ Asbel Kiprop barely held of American Leo Manzano in the men's 1500. Manzano, who embarrassed himself last race out at Pre, redeemed himself amazingly here battling Kiprop to the line.

The big winner on the American side was Alysia Johnson. The US champ powered away from the field to win the 800m and go sub 2:00 once again. Galen Rupp ran a 13:10.05 pr in the men's 5k. Ben Bruce ran a 8:22.88 pb in the steeple.

Full Results below. Event by Events Results here

10/07/2010

Aviva British Grand Prix
Gateshead, 10/07/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -1.7 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.94
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.96
    3 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.15
    4 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.18
    5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.23
    6 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.24
    7 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.29
    8 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.34

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -1.6 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.96
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.15
    3 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.28
    4 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.29
    5 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.32
    6 Smith , Nick                     GBR      10.53
    7 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.59
    8 Ejehu , Junior                   GBR      10.83

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -2.0 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.11
    2 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.16
    3 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.23
    4 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.24
    5 Dixon , Leroy                    USA      10.40
    6 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      10.57
    7 Gilling , Tremanye               GBR      10.58
    8 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      10.78

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      20.26          4        
    2 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.29          2        
    3 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.31          1        
    4 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      20.50                   
    5 Martina , Churandy               AHO      20.62                   
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      20.68                   
    7 Smith , Calvin                   USA      21.11                   
    8 Pickering , Craig                GBR      21.34                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Chambers , Ricardo               JAM      44.98
    2 Bingham , Michael                GBR      45.08
    3 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.44
    4 Tobin , Robert                   GBR      45.56
    5 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.69
    6 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      46.07
    7 Williams , Conrad                GBR      46.19
    8 Greene , David                   GBR      46.84

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:33.34          4        
    2 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:33.51          2        
    3 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:33.51          1        
    4 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:33.96                   
    5 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    3:34.50                   
    6 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    3:34.51                   
    7 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:34.87                   
    8 van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA    3:35.97                   
    9 McCourt , Colin                  GBR    3:37.06                   
   10 McCormick , Nick                 GBR    3:37.97                   
   11 Brooks , Niall                   GBR    3:38.62                   
   12 Moses , Lewis                    GBR    3:56.81                   
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   13:00.20          4        
    2 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   13:00.24          2        
    3 Merga , Imane                    ETH   13:00.48          1        
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:01.32                   
    5 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:02.10                   
    6 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN   13:04.79                   
    7 Farah , Mohammed                 GBR   13:05.66                   
    8 Kogo , Micah Kipkemboi           KEN   13:07.62                   
    9 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:10.05                   
   10 Ebuya , Joseph                   KEN   13:11.09                   
   11 Thompson , Christopher           GBR   13:11.51                   
   12 Macharinyang , Hosea Mwok        KEN   13:21.15                   
   13 Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL   13:21.66
      Birgen , Bethwell                KEN        DNF                   
      Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNF                   
      Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN        DNF                   
      Gala , Mumin                     SOM        DNF                   
      Silva , Rui Pedro                POR        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Chumba , Linus Kipwambok         KEN    8:19.72          4        
    2 Kipyego , Michael                KEN    8:21.91          2        
    3 Bruce , Ben                      USA    8:22.88          1        
    4 Gunn , Luke                      GBR    8:28.89                   
    5 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:28.93                   
    6 Kiplagat , Bisluke Kipkorir      KEN    8:36.52                   
    7 Alcorn , Kyle                    USA    8:38.22                   
    8 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:41.80                   
    9 Teixeira , Mário                 POR    8:41.98                   
   10 Slattery , Steve                 USA    9:18.97                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.38
    2 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.41
    3 Sharman , William                GBR      13.43
    4 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.46
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.49
    6 Payne , David                    USA      13.56
    7 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.73
    8 Craddock , Kevin                 USA      13.86

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Thörnblad , Linus                SWE       2.29          4        
    2 Torro , Osku                     FIN       2.26          2        
    3 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.26          1        
    4 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.26                   
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.26                   
    6 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.23                   
    7 Bernard , Martyn                 GBR       2.20                   
    8 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.20                   
    9 Manson , Andra                   USA       2.16

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.20          4              +0.0
    2 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.01          2              +0.0
    3 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.96          1              +1.4
    4 Evilä , Tommi                    FIN       7.95                         +0.1
    5 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       7.85                         +0.3
    6 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.80                         -0.9
    7 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       7.70                         -0.3
    8 Noffke , Chris                   AUS       7.64                         +0.0
    9 Hicks , Jeremy                   USA       7.58      +1.2

