Complete Results From 2011 Melbourne Track Classic

March 3, 2011

2010 IAAF Melbourne Track Classic
Olympic Park, Melbourne  - 4/03/2010

Women Javelin Throw . Finals
 1, 52 Kimberley Mickle, WAIS, 58.22m. 2, 73 Kathryn Mitchell, VIC, 56.34m. 3,
 18 Laura Cornford, NSWI, 54.17m. 4, 16 Annabel Davies, NSW, 49.42m. 5, 49
 Bianca Maurer, VIC, 44.08m. 6, 19 Jessica Kaufman, VIC, 43.01m. 7, 23 Kaitlyn
 Ashmore, VIC, 42.79m. 8, 365 Kelsey Lee Roberts, ACT, 41.54m.

Men High Jump .
 1, 143 Liam Zamel-Paez, QAS, 2.25m. 2, 112 Josh Hall, QLD, 2.21m. 3, 83 Chris
 Armet, VIC, 2.15m. 4, 117 Cal Pearce, QAS, 2.10m. 5, 356 Thomas Brennan, WA,
 2.05m. 6, 357 Josh Lodge, NSW, 2.05m. 7, 113 Nick Moroney, NSW, 2.05m.

Men Pole Vault .
 1, 142 Steven Hooker, WAIS, 5.65m. 2, 140 Matt Boyd, QAS, 5.15m. 2, 467 Blake
 Lucas, VIS, 5.15m. 4, 141 James Filshie, VIC, 5.00m. 5, 148 Richard Moecks,
 GER, 4.80m.

Men 400 Metres Hurdles .
 1, 146 Danny McFarlane, JAM, 49.92. 2, 90 Brendan Cole, ACTA, 50.42. 3, 352
 Danny Brandwood, GBR, 50.83. 4, 145 James Roff, NSW, 51.17. 5, 354 Ian
 Dewhurst, NSW, 52.12. 6, 147 Leigh Bennett, NSW, 52.50. 7, 368 Kulan
 Ranasinghe, VIC, 54.70. --, 353 Alexander Carew, VIC, DNF.

Women 100 Metres Ambulant
 (w: 1.4) 1, 308 Katy Parish, SA, 14.65. 2, 303 Jodie Elkington, VIC, 14.96. 3,
 310 Georgia Beikoff, NSW, 15.41. 4, 307 Michelle Errichiello, VIC, 16.79. 5,
 309 Nicole Spehar, VIC, 22.82.

Men Triple Jump .
 1, 151 Kane Brigg, QAS, 16.42m, w:+0.0. 2, 360 Alwyn Jones, VIC, 16.34m,
 w:-0.2. 3, 159 Joshua Lumley, QLD, 15.65m, w:-0.3. 4, 154 Mark Lawrence, QLD,
 15.15m, w:0.8. 5, 153 Ben King, VIC, 14.45m, w:0.3. 6, 158 Callan Rauchfuss,
 VIC, 14.44m, w:1.0. --, 176 Alex Stewart, NSW, FOUL.

Men 100 Metres Ambulant
 (w: 0.6) 1, 328 Evan O'Hanlon, AIS, 11.25. 2, 332 Francis Kompaon, PNG, 11.30.
 3, 327 Gabriel Cole, VIC, 11.46. 4, 330 Tim Sullivan, VIC, 11.98. 5, 333 Chris
 Mullins, VIC, 12.17. 6, 331 Jack Swift, VIC, 13.01. 7, 329 Scott Reardon, AIS,
 13.17.

Men Javelin Throw .
 1, 131 Tero Pitkamaki, FIN, 83.32m. 2, 128 Stuart Farquhar, NZL, 83.26m. 3,
 127 Jarrod Bannister, VIS, 81.32m. 4, 132 Corey White, USA, 78.79m. 5, 129
 Matthew Outzen, NSWI, 75.78m. 6, 177 Brett Castle, VIC, 74.31m. 7, 130 Hamish
 Peacock, TIS, 73.66m.

