2011 Monaco Diamond League Results

By LetsRun.com
July 22, 2011

Full results of the 2011 Monaco Herculis Samsung Diamond League meet below.

LetsRun.com Recap here.

If you'd rather see event by event Monaco results click here.

 

Herculis
Monaco, 22/07/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.88          4        
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.90          2        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.96          1        
    4 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.01                   
    5 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.03                   
    6 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.07                   
    7 Obikwelu , Francis               POR      10.21                   
    8 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.24                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:42.61          4        
    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:43.15          2        
    3 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:43.83          1        
    4 Mutua , David Mutinda            KEN    1:43.99                   
    5 Robinson , Khadevis              USA    1:44.03                   
    6 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:44.22                   
    7 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:44.55                   
    8 Lastennet , Jeff                 FRA    1:46.68                   
      Etčs , Brice                     MON        DNF                   
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:30.47
    2 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:31.74
    3 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    3:31.76
    4 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:31.79
    5 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:32.45
    6 Mekonnen , Deresse               ETH    3:32.90
    7 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    3:33.42
    8 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:33.60
    9 Baala , Mehdi                    FRA    3:33.69
   10 Centrowitz , Matt                USA    3:34.46
   11 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    3:35.51
   12 Belharbazi , Otmane              FRA    3:36.09
   13 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:45.63
   14 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:51.05
      Koech , Justus                   KEN        DNF                   
      Wheating , Andrew                USA        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohammed                 GBR   12:53.11          4        
    2 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   12:53.60          2        
    3 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   12:54.18          1        
    4 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:55.47                   
    5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   12:56.08                   
    6 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   12:59.01                   
    7 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   12:59.25                   
    8 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:00.46                   
    9 Espańa , Jesús                   ESP   13:04.73                   
   10 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   13:11.29                   
   11 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   13:11.73                   
   12 Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA   13:14.75                   
   13 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   13:15.39
   14 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:26.62
   15 Mottram , Craig                  AUS   13:29.56
      Lebid , Serhiy                   UKR        DNF                   
      Rupp , Galen                     USA        DNF                   
      Solinsky , Chris                 USA        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    7:53.64          4        
    2 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    7:55.76          2        
    3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    7:57.32          1        
    4 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA    8:05.72                   
    5 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:07.41                   
    6 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:07.75                   
    7 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:08.22                   
    8 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:12.10                   
    9 Gezzar , Nordine                 FRA    8:12.25                   
   10 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:12.27                   
   11 Nelson , William                 USA    8:17.27                   
   12 Zouaoui-Dandrieaux , Vincent     FRA    8:17.84                   
   13 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:27.84
   14 Zilali , Abdelhakim              FRA    8:29.71
   15 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:30.20
      Mbugua , Bernard                 KEN        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      47.97          4        
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.22          2        
    3 Greene , David                   GBR      48.43          1        
    4 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      48.72                   
    5 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      48.96                   
    6 Anderson , Jeshua                USA      49.43                   
    7 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.48                   
    8 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      50.17                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.90          4        
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.75          2        
    3 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.60          1        
    3 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.60          1        
    5 Dossévi , Damiel                 FRA       5.60                   
    6 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.60                   
    7 Sawano , Daichi                  JPN       5.45                   
    8 Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA       5.45
    8 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.45                   
      Walker , Brad                    USA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.36          4              -0.6
    2 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.30          2              -0.4
    3 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      17.29          1              +0.0
    4 Claye , Will                     USA      16.99                         -0.4
    5 Olsson , Christian               SWE      16.98                         +0.0
    6 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.97                         -0.6
    7 Taylor , Christian               USA      16.74                         +0.4
    8 El-Sheryf , Sheryf               UKR      16.67                         -0.5
    9 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      14.62      -0.5

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.25          4        
    2 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.23          2        
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.98          1        
    4 Fortes , Marco                   POR      20.39                   
    5 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      19.58                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.20          4        
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.32          2        
    3 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.63          1        
    4 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.71                   
    5 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      22.76                   
    6 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.93                   
    7 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      23.02                   
    8 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      23.37                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.71          4        
    2 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.29          2        
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.61          1        
    4 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      50.87                   
    5 Prendergast , Davita             JAM      51.11                   
    6 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      51.38                   
    7 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      52.05                   
    8 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel          FRA      52.73                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:00.59          4        
    2 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:01.09          2        
    3 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:01.51          1        
    4 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:02.75                   
    5 Barringer Simpson , Jennifer     USA    4:03.54                   
    6 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    4:04.01                   
    7 Assefa , Meskerem                ETH    4:04.48                   
    8 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:04.76                   
    9 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:06.55                   
   10 Flanagan , Shalane               USA    4:06.63                   
   11 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    4:06.69                   
   12 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    4:06.74                   
   13 McKnight , Kaila                 AUS    4:07.62
   14 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:08.01
   15 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    4:10.30
   16 Félix , Fanjanteino              FRA    4:11.53
   17 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:12.11
      Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH        DNF                   
      Beckwith , Molly                 USA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.51          4        
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.58          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.60          1        
    4 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.76                   
    5 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.79                   
    6 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.98                   
    7 Lewis , Yvette                   USA      13.05                   
    8 Gomis , Sandra                   FRA      13.07                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.97          4        
    2 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.92          2        
    3 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.89          1        
    4 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.89                   
    5 Patterson , Elizabeth            USA       1.85                   
    5 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.85                   
    7 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.85                   
    8 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.85                   
      Spencer , Levern                 LCA        DNS                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.82          4              +0.4
    2 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.79          2              -0.2
    3 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.74          1              -0.6
    4 Pusterla , Irene                 SUI       6.70                         +0.2
    5 Klüft , Carolina                 SWE       6.65                         +0.1
    6 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.65                         -0.1
    7 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.62                         -0.3
    8 Gomes , Naide                    POR       6.48                         +0.4
      Stuart , Bianca                  BAH         NM                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Müller , Nadine                  GER      65.90          4        
    2 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      65.44          2        
    3 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      62.07          1        
    4 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      60.71                   
    5 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      60.59                   
    6 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      59.60                   
    7 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      58.51                   
    8 Karsak , Kateryna                UKR      58.04                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      69.45          4        
    2 Obergföll , Christina            GER      64.86          2        
    3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.06          1        
    4 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      60.97                   
    5 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      59.94                   
    6 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      59.45                   
    7 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      57.04                   
    8 Patterson , Kara                 USA      55.67                   

            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at suggestions@LetsRun.com.



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC



More Nice Offers:
Nike Lunar Glide Savings Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam

*Nike Air Max Moto Sale $69.99 for this shoe from our partner.


Back To Top