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.38          4              +0.1
    2 Lewis , Randy                    GRN      17.29          2              +1.1
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.09          1              +0.1
    4 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.83                         +0.8
    5 Valukevic , Dmitrij              SVK      16.81                         -0.8
    6 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.67                         -0.8
    7 Bell , Kenta                     USA      16.58                         +1.1
    8 Babatunde , Ade                  GBR      15.50                         +0.9

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      69.83          4        
    2 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      67.02          2        
    3 Malone , Casey                   USA      65.60          1        
    4 Israel , Märt                    EST      65.46                   
    5 Mayer , Gerhard                  AUT      64.49                   
    6 Wierig , Martin                  GER      63.50                   
    7 Morse , Brett                    GBR      61.69                   
    8 Cadee , Erik                     NED      61.28                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: -1.5 m/s

    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.08                   
    2 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.33                   
    3 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.35                   
    4 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.36
    5 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.37
    6 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.43
    7 Asumnu , Gloria                  USA      11.50
    8 Turner , Laura                   GBR      11.53

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      10.93                   
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.13                   
    3 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.14                   
    4 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.19                   
    5 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.20                   
    6 Myers , Marshevet                USA      11.20
    7 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      11.50
    8 Endacott , Katherine             GBR      11.51

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.95          4        
    2 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      11.00          2        
    3 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.02          1        
    4 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.24                   
    5 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.25                   
    6 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.28                   
    7 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.35                   
    8 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.52                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -1.4 m/s

    1 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.71
    2 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      22.81
    3 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      22.95
    4 Amertil , Christine              BAH      23.27
    5 Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY      23.30
    6 Freeman , Emily                  GBR      23.34
    7 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      23.41
    8 Ennis , Jessica                  GBR      23.55

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.44          4        
    2 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      50.66          2        
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.90          1        
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.15                   
    5 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      51.76                   
    6 Cox , Shana                      USA      52.33                   
    7 Sanders , Nicola                 GBR      52.89                   
      Montsho , Amantle                BOT        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:59.84          4        
    2 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    2:00.49          2        
    3 Krevsun , Yuliya                 UKR    2:00.67          1        
    4 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    2:00.75                   
    5 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    2:00.97                   
    6 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:01.07                   
    7 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:01.55                   
    8 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:01.60                   
    9 Griffiths , Victoria             GBR    2:01.67
   10 Bernard-Thomas , Neisha          GRN    2:01.76
   11 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:02.65
   12 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:02.71

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:03.69
    2 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:04.26
    3 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:04.33
    4 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    4:06.04
    5 Mwangi , Ann Karindi             KEN    4:06.58
    6 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:07.43
    7 Bowman , Sarah                   USA    4:08.22
    8 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:10.38
    9 MacLarty , Morag                 GBR    4:15.98
   10 Dahl , Heidi                     USA    4:16.23
      Pallant , Emma                   GBR        DNF                   
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -1.7 m/s

    1 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.79
    2 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.98
    3 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      13.01
    4 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      13.06
    5 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.11
    6 Ofili , Tiffany                  USA      13.19
    7 Hazel , Louise                   GBR      13.61
      Crawford , Ginnie                USA        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.10          4        
    2 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.83          2        
    3 Morosanu , Angela                ROU      54.87          1        
    4 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      55.67                   
    5 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      55.92                   
    6 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      56.13                   
    7 Darden , Dominique               USA      58.15                   
    8 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      58.50                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.71          4        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.61          2        
    3 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.61          1        
    4 Schwartz , Jillian               ISR       4.51                   
    5 Dennison , Kate                  GBR       4.41                   
    6 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.41                   
    7 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.41                   
    8 Paxton , Henrietta               GBR       4.21                   
      Zachariadi , Marianna            CYP         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.57          4        
    2 Vili , Valerie                   NZL      20.06          2        
    3 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      19.01          1        
    4 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      18.77                   
    5 Hinrichs , Denise                GER      18.15                   
    6 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      17.68                   
    7 Carter , Michelle                USA      17.56                   
    8 Francis , Eden                   GBR      15.11                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      64.32          4        
    2 Patterson , Kara                 USA      63.11          2        
    3 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      62.02          1        
    4 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      60.72                   
    5 Klimešová , Jarmila              CZE      56.21                   
    6 Whittingham , Laura              GBR      51.90                   
    7 Ennis , Jessica                  GBR      46.15                   
      Jelaca , Tatjana                 SRB        DNS                   

            

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Great Running Shoe Deals Nike Lunar Glide $79.99
A very popular innovative Nike shoe on sale now.


Back To Top