Women 100 Metres .
 (w: 1.3) 1, 21 Melissa Breen, ACTA, 11.41. 2, 456 Laura Whaler, NSW, 11.56. 3,
 301 Anna Smythe, NZL, 11.62. 4, 300 Jessica Knox, NSW, 11.71. 5, 188 Alicia
 Wrench-Doody, SASI, 12.01. 6, 302 Larissa Pasternatsky, NSW, 12.03. 7, 20
 Monique Williams, NZL, 12.04.

Men 100 Metres .
 (w: 1.2) 1, 464 Bola Lawal, NGR, 10.33. 2, 74 Patrick Johnson, QAS, 10.42. 3,
 72 Matt Davies, QAS, 10.43. 4, 322 Mathew Turk, VIC, 10.61. 5, 466 Tim Rooke,
 VIC, 10.62. 6, 347 Keith Sheehy, NSW, 10.64. 7, 670 Jacob Groth, NSW, 10.65.
 8, 77 Rodney Martin, USA, 10.66.

Men 400 Metres   B race .
 1, 193 Andrew Boudrie, VIC, 47.15. 2, 80 David Burke, VIC, 47.69. 3, 349 Alex
 Jordan, NZL, 47.70. 4, 348 Joel Bee, VIC, 47.72. 5, 361 Alex Beck, QLD, 47.79.
 6, 367 Scott Burch, NZL, 48.59. 7, 351 Simon Fitzpatrick, VIC, 48.86. 8, 421
 Ollie Wurm, VIC, 50.36.

Women 400 Metres .
 1, 451 Jody Henry, WAIS, 52.41. 2, 24 Tamsyn Lewis, VIC, 52.64. 3, 317 Joanne
 Cuddihy, IRL, 52.95. 4, 363 Maris Mägi, EST, 53.26. 5, 27 Pirrenee Steinert,
 NSWI, 53.56. 6, 22 Lauren Boden, ACTA, 53.78. 7, 463 Caitlin Pincott, QAS,
 54.41. 8, 26 Madeleine Pape, VIS, 56.14.

Men 1500 Metres Wheelchair
 1, 343 Kurt Fearnley, NSW, 3:07.55. 2, 344 Richard Colman, VIC, 3:09.59. 3,
 345 Jake Lappin, VIC, 3:13.08. 4, 339 Richard Nicolson, ACTA, 3:16.81. 5, 340
 Sam Carter, QAS, 3:16.85. 6, 341 Matthew Cameron, QLD, 3:16.92. 7, 342 Nathen
 Arkley, SA, 3:29.22.

Women 1500 Metres .
 1, 8 Bridey Delaney, NSW, 4:14.52. 2, 191 Lisa Corrigan, ACT, 4:16.17. 3, 12
 Kaila McKnight, VIS, 4:19.25. 4, 9 Erica Fountain, VIC, 4:20.91. 5, 13 Lara
 Nicod, NSW, 4:24.21. 6, 311 Lucy Kennedy, QLD, 4:24.31. 7, 312 Eliza Curnow,
 VIC, 4:27.30. 8, 10 Kelly Hetherington, VIC, 4:27.81. 9, 621 Linden Hall, VIC,
 4:32.26. 10, 453 Trychelle Kingdom, VIS, 4:37.25. 11, 201 Lisa Stanton-Smith,
 VIC, 4:42.88. 12, 192 Sophie Barker, VIC, 4:46.29.

Men 800 Metres .
 1, 119 David Rudisha, KEN, 1:43.15. 2, 116 Ryan Gregson, NSWI, 1:46.04. 3, 199
 Tristan Garrett, NSW, 1:46.66. 4, 198 James Gurr, NSW, 1:46.77. 5, 197 Lachlan
 Renshaw, NSWI, 1:47.26. 6, 196 Alexander Rowe, VIC, 1:47.56. 7, 457 Nick
 Bromley, NSW, 1:47.60. 8, 200 Matt Fox, QLD, 1:48.94. 9, 423 Werner Botha,
 QLD, 1:53.62. --, 372 Sammy Tangui, KEN, DNF.

