2011 Prefontaine Classic Results

By LetsRun.com
June 4, 2011

Full results of the 2011 Prefontaine Classic below.

If you'd rather see event by event Pre results click here.

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 04/06/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Mullings , Steve                 JAM       9.80
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.85
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.92
    4 Patton , Darvis                  USA       9.94
    5 Frater , Michael                 JAM       9.94
    6 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.97
    7 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.01
    8 Williams , Ivory                 USA      10.02

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      20.19          4        
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.26          2        
    3 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.39          1        
    4 Sorrillo , Rondel                TRI      20.51                   
    5 Carter , Xavier                  USA      20.55                   
    6 Callander , Emmanuel             TRI      20.67                   
    7 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      20.71                   
    8 Dixon , Leroy                    USA      20.79                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      45.16          4        
    2 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.43          2        
    3 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.51          1        
    4 Neville , David                  USA      45.70                   
    5 Bingham , Michael                GBR      45.74                   
    6 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      45.91                   
    7 Scott , Joshua                   USA      46.16                   
    8 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.33                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:43.68
    2 Robinson , Khadevis              USA    1:45.40
    3 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:45.49
    4 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.82
    5 Wheating , Andrew                USA    1:45.95
    6 Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS    1:46.11
    7 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:46.39
    8 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:46.78
      Manzano , Leonel                 USA        DNF                   
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 1                                         

    1 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:53.86
    2 Torrence , David                 USA    3:54.01
    3 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:54.10
    4 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    3:55.18
    5 Miller , Kyle                    USA    3:55.38
    6 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:56.19
    7 Jager , Evan                     USA    3:56.21
    8 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    3:57.14
    9 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    4:05.22
      Rankin , Jon                     CAY        DNF                   
      Stanford  , Travis               USA        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNS                   

One Mile - Men Race 2                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    3:49.09          4        
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:49.39          2        
    3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.55          1        
    4 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:49.70                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:49.77                   
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:50.29                   
    7 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    3:50.43                   
    8 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:50.67                   
    9 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:51.45                   
   10 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:51.95                   
   11 Gathimba , Gideon                KEN    3:53.76                   
   12 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:53.85                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   
      Kithii , Josphat Mitunga         KEN        DNF                   

Two Miles - Men                                               

    1 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    8:13.62
    2 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    8:14.10
    3 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN    8:14.16
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH    8:15.40
    5 Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA    8:15.88
    6 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN    8:16.74
    7 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    8:17.91
    8 Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN    8:18.72
    9 Leer , Will                      USA    8:19.11
   10 Bumbalough , Andrew              USA    8:21.65
   11 Verzbickas , Lukas               LTU    8:29.46
      McNamara , Jordan                USA        DNF                   
      Haas , Stephen                   USA        DNF                   
      Milne , Taylor                   CAN        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Farah , Mohammed                 GBR   26:46.57
    2 Merga , Imane                    ETH   26:48.35
    3 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   26:48.99
    4 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   26:50.63
    5 Tadese , Zersenay                ERI   26:51.09
    6 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   26:52.84
    7 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN   26:54.25
    8 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey             KEN   26:54.64
    9 Komon , Leonard Patrick          KEN   26:55.29
   10 Kipsang , Geoffrey               KEN   27:06.35
   11 Masai , Moses Ndiema             KEN   27:10.05
   12 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   27:12.24
   13 Cheruiyot , John Kemboi          KEN   27:22.09
   14 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   27:22.54
   15 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   27:30.61
   16 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:37.21
   17 Abshero , Ayele                  ETH   27:48.84
   18 Masai , Dennis Chepkongin        KEN   27:51.92
   19 Salel , Daniel Lemashon          KEN   28:04.63
      Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL        DNF                   
      Ebuya , Joseph                   KEN        DNF                   
      Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN        DNF                   
      Korir , Jacob                    KEN        DNF                   
      Nelson , Tim                     USA        DNF                   
      Solinsky , Chris                 USA        DNF                   
      Tadasse , Kidane                 ERI        DNF                   
      Rupp , Galen                     USA        DNS                   

30,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Mosop , Moses Cheruiyot          KEN  1:26:47.4
    2 Kirui , Abel                     KEN  1:30:00.1
    3 Macharinyang , Hosea Mwok        KEN  1:32:25.6
    4 Chirlee , Joseph                 KEN  1:34:12.7
    5 Ennani , Adil                    MAR  1:40:26.6
      Beyi , Worku                     ETH        DNF                   
      Kibet , Stephen Kipkosgei        KEN        DNF                   
      Kimurer , Joel Kemboi            KEN        DNF                   
      Nigusse , Ketema                 ETH        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:08.34          4        
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:10.13          2        
    3 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:11.34          1        
    4 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:24.95                   
    5 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:25.95                   
    6 Alcorn , Kyle                    USA    8:26.88                   
    7 Nelson , William                 USA    8:28.67                   
    8 Bruce , Ben                      USA    8:37.27                   
    9 Slattery , Steve                 USA    8:50.95                   
   10 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:52.32                   
      Scott , Derek                    USA        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      12.94          4        
    2 Liu , Xiang                      CHN      13.00          2        
    3 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.18          1        
    4 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.33                   
    5 Eaton , Ashton                   USA      13.35                   
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.41                   
    7 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.44                   
    8 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.49                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.32          4        
    2 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.32          2        
    3 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.32          1        
    4 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.29                   
    5 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.29                   
    6 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.29                   
    7 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.26                   
    8 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.21                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.32          4              +2.1
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.31          2              +2.6
    3 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       8.03          1              +4.1
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       8.00                         +2.0
    5 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.94                         +3.0
    6 Eaton , Ashton                   USA       7.93                         +2.2
    7 Hicks , Jeremy                   USA       7.78                         +1.1
      Saladino , Irving                PAN         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.65
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.60
    3 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.59
    4 Mikhnevich , Andrei              BLR      21.17
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.14
    6 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.11
    7 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      17.91