Women Shot Put .
 1, 58 Valerie Vili, NZL, 20.05m. 2, 54 Joanne Mirtschin, ACT, 15.64m. 3, 203
 Margaret Satupai, SAM, 15.19m. 4, 55 Kim Mulhall, VIC, 14.93m. 5, 195 Prabhjot
 Rai, VIC, 13.53m.

Men 400 Metres .
 1, 84 Ben Offereins, WAIS, 45.73. 2, 86 Sean Wroe, VIS, 46.18. 3, 87 David
 Neville, USA, 46.37. 4, 371 Kevin Moore, NSW, 46.49. 5, 82 Joel Milburn, NSWI,
 47.01. 6, 370 Yoshihro Horigome, JPN, 47.21. 7, 85 Clay Watkins, SASI, 47.23.
 8, 79 Nicholas Boylett, QLD, 47.57.

Women 5000 Metres .
 1, 297 Mary Cullen, IRL, 15:27.75. 2, 34 Lara Tamsett, NSWI, 15:28.70. 3, 296
 Nikki Chapple, VIC, 15:38.87. 4, 37 Eloise Wellings, NSW, 15:42.58. 5, 304
 Benita Willis, VIS, 16:14.11. 6, 293 Emily Brichacek, ACT, 16:17.06. 7, 299
 Jessica Trengove, SA, 16:21.38. 8, 298 Tara Palm, SA, 16:32.55. 9, 295 Tamara
 Carvolth, QLD, 16:53.34. 10, 369 Hanny Allston, TIS, 17:13.79. --, 318 Orla
 Drumm, IRL, DNF.

Women Discus Throw .
 1, 43 Dani Samuels, NSWI, 62.97m. 2, 319 Harwant Kaur, IND, 57.93m. 3, 46
 Sabine Rumpf, GER, 56.15m. 4, 411 Calista Lyon, VIC, 52.41m. 5, 203 Margaret
 Satupai, SAM, 50.44m. 6, 55 Kim Mulhall, VIC, 50.23m. 7, 195 Prabhjot Rai,
 VIC, 43.62m. 8, 401 Brydee Clarke, NSW, 39.38m. --, 45 Julia Bremser, GER,
 FOUL.

Men Long Jump .
 1, 134 Chris Noffke, QAS, 7.96m, w:0.2. 2, 135 Mitchell Watt, QAS, 7.89m,
 w:-0.6. 3, 136 Travell Quinley, USA, 7.72m, w:0.5. 4, 133 Fabrice Lapierre,
 NSWI, 7.65m, w:-0.2. 5, 138 Mark Howard, NSW, 7.22m, w:-0.1. 6, 359 Zane
 Leonard, VIC, 7.14m, w:-0.2. 7, 137 Shaun Fletcher, QLD, 7.13m, w:0.4. 8, 139
 Brent Newdick, NZL, 6.97m, w:-0.4.

Men 1500 Metres .
 1, 65 Jeffrey Riseley, VIS, 3:42.70. 2, 66 Jeremy Roff, NSWI, 3:43.06. 3, 324
 Nick Willis, NZL, 3:43.33. 4, 337 Asbel Kiprop, KEN, 3:43.67. 5, 320 Collins
 Cheboi, KEN, 3:43.87. 6, 334 James Kaan, NSW, 3:44.24. 7, 316 Brenton Rowe,
 VIC, 3:45.58. 8, 63 Youcef Abdi, NSW, 3:45.87. 9, 413 James Nipperess, NSWI,
 3:47.00. 10, 68 Philo Saunders, ACT, 3:47.45. 11, 355 Hamish Carson, NZL,
 3:47.69. 12, 323 David Campbell, IRL, 3:48.80. 13, 321 Jordan Williamsz, VIC,
 3:51.06. 14, 338 Andrew Rotich, KEN, 3:54.64. --, 64 Mitch Kealey, QAS, DNF.
 --, 420 Bradley Woods, NSWI, DNF.