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.40          4        
    2 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      67.19          2        
    3 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.95          1        
    4 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.51                   
    5 Young , Jason                    USA      63.20                   
    6 Waltz , Ian                      USA      62.32                   
    7 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      61.67                   
    8 Malone , Casey                   USA      60.37                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.70          4        
    2 Myers , Marshevet                USA      10.86          2        
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      10.87          1        
    4 Fraser - Price , Shelly-Ann      JAM      10.95                   
    5 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.00                   
    6 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.02                   
    7 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.08                   
    8 Williams , Lauryn                USA      11.15                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.59
    2 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.37
    3 Felix , Allyson                  USA      51.41
    4 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      51.78
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.85
    6 Williams , Shericka              JAM      52.16
    7 Firova , Tatyana                 RUS      52.27
    8 Ustalova , Kseniya               RUS      54.05

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    1:58.29          4        
    2 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:58.88          2        
    3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:59.15          1        
    4 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:59.40                   
    5 Rusanova , Yuliya                RUS    1:59.59                   
    6 Gall , Geena                     USA    1:59.76                   
    7 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    2:00.05                   
    8 Pierce , Anna                    USA    2:00.19                   
    9 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:00.39
   10 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:00.68
   11 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    2:09.12
      Moore , Erica                    USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    4:04.63
    2 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:05.44
    3 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:06.32
    4 Fernández , Nuria                ESP    4:06.66
    5 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:07.04
    6 Hamblin , Nikki                  NZL    4:07.14
    7 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:07.57
    8 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:08.25
    9 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:08.33
   10 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:08.55
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:09.82
   12 Soboleva , Elena                 RUS    4:10.34
   13 Follett , Katie                  USA    4:10.52
   14 Hall , Sara                      USA    4:15.58
      Vaughn , Sara                    USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:33.96          4        
    2 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:35.44          2        
    3 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:37.01          1        
    4 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:39.71                   
    5 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:47.71                   
    6 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   14:49.68                   
    7 Ayalew , Wude                    ETH   14:59.71                   
    8 Chemtai , Esther                 KEN   15:00.08                   
    9 Goucher , Kara                   USA   15:11.47                   
   10 Chepkurui , Lineth               KEN   15:15.15                   
   11 Wright , Megan                   CAN   15:15.33                   
   12 Maloy , Elizabeth                USA   15:40.20                   
   13 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:41.49
   14 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN   15:48.22
   15 Begley , Amy                     USA   15:54.64
   16 Areson , Jackie                  USA   16:09.51
      Hinds , Korene                   JAM        DNF                   
      Zeferjahn , Tanya                USA        DNF                   
      Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      53.31          4        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.45          2        
    3 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      53.56          1        
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.26                   
    5 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      55.36                   
    6 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      56.36                   
    7 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      57.42                   
    8 Lucas , Josanne                  TRI      57.76                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.68          4        
    2 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.58          2        
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.48          1        
    4 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.38                   
    5 Hingst , Carolin                 GER       4.38                   
    5 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.38                   
    7 Holliday , Becky                 USA       4.28                   
    8 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.28                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.98          4              +0.6
    2 Ufodiama , Blessing              USA      14.06          2              +1.0
    3 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.98          1              +1.4
    4 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      13.94                         +0.2
    5 Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS      13.78                         +1.9
    6 Walker-Welsch , Shakeema         USA      13.72                         +3.0
    7 Smith , Toni                     USA      13.62                         +1.5
    8 Kayukova , Ekaterina             RUS      13.44                         +1.7

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.59          4        
    2 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.76          2        
    3 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      18.85          1        
    4 Avdeeva , Anna                   RUS      18.78                   
    5 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      18.48                   
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.43                   
    7 Stevens-Walker , Sarah           USA      17.80                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      65.48          4        
    2 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      65.30          2        
    3 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      64.87          1        
    4 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      61.16                   
    5 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      60.09                   
    6 Patterson , Kara                 USA      58.39                   
    7 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      56.39                   
    8 Palameika , Madara               LAT      54.98                   

            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at suggestions@LetsRun.com.



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Great Offer: Nike Lunar Glide Sale Multiple colors of this shoe available.

*Nike Air Max Moto 7 Get 2 Pairs for a Crazy $112


Back To Top