Women 200 Metres .
 (w: 0.4) 1, 452 Sally McLellan, QAS, 23.59. 2, 456 Laura Whaler, NSW, 23.78.
 3, 21 Melissa Breen, ACTA, 23.83. 4, 454 Andrea Koenen, NZL, 24.05. 5, 315
 Hayley Butler, NSW, 24.21. 6, 17 Jess Gulli, VIC, 24.45. 7, 314 Karlie Morton,
 NSW, 24.60. 8, 20 Monique Williams, NZL, 24.72.

Men 200 Metres .
 (w: -0.1) 1, 72 Matt Davies, QAS, 20.83. 2, 464 Bola Lawal, NGR, 20.91. 3, 74
 Patrick Johnson, QAS, 21.11. 4, 77 Rodney Martin, USA, 21.27. 5, 347 Keith
 Sheehy, NSW, 21.36. 6, 75 Daniel Martin, VIS, 21.42. 7, 670 Jacob Groth, NSW,
 21.44. 8, 76 Jeffrey Thumath, NZL, 21.67.

Men 5000 Metres .
 1, 366 Andy Baddeley, GBR, 13:20.85. 2, 97 Jonathon Komen, KEN, 13:25.46. 3,
 99 Adrian Blincoe, NZL, 13:26.10. 4, 95 Ben St Lawrence, NSW, 13:26.91. 5, 93
 Collis Birmingham, VIS, 13:33.44. 6, 468 Liam Adams, VIC, 13:45.73. 7, 94
 Clint Perrett, VIC, 13:46.22. 8, 362 Mark Draper, GBR, 13:55.03. 9, 313
 Russell Dessaix-Chin, NSW, 14:09.86. 10, 335 Alan Craigie, ACT, 14:18.49. 11,
 108 Tim Page, NSW, 14:27.21. 12, 105 Dale Engler, SA, 14:31.33. 13, 346 Ben
 Toomey, VIC, 14:33.65. 14, 103 Sam Crowther, VIC, 14:37.73. 15, 326 Shaun
 Krawitz, NZL, 14:52.45. 16, 325 Stephen Kelly, VIC, 14:58.08. --, 336 Kevin
 Batt, NSW, DNF. --, 96 Patrick Terer, KEN, DNF. --, 111 Jason Woolhouse, NZL,
 DNF.

Men 4x400 Metres Relay .
 1, AUSTRALIA GREEN 'A' (82 Joel Milburn , 193 Andrew Boudrie , 85 Clay Watkins
 , 86 Sean Wroe ), 3:10.42. 2, AUSTRALIA GOLD 'A' (79 Nicholas Boylett , 371
 Kevin Moore , 80 David Burke , 84 Ben Offereins ), 3:10.67. 3, JUNIORS 'A'
 (637 Fraser Russell , 635 Harry Borthwick , 636 Mitchell Cromb , 353 Alexander
 Carew ), 3:12.36. 4, ACTAS 'A' (625 Tom Burbridge , 90 Brendan Cole , 626
 Jesse Matthews , 671 Brendan Matthews ), 3:12.44. 5, SYDNEY PACIFIC 'A' (352
 Danny Brandwood , 623 Matt Mooney , 622 Rob McIntyre , 624 Martin Smellie ),
 3:12.63. 6, WESTERN ATHLETICS 'A' (631 Darren Hart , 632 Brad Hoare , 633 Luke
 Hart , 634 Matthew Hargreave ), 3:13.22. 7, NZL 'A' (673 Daniel Dyet , 639
 Matthew Robinson , 349 Alex Jordan , 640 Joseph Miller ), 3:13.70. 8, ESSENDON
 'A' (628 Lachlan Taylor , 672 Joel Hogarth , 630 Brett Maurer , 351 Simon
 Fitzpatrick ), 3:20.34. 

 

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Running Shoe Savings: Nike Lunar Glide 20% Off
Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam


Back